# Australia Golf Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Activity Format, Revenue Stream & Customer Type, 2025-2032

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The Australia Golf Market has shifted from a club-membership-led model toward a broader participation economy covering courses, ranges, simulators and entertainment formats. Adult golf participation exceeded **4 million in 2024/25**, up 5.2% year-on-year. This enlarges the addressable revenue pool beyond annual membership fees into green fees, practice, equipment, coaching, digital services and hospitality. 

New South Wales remains the largest membership concentration, with approximately **182,414 affiliated members in 2024/25** across metropolitan, regional and social-club categories. Victoria follows with about 120,871. Concentration in these two states supports deeper specialist retail networks, tournament calendars, coaching ecosystems and premium course clusters, making Sydney and Melbourne strategically important demand and investment hubs. 

National policy increasingly treats sport as an economic, participation and community infrastructure system. Australia's **National Sport Strategy 2024-2034** establishes participation, inclusion, safety, high performance, international engagement, economy and environment as six priorities. For golf operators, this reinforces the commercial importance of inclusive facilities, accessible formats, sustainable asset management and participation pathways rather than relying solely on traditional private-club economics. 

Golf equipment remains import-dependent. Australia imported **USD 63.7 million of complete golf clubs in 2024** and approximately USD 42.0 million of golf balls, while complete-club exports were USD 13.8 million. This exposes retailers and distributors to global brand cycles, freight and exchange-rate movements while strengthening the strategic role of inventory management, custom fitting and differentiated after-sales services. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 5,490 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: New South Wales (2024/25)
* Dominant Segment: Off-Course Golf Formats (fastest growing)
* Total Number of Players: 1,800+

## Future Outlook

The Australia Golf Market is projected to expand from USD 5,490 million in 2025 to USD 7,260 million by 2032, representing a forecast CAGR of 4.07%. The moderation from the 6.86% historical CAGR recorded for 2020-2025 reflects normalization after the post-pandemic participation surge. Growth remains supported by larger golfer cohorts, stronger club membership, expanding off-course formats and recurring equipment replacement. Revenue per participant is also expected to rise as custom fitting, technology-enabled practice, premium public-course experiences and hospitality bundles increase monetization beyond conventional green fees and annual subscriptions.

The most important structural change through 2032 will be the commercialization of golfers who sit outside traditional memberships. Australia has about 1.8 million regular on-course golfers who are not club members, while off-course participation reached approximately 1.6 million in 2024/25. Digital handicap subscriptions, social memberships, simulators and flexible course products therefore represent a scalable acquisition funnel. Golf Australia's 2026-2030 industry strategy also targets modernization across more than 1,800 courses and facilities and aims to connect one million additional golfers, supporting investment in technology, venue experience and customer lifecycle management. 

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **4.07%** Forecast CAGR (2025-2032) | **$7,260 Mn** 2032 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2025-2032** | Historical CAGR **6.86%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** Australia
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2025-2032 (base year inclusive)
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Activity Format, Revenue Stream, Customer Type, Facility Type, Distribution Channel, Price Tier, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn/Bn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Activity Format
 + On-Course Golf
 - 18-Hole Rounds
 - 9-Hole and Short-Course Play
 - Competition Golf
 + Driving Range
 - Traditional Practice Ranges
 - Technology-Enabled Ranges
 - Coaching and Fitting Bays
 + Simulator Golf
 - Indoor Golf Studios
 - Club-Based Simulators
 - Entertainment Simulators
 + Mini Golf & Golf Entertainment
 - Themed Mini Golf
 - Golf Entertainment Venues
 - Family Leisure Golf
* Revenue Stream
 + Facility Fees & Memberships
 - Annual Memberships
 - Green Fees
 - Range and Simulator Fees
 + Equipment & Apparel
 - Clubs and Balls
 - Apparel and Footwear
 - Accessories and Golf Technology
 + Hospitality & Events
 - Food and Beverage
 - Functions and Weddings
 - Corporate Golf Events
 + Golf Tourism
 - Domestic Golf Trips
 - Inbound Golf Holidays
 - Golf Resort Packages
 + Course Infrastructure & Services
 - Agronomy and Greenkeeping
 - Irrigation and Turf Systems
 - Course Renovation and Construction
* Customer Type
 + Traditional Club Members
 - Full Members
 - Junior Members
 - Flexible Members
 + Pay-and-Play Golfers
 - Regular Public Golfers
 - Occasional Golfers
 - Social Club Golfers
 + Off-Course Players
 - Range Users
 - Simulator Users
 - Entertainment Golf Customers
 + Golf Tourists & Event Visitors
 - Domestic Visitors
 - International Visitors
 - Corporate Groups
* Facility Type
 + Private Member Clubs
 - Metropolitan Premium Clubs
 - Regional Member Clubs
 + Public & Municipal Courses
 - 18-Hole Public Courses
 - Short Courses
 + Resort Golf Facilities
 - Destination Resorts
 - Integrated Accommodation Courses
 + Off-Course Golf Venues
 - Driving Ranges
 - Simulator Studios
 - Golf Entertainment Centres
* Distribution Channel
 + Specialist Golf Retailers
 - National Store Networks
 - Independent Golf Stores
 + Golf Pro Shops
 - Club Pro Shops
 - Resort Pro Shops
 + Brand E-Commerce
 - Manufacturer Direct
 - Specialist Online Retail
 + Sporting Goods & Marketplaces
 - General Sporting Retail
 - Online Marketplaces
* Price Tier
 + Community & Value
 - Municipal Golf
 - Entry-Level Equipment
 + Mainstream
 - Standard Public Golf
 - Mid-Market Equipment
 + Premium
 - Premium Private Clubs
 - Premium Equipment and Fitting
 + Championship & Luxury
 - Championship Courses
 - Luxury Golf Resorts
* Geography
 + New South Wales
 - Sydney Metropolitan
 - Regional New South Wales
 + Victoria
 - Melbourne Metropolitan
 - Regional Victoria
 + Queensland
 - South-East Queensland
 - Regional Queensland
 + Western Australia
 - Perth Metropolitan
 - Regional Western Australia
 + Rest of Australia
 - South Australia and Tasmania
 - ACT and Northern Territory

