# Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type and Application, 2025-2032

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

Chemical mechanical planarization combines slurry chemistry, a polishing pad, controlled pressure, and post-process cleaning to flatten semiconductor layers. Equipment revenue follows fab investment cycles, while consumables recur as wafers pass through qualified process steps. In the supplied market model, consumables represented **62% of Asia Pacific CMP revenue in 2024**. That recurring component makes installed tool utilization as important as new tool orders to a supplier's commercial outlook. 

Demand is geographically concentrated near high-volume fabs and their qualification teams. China was the largest modeled CMP consumption market in Asia Pacific in 2024, followed by Taiwan and South Korea. Separately, semiconductor equipment billings across those three economies reached **79% of the worldwide total in 2025**. Close technical support matters because a slurry, pad, or cleaning formulation must meet each customer's removal-rate, defect, and yield requirements. 

Export licensing affects where certain semiconductor manufacturing tools and related technology can be supplied. The United States updated advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment controls in **2024**, with cleaning and other process equipment among the categories addressed. CMP vendors therefore need product-specific classification and customer screening before assuming unrestricted access. The commercial effect is uneven: a restriction on one controlled item does not establish that every slurry, pad, or polishing tool is restricted. 

Technology transitions are shifting the mix of CMP demand toward more demanding materials and integration steps. TSMC reported approximately **17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers of annual managed capacity in 2024** and continued developing CoWoS and other advanced packaging technologies. For suppliers, the strategic issue is qualification across successive nodes and packaging flows: winning a process position can support recurring material sales, while an unsuccessful qualification delays access to that production line. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 3,711 Mn (2025, Asia Pacific)
* Dominant Region: China (2025, Asia Pacific)
* Dominant Segment: CMP consumables (2025, Asia Pacific)
* Total Number of Players: 10 (2025, profiled players)

## Future Outlook

The market is projected to reach **USD 6,569 Mn in 2032** from its **USD 3,711 Mn 2025** base, equivalent to a **8.50% CAGR over 2025-2032**. This is an extension of the supplied market-size model, which establishes the 2024 anchor and annual values through 2030. The estimated historical CAGR is **7.88% over 2020-2025**; earlier years were backcast for this report and are less directly anchored than the supplied 2024 and 2025 values. The forecast assumes continued wafer-start growth, a richer process mix, and recurring material purchases from the expanding installed base.

Growth is unlikely to be uniform across products or countries. Consumable revenue benefits when qualified tools run at higher utilization; equipment demand depends more directly on new capacity and replacement decisions. China's mature-node expansion, Taiwan's advanced foundry investment, and South Korea's memory investment create different qualification and service requirements. Semiconductor equipment billings rose to **USD 135.1 Bn worldwide in 2025**, with Taiwan's billings rising particularly sharply; this supports the demand setting but is broader than CMP and should not be read as a CMP market-size measure. 

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **8.50%** Forecast CAGR (2025-2032) | **USD 6,569 Mn** 2032 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2025-2032** | Historical CAGR **7.88%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** Taiwan, South Korea, China, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, India, Australia, New Zealand, and the rest of Asia Pacific; revenue assigned where CMP is consumed
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2025-2032 (base year inclusive)
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Product Type, Application, Process Stage, Customer Type, Sales Channel, Technology, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Product Type
 + Polishing Equipment
 - Platen and carrier-head systems
 - Integrated endpoint modules
 + Post-CMP Cleaning Equipment
 - Brush-scrub modules
 - Megasonic and rinse modules
 + CMP Slurries and Cleaning Chemistries
 - Oxide and isolation slurries
 - Metal and barrier slurries
 - Process-specific post-CMP cleaners
 + Polishing Pads and Conditioners
 - Hard and soft pads
 - Diamond conditioning discs
* Application
 + Memory Devices
 - DRAM and HBM
 - 3D NAND
 + Logic and Foundry Devices
 - Advanced logic
 - Mainstream logic
 + Power and Analog Devices
 - Silicon power devices
 - IC-grade silicon carbide devices
 + Advanced Packaging
 - Through-silicon vias
 - Hybrid bonding and redistribution layers
* Process Stage
 + Front-End Device Formation
 - Isolation planarization
 - Gate-stack planarization
 + Contact Formation
 - Contact-metal removal
 - Local dielectric planarization
 + Back-End Interconnect Formation
 - Copper interconnect
 - Barrier and dielectric interconnect
 + Packaging Interconnect Formation
 - Via reveal
 - Bonding-surface preparation
* Customer Type
 + Pure-Play Foundries
 - Advanced-node fabs
 - Mainstream-node fabs
 + Memory Manufacturers
 - DRAM and HBM fabs
 - NAND fabs
 + Other Integrated Device Manufacturers
 - Power-device fabs
 - Analog and mixed-signal fabs
 + Advanced Packaging Manufacturers
 - Foundry packaging operations
 - Outsourced assembly and test providers
* Sales Channel
 + Direct Fab Contracts
 - Equipment supply agreements
 - Qualified consumables agreements
 + Regional Distribution
 - Authorized chemical distributors
 - Authorized component distributors
 + Equipment-OEM Integration
 - Factory-integrated cleaning modules
 - Tool-matched consumable programs
* Technology
 + Oxide and Isolation CMP
 - Silica-based systems
 - Ceria-based systems
 + Copper and Barrier CMP
 - Copper removal systems
 - Barrier removal systems
 + Tungsten and Contact CMP
 - Tungsten bulk removal
 - Contact finishing
 + Advanced Packaging CMP
 - Through-silicon-via planarization
 - Hybrid-bonding surface preparation
* Geography
 + China
 - Domestic foundries
 - Domestic memory fabs
 + Taiwan
 - Foundry fabs
 - Advanced packaging facilities
 + South Korea
 - Memory fabs
 - Logic fabs
 + Japan
 - Memory fabs
 - Logic and specialty fabs
 + Rest of Asia Pacific
 - Singapore and Southeast Asia
 - India and Oceania

