# India Agricultural Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Machinery Type, Application & Farm Size, 2026-2031

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The India Agricultural Machinery Market operates through OEM manufacturing, component supply, dealerships, rural finance, and custom-hiring services. India recorded **357.73 million tonnes of foodgrain output in 2024-25**, creating a large operating base for tractors, tillage tools, planters, harvesters, and post-harvest equipment. Commercial value concentrates around timely field operations and equipment utilization rather than ownership alone across diverse regional crop systems. 

North and West India remain the principal machinery-demand belts because wheat, rice, cotton, sugarcane, and oilseed systems support high tractor intensity and dense dealer networks. Domestic tractor sales reached **1.09 million units in 2025**, while production reached approximately **1.15 million units**. This scale supports localized parts distribution, financing, and high service-frequency economics for OEMs and dealers, sustaining national scale advantages. 

Policy directly shapes acquisition economics. Under SMAM, central assistance of **USD 1.09 billion during 2014-15 to 2025-26** supported distribution of **2.161 million machines**. General beneficiaries receive 40% support, while eligible small, marginal, SC, ST, and North-Eastern farmers receive 50%, lowering upfront ownership barriers and improving channel conversion. For investors, subsidy design favors dealer-assisted finance, tested equipment, and compliant suppliers. 

The market is shifting from tractor-centric ownership toward machinery-as-a-service, precision application, and post-harvest mechanization. India had **27,554 Custom Hiring Centres, 646 hi-tech hubs, and 25,608 Farm Machinery Banks by 2025-26**. This service infrastructure broadens addressable demand among smallholders and improves utilization of expensive harvesters, planters, drones, and crop-residue equipment. Investors should therefore value fleet utilization, uptime, operator capability, and recurring service revenue alongside unit shipments. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 18,150 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: North India
* Dominant Segment: Harvesting Machinery (fastest growing)
* Total Number of Players: 250

## Future Outlook

The India Agricultural Machinery Market is projected to expand from USD 18,150 million in 2025 to USD 29,253 million by 2031. Historical growth averaged 7.50% during 2020-2025, supported by tractor replacement demand, equipment subsidies, custom-hiring access, and higher cropping intensity. The forecast CAGR of 8.28% reflects a broader profit-pool shift toward harvesting, crop-care, precision application, and connected equipment. Lower acquisition taxes and increasing institutional credit improve affordability, while strong dealer reach lowers service downtime. OEMs with multi-equipment portfolios can capture more lifetime value than tractor-only vendors. This supports stronger cash conversion for manufacturers with disciplined inventory and integrated financing.

Growth will increasingly depend on utilization economics rather than unit ownership. Custom Hiring Centres, FPOs, rural entrepreneurs, and women-led drone service groups will aggregate demand from fragmented farms, enabling higher-capacity machinery to serve multiple villages. Harvesters, balers, planters, sprayers, and telematics-enabled implements should outgrow conventional tillage equipment as labor scarcity and operational timing become more valuable. Risks include uneven subsidy execution, volatile farmer cash flows, emission-compliance costs, and insufficient service capability in eastern and hill states. The strongest strategies will combine affordable equipment, financing, uptime guarantees, operator training, and digital fleet management. Execution quality will determine whether forecast demand converts into durable returns.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **8.28%** Forecast CAGR | **$29,253 Mn** 2031 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2026-2031** | Historical CAGR **7.50%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** India
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Machinery Type, Crop Type, Customer Type, Application, Distribution Channel, Farm Size, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn/Bn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Machinery Type
 + Tractors
 - Two-wheel drive tractors
 - Four-wheel drive tractors
 + Harvesting Machinery
 - Combine harvesters
 - Reapers and threshers
 + Soil Preparation Equipment
 - Ploughs and cultivators
 - Rotavators and harrows
 + Sowing and Planting Equipment
 - Seed drills
 - Planters and transplanters
* Crop Type
 + Cereals and Grains
 - Rice and wheat
 - Maize and millets
 + Oilseeds and Pulses
 - Soybean and groundnut
 - Gram and other pulses
 + Horticulture Crops
 - Fruits
 - Vegetables and floriculture
 + Commercial Crops
 - Cotton and sugarcane
 - Plantation crops
* Customer Type
 + Individual Farmers
 - Owner-operators
 - Tenant cultivators
 + Farmer Producer Organizations
 - Producer companies
 - Cooperative societies
 + Custom Hiring Centres
 - Private rural entrepreneurs
 - Panchayat and SHG centres
 + Agribusiness Enterprises
 - Contract farming operators
 - Integrated processors
* Application
 + Land Preparation
 - Primary tillage
 - Secondary tillage
 + Sowing and Planting
 - Seed placement
 - Transplanting
 + Crop Care
 - Spraying and nutrient application
 - Weeding and interculture
 + Harvesting and Post-Harvest
 - Crop harvesting
 - Threshing, baling and residue management
* Distribution Channel
 + OEM Dealerships
 - Exclusive tractor dealerships
 - Multi-product rural outlets
 + Independent Dealers
 - Regional machinery dealers
 - Parts and implement retailers
 + Cooperative and Government Channels
 - State procurement channels
 - Cooperative purchase programs
 + Digital and Direct Sales
 - OEM digital platforms
 - Direct institutional tenders
* Farm Size
 + Marginal Farms
 - Below 1 hectare
 - Tenant-operated micro plots
 + Small Farms
 - 1 to 2 hectares
 - Clustered smallholdings
 + Medium Farms
 - 2 to 10 hectares
 - Commercial family farms
 + Large Farms
 - Above 10 hectares
 - Corporate and institutional farms
* Geography
 + North India
 - Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
 - Rajasthan and Uttarakhand
 + West India
 - Maharashtra and Gujarat
 - Goa and western Madhya Pradesh
 + South India
 - Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana
 - Andhra Pradesh and Kerala
 + East and Northeast India
 - Bihar, Odisha and West Bengal
 - Assam and other northeastern states