---

## Market Trajectory

# Australia Golf Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Activity Format, Revenue Stream & Customer Type, 2025-2032

**Geography:** Australia | **Study Period:** 2020-2032 | **Base Year:** 2025 | **Forecast Period:** 2025-2032

The Australia Golf Market combines course operations, memberships, pay-and-play activity, golf equipment retail, off-course golf, golf-specific tourism, course services and industry events. More than **4 million Australian adults participated in golf during 2024/25**, while club membership reached **477,220**, supporting a broader commercial base across traditional and technology-enabled formats. 

## Report Metadata Summary

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **Base Year** | 2025 |
| **Historical Period** | 2020-2025 |
| **Historical CAGR** | 6.86% |
| **Forecast Period** | 2025-2032 |
| **CAGR Value** | 4.07% |
| **Currency** | USD |
| **Market Lens** | Commercial revenue generated by in-scope golf facilities, retail, services, tourism and industry activities |

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

### Historical and Projected Market Size

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | Status |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 3,940 | Historical |
| 2021 | 4,245 | Historical |
| 2022 | 4,635 | Historical |
| 2023 | 5,050 | Historical |
| 2024 | 5,320 | Historical |
| 2025 | 5,490 | Base Year |
| 2026F | 5,720 | Forecast |
| 2027F | 5,960 | Forecast |
| 2028F | 6,205 | Forecast |
| 2029F | 6,460 | Forecast |
| 2030F | 6,725 | Forecast |
| 2031F | 6,990 | Forecast |
| 2032F | 7,260 | Forecast |

### YoY Growth Rate

| Year | YoY Growth (%) |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | 7.74% |
| 2022 | 9.19% |
| 2023 | 8.95% |
| 2024 | 5.35% |
| 2025 | 3.20% |
| 2026F | 4.19% |
| 2027F | 4.20% |
| 2028F | 4.11% |
| 2029F | 4.11% |
| 2030F | 4.10% |
| 2031F | 3.94% |
| 2032F | 3.86% |

### Market Value vs Volume Growth

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Active Participant Growth (%) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - |
| 2021 | 7.74% | 9.68% |
| 2022 | 9.19% | 12.13% |
| 2023 | 8.95% | 14.10% |
| 2024 | 5.35% | 9.20% |
| 2025 | 3.20% | 5.26% |
| 2026F | 4.19% | 4.00% |
| 2027F | 4.20% | 3.61% |
| 2028F | 4.11% | 3.02% |
| 2029F | 4.11% | 2.70% |
| 2030F | 4.10% | 2.41% |
| 2031F | 3.94% | 2.14% |
| 2032F | 3.86% | 1.89% |

### Historical Market Performance

Historical growth was strongest during 2021-2023 as golf benefited from flexible outdoor recreation, renewed equipment demand and the conversion of occasional players into regular users. The modeled market expanded at a 6.86% CAGR between 2020 and 2025. By 2024/25, affiliated membership had reached 477,220 while total adult participation moved above four million. Revenue mix in 2025 is led by facility fees and memberships at approximately 48%, followed by equipment and apparel at 18%, hospitality and golf tourism at 15%, course infrastructure and services at 11%, and associations, events and media at 8%.

