# India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & Technology, 2025-2032

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market serves residential replacement purchases, commercial fit-outs, factories, warehouses and public infrastructure. Approximately 300 million households generated an estimated 1.05 billion annual residential LED purchases in 2025. This recurring replacement cycle creates volume stability, although price competition limits value growth in commodity bulbs and shifts supplier economics toward premium fixtures and connected products.

Demand and supply are concentrated around large metropolitan construction corridors and manufacturing clusters in Maharashtra, Delhi NCR, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Telangana. India's commercial pipeline included approximately 120 million square feet of office completions scheduled around 2025. Large projects favor suppliers with specification teams, tender capabilities, electrical-contractor relationships and access to nationwide dealer networks.

Government procurement materially shapes the outdoor market. The Street Lighting National Programme had installed approximately 13.4 million LED streetlights by January 2025, while UJALA distributed 368.7 million bulbs cumulatively. Product conformity requirements, energy-efficiency standards and a 12% GST rate under HSN 9405 influence compliance costs, procurement eligibility and the competitive position of branded manufacturers. 

The strategic transition is from standalone illumination toward connected controls, sensors, gateways and management platforms. China accounted for approximately 86.16% of LED-lighting import shipments in the available trade dataset, highlighting component and price exposure. The White Goods PLI scheme's USD-equivalent incentive programme supports domestic LED components, but manufacturers must balance localization investment against continuing import-price pressure. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 4,847 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: North India (2025)
* Dominant Segment: Technology, with connected lighting as the fastest-growing category (2025-2032)
* Total Number of Players: Approximately 3,200 (2025)

## Future Outlook

The market is projected to expand from USD 4,847 million in 2025 to USD 10,587 million by 2032, representing an 11.8% forecast CAGR. Value growth is expected to exceed unit growth because industrial luminaires, smart streetlights, decorative products and connected controls carry higher revenue per installation than replacement bulbs. The historical 2020-2025 CAGR is estimated at 10.7%, reflecting rapid LED substitution, public procurement and post-pandemic construction recovery. Through 2032, the revenue mix should increasingly favor high-bay fixtures, outdoor systems, gateways, control platforms and maintenance-linked offerings, while commodity bulb prices remain structurally exposed to imports and private-label competition.

The base scenario assumes continued commercial completions, warehouse investment, state-level energy-code implementation and progressive expansion of connected public lighting. Volume is expected to rise from 1,408 million units in 2025 to approximately 2,138 million units in 2032, a 6.1% CAGR. The resulting gap between value and volume growth reflects premiumization and a larger smart-infrastructure contribution. Execution risks include delayed municipal funding, inconsistent standards enforcement and imported component dependence. Suppliers with localized drivers, project-design capabilities, digital control platforms and service networks should capture a disproportionate share of incremental profit pools, while undifferentiated lamp vendors face persistent margin compression.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **11.8%** Forecast CAGR (2025-2032) | **USD 10,587 Mn** 2032 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2025-2032** | Historical CAGR **10.7%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** India
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2025-2032 (base year inclusive)
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Product Type, Application, End-Use Industry, Customer Type, Sales Channel, Technology, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Product Type
 + LED Lamps
 - Bulbs
 - Tubes
 - Spot Lamps
 + Indoor Luminaires
 - Panels
 - Downlights
 - Linear Fixtures
 + Industrial Luminaires
 - High-Bay Fixtures
 - Low-Bay Fixtures
 - Hazardous-Area Fixtures
 + Outdoor Luminaires
 - Streetlights
 - Floodlights
 - High-Mast Fixtures
 + Smart Infrastructure Components
 - Sensors
 - Gateways
 - Control Platforms
* Application
 + General Illumination
 - Ambient Lighting
 - Task Lighting
 - Accent Lighting
 + Street and Roadway Lighting
 - Municipal Roads
 - National Highways
 - Urban Corridors
 + Industrial Task Lighting
 - Production Floors
 - Warehouses
 - Hazardous Zones
 + Architectural Lighting
 - Facades
 - Landscapes
 - Hospitality Interiors
* End-Use Industry
 + Residential Buildings
 - Apartments
 - Independent Homes
 - Housing Projects
 + Commercial Real Estate
 - Offices
 - Retail
 - Hospitality
 + Manufacturing and Logistics
 - Factories
 - Warehouses
 - Distribution Centers
 + Public Infrastructure
 - Roads
 - Transit Facilities
 - Civic Buildings
 + Healthcare and Education
 - Hospitals
 - Schools
 - Universities
* Customer Type
 + Households
 - Replacement Buyers
 - New-Home Buyers
 - Smart-Home Buyers
 + Private Enterprises
 - Corporate Occupiers
 - Manufacturers
 - Property Operators
 + Government Agencies
 - Urban Local Bodies
 - State Departments
 - Central Agencies
 + Project Specifiers
 - Architects
 - Electrical Consultants
 - EPC Contractors
* Sales Channel
 + Electrical Dealers
 - Authorized Dealers
 - Regional Distributors
 - Retail Counters
 + Direct Project Sales
 - Enterprise Contracts
 - Builder Contracts
 - EPC Supply
 + Government Tenders
 - Central Procurement
 - State Procurement
 - Municipal Procurement
 + Digital Commerce
 - Brand Websites
 - Marketplaces
 - B2B Platforms
* Technology
 + Standalone LED
 - Fixed Output
 - Dimmable
 - Emergency-Enabled
 + Sensor-Controlled Lighting
 - Occupancy Sensors
 - Daylight Sensors
 - Motion Sensors
 + Networked Lighting
 - Bluetooth Mesh
 - Zigbee Networks
 - Wi-Fi Systems
 + Central Management Systems
 - Streetlight CCMS
 - Building Controls
 - Cloud Platforms
* Geography
 + North India
 - Delhi NCR
 - Uttar Pradesh
 - Punjab and Haryana
 + West India
 - Maharashtra
 - Gujarat
 - Rajasthan
 + South India
 - Karnataka
 - Tamil Nadu
 - Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
 + East and Central India
 - West Bengal
 - Odisha
 - Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh

---

## Market Trajectory

# India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & Technology, 2025-2032

**Geography:** India | **Study Period:** 2020-2032 | **Base Year:** 2025 | **Forecast Period:** 2025-2032

The India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market reached USD 4,847 million in 2025. Replacement demand across approximately 300 million households, commercial construction, industrial facilities, connected streetlighting and smart-home adoption is shifting revenue from commodity lamps toward higher-value luminaires, sensors, controls and software-enabled infrastructure.

## Report Metadata Summary

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **Base Year** | 2025 |
| **Historical Period** | 2020-2025 |
| **Forecast Period** | 2025-2032 |
| **Historical CAGR** | 10.7% |
| **Forecast CAGR** | 11.8% |

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) |
| --- | --- |
| 2020 | 2,917 |
| 2021 | 3,179 |
| 2022 | 3,496 |
| 2023 | 3,863 |
| 2024 | 4,327 |
| 2025 | 4,847 |
| 2026F | 5,402 |
| 2027F | 6,030 |
| 2028F | 6,742 |
| 2029F | 7,551 |
| 2030F | 8,471 |
| 2031F | 9