---

## Market Trajectory

# India Agricultural Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Machinery Type, Application & Farm Size, 2026-2031

**Geography:** India | **Outlook Period:** 2026-2031

The India Agricultural Machinery Market reached USD 18,150 million in 2025. Demand is anchored by a 1.09 million-unit domestic tractor market, expanding custom-hiring infrastructure, and the need to mechanize time-sensitive operations across fragmented farms. The market is strategically important for rural productivity, input efficiency, crop-loss reduction, and equipment-led service models.

## Report Metadata Summary

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **Base Year** | 2025 | **Historical Period** | 2020-2025 |
| **CAGR for Past 5 Years** | 7.50% | **Forecast Period** | 2026-2031 |
| **CAGR Value** | 8.28% | **Forecast Market Size** | USD 29,253 million by 2031 |

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

### Historical and Projected Market Size (USD Mn)

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) |
| --- | --- |
| 2020 | 12,650 |
| 2021 | 13,620 |
| 2022 | 14,350 |
| 2023 | 15,420 |
| 2024 | 16,760 |
| 2025 | 18,150 |
| 2026F | 19,653 |
| 2027F | 21,280 |
| 2028F | 23,042 |
| 2029F | 24,950 |
| 2030F | 27,016 |
| 2031F | 29,253 |

### YoY Growth Rate (%)

| Year | YoY Growth Rate (%) |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | 7.67% |
| 2022 | 5.36% |
| 2023 | 7.46% |
| 2024 | 8.69% |
| 2025 | 8.29% |
| 2026F | 8.28% |
| 2027F | 8.28% |
| 2028F | 8.28% |
| 2029F | 8.28% |
| 2030F | 8.28% |
| 2031F | 8.28% |

### Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Equipment Volume Growth (%) | Value-Volume Spread |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 2.40% | 1.20% | 1.20 pp |
| 2021 | 7.67% | 5.80% | 1.87 pp |
| 2022 | 5.36% | 4.10% | 1.26 pp |
| 2023 | 7.46% | 5.60% | 1.86 pp |
| 2024 | 8.69% | 6.50% | 2.19 pp |
| 2025 | 8.29% | 8.00% | 0.29 pp |
| 2026 | 8.28% | 7.20% | 1.08 pp |
| 2027 | 8.28% | 7.40% | 0.88 pp |
| 2028 | 8.28% | 7.50% | 0.78 pp |
| 2029 | 8.28% | 7.60% | 0.68 pp |
| 2030 | 8.28% | 7.80% | 0.48 pp |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

The market expanded from USD 12,650 million in 2020 to USD 18,150 million in 2025, representing a 7.50% historical CAGR. Growth moderated to 5.36% in 2022 as commodity and input-cost pressures affected purchasing, before accelerating to 8.69% in 2024 and 8.29% in 2025. Tractor demand remained the scale anchor, while harvesting and crop-care equipment improved the value mix. The 2025 inflection was reinforced by favorable monsoon conditions, stronger rural liquidity, and channel restocking. Dealer financing improved conversion, but regional demand remained concentrated in North and West India, where crop economics and service density supported faster equipment replacement.

### Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

The market is forecast to reach USD 29,253 million by 2031 at an 8.28% CAGR. Forecast growth is expected to be more diversified than the historical period, with harvesting machinery, drone-enabled application, high-capacity implements, and machinery rentals contributing a larger share of incremental revenue. Equipment volume growth remains below value growth because connected features, emission compliance, higher horsepower, and precision attachments increase average realization. The strongest acceleration is expected in eastern India and horticulture clusters where mechanization gaps remain structurally high. For investors, mix expansion should improve revenue per customer, although working-capital discipline remains critical during seasonal channel builds.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The India Agricultural Machinery Market is moving from a high-volume tractor base toward a broader machinery and services ecosystem. For CEOs and investors, the key issue is whether growth converts into higher equipment utilization, recurring parts revenue, and defensible rural service networks.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Domestic Tractor Sales (000 units) | Mechanization Level (%) | CHCs, Hi-Tech Hubs and FMBs (000) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 12,650 | - | 899 | 47.0% | 31.0 | Historical |
| 2021 | 13,620 | 7.67% | 842 | 48.0% | 34.5 | Historical |
| 2022 | 14,350 | 5.36% | 945 | 49.0% | 40.9 | Historical |
| 2023 | 15,420 | 7.46% | 920 | 50.0% | 44.0 | Historical |
| 2024 | 16,760 | 8.69% | 910 | 51.0% | 48.5 | Historical |
| 2025 | 18,150 | 8.29% | 1,090 | 52.0% | 53.8 | Base Year |
| 2026 | 19,653 | 8.28% | 1,145 | 53.5% | 56.0 | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 21,280 | 8.28% | 1,190 | 55.0% | 58.5 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 23,042 | 8.28% | 1,235 | 56.5% | 61.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 24,950 | 8.28% | 1,280 | 58.0% | 63.5 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 27,016 | 8.28% | 1,325 | 59.5% | 66.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 29,253 | 8.28% | 1,370 | 61.0% | 68.5 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Domestic Tractor Sales:** **1.09 million units, 2025, India**. Record scale indicates strong financing and dealer throughput, but also increases replacement-cycle exposure. Mahindra alone sold 407,094 domestic tractors in FY2025, demonstrating the operating leverage available to leading OEM platforms. 

**KPI 2, Mechanization Level:** **52.0%, 2025, India estimate**. The remaining mechanization gap is concentrated in planting, horticulture, cotton, and harvesting operations. ICAR assessments show seedbed preparation above 70% for major crops, while harvesting and threshing remain below 32% for many crops. 

**KPI 3, Shared Machinery Infrastructure:** **53.8 thousand centres and banks, 2025-26, India**. Shared access expands the addressable market beyond ownership-based sales. SMAM supported 27,554 CHCs, 646 hi-tech hubs, and 25,608 FMBs, enabling utilization-led demand for high-value machinery. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Machinery Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Application |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Machinery Type | Tractors; Harvesting Machinery; Soil Preparation Equipment; Sowing and Planting Equipment |
| 2 | Crop Type | Cereals and Grains; Oilseeds and Pulses; Horticulture Crops; Commercial Crops |
| 3 | Customer Type | Individual Farmers; Farmer Producer Organizations; Custom Hiring Centres; Agribusiness Enterprises |
| 4 | Application | Land Preparation; Sowing and Planting; Crop Care; Harvesting and Post-Harvest |
| 5 | Distribution Channel | OEM Dealerships; Independent Dealers; Cooperative and Government Channels; Digital and Direct Sales |
| 6 | Farm Size | Marginal Farms; Small Farms; Medium Farms; Large Farms |
| 7 | Geography | North India; West India; South India; East and Northeast India |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Machinery Type** - Machinery type is the dominant dimension because tractors remain the principal capital asset, financing anchor, and power source for attached implements. Tractors generate dealer traffic and recurring parts demand, while harvesting machinery carries higher ticket values. Within the dimension, tractors remain the largest revenue pool, but combine harvesters, balers, and specialized horticulture equipment are gaining strategic importance.

**Application** - Application is the fastest-growing dimension because equipment spending is shifting toward operations where timing and labor substitution create measurable yield or cost benefits. Harvesting and post-harvest applications lead incremental demand, followed by precision spraying and planting. Machinery providers that quantify cost per acre, turnaround time, and crop-loss reduction can monetize service contracts and higher-value attachments more effectively.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

India is the second-largest agricultural machinery market in the selected Asian peer set, behind China and materially ahead of Japan, Thailand, and Indonesia. Its position reflects a large cultivated area, record tractor demand, substantial agricultural output, and public support for shared machinery access. 