### Forecast Market Outlook

Forecast growth moderates to 4.07% during 2025-2032 as participation growth normalizes but monetization deepens. The active-player base is modeled to rise from about 4.00 million in 2025 to 4.86 million by 2032, while higher-spend categories such as simulator golf, technology-enabled ranges, custom fitting, hospitality and flexible membership gain importance. Off-course participation is expected to expand faster than conventional full membership, shifting capital allocation toward smaller-footprint venues, digital booking, entertainment-led concepts and differentiated coaching products.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The Australia Golf Market combines a growing player base with deeper monetization across facility access, membership, equipment, coaching and off-course entertainment. For CEOs and investors, the key question is increasingly how efficiently operators convert participation growth into recurring revenue and higher-frequency customer engagement.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Active Adult Players (Mn) | Club Members ('000) | Off-Course Participants (Mn) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 3,940 | - | 2.48 | 398 | 0.55 | Historical |
| 2021 | 4,245 | 7.74% | 2.72 | 421 | 0.67 | Historical |
| 2022 | 4,635 | 9.19% | 3.05 | 431 | 0.82 | Historical |
| 2023 | 5,050 | 8.95% | 3.48 | 438 | 1.00 | Historical |
| 2024 | 5,320 | 5.35% | 3.80 | 459 | 1.28 | Historical |
| 2025 | 5,490 | 3.20% | 4.00 | 477 | 1.60 | Base Year |
| 2026 | 5,720 | 4.19% | 4.16 | 489 | 1.80 | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 5,960 | 4.20% | 4.31 | 501 | 1.99 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 6,205 | 4.11% | 4.44 | 513 | 2.17 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 6,460 | 4.11% | 4.56 | 525 | 2.34 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 6,725 | 4.10% | 4.67 | 537 | 2.50 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 6,990 | 3.94% | 4.77 | 549 | 2.65 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2032 | 7,260 | 3.86% | 4.86 | 560 | 2.80 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Active Adult Players:** **4 million+ players, 2024/25, Australia**. Scale increasingly comes from participation outside conventional membership. One in five Australian adults played some form of golf during the reporting period, increasing the addressable base for flexible and off-course products. 

**KPI 2, Club Members:** **41.6% of new members under 35, 2024/25, Australia**. Younger member acquisition improves lifetime-value potential and weakens the historical dependence on older cohorts, creating stronger demand for digital booking, flexible subscriptions, coaching and social competition formats. 

**KPI 3, Off-Course Participants:** **off-course venues doubled between the inaugural national strategy and 2026, Australia**. Faster venue growth shifts market economics toward technology, hospitality and shorter-duration experiences that can operate at higher visit frequency than traditional 18-hole rounds. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Revenue Stream | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Activity Format |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Activity Format | On-Course Golf; Driving Range; Simulator Golf; Mini Golf & Golf Entertainment |
| 2 | Revenue Stream | Facility Fees & Memberships; Equipment & Apparel; Hospitality & Events; Golf Tourism; Course Infrastructure & Services |
| 3 | Customer Type | Traditional Club Members; Pay-and-Play Golfers; Off-Course Players; Golf Tourists & Event Visitors |
| 4 | Facility Type | Private Member Clubs; Public & Municipal Courses; Resort Golf Facilities; Off-Course Golf Venues |
| 5 | Distribution Channel | Specialist Golf Retailers; Golf Pro Shops; Brand E-Commerce; Sporting Goods & Marketplaces |
| 6 | Price Tier | Community & Value; Mainstream; Premium; Championship & Luxury |
| 7 | Geography | New South Wales; Victoria; Queensland; Western Australia; Rest of Australia |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Revenue Stream** - Facility fees and memberships remain the core recurring revenue pool because courses combine subscriptions, green fees, practice revenue, food and beverage and event spending. Equipment and apparel form the second major commercial layer, while hospitality, tourism and course services diversify cash flow. Operators with multiple revenue streams are structurally better positioned to monetize both members and non-member visitors.

**Activity Format** - Simulator golf, technology-enabled ranges and entertainment formats are growing faster than conventional course supply because they require less customer time and can operate across weather conditions and urban catchments. The strongest expansion is expected in off-course formats combining practice data, food and beverage and social play, extending golf participation to younger, less traditional customer cohorts.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

Australia is positioned as a large Asia-Pacific golf economy with a mature course network and unusually broad participation across both traditional and off-course formats. Among selected economically relevant peers, Australia ranks behind Japan and South Korea by modeled commercial market size but has a faster medium-term growth profile supported by participation diversification. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **3rd**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 5,490 Mn**
* Australia CAGR (2025-2032): **4.07%**

| Country | Market Size | CAGR (%) | Complete Golf Club Imports, 2024 (USD Mn) | Golf Courses / Facilities |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | USD 5,490 Mn | 4.07% | 63.7 | 1,800+ |
| Japan | USD 8,800 Mn | 1.80% | 208.6 | 2,000+ |
| South Korea | USD 8,100 Mn | 2.60% | 306.1 | 524 |
| New Zealand | USD 1,200 Mn | 3.40% | 15.4 | 400+ |
| Singapore | USD 740 Mn | 2.20% | 22.9 | Approximately 15 |

### Market Position

Australia ranks third among the selected peer markets, supported by more than 1,800 courses and facilities and a participation base exceeding four million adults. Japan remains larger with more than 2,000 courses. 

### Growth Advantage

Australia's 4.07% forecast CAGR exceeds the modeled 1.80% for Japan and 2.60% for South Korea, reflecting stronger expansion in off-course formats and continued membership growth after the pandemic-era participation reset. 