**Scope boundary:** The value covers semiconductor-device CMP equipment, process-specific consumables, and CMP-paired cleaning. It excludes general wafer-stock polishing, unrelated wet-clean equipment, standalone process-control inspection, and CMP used solely for non-IC substrates. Silicon carbide CMP is included only where tied to IC-grade device manufacturing.

---

## Market Trajectory

# Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type and Application, 2025-2032

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates historical market size, year-over-year growth, and forecast projections using a consumption-based Asia Pacific scope. Values from 2024 through 2030 follow the supplied market model; 2020-2023 are analytical backcasts, while 2031-2032 extend its base-case trajectory.

### Historical and Projected Market Size

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | Basis |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 2,540 | Modeled historical |
| 2021 | 2,890 | Modeled historical |
| 2022 | 3,200 | Modeled historical |
| 2023 | 3,120 | Modeled historical |
| 2024 | 3,420 | Supplied MSC anchor |
| 2025 | 3,711 | Supplied MSC base-case projection; report base year |
| 2026 | 4,026 | Forecast |
| 2027 | 4,368 | Forecast |
| 2028 | 4,740 | Forecast |
| 2029 | 5,143 | Forecast |
| 2030 | 5,580 | Supplied MSC base case |
| 2031 | 6,054 | Extended forecast |
| 2032 | 6,569 | Extended forecast |

### Year-over-Year Growth Rate

| Year | Market Growth (%) |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | 13.78 |
| 2022 | 10.73 |
| 2023 | -2.50 |
| 2024 | 9.62 |
| 2025 | 8.51 |
| 2026 | 8.49 |
| 2027 | 8.49 |
| 2028 | 8.52 |
| 2029 | 8.50 |
| 2030 | 8.50 |
| 2031 | 8.49 |
| 2032 | 8.51 |

### Market Value Versus Volume Growth

| Year | Value Growth (%) | Modeled Wafer-Activity Index | Volume Growth (%) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | 13.78 | - | - |
| 2022 | 10.73 | - | - |
| 2023 | -2.50 | - | - |
| 2024 | 9.62 | 100.0 | - |
| 2025 | 8.51 | 104.5 | 4.5 |
| 2026 | 8.49 | 109.2 | 4.5 |
| 2027 | 8.49 | 114.1 | 4.5 |
| 2028 | 8.52 | 119.3 | 4.5 |
| 2029 | 8.50 | 124.6 | 4.5 |
| 2030 | 8.50 | 130.2 | 4.5 |
| 2031 | 8.49 | 136.1 | 4.5 |
| 2032 | 8.51 | 142.2 | 4.5 |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

The modeled series reflects a 2021-2022 expansion, a 2023 correction, and recovery through the report base year. The 2023 decline of **2.50%** is directionally consistent with SEMI's reported **1.3% fall in worldwide semiconductor equipment billings in 2023**; the two measures have different scopes and should not be treated as identical. The 2024 CMP anchor is the supplied analyst estimate. Semiconductor equipment billings subsequently increased worldwide in 2024 and 2025, supporting the direction of the 2025 CMP estimate. 