### KPI Summary

* Regional Ranking: **2nd**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 18,150 million**
* India CAGR (2026-2031): **8.28%**

| Country | Market Size (2025) | CAGR (%) | Agriculture GVA (Approx. USD) | Arable Land (Million ha) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| China | USD 22,000 Mn | 6.85% | USD 1,250 Bn | 119.5 |
| India | USD 18,150 Mn | 8.28% | USD 640 Bn | 156.1 |
| Indonesia | USD 4,194 Mn | 5.51% | USD 180 Bn | 26.3 |
| Japan | USD 3,900 Mn | 5.14% | USD 45 Bn | 4.3 |
| Thailand | USD 1,950 Mn [kenresearch.com](https://www.kenresearch.com/industry-reports/thailand-agricultural-machinery-market) | 5.20% | USD 46 Bn | 16.8 |

### Market Position

India ranks second among the five selected peers at USD 18,150 million in 2025, supported by 156.1 million hectares of arable land and a one-million-unit tractor ecosystem. 

### Growth Advantage

India's 8.28% forecast CAGR exceeds China at 6.85% and Thailand at 5.20%, reflecting a larger mechanization gap and faster expansion of custom-hiring and high-value equipment categories. [kenresearch.com](https://www.kenresearch.com/industry-reports/thailand-agricultural-machinery-market)

### Competitive Strengths

India combines large-scale domestic manufacturing, 1.09 million tractor sales in 2025, and 53,808 shared machinery centres and banks, creating cost, distribution, and service-density advantages. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the India Agricultural Machinery Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### Rising Output and Time-Critical Farm Operations

Record agricultural output of **357.73 million tonnes (2024-25, India)** increases demand for timely land preparation, harvesting, and handling capacity. 

* Foodgrain production increased by **25.43 million tonnes (2024-25, India)**, raising seasonal throughput requirements and supporting harvesters, threshers, trailers, and grain-handling equipment. 
* Horticulture production reached **362.08 million tonnes (2024-25, India)**, expanding demand for compact tractors, sprayers, planters, grading systems, and crop-specific machinery with higher margins. 
* Agriculture employs **46.1% of the workforce (2024-25, India)**, but seasonal labor availability is increasingly uneven, making labor substitution and field-timing reliability economically valuable. 

### Public Subsidies and Shared-Access Infrastructure

SMAM deployed **USD 1.09 billion (2014-15 to 2025-26, India)**, directly reducing acquisition barriers for machinery and rental-service operators. 

* SMAM supported distribution of **2.161 million machines (2014-15 to 2025-26, India)**, sustaining dealer conversion and expanding the installed base for parts and service revenue. 
* The scheme established **27,554 Custom Hiring Centres (2025-26, India)**, enabling smallholders to access high-ticket equipment without absorbing full ownership cost. 
* Eligible beneficiaries receive **40% to 50% purchase assistance (2025-26, India)**, while FMB support can reach 80% to 90%, improving project economics for organized rural service providers. 

### Rural Credit and Affordability Improvement

Ground-level agricultural credit reached **USD 331.6 billion (FY2024-25, India)**, increasing financing capacity for tractors and productive farm assets. 

* India had **77.2 million operative Kisan Credit Cards (March 2025, India)**, creating a broad credit interface for farm working capital and asset maintenance. 
* The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund sanctioned **USD 7.67 billion (June 2025, India)** across projects including custom-hiring and post-harvest assets, supporting institutional equipment purchases. 
* GST on tractors and key agricultural machinery was reduced to **5% (2025, India)**, lowering acquisition cost and stimulating replacement and first-time purchases. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Fragmented Landholdings and Low Asset Utilization

Small and marginal farmers account for **about 86% of operational holders (2015-16, India)**, limiting the payback of individually owned high-ticket machinery. 

* Individual ownership remains difficult where machine use is concentrated into short sowing and harvesting windows, but **40% project support for CHCs (2025-26, India)** partially offsets weak single-farm utilization. 
* Harvesting mechanization remains **below 32% for many major crops (2023, India)**, reflecting crop diversity, plot fragmentation, and weak local service availability. 
* Hill regions can have farm power availability of only **0.37-0.69 kW per hectare (2025, Northeast India)**, requiring compact and terrain-specific machinery rather than scaled-down plains equipment. 

### Farmer Cash-Flow Volatility and Financing Risk

Agricultural risk remains material, with **USD 21.17 billion in PMFBY claims through June 2025 (India)**, affecting equipment repayment confidence. 

* Machinery demand depends on seasonal farm income, while **77.2 million operative Kisan Credit Cards (March 2025, India)** show the scale of credit relationships exposed to crop-cycle volatility. 
* PMFBY paid **USD 21.17 billion in claims through June 2025 (India)**, indicating the magnitude of production-risk exposure affecting asset-purchase confidence. 
* Financiers must assess utilization and secondary-market value across a market selling **1.09 million domestic tractors in 2025 (India)**, because specialized machinery has lower resale liquidity than tractors. 

### Service, Standards, and Operator Capability Gaps

National testing and training infrastructure is anchored by **four central FMTTIs (2025, India)**, leaving a need for broader regional operator and service capability. 