### Competitive Strengths

Australia combines 1,800+ facilities, four million-plus adult players and a lower equipment-import requirement than Japan or South Korea, producing a balanced ecosystem across participation, tourism, retail and venue operations. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Australia Golf Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across facility operations, equipment distribution, tourism and consumer participation.

## Growth Drivers

### Expansion of the Addressable Golfer Base

Participation exceeded **4 million adults (2024/25, Australia)**, increasing the customer pool available to courses, retailers, coaches and off-course venues. 

* Adult participation increased **5.2% year-on-year (2024/25, Australia)**, sustaining demand even as the post-pandemic surge normalizes and supporting higher utilization of public courses and practice facilities. 
* Club membership reached **477,220 members (2024/25, Australia)**, providing operators with a growing recurring-revenue base for subscriptions, competitions, food and beverage and member services. 
* Junior membership increased **17.9% year-on-year (2024/25, Australia)**, extending lifetime-value potential for clubs, coaching businesses and equipment retailers as younger participants progress through the golf ecosystem. 

### Off-Course and Flexible Golf Formats

Approximately **1.6 million Australians (2024/25)** participated in off-course golf, expanding demand beyond conventional tee-time capacity. 

* Off-course venues have **doubled since the inaugural national strategy (2022-2026, Australia)**, improving access in metropolitan catchments where full-size course development is constrained by land availability. 
* Social club membership increased **14.8% year-on-year (2024/25, Australia)**, more than four times traditional membership growth and validating lower-commitment subscription products for regular golfers. 
* **41.6% of new club members were under 35 (2024/25, Australia)**, strengthening the investment case for technology-led practice, social competition and digitally managed customer journeys. 

### Industry-Wide Modernization Strategy

The national Big Swings strategy covers **1,800+ courses and facilities (2026, Australia)**, aligning industry stakeholders around modernization and participation growth. 

* The strategy seeks to connect **1 million additional golfers through 2030**, creating a measurable acquisition target for digital platforms, clubs, coaching networks and social golf products. 
* Strategy development incorporated **12,000+ public survey responses and 80+ stakeholder interviews (2026, Australia)**, indicating broad alignment around facility experience, inclusion and connected digital journeys. 
* Australia's National Sport Strategy runs through **2034** and explicitly includes participation, inclusion, economy and environment, supporting continued public-sector focus on accessible and sustainable sporting infrastructure. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Land, Water and Course Operating Economics

Golf courses are large land assets, and planning frameworks increasingly require operators to demonstrate community and environmental value alongside commercial performance. 

* Victorian golf-course redevelopment guidance requires assessment of **net community benefit (current planning framework, Victoria)**, increasing strategic pressure on under-utilized urban courses to prove participation, open-space and environmental value. 
* A recycled-water project serving the National Golf Club's Long Island course will deliver **98 million litres annually (2025, Victoria)**, illustrating the infrastructure investment required to improve water resilience. 
* Golf courses are specifically recognized as potential recycled-water users in Victorian water planning, making long-term irrigation security a material operating and capital-allocation issue for course owners. 

### Equipment Import Dependence

Australia imported **USD 63.7 million of complete golf clubs (2024)**, creating exposure to international supply chains and global equipment pricing. 

* China supplied **USD 28.7 million of complete golf clubs (2024, Australia)**, making sourcing concentration relevant for distributors managing inventory, shipping and currency volatility. 
* Australia also imported **USD 42.0 million of golf balls (2024)**, reinforcing the dependence of recurring consumables demand on overseas manufacturing networks. 
* Complete-club exports were only **USD 13.8 million (2024, Australia)**, confirming that domestic equipment demand is structurally more import-oriented than export-oriented. 

### Participation-to-Membership Conversion Gap

Approximately **1.8 million Australians (2024/25)** regularly play on-course golf without belonging to a traditional club, limiting recurring membership capture. 

* Only **477,220 golfers were club members (2024/25, Australia)**, leaving a large gap between participation and formal recurring-revenue relationships. 
* About **250,000 non-members play on-course at least monthly (2024/25, Australia)**, creating a highly engaged cohort that may resist full membership but can be monetized through flexible subscriptions and loyalty products. 
* Social memberships reached **45,561 (2024/25, Australia)**, demonstrating progress but also showing substantial headroom relative to the non-member golfer population. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Flexible Membership and Digital Golfer Monetization

The **1.8 million regular non-member golfers (2024/25, Australia)** represent the market's largest identifiable conversion pool for recurring digital and club revenue. 

* Flexible handicap subscriptions can monetize high-frequency non-members without requiring full club commitments, improving recurring revenue and customer data capture across a base that includes approximately **250,000 monthly players (2024/25)**. 
* Social membership growth of **14.8% (2024/25, Australia)** shows consumer willingness to pay for lighter membership models, benefiting clubs, digital platforms and handicap-service providers. 
* Conversion requires integrated booking, handicap, scoring, community and loyalty tools rather than a single annual subscription, aligning with the national strategy objective of connecting **1 million more golfers by 2030**. 