### Forecast Market Outlook (2025-2032)

At **8.50% annual compound growth**, the market adds **USD 2,858 Mn** between the 2025 base and 2032 endpoint. The forecast combines an assumed **4.5% yearly increase in the wafer-activity index** with an approximately **3.83% increase in modeled value per activity unit**; their compounded effect is about 8.5%. This is a blended market bridge, not a quoted wafer price. Material mix, process complexity, utilization, and equipment cycles can cause annual results to depart from the smooth base case.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

Recurring consumables and fab-investment-driven equipment contribute differently to the market trajectory. The index and segment shares below make those operating assumptions explicit for investment and procurement planning.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Wafer-Activity Index (2024=100) | Consumables Share (%) | China Share (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 2,540 | - | - | - | - | Historical |
| 2021 | 2,890 | 13.78 | - | - | - | Historical |
| 2022 | 3,200 | 10.73 | - | - | - | Historical |
| 2023 | 3,120 | -2.50 | - | - | - | Historical |
| 2024 | 3,420 | 9.62 | 100.0 | 62.0 | 31.0 | Historical |
| 2025 | 3,711 | 8.51 | 104.5 | 62.4 | 31.0 | Base Year |
| 2026 | 4,026 | 8.49 | 109.2 | 62.7 | 31.4 | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 4,368 | 8.49 | 114.1 | 63.0 | 31.8 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 4,740 | 8.52 | 119.3 | 63.4 | 32.2 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 5,143 | 8.50 | 124.6 | 63.7 | 32.6 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 5,580 | 8.50 | 130.2 | 64.0 | 33.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 6,054 | 8.49 | 136.1 | 64.2 | 33.5 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2032 | 6,569 | 8.51 | 142.2 | 64.5 | 34.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Wafer-Activity Index:** **104.5 (2025, Asia Pacific; 2024=100)**. The modeled index links recurring material demand to fab activity. SEMI reported that worldwide installed fab capacity exceeded **42 million 300mm-equivalent wafers per quarter in Q4 2024**; that is capacity, not this report's actual-start index. 

**KPI 2, Consumables Share:** **62.4% (2025, Asia Pacific; modeled)**. A larger recurring pool rewards process qualification and stable yield. Qnity identifies pads, slurries, and post-CMP cleaners as distinct CMP offerings, illustrating the breadth of materials attached to an installed tool base. 

**KPI 3, China Share:** **31.0% (2025, Asia Pacific; modeled)**. Local qualification capacity affects suppliers' access to this demand. China's semiconductor equipment billings were **USD 49.3 Bn in 2025**; that broader equipment statistic supports the scale of fab investment but is not a CMP revenue figure. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Seven dimensions distinguish what fabs buy, where a CMP step occurs, who approves the purchase, and how suppliers deliver qualified products. Axes are alternative views of the same market and must not be added together.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** CMP Consumables | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Advanced Packaging |

### Primary Segmentation Dimensions

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Product Type | Polishing Equipment; Post-CMP Cleaning Equipment; CMP Slurries and Cleaning Chemistries; Polishing Pads and Conditioners |
| 2 | Application | Memory Devices; Logic and Foundry Devices; Power and Analog Devices; Advanced Packaging |
| 3 | Process Stage | Front-End Device Formation; Contact Formation; Back-End Interconnect Formation; Packaging Interconnect Formation |
| 4 | Customer Type | Pure-Play Foundries; Memory Manufacturers; Other Integrated Device Manufacturers; Advanced Packaging Manufacturers |
| 5 | Sales Channel | Direct Fab Contracts; Regional Distribution; Equipment-OEM Integration |
| 6 | Technology | Oxide and Isolation CMP; Copper and Barrier CMP; Tungsten and Contact CMP; Advanced Packaging CMP |
| 7 | Geography | China; Taiwan; South Korea; Japan; Rest of Asia Pacific |

### Quantified Base-Year Views

| Axis | Segment | 2025 Share (%) | 2025 Value (USD Mn) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Product Type | CMP equipment, combined | 37.6 | 1,397 |
| Product Type | CMP consumables, combined | 62.4 | 2,314 |
| Application | Memory Devices | 38.0 | 1,410 |
| Application | Logic and Foundry Devices | 34.0 | 1,262 |
| Application | Power and Analog Devices | 15.0 | 557 |
| Application | Advanced Packaging | 13.0 | 482 |

**CMP Consumables** - This is the larger product pool because production consumes slurry, pads, conditioners, and cleaning chemistry repeatedly after the initial tool purchase. Qualification creates switching costs: a fab cannot substitute a formulation solely on unit price without checking defectivity, removal selectivity, and yield. The supplied model puts slurries at the center of the consumables opportunity.

**Advanced Packaging** - This application has the strongest growth assumption in the supplied analysis. Through-silicon vias, redistribution layers, and bonding surfaces require controlled planarity and cleaning. Suppliers that jointly qualify tools, materials, and process windows can address additional steps per package, although packaging investment cycles and each customer's technical architecture determine the pace of commercialization.

Product Type and Application each allocate the full market independently. The four application rows sum to 100.0%; the two combined product groups also sum to 100.0%. Product-level details within those groups are analytical taxonomy entries, not separately validated 2025 revenue estimates.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

China, Taiwan, South Korea, and Japan account for most modeled Asia Pacific CMP consumption. The country comparison uses the supplied 2024 geographic allocation as its starting point and distributes 2025 growth across markets; country CMP values are estimates, while semiconductor equipment billings are independently reported broader indicators. 