* India relies on **four central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes (2025, India)**, creating a need for stronger accredited testing and operator-training reach. 
* Advanced equipment needs diagnostics, electronics capability, and parts availability across **27,554 Custom Hiring Centres (2025-26, India)**, making rural service coverage a core uptime constraint. 
* Drone businesses face logistics constraints: **42.68% of Drone Didis (2025 study, India)** reported transport-related issues where utility vehicles were not provided. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Machinery-as-a-Service and Fleet Aggregation

A network of **53,808 shared machinery centres and banks (2025-26, India)** creates a scalable base for rental, fleet, and uptime-service models. 

* Monetizable angle: **27,554 Custom Hiring Centres (2025-26, India)** can earn per-acre revenue from sowing, spraying, harvesting, and residue management. 
* Who benefits: OEMs, financiers, FPOs, and rural entrepreneurs can serve **25,608 Farm Machinery Banks (2025-26, India)** with equipment, parts, telematics, insurance, and operator services. 
* What must change: booking, pricing, and telemetry must improve utilization across an installed base supported by **2.161 million distributed machines (2014-15 to 2025-26, India)**. 

### Precision Application and Agricultural Drones

The Namo Drone Didi scheme targets **15,000 drones with USD 146 million outlay (2023-24 to 2025-26, India)**, creating a subsidized service ecosystem. 

* Monetizable angle: agricultural drones can cover **one acre in 7-8 minutes (2025 study, India)**, enabling high-turn spraying and monitoring service packages. 
* Who benefits: women SHGs, FPOs, and manufacturers gain organized demand after **1,094 drones were distributed by July 2025 (India)**. 
* What must change: transport and battery logistics must improve because **42.68% of Drone Didis reported transport issues (2025 study, India)**. 

### Harvesting, Residue, and Post-Harvest Equipment

Harvesting remains under-mechanized for several crops, while **30,202 custom-hiring projects (June 2025, India)** under AIF support higher-capacity asset deployment. 

* Monetizable angle: harvesting mechanization remains **below 32% for many crops (2023, India)**, leaving room for combines, reapers, balers, and threshers. 
* Who benefits: OEMs, contractors, and biomass aggregators can serve **30,202 custom-hiring projects sanctioned by June 2025 (India)**. 
* What must change: crop-specific attachments and offtake linkages must connect machinery fleets with **22,827 processing units sanctioned by June 2025 (India)**. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

The market is concentrated in tractors but fragmented across implements, harvesting, and regional machinery. Entry barriers arise from dealer reach, financing partnerships, service uptime, product localization, and testing compliance.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** -

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | - | Mumbai, India | 1945 | Tractors, harvesters, implements and precision farm machinery |
| Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited | - | Chennai, India | 1960 | Tractors, engines, implements and agricultural equipment |
| International Tractors Limited (Sonalika) | - | Hoshiarpur, India | 1996 | Tractors and tractor-mounted farm implements |
| Escorts Kubota Limited | - | Faridabad, India | 1944 | Tractors, farm mechanization and smart agriculture solutions |
| John Deere India Private Limited | - | Pune, India | 1998 | Tractors, harvesters, implements and connected equipment |
| CNH Industrial (India) Private Limited | - | Gurugram, India | - | New Holland and Case IH tractors and harvesting equipment |
| VST Tillers Tractors Limited | - | Bengaluru, India | 1967 | Compact tractors, power tillers and small-farm machinery |
| SDF India Private Limited | - | Ranipet, India | 1996 | Deutz-Fahr tractors and specialized farm machinery |
| Tirth Agro Technology Private Limited (Shaktiman) | - | Rajkot, India | 1997 | Rotavators, balers, harvesters and tractor implements |
| PREET Agro Industries Private Limited | - | Nabha, India | 1980 | Tractors, combine harvesters and crop-specific machinery |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Domestic Equipment Sales Volume
* Dealer and Service Network Reach
* Farm Equipment Revenue Growth
* EBIT Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Benchmarks competitive positions across tractors, harvesters, implements, attachments, and services.
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Compares sales, networks, technology, margins, localization, product breadth, and execution.
* **SWOT Analysis:** Identifies strategic strengths, operational constraints, market risks, and expansion priorities.
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Evaluates list prices, discounts, financing, warranties, parts, and lifecycle economics.
* **Company Profiles:** Reviews portfolios, manufacturing, channels, positioning, partnerships, governance, and strategic direction.