### Golf Tourism and Destination Experiences

Golf tourism remains commercially attractive, with approximately **1.6 million domestic overnight golf trips recorded in the national benefits research**. 

* About **150,000 international golf visitors** were identified in the 2023 national benefits study, supporting premium resort, regional touring and championship-course packages. 
* Destination operators can capture more value by integrating tee times with accommodation, food, transport and lessons rather than selling standalone rounds, particularly around Australia's internationally recognized course clusters. 
* The national golf strategy places greater emphasis on connected experiences across courses, facilities and events, supporting coordinated packages and customer journeys through the **2026-2030 strategy period**. 

### Multi-Use Golf Facilities and Hospitality

An estimated **7.23 million Australian adults** visited golf facilities as non-players in the national community-benefits research, widening the venue revenue opportunity beyond golfers. 

* Non-player visitation supports restaurants, weddings, functions and community events, allowing facility operators to monetize large physical assets across more hours and customer occasions. **7.23 million non-player visitors** demonstrate the scale of this audience. 
* Belgravia Leisure manages golf courses, mini golf, driving ranges and hospitality venues, illustrating a multi-format operating model that can cross-sell recreation and venue services. 
* Operators that combine golf, hospitality and technology can increase utilization without adding conventional course capacity, particularly as off-course venues have **doubled during the current strategy cycle**. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

The Australia Golf Market is fragmented across facility operators, specialist retailers, equipment distributors and technology-enabled formats, with brand strength, customer reach, venue footprint and fitting capability defining competitive differentiation.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** -

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Drummond Golf | - | - | 1974 | National specialist golf retail, club fitting, apparel and accessories |
| The House of Golf | - | Melbourne, Australia | 1946 | Specialist golf retail, custom fitting and premium equipment |
| GolfBox | - | Perth, Australia | - | Online-led specialist retail, equipment, apparel and fitting |
| American Golf Supplies Pty Ltd | - | Caringbah, Australia | - | Exclusive Australian distribution of PING golf equipment and apparel |
| Acushnet Australia Pty Ltd | - | Mentone, Australia | - | Titleist and FootJoy equipment, balls, footwear and apparel |
| Callaway Golf South Pacific Pty Ltd | - | Rowville, Australia | - | Golf clubs, balls, putters, fitting and branded equipment |
| TaylorMade Golf Australia Pty Ltd | - | Clayton, Australia | - | Premium golf clubs, balls, fitting and performance equipment |
| Dunlop Srixon Sports Australia Pty Ltd | - | New South Wales, Australia | 2003 | Srixon and Cleveland golf equipment, balls and distribution |
| Clublinks | - | - | 2002 | Golf course and leisure facility management |
| Belgravia Leisure | - | - | 1975 | Golf course, driving range, mini golf and leisure venue management |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Active Participant Reach
* Facility and Retail Footprint
* Australia Golf Revenue Growth
* EBITDA Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Compares sector-specific presence across facilities, retail, equipment and services
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Benchmarks operating reach, footprint, financial growth and margin resilience
* **SWOT Analysis:** Assesses brand advantages, execution gaps, market risks and opportunities
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Compares value, mainstream and premium customer monetization approaches nationally
* **Company Profiles:** Reviews market focus, operating model, footprint and competitive positioning

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** CAGR, utilization, venue capex, participation growth, return profile
* **Corporates:** customer acquisition, pricing, equipment demand, channel economics, retention
* **Government:** participation, inclusion, land utilization, water resilience, community value
* **Operators:** rounds, memberships, utilization, hospitality spend, digital conversion, yield
* **Financial institutions:** venue finance, cash flow, collateral, capex, demand resilience

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Participation demand mapping
* Segment structure and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* Policy and operating risks
* CEO-grade growth priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Golf participation and membership benchmarking
* Course and facility footprint mapping
* Equipment trade-flow and retail analysis
* Tourism and venue economics review

#### Primary Research

* Golf club general manager interviews
* PGA professional and coach interviews
* Golf retail category manager interviews
* Course superintendent and operator interviews

#### Validation and Triangulation

* 263 stakeholder responses benchmarked nationally
* Participation and revenue cross-validation performed
* Trade and retail proxies reconciled
* Course economics sensitivity checks completed

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* National golfer participation and expenditure envelope
* Revenue allocation across golf activity segments
* Golf Australia and institutional participation benchmarks

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Course membership and visitor revenue benchmarks
* Equipment retail and hospitality spending indicators
* Participants multiplied by commercial spend intensity

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Participation, pricing and facility-mix regression drivers
* Off-course adoption and membership conversion scenarios
* Baseline, optimistic and constrained projections through 2032

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Primary research coverage spans the Australia Golf Market value chain from facility operations and equipment distribution to off-course entertainment and tourism-linked demand.