### KPI Summary

* Largest Country Market: **China, 1st (2025 modeled CMP value)**
* China CMP Market Size: **USD 1,150 Mn (2025 modeled)**
* Asia Pacific CAGR (2025-2032): **8.50%**

| Country | CMP Market Size (USD Mn, 2025 modeled) | CMP CAGR (%, 2025-2032) | Semiconductor Equipment Billings (USD Bn, 2025) | Fab and Process Position |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| China | 1,150 | - | 49.3 | Mature-node and memory investment |
| Taiwan | 1,058 | - | 31.5 | Advanced foundry and packaging |
| South Korea | 835 | - | 25.8 | Memory and foundry fabrication |
| Japan | 371 | - | 9.5 | Memory, specialty, and new fab investment |
| Singapore | 160 | - | - | Specialty foundry and process development |

Other Asia Pacific locations account for the remaining **USD 137 Mn of modeled 2025 CMP consumption**. The five listed country values plus this remainder equal the regional base-year total. Country-specific 2025-2032 CAGRs are withheld because the supplied analysis does not provide a reconciled country forecast for that period.

### Market Position

China ranks first in the modeled CMP comparison, with **USD 1,150 Mn in 2025**. Its **USD 49.3 Bn** of broader semiconductor equipment billings indicates a large local qualification and service opportunity. 

### Growth Advantage

Taiwan's semiconductor equipment billings rose **90% in 2025**, versus **26%** in South Korea. These are equipment-cycle indicators; they do not establish different country CMP CAGRs for the report forecast. 

### Competitive Strengths

The region combines China's equipment scale, Taiwan's advanced foundry and packaging base, and South Korea's memory investment. Together, the three represented **79% of worldwide equipment billings in 2025**.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Wafer capacity, process complexity, material qualification, and trade controls shape the Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market. The following indicators describe the wider semiconductor setting and the mechanisms through which it can affect CMP purchases.

## Growth Drivers

### Advanced Foundry Investment

Foundry investment supports new CMP tool demand: Taiwan's semiconductor equipment billings reached **USD 31.5 Bn (2025, Taiwan)**. 

* Billings rose **90% (2025, Taiwan)**, increasing the commercial value of local installation, process engineering, and parts support for equipment vendors. 
* TSMC reported annual managed capacity of approximately **17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers (2024, company)**; qualified consumables can generate repeat sales as that capacity runs. 
* Worldwide wafer-processing equipment sales increased **12% (2025, global)**, supporting suppliers' fab-facing demand environment without equating the entire category with CMP. 

### Memory and High-Bandwidth Architectures

South Korea's equipment billings reached **USD 25.8 Bn (2025, South Korea)** amid continued investment in memory manufacturing. 

* Its billings increased **26% (2025, South Korea)**, creating potential equipment orders and a larger installed base for qualified consumables. 
* SEMI measured **56% year-over-year growth in memory capital expenditure in Q4 2024 (global)**; CMP suppliers benefit where that spending converts into running capacity. 
* Memory represented **38% (2024, modeled Asia Pacific CMP application value)** in the supplied analysis; higher utilization has a direct bearing on recurring pad and slurry purchases. 

### Advanced Packaging Integration

Packaging creates additional planarization requirements; global assembly and packaging equipment billings grew **21% (2025, global)**. 

* Advanced Packaging contributed **13% (2024, modeled Asia Pacific CMP application value)**; suppliers can target via, redistribution, and bonding-surface qualifications. 
* TSMC described CoWoS and SoIC in its **2025 annual report (company)**, indicating multiple integration flows with distinct materials and process-control needs. 
* Qnity introduced a next-generation pad platform in **2025 (company)**; successful qualification, rather than a product announcement alone, determines recurring commercial uptake. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Equipment-Cycle Volatility

Fab spending fluctuates: worldwide equipment billings fell **1.3% (2023, global)** before the subsequent recovery. 

* Equipment suppliers face order-timing risk when billings shift between years; the **2023 global decline (SEMI)** shows why a straight-line CMP tool forecast requires scenario testing. 
* China's billings were almost flat at **USD 49.3 Bn (2025, China)** despite strong growth in Taiwan, illustrating why regional totals can mask different procurement cycles. 
* The modeled equipment component was **37.6% (2025, Asia Pacific CMP value)**; suppliers concentrated in that component have greater exposure to order deferrals than recurring-material specialists. 

### Qualification and Defect Control

At advanced processes, contamination affects commercial qualification; CMP slurries, pads, and cleans must function together across **multiple process steps (2025, supplier portfolio)**. 