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** CAGR, replacement cycles, capex intensity, margin, consolidation risk
* **Corporates:** portfolio mix, dealer throughput, service revenue, localization, uptime
* **Government:** mechanization access, subsidy efficiency, productivity, emissions, inclusion
* **Operators:** fleet utilization, per-acre pricing, maintenance, seasonality, routing
* **Financial institutions:** asset finance, residual value, defaults, utilization, covenants

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Policy and compliance mapping
* Equipment demand indicators
* Segment economics and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* CEO-grade risk priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Mapped tractor and machinery shipments
* Reviewed mechanization subsidy disbursements
* Assessed crop-wise equipment intensity
* Benchmarked OEM filings and capacities

#### Primary Research

* Interviewed farm equipment business heads
* Consulted tractor dealership principals
* Engaged custom-hiring centre operators
* Surveyed agricultural machinery financiers

#### Validation and Triangulation

* Validated findings across 392 respondents
* Reconciled shipments with channel inventory
* Cross-checked acreage and utilization
* Tested CAGR against demand drivers

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* Agricultural output and cultivated-area benchmarks
* Breakdown across crops and farm operations
* Government mechanization and credit statistics

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* OEM tractor and machinery volume benchmarks
* Equipment ASP and dealer realization estimates
* Unit sales multiplied by net pricing

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Crop output, credit, rainfall, labor variables
* Subsidy execution and emission-cost scenarios
* Baseline, optimistic, and constrained projections through 2031

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the full agricultural machinery value chain from OEM production and distribution to financing, rental operations, and farm-level use.

* OEM and Component Manufacturing
* Dealer and Distribution Networks
* Custom Hiring and Fleet Services
* Farm and Institutional End Users

#### Sample Size

A total of 392 respondents were engaged across segments to ensure statistically robust coverage of the India Agricultural Machinery Market.

* OEM and Component Manufacturing - 82 respondents (Product Directors, Plant Heads)
* Dealer and Distribution Networks - 104 respondents (Dealer Principals, Service Managers)
* Custom Hiring and Fleet Services - 96 respondents (CHC Owners, Fleet Supervisors)
* Farm and Institutional End Users - 110 respondents (Farm Owners, FPO Chief Executives)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Validation reconciled respondent evidence across machinery supply, channel inventory, rental utilization, and farm-level purchasing behavior.

* Cross-segment shipment and inventory consistency
* Upstream-to-farm revenue flow reconciliation
* Operational versus strategic response testing
* CAGR and utilization sanity checks

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: How large is the India Agricultural Machinery Market in the base year?

**A:** The India Agricultural Machinery Market was valued at USD 18,150 million in 2025. The estimate covers tractors, harvesting machinery, soil preparation equipment, sowing and planting equipment, crop-care machinery, and related implements sold into India. Tractors remain the largest value pool, while harvesting and precision-application equipment increase the market's average realization. The sizing is reconciled against published market benchmarks, domestic tractor volumes, OEM disclosures, and demand-side indicators such as crop output and shared machinery infrastructure.

**Data used:** USD 18,150 million in 2025; 1.09 million domestic tractors in 2025

**So what:** Scale supports attractive manufacturing and service economics, but strategy should target faster-growing non-tractor profit pools.

#### Q: What is the market forecast and expected CAGR through 2031?

**A:** The market is projected to reach USD 29,253 million by 2031, representing an 8.28% CAGR during 2026-2031. Growth is expected to be supported by stronger rural credit, lower acquisition taxes, expansion of custom-hiring networks, and increased adoption of harvesting, crop-care, and connected equipment. Value growth should exceed unit growth because higher horsepower, precision features, emission compliance, and specialized attachments lift average selling prices. Forecast risk remains linked to monsoon performance, farm income, and subsidy execution.

**Data used:** USD 29,253 million by 2031; 8.28% CAGR during 2026-2031

**So what:** Portfolio mix and recurring service revenue will matter more than headline unit growth.

#### Q: Where is the principal profit-pool shift occurring?

**A:** The profit pool is shifting from stand-alone tractor sales toward harvesting machinery, precision spraying, planters, balers, telematics, parts, financing, and machinery-as-a-service. These categories address time-critical operations and can generate higher lifecycle revenue per asset. Shared machinery models allow one high-value machine to serve multiple farms, improving utilization and affordability simultaneously. OEMs that integrate equipment, finance, service, operator training, and digital fleet management can capture a larger share of customer economics than product-only manufacturers.

**Data used:** 53,808 CHCs, hi-tech hubs, and FMBs in 2025-26; 15,000 drones targeted

**So what:** Investors should prioritize platforms with strong aftermarket, rental, and data-enabled service capabilities.

#### Q: What is the most important market constraint?

**A:** Fragmented landholdings and uneven utilization are the central structural constraints. Many machines are needed for only a few days per crop cycle, making individual ownership uneconomic without sufficient acreage or off-farm hiring revenue. The issue is most acute for combines, transplanters, balers, and specialized horticulture machinery. Financing risk, operator availability, rural service coverage, and spare-parts lead times further weaken adoption. Custom-hiring centres improve access, but their performance depends on demand aggregation, route planning, and professional fleet management.