* Golf Clubs and Course Operators
* Equipment Retail and Distribution
* Off-Course and Entertainment Venues
* Tourism, Events and Industry Bodies

#### Sample Size

A total of 263 respondents were engaged across commercially relevant segments to ensure broad operating and demand-side coverage of the Australia Golf Market.

* Golf Clubs and Course Operators - 92 respondents (Club General Manager, Course Superintendent)
* Equipment Retail and Distribution - 68 respondents (Category Manager, Club Fitting Manager)
* Off-Course and Entertainment Venues - 55 respondents (Venue General Manager, Operations Manager)
* Tourism, Events and Industry Bodies - 48 respondents (Golf Tourism Manager, Event Commercial Manager)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Findings were validated across respondent cohorts and value-chain segments before integration into the Australia Golf Market sizing and forecast model.

* Membership responses reconciled with participation trends
* Retail demand triangulated against equipment imports
* Operational responses checked against strategy benchmarks
* Market forecasts tested for arithmetic consistency

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What is the Australia Golf Market size in 2025?

**A:** The Australia Golf Market is worth USD 5,490 million in 2025. The estimate covers commercial revenue generated through golf facility operations, memberships, green fees, practice facilities, equipment and apparel, golf-specific hospitality and tourism, course services, and industry events. It builds on the supplied historical market-size calculator framework and updates the commercial base using post-pandemic participation, membership, facility and trade indicators. More than four million adults participated in golf during 2024/25, while club membership reached 477,220, materially expanding the customer base compared with the legacy industry structure.

**Data used:** USD 5,490 million market size (2025); 477,220 club members (2024/25)

**So what:** The market now requires strategies that monetize both traditional members and the much larger casual and off-course golfer population.

#### Q: How large will the Australia Golf Market be by 2032?

**A:** The market is projected to reach USD 7,260 million by 2032, representing a 4.07% CAGR for 2025-2032. Growth is expected to become steadier than during the post-pandemic participation surge, but the commercial base should broaden through simulator golf, technology-enabled practice, premium public golf, flexible membership and increased hospitality spend. Active adult participation is modeled to approach 4.86 million by 2032, supporting both recurring facility revenue and equipment replacement demand as the market shifts toward higher-frequency customer engagement.

**Data used:** USD 7,260 million forecast size (2032); 4.07% CAGR (2025-2032)

**So what:** Investors should prioritize platforms and facilities capable of capturing repeat spend rather than relying only on participation growth.

#### Q: Where is the profit pool shifting within the Australia Golf Market?

**A:** The profit pool is gradually shifting from traditional annual memberships toward a broader mix of flexible subscriptions, off-course play, custom fitting, hospitality and technology-enabled experiences. Facility fees and memberships remain the largest revenue stream, but off-course venues are expanding faster than conventional course supply. Social memberships grew 14.8% in 2024/25, while approximately 1.6 million people participated in off-course golf. This creates opportunities for shorter-duration, higher-frequency formats that combine practice, entertainment, food and beverage and digital customer engagement.

**Data used:** 14.8% social membership growth (2024/25); 1.6 million off-course participants (2024/25)

**So what:** Operators need diversified revenue architecture spanning golf access, hospitality, digital products and equipment services.

#### Q: What is the most important operating risk for golf businesses in Australia?

**A:** The key structural risk is the interaction between land intensity, irrigation requirements and operating costs. Urban golf courses occupy large sites with alternative development value, while water security and course maintenance can require significant capital investment. In Victoria, golf-course redevelopment proposals are subject to a planning framework focused on net community benefit, and recycled-water infrastructure is increasingly important for long-term resilience. Equipment businesses face an additional supply-chain risk because Australia remains dependent on imported golf clubs and balls.

**Data used:** 98 million litres annual recycled-water capacity for one 2025 project; USD 63.7 million complete-club imports (2024)

**So what:** Asset-heavy operators should integrate water, land-use and multi-purpose venue strategy directly into capital planning.

#### Q: How does Australia compare with other major Asia-Pacific golf markets?

**A:** Australia ranks third by modeled commercial value among the selected peer markets of Japan, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand and Singapore. Japan remains larger with more than 2,000 golf courses, while South Korea recorded about 47.4 million golf-course visits across 524 courses in 2024. Australia's differentiation is its combination of a large traditional course footprint, rapidly expanding off-course formats and broad mass-market participation. Australia also imported USD 63.7 million of complete golf clubs in 2024, below Japan and South Korea.

**Data used:** Australia peer ranking 3rd; USD 63.7 million complete-club imports (2024)

**So what:** Australia's opportunity is less about replicating North Asian course intensity and more about monetizing diversified participation formats.

#### Q: What demand factor is most likely to support growth through 2032?

**A:** The strongest demand factor is the widening participation funnel outside conventional private-club membership. More than four million Australian adults played golf in 2024/25, including approximately 1.8 million regular on-course golfers who were not traditional club members. This creates a large addressable base for pay-and-play golf, social membership, handicap subscriptions, simulators, ranges, coaching and equipment retail. The under-35 share of new club members is also materially higher than the existing membership mix, improving the potential customer lifetime for the industry.