* Slurry chemistry and pad behavior affect removal uniformity; Entegris identifies **three linked CMP elements (2025, supplier portfolio): slurries, pads, and cleaning formulations**. 
* EBARA states that its F-REX300XA uses approximately **10% less power than its preceding F-REX300X model (product specification)**; total cost of ownership can shape tool selection alongside process performance. 
* Qnity's **2025 CMP portfolio (company)** covers pads, slurries, and post-CMP cleans; changing one input can require new customer validation across the integrated process. 

### Export Controls and Supply Continuity

Rules updated in **2024 (United States)** address certain advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment and complicate affected cross-border supply decisions. 

* Controlled-item classification under **2024 rules (United States)** can change licensing and delivery lead times; suppliers must assess the actual product and transaction. 
* China represented **31% (2024, modeled Asia Pacific CMP value)**; disruptions affecting this country would materially change the regional sales mix. 
* The rules distinguish specified equipment and end uses under **EAR Part 744 (United States)**; a blanket assumption that all CMP products are prohibited would misstate procurement risk. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Locally Qualified Consumable Portfolios

Recurring materials accounted for **62.4% (2025, modeled Asia Pacific CMP value)**, favoring suppliers able to qualify and replenish formulations near fabs. 

* Bundled slurry, pad, and clean development can improve revenue per qualified line; Qnity markets all **three categories (2025, company)**. 
* Domestic manufacturers can benefit from localized qualification; Dinglong reported a month exceeding **40,000 CMP pad unit sales (2025, company)**. 
* Fab adoption requires demonstrated process stability; Entegris describes control of slurry delivery and cleaning as part of its **CMP process offering (2025, company)**. 

### Advanced Packaging Process Qualification

Global packaging equipment billings increased **21% (2025, global)**, creating opportunities for specialized CMP tools and materials. 

* Suppliers can monetize tailored bonding-surface preparation as packaging architectures diversify; TSMC lists **CoWoS and SoIC (2025, company)** among its advanced technologies. 
* Packaging manufacturers benefit when planarization and cleaning reduce defects; the modeled application accounted for **13% (2024, Asia Pacific CMP value)**. 
* Commercial realization requires customer-specific validation of via and bonding flows; the broader assembly and packaging equipment category expanded **21% (2025, global)**. 

### Tool Productivity and Resource Efficiency

Fab operators can evaluate CMP upgrades against operating cost; EBARA cites roughly **10% lower power consumption (F-REX300XA versus F-REX300X)**. 

* Equipment suppliers can sell on throughput, uptime, and resource use, subject to customer testing; EBARA identifies a **10% power reduction (product comparison)**. 
* Fabs benefit from lower process cost when removal and defect targets hold; Applied Materials describes **in-line metrology and endpoint methods (Reflexion LK product)**. 
* Adoption requires tool and materials co-qualification rather than a standalone efficiency claim; worldwide wafer-processing equipment sales increased **12% (2025, global)**. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition spans specialized polishing-tool makers and recurring-material suppliers. Fab qualification, defect performance, local technical support, and process-specific intellectual property are significant barriers. Exact Asia Pacific CMP-only revenue is generally undisclosed, so company market shares and a definitive revenue ranking cannot be verified.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** -

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Applied Materials | - | - | - | Reflexion CMP polishing systems |
| Qnity Electronics | - | - | - | CMP pads, slurries, and post-CMP cleans |
| Entegris | - | - | - | CMP slurries, pads, filtration, and cleaning |
| FUJIFILM Electronic Materials | - | - | - | CMP slurries and post-CMP cleaners |
| EBARA | - | - | - | F-REX CMP systems |
| Fujimi Incorporated | - | - | - | Semiconductor-device CMP abrasives and slurries |
| Hwatsing Technology | - | - | - | 300mm CMP equipment |
| Hubei Dinglong Holdings | - | - | - | CMP pads, slurries, and cleaning liquids |
| Enpulse | - | - | - | CMP polishing pads |
| Resonac Holdings | - | - | - | Semiconductor CMP slurries |

These are verified product participants, not a disclosed descending ranking by Asia Pacific CMP revenue. Qnity became independent from DuPont in November 2025; the acquired CMC Materials operation is counted within Entegris, not as an additional competitor. 

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Qualified Process Coverage
* Defect and Removal Performance
* CMP-Specific Revenue Growth
* CMP Operating Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Compare disclosed positions without assigning unsupported company revenue shares.
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Assess process breadth, qualification, financial disclosure, and regional support.
* **SWOT Analysis:** Test scale advantages against customer concentration and technology shifts.
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Compare lifetime tool economics with recurring consumables contract structures.
* **Company Profiles:** Verify active products and avoid acquired-business double counting.