**Data used:** Harvesting mechanization below 32% for many crops; 40% CHC project assistance

**So what:** Winning models must optimize cost per acre and machine uptime, not only equipment purchase price.

#### Q: How does India compare with relevant Asian agricultural machinery markets?

**A:** India ranks second in the selected peer set, behind China and ahead of Japan, Thailand, and Indonesia. India's 2025 market size of USD 18,150 million is supported by a much larger cultivated area and tractor base than most peers. Its 8.28% forecast CAGR is also higher than China's 6.85% and Thailand's 5.20% in the comparison. India therefore combines significant scale with above-peer growth, although regional mechanization levels and service quality remain uneven.

**Data used:** India USD 18,150 million in 2025; China USD 22,000 million in 2025

**So what:** India offers one of Asia's strongest scale-growth combinations for localized manufacturing and rural service expansion.

#### Q: Which demand driver has the greatest strategic impact?

**A:** The strongest demand driver is the need to complete farm operations within narrow seasonal windows while reducing labor dependence. Record foodgrain and horticulture output increases the volume that must be planted, protected, harvested, and handled on time. Government support amplifies this demand by subsidizing machinery and shared-access infrastructure. The impact is strongest in harvesting, crop-care, and post-harvest operations where delays directly affect yield, quality, market realization, and farm profitability across diverse cropping systems.

**Data used:** 357.73 million tonnes foodgrain in 2024-25; 362.08 million tonnes horticulture in 2024-25

**So what:** Product development should prioritize measurable time savings, crop-loss reduction, and multi-crop utilization.

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases, Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey, delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. India Agricultural Machinery Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 India Agricultural Machinery Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. India Agricultural Machinery Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Rising Output and Time-Critical Farm Operations

##### 3.1.2 Public Subsidies and Shared-Access Infrastructure

##### 3.1.3 Rural Credit and Affordability Improvement

##### 3.1.4 Connected Equipment and Precision Adoption

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Fragmented Landholdings and Low Asset Utilization

##### 3.2.2 Farmer Cash-Flow Volatility and Financing Risk

##### 3.2.3 Service, Standards, and Operator Capability Gaps

##### 3.2.4 Seasonal Inventory and Working-Capital Pressure

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Machinery-as-a-Service and Fleet Aggregation

##### 3.3.2 Precision Application and Agricultural Drones

##### 3.3.3 Harvesting, Residue, and Post-Harvest Equipment

##### 3.3.4 Compact Machinery for Small Farms

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Higher Horsepower Tractor Mix

##### 3.4.2 Telematics and Remote Diagnostics

##### 3.4.3 Multi-Crop Attachment Platforms

##### 3.4.4 Dealer-Led Financing Bundles

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 SMAM Subsidy Framework

##### 3.5.2 Farm Machinery Testing Requirements

##### 3.5.3 Agricultural Drone Operating Rules

##### 3.5.4 Tractor Emission Compliance

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. India Agricultural Machinery Market Historical Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. India Agricultural Machinery Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Machinery Type

##### 8.1.1 Tractors

##### 8.1.2 Harvesting Machinery

##### 8.1.3 Soil Preparation Equipment

##### 8.1.4 Sowing and Planting Equipment

#### 8.2 Crop Type

##### 8.2.1 Cereals and Grains

##### 8.2.2 Oilseeds and Pulses

##### 8.2.3 Horticulture Crops

##### 8.2.4 Commercial Crops

#### 8.3 Customer Type

##### 8.3.1 Individual Farmers

##### 8.3.2 Farmer Producer Organizations

##### 8.3.3 Custom Hiring Centres

##### 8.3.4 Agribusiness Enterprises

#### 8.4 Application

##### 8.4.1 Land Preparation

##### 8.4.2 Sowing and Planting

##### 8.4.3 Crop Care

##### 8.4.4 Harvesting and Post-Harvest

#### 8.5 Distribution Channel

##### 8.5.1 OEM Dealerships

##### 8.5.2 Independent Dealers

##### 8.5.3 Cooperative and Government Channels

##### 8.5.4 Digital and Direct Sales

#### 8.6 Farm Size

##### 8.6.1 Marginal Farms

##### 8.6.2 Small Farms

##### 8.6.3 Medium Farms

##### 8.6.4 Large Farms

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 North India

##### 8.7.2 West India

##### 8.7.3 South India

##### 8.7.4 East and Northeast India

### 9. India Agricultural Machinery Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size (Large, Medium, or Small as per industry convention)

##### 9.2.3 Domestic Equipment Sales Volume

##### 9.2.4 Dealer and Service Network Reach

##### 9.2.5 Farm Equipment Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 EBIT Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