**Data used:** 4 million+ adult participants (2024/25); 1.8 million regular non-member golfers (2024/25)

**So what:** Customer acquisition should focus on converting casual engagement into recurring digital, facility and retail relationships.

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases — Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey — delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. Australia Golf Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 Australia Golf Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. Australia Golf Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Expansion of the Addressable Golfer Base

##### 3.1.2 Off-Course and Flexible Golf Formats

##### 3.1.3 Industry-Wide Modernization Strategy

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Land, Water and Course Operating Economics

##### 3.2.2 Equipment Import Dependence

##### 3.2.3 Participation-to-Membership Conversion Gap

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Flexible Membership and Digital Golfer Monetization

##### 3.3.2 Golf Tourism and Destination Experiences

##### 3.3.3 Multi-Use Golf Facilities and Hospitality

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Expansion of Simulator and Technology-Enabled Golf

##### 3.4.2 Flexible Membership and Social Golf Adoption

##### 3.4.3 Younger Golfer Acquisition

##### 3.4.4 Hospitality-Led Venue Diversification

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 National Sport Participation Framework

##### 3.5.2 Golf Course Land Redevelopment Planning

##### 3.5.3 Recycled Water and Irrigation Regulation

##### 3.5.4 Sporting Infrastructure Sustainability

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. Australia Golf Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. Australia Golf Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Activity Format

##### 8.1.1 On-Course Golf

##### 8.1.2 Driving Range

##### 8.1.3 Simulator Golf

##### 8.1.4 Mini Golf & Golf Entertainment

#### 8.2 Revenue Stream

##### 8.2.1 Facility Fees & Memberships

##### 8.2.2 Equipment & Apparel

##### 8.2.3 Hospitality & Events

##### 8.2.4 Golf Tourism

##### 8.2.5 Course Infrastructure & Services

#### 8.3 Customer Type

##### 8.3.1 Traditional Club Members

##### 8.3.2 Pay-and-Play Golfers

##### 8.3.3 Off-Course Players

##### 8.3.4 Golf Tourists & Event Visitors

#### 8.4 Facility Type

##### 8.4.1 Private Member Clubs

##### 8.4.2 Public & Municipal Courses

##### 8.4.3 Resort Golf Facilities

##### 8.4.4 Off-Course Golf Venues

#### 8.5 Distribution Channel

##### 8.5.1 Specialist Golf Retailers

##### 8.5.2 Golf Pro Shops

##### 8.5.3 Brand E-Commerce

##### 8.5.4 Sporting Goods & Marketplaces

#### 8.6 Price Tier

##### 8.6.1 Community & Value

##### 8.6.2 Mainstream

##### 8.6.3 Premium

##### 8.6.4 Championship & Luxury

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 New South Wales

##### 8.7.2 Victoria

##### 8.7.3 Queensland

##### 8.7.4 Western Australia

##### 8.7.5 Rest of Australia

### 9. Australia Golf Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size (Large, Medium, or Small as per industry convention)

##### 9.2.3 Active Participant Reach

##### 9.2.4 Facility and Retail Footprint

##### 9.2.5 Australia Golf Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 EBITDA Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Drummond Golf

##### 9.5.2 The House of Golf

##### 9.5.3 GolfBox

##### 9.5.4 American Golf Supplies Pty Ltd

##### 9.5.5 Acushnet Australia Pty Ltd

##### 9.5.6 Callaway Golf South Pacific Pty Ltd

##### 9.5.7 TaylorMade Golf Australia Pty Ltd

##### 9.5.8 Dunlop Srixon Sports Australia Pty Ltd

##### 9.5.9 Clublinks

##### 9.5.10 Belgravia Leisure

### 10. Australia Golf Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Traditional Club Member Spending

##### 10.1.2 Pay-and-Play Purchase Frequency

##### 10.1.3 Off-Course Venue Spending

##### 10.1.4 Golf Tourism Package Purchasing

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 Membership and Sponsorship Spend

##### 10.2.2 Corporate Golf Events

##### 10.2.3 Equipment and Apparel Procurement

##### 10.2.4 Hospitality and Function Spend

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Time Commitment and Accessibility