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders can use this analysis for investment, strategy, procurement, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** Consumables recurrence, tool cycles, qualification risk, margin resilience
* **Corporates:** Process coverage, fab procurement, supplier concentration, regional expansion
* **Government:** Semiconductor capacity, materials localization, export compliance, supply resilience
* **Operators:** Removal uniformity, defectivity, uptime, cleaning, cost per wafer
* **Financial institutions:** Capital intensity, customer concentration, contract duration, scenario sensitivity

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Country demand comparison
* Product and application taxonomy
* Verified supplier shortlist
* Technology and policy risks
* Forecast assumption transparency

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Review semiconductor equipment regional billings
* Examine CMP supplier product disclosures
* Map foundry memory packaging capacity
* Check export rules and scope

#### Primary Research

* Target fab CMP process engineers
* Target slurry formulation technical managers
* Target equipment account sales directors
* Target semiconductor procurement category managers

#### Validation and Triangulation

* Plan approximately 200 expert responses
* Reconcile fab and supplier perspectives
* Check ownership and acquisition overlap
* Test annual values against scenarios

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* Use regional equipment billings as a broad investment indicator, not a direct CMP revenue substitute.
* Distinguish memory, logic, power, and advanced packaging demand.
* Compare fab capacity and investment signals reported by industry bodies.

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Review separately identifiable CMP products at active suppliers.
* Model recurring materials against wafer activity and process intensity.
* Attribute equipment and consumables to the fab's place of consumption.

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Use wafer activity, process mix, and value per activity unit as the base-case bridge.
* Stress-test fab investment, utilization, qualification, and regulatory constraints.
* Extend the supplied base case consistently through 2032.

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

A proposed fieldwork design spans CMP equipment, materials, fab operations, and packaging; these interviews are research targets and are not represented as completed.

* CMP Equipment Suppliers
* CMP Materials Suppliers
* Front-End Wafer Fabs
* Advanced Packaging Operations

#### Sample Size

The following target sample specifies a potential validation program; no completed respondent count is asserted.

* CMP Equipment Suppliers - 50 respondents (Product Manager, Field Service Manager)
* CMP Materials Suppliers - 50 respondents (Formulation Manager, Technical Sales Manager)
* Front-End Wafer Fabs - 60 respondents (CMP Process Engineer, Procurement Manager)
* Advanced Packaging Operations - 40 respondents (Packaging Process Engineer, Operations Director)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Any future fieldwork should test the supplied model against the same consumption boundary used in this report.

* Compare supplier shipments with customer qualification status.
* Reconcile tool placements with recurring material usage.
* Compare process-engineer evidence with purchasing records.
* Remove acquired businesses from duplicate supplier counts.

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What was the size of the Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market in its base year?

**A:** The market was **valued at USD 3,711 million in 2025**, based on the supplied market-size analysis and its 2025 base-case projection. The value represents semiconductor-device CMP equipment and consumables consumed in Asia Pacific, including CMP-paired post-process cleaning. It is a regional consumption estimate rather than the sales of suppliers headquartered in Asia Pacific. The immediately preceding supplied anchor was USD 3,420 million in 2024. Executives comparing vendor opportunities should separate cyclical equipment purchases from recurring slurry, pad, and cleaning demand.

**Data used:** USD 3,711 Mn (2025, Asia Pacific); USD 3,420 Mn (2024, Asia Pacific).

**So what:** Evaluate supplier exposure by qualified installed base and product mix, not regional fab investment alone.

#### Q: What is the 2032 forecast and its CAGR?

**A:** The base-case forecast reaches **USD 6,569 Mn in 2032**, representing a **8.50% CAGR over 2025-2032**. The 2025 base and values through 2030 come from the supplied market model; 2031 and 2032 extend its stated base-case growth path. The CAGR spans seven annual intervals, with 2025 as the first forecast year. This smooth path is a planning scenario: fab commissioning, wafer utilization, customer qualification, and equipment procurement can move individual years above or below it. Investors should test the endpoint against slower utilization and spending cases.

**Data used:** USD 6,569 Mn (2032, Asia Pacific); 8.50% CAGR (2025-2032).

**So what:** Treat the endpoint as a modeled scenario and monitor its wafer-activity and mix assumptions.

#### Q: Where is the most durable profit pool likely to sit?

**A:** Recurring consumables are the larger modeled revenue pool, representing **62.4% of 2025 Asia Pacific CMP value**. Pads, slurries, conditioners, and process-specific cleaning products are replenished as qualified fabs operate, whereas a tool sale is tied more closely to installation and replacement cycles. Profitability cannot be inferred directly from revenue share because formulation costs, customer pricing, yield guarantees, and supplier mix differ. The strategic opportunity is to qualify multiple related materials within a process flow and maintain technical support through node transitions. 

**Data used:** 62.4% consumables share (2025, Asia Pacific).

**So what:** Examine customer qualification breadth and retention before assigning a margin premium.

#### Q: Which risks could cause the forecast to miss?

**A:** The leading risks are a weaker fab investment cycle, lower wafer utilization, delays in qualifying new materials, and transaction-specific export restrictions. Semiconductor equipment billings worldwide declined **1.3% in 2023**, demonstrating the cyclicality of the wider spending environment. A downturn can affect tool bookings before consumables tied to running fabs. Export controls require item and end-use assessment rather than a single regional assumption. Executives should monitor tool orders, fab start dates, materials approvals, and operating utilization as separate leading indicators. 