##### 9.5.2 Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited

##### 9.5.3 International Tractors Limited (Sonalika)

##### 9.5.4 Escorts Kubota Limited

##### 9.5.5 John Deere India Private Limited

##### 9.5.6 CNH Industrial (India) Private Limited

##### 9.5.7 VST Tillers Tractors Limited

##### 9.5.8 SDF India Private Limited

##### 9.5.9 Tirth Agro Technology Private Limited (Shaktiman)

##### 9.5.10 PREET Agro Industries Private Limited

### 10. India Agricultural Machinery Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Individual Farmer Purchase Cycles

##### 10.1.2 FPO Collective Procurement

##### 10.1.3 Custom Hiring Fleet Procurement

##### 10.1.4 Agribusiness Tendering

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 Tractor and Power Unit Spend

##### 10.2.2 Harvesting Equipment Spend

##### 10.2.3 Parts and Maintenance Spend

##### 10.2.4 Financing and Insurance Spend

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Affordability and Down Payment

##### 10.3.2 Seasonal Availability

##### 10.3.3 Service Downtime

##### 10.3.4 Operator Skill Gaps

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Compact Machinery Readiness

##### 10.4.2 Precision Equipment Readiness

##### 10.4.3 Drone Service Readiness

##### 10.4.4 Digital Booking Readiness

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Cost per Acre Reduction

##### 10.5.2 Labor Substitution Benefits

##### 10.5.3 Yield and Loss Reduction

##### 10.5.4 Multi-Crop Utilization

### 11. India Agricultural Machinery Market Future Market Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 Eastern India Mechanization Gaps

#### 1.2 Horticulture Equipment Whitespace

#### 1.3 Shared Fleet Business Model

#### 1.4 Connected Service Platform

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Cost-per-Acre Positioning

#### 2.2 Uptime Guarantee Messaging

#### 2.3 Crop-Specific Demonstrations

#### 2.4 Financing-Led Conversion

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Tractor Dealer Leverage

#### 3.2 Implement Specialist Network

#### 3.3 FPO and CHC Partnerships

#### 3.4 Digital Lead Management

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 District Coverage Gaps

#### 4.2 Seasonal Discount Discipline

#### 4.3 Parts Pricing Transparency

#### 4.4 Rental Rate Standardization

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Small-Plot Machinery

#### 5.2 Multi-Crop Harvesting

#### 5.3 Low-Cost Precision Spraying

#### 5.4 Reliable Rural Service

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Dealer Advisory Model

#### 6.2 Operator Training Programs

#### 6.3 Predictive Maintenance

#### 6.4 Loyalty and Replacement Programs

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Lower Cost per Acre

#### 7.2 Higher Seasonal Throughput

#### 7.3 Reduced Crop Loss

#### 7.4 Assured Equipment Uptime

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Product Localization

#### 8.2 Dealer Capability Building

#### 8.3 Finance Partner Integration

#### 8.4 Fleet Data Analytics

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Priority State Selection

##### 9.1.2 Dealer Partner Selection

##### 9.1.3 Product-Market Fit Pilots

##### 9.1.4 Local Service Setup

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 South Asia Product Fit

##### 9.2.2 Africa Distributor Strategy

##### 9.2.3 Certification and Homologation

##### 9.2.4 Export Parts Support

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Greenfield Manufacturing

#### 10.2 Contract Manufacturing

#### 10.3 Joint Venture Entry

#### 10.4 Distribution Partnership

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Plant and Tooling Capital

#### 11.2 Dealer Network Investment

#### 11.3 Working Capital Requirement

#### 11.4 Break-Even Timeline

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Product Quality Control

#### 12.2 Channel Dependence Risk

#### 12.3 Credit Exposure Risk

#### 12.4 Localization Risk

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Gross Margin by Product

#### 13.2 Aftermarket Margin Pool

#### 13.3 Dealer Economics

#### 13.4 ROI Sensitivity

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Tractor Dealer Groups

#### 14.2 FPO Federations

#### 14.3 Rural Finance Institutions

#### 14.4 Agricultural Technology Providers

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Product Certification

##### 15.2.2 Dealer Activation

##### 15.2.3 Fleet Pilot Launch

##### 15.2.4 Regional Scale-Up

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage, Priority Metros and Tier 2/3 Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework (50 In-Depth Interviews)

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design (200 Structured Surveys)

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1, Large Agribusiness End Users

#### 3.2 Cohort 2, FPO and Cooperative Buyers

#### 3.3 Cohort 3, Small and Emerging Farm Operators

#### 3.4 Cohort 4, Institutional and Government Buyers

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

#### 4.5 Cultural, Regional, and Contextual Demand Factors

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Gaps Between Current Supply and User Expectations

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Underpenetrated Segments

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt New Technologies

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Product, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us