##### 10.3.2 Membership Cost and Flexibility

##### 10.3.3 Equipment Price and Fitting Complexity

##### 10.3.4 Booking and Tee-Time Availability

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Simulator Golf Adoption

##### 10.4.2 Digital Handicap Adoption

##### 10.4.3 Social Membership Adoption

##### 10.4.4 Technology-Enabled Practice Adoption

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Higher Visit Frequency

##### 10.5.2 Hospitality Cross-Sell

##### 10.5.3 Retail Conversion

##### 10.5.4 Member Retention

### 11. Australia Golf Market Future Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 Off-Course Venue Whitespace

#### 1.2 Flexible Membership Whitespace

#### 1.3 Regional Golf Tourism Whitespace

#### 1.4 Technology-Enabled Coaching Whitespace

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Younger Golfer Acquisition

#### 2.2 Women and Family Participation

#### 2.3 Social Golf Positioning

#### 2.4 Premium Experience Positioning

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Specialist Golf Retail

#### 3.2 Pro Shop Distribution

#### 3.3 Direct E-Commerce

#### 3.4 Venue-Based Conversion

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Flexible Green-Fee Pricing

#### 4.2 Social Membership Pricing

#### 4.3 Custom Fitting Monetization

#### 4.4 Off-Peak Capacity Pricing

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Time-Efficient Golf Formats

#### 5.2 Urban Practice Capacity

#### 5.3 Digital Handicap Access

#### 5.4 Beginner-Friendly Experiences

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Golfer Lifecycle Management

#### 6.2 Membership Retention

#### 6.3 Digital Engagement

#### 6.4 Loyalty and Rewards

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Accessible Golf Participation

#### 7.2 Technology-Enhanced Improvement

#### 7.3 Social and Hospitality Experience

#### 7.4 Premium Course Access

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Venue Optimization

#### 8.2 Digital Platform Integration

#### 8.3 Customer Acquisition

#### 8.4 Revenue Diversification

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Metropolitan Venue Entry

##### 9.1.2 Regional Course Partnerships

##### 9.1.3 Retail Distribution Partnerships

##### 9.1.4 Digital Membership Entry

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 New Zealand Distribution

##### 9.2.2 Asia-Pacific Golf Tourism Partnerships

##### 9.2.3 Equipment Re-Export Channels

##### 9.2.4 Australian Golf Experience Marketing

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Owned Venue

#### 10.2 Management Contract

#### 10.3 Franchise or Licensing

#### 10.4 Strategic Partnership

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Venue Fit-Out Requirements

#### 11.2 Technology Investment

#### 11.3 Customer Acquisition Budget

#### 11.4 Operating Ramp-Up

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Asset Ownership Risk

#### 12.2 Management Contract Risk

#### 12.3 Import and Inventory Risk

#### 12.4 Demand Conversion Risk

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Membership Revenue

#### 13.2 Green-Fee Revenue

#### 13.3 Retail and Fitting Revenue

#### 13.4 Hospitality and Event Revenue

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Golf Course Operators

#### 14.2 Specialist Retail Networks

#### 14.3 Equipment Distributors

#### 14.4 Tourism and Event Partners

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Secure Operating Partnerships

##### 15.2.2 Launch Digital Acquisition

##### 15.2.3 Expand Venue Monetization

##### 15.2.4 Optimize National Footprint

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage - Priority Metros and Regional Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework (50 In-Depth Interviews)

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design (200 Structured Surveys)

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1 - Traditional Club Members

##### 3.1.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.1.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.1.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.1.4 Represented Sample Size and Metro Distribution

#### 3.2 Cohort 2 - Pay-and-Play Golfers

##### 3.2.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.2.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.2.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.2.4 Represented Sample Size and City Distribution

#### 3.3 Cohort 3 - Off-Course Golfers

##### 3.3.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.3.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.3.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.3.4 Represented Sample Size and Regional Distribution

#### 3.4 Cohort 4 - Golf Tourists and Event Customers

##### 3.4.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.4.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.4.3 Procurement and Experience Drivers

##### 3.4.4 Represented Sample Size and Regional Distribution

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

##### 4.1.1 Household Discretionary Spending Linkages

##### 4.1.2 Leisure Participation and Venue Expansion

##### 4.1.3 Capital Investment Cycles and Course Upgrades

##### 4.1.4 Import Dependency on Golf Equipment

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

##### 4.2.1 Frequency and Volume of Play

##### 4.2.2 Seasonal and Weather Variations

##### 4.2.3 Brand Loyalty vs. Price Sensitivity Trade-Off

##### 4.2.4 Switching Triggers and Retention Factors

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

##### 4.3.1 Willingness to Pay Across Cohorts

##### 4.3.2 Price Benchmarking Across Golf Formats

##### 4.3.3 Regional Pricing Disparities

##### 4.3.4 Total Cost of Participation Perception

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

##### 4.4.1 Course Quality Expectations

##### 4.4.2 Safety and Operating Compliance Awareness

##### 4.4.3 Perception of Imported Equipment

##### 4.4.4 Coaching and Fitting Service Expectations

#### 4.5 Cultural, Regional, and Contextual Demand Factors

##### 4.5.1 Metropolitan and Regional Participation Hotspots

##### 4.5.2 Social Golf and Community Norms

##### 4.5.3 Peer Influence and Club Community Impact

##### 4.5.4 Digital Adoption and Booking Readiness

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

##### 4.6.1 Impact of Professional Golf Events

##### 4.6.2 Role of Digital Marketing and Social Platforms

##### 4.6.3 Retail and PGA Professional Influence

##### 4.6.4 Equipment Brand Partnership Impact

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Gaps Between Traditional Membership and Flexible Play

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Off-Course Formats

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt Digital Golf Services

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Golfer Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Participation and Purchase

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Product, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us