**Data used:** -1.3% equipment billings growth (2023, global); 37.6% modeled equipment share (2025, Asia Pacific).

**So what:** Stress-test equipment and consumables separately instead of applying one downturn factor.

#### Q: How do China, Taiwan, and South Korea compare?

**A:** The modeled 2025 CMP country values are **USD 1,150 Mn for China**, **USD 1,058 Mn for Taiwan**, and **USD 835 Mn for South Korea**. Their demand profiles differ: China combines broad domestic capacity investment, Taiwan has substantial advanced foundry and packaging activity, and South Korea has a strong memory base. SEMI separately reported 2025 semiconductor equipment billings of USD 49.3 Bn, USD 31.5 Bn, and USD 25.8 Bn, respectively. Those broader billings corroborate market concentration but cannot be substituted for country CMP sales. 

**Data used:** USD 1,150 Mn (China, 2025); USD 1,058 Mn (Taiwan, 2025).

**So what:** Adapt product qualification, local service, and account coverage to each fab cluster.

#### Q: What drives CMP demand beyond the number of new fabs?

**A:** The active wafer base, process-step count, materials mix, and yield specifications determine how much CMP material an installed fab consumes. The supplied base case assumes **4.5% yearly growth in a modeled wafer-activity index**, supplemented by a richer value mix. Advanced packaging also adds distinct planarization and cleaning requirements. Tool utilization therefore matters even when new-fab spending pauses. A supplier evaluating an account should map its specific oxide, copper, tungsten, and packaging qualifications to the customer's running process flows rather than estimating demand from fab announcements alone. 

**Data used:** 4.5% modeled annual wafer-activity growth (base case); 13% modeled advanced-packaging application share (2024, Asia Pacific).

**So what:** Forecast recurring materials from qualified process activity and utilization.

#### Q: How should buyers interpret the market-size methodology?

**A:** The supplied MSC establishes **USD 3,420 Mn in 2024** and a **USD 3,711 Mn 2025** base-case projection after analyst scope adjustments. This report accepts that final market-size basis. It labels the 2020-2023 values as historical backcasts and the 2031-2032 values as extensions because those years were not separately established in the supplied analysis. It also removes duplicate company identities and does not treat 300mm-equivalent installed capacity as actual wafer starts. Country and application allocations are modeled views of one regional total, not independent markets to add together. 

**Data used:** USD 3,420 Mn (2024, Asia Pacific); USD 3,711 Mn (2025, Asia Pacific).

**So what:** Use the supplied anchor for planning while distinguishing directly supplied values from report extensions.

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases - Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey - delivering insights from market analysis and an execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Overview

#### 2.1 Market Structure and Demand

#### 2.2 Geographic Concentration

#### 2.3 Regulation and Trade

#### 2.4 Value Chain and Technology

### 3. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Advanced Foundry Investment

##### 3.1.2 Memory and High-Bandwidth Architectures

##### 3.1.3 Advanced Packaging Integration

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Equipment-Cycle Volatility

##### 3.2.2 Qualification and Defect Control

##### 3.2.3 Export Controls and Supply Continuity

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Locally Qualified Consumable Portfolios

##### 3.3.2 Advanced Packaging Process Qualification

##### 3.3.3 Tool Productivity and Resource Efficiency

### 4. Risk Register and Case Studies

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Competitive Forces

### 7. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Historical Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Wafer-Activity Index

#### 7.3 By Growth Rate

### 8. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Product Type

##### 8.1.1 Polishing Equipment

##### 8.1.2 Post-CMP Cleaning Equipment

##### 8.1.3 CMP Slurries and Cleaning Chemistries

##### 8.1.4 Polishing Pads and Conditioners

#### 8.2 Application

##### 8.2.1 Memory Devices

##### 8.2.2 Logic and Foundry Devices

##### 8.2.3 Power and Analog Devices

##### 8.2.4 Advanced Packaging

#### 8.3 Process Stage

##### 8.3.1 Front-End Device Formation

##### 8.3.2 Contact Formation

##### 8.3.3 Back-End Interconnect Formation

##### 8.3.4 Packaging Interconnect Formation

#### 8.4 Customer Type

##### 8.4.1 Pure-Play Foundries

##### 8.4.2 Memory Manufacturers

##### 8.4.3 Other Integrated Device Manufacturers

##### 8.4.4 Advanced Packaging Manufacturers

#### 8.5 Sales Channel

##### 8.5.1 Direct Fab Contracts

##### 8.5.2 Regional Distribution

##### 8.5.3 Equipment-OEM Integration

#### 8.6 Technology

##### 8.6.1 Oxide and Isolation CMP

##### 8.6.2 Copper and Barrier CMP

##### 8.6.3 Tungsten and Contact CMP

##### 8.6.4 Advanced Packaging CMP

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 China

##### 8.7.2 Taiwan

##### 8.7.3 South Korea

##### 8.7.4 Japan

##### 8.7.5 Rest of Asia Pacific

### 9. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Verified Player Coverage

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Product Focus

##### 9.2.3 Qualified Process Coverage

##### 9.2.4 Defect and Removal Performance

##### 9.2.5 CMP-Specific Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 CMP Operating Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Applied Materials

##### 9.5.2 Qnity Electronics

##### 9.5.3 Entegris

##### 9.5.4 FUJIFILM Electronic Materials

##### 9.5.5 EBARA

##### 9.5.6 Fujimi Incorporated

##### 9.5.7 Hwatsing Technology

##### 9.5.8 Hubei Dinglong Holdings

##### 9.5.9 Enpulse

##### 9.5.10 Resonac Holdings

### 10. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Customer Analysis

#### 10.1 Fab Procurement Behavior

#### 10.2 Material Qualification

#### 10.3 Installed-Base Demand

#### 10.4 Packaging Process Needs

### 11. Asia Pacific Chemical Mechanical Planarization Market Future Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Wafer-Activity Index

#### 11.3 By Consumables Share

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model

#### 1.1 Local Materials Qualification

#### 1.2 Packaging Process Niches

#### 1.3 Tool Efficiency Positioning

#### 1.4 Post-CMP Cleaning Integration

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Process Yield Evidence

#### 2.2 Cost per Passing Wafer

#### 2.3 Technical Support Coverage

#### 2.4 Qualification Case Evidence

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Direct Fab Accounts

#### 3.2 Materials Distribution

#### 3.3 Equipment-OEM Integration

#### 3.4 Regional Service Hubs

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Tool Lifecycle Economics

#### 4.2 Consumable Contract Structure

#### 4.3 Local Technical Inventory

#### 4.4 Process-Specific Premiums

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Defect Reduction

#### 5.2 Material Supply Continuity

#### 5.3 Packaging Planarity

#### 5.4 Lower Resource Use

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Joint Process Development

#### 6.2 Fab Qualification Support

#### 6.3 Tool Service Response

#### 6.4 Contract Renewal Management

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Removal Uniformity

#### 7.2 Defect Performance

#### 7.3 Uptime

#### 7.4 Total Cost of Ownership

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Formulation Development

#### 8.2 Equipment Integration

#### 8.3 Customer Qualification

#### 8.4 Local Replenishment

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Establish Technical Support

##### 9.1.2 Secure Fab Trial Access

##### 9.1.3 Validate Process Economics

##### 9.1.4 Scale Qualified Supply

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 Classify Controlled Items

##### 9.2.2 Screen Transaction Parties

##### 9.2.3 Qualify Regional Logistics

##### 9.2.4 Establish Customer Support

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Direct Supply

#### 10.2 Authorized Distribution

#### 10.3 Joint Development

#### 10.4 Local Manufacturing

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Qualification Budget

#### 11.2 Equipment Demonstration

#### 11.3 Materials Production

#### 11.4 Field Service Setup

### 12. Control Versus Risk

#### 12.1 Intellectual Property

#### 12.2 Customer Concentration

#### 12.3 Supply Continuity

#### 12.4 Compliance Exposure

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Recurring Materials Mix

#### 13.2 Tool Service Attach Rate

#### 13.3 Qualification Cost

#### 13.4 Price Realization

### 14. Potential Partner Categories

#### 14.1 Foundries

#### 14.2 Memory Manufacturers

#### 14.3 Packaging Providers

#### 14.4 Materials Distributors

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Product Classification

##### 15.2.2 Customer Trial

##### 15.2.3 Process Qualification

##### 15.2.4 Commercial Supply

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research designed around structured interviews with fab and supplier specialists to test consumption, qualification, and procurement assumptions.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Target Sample Rationale

#### 1.3 Respondent Cohorts

#### 1.4 Geographic Fab Coverage

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Expert Interviews

#### 2.2 Structured Procurement Survey

#### 2.3 Response Validation

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Foundry Process Teams

#### 3.2 Memory Process Teams

#### 3.3 Packaging Operations

#### 3.4 Supplier Technical Teams

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Wafer Activity and Utilization

#### 4.2 Qualification and Switching

#### 4.3 Price and Cost per Wafer

#### 4.4 Defect and Cleaning Requirements

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Process Gaps

#### 5.2 Local Supply Gaps

#### 5.3 Packaging Requirements

#### 5.4 Efficiency Requirements

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Demand Drivers

#### 6.2 Adoption Barriers

#### 6.3 Priority Accounts

#### 6.4 Product and Channel Recommendations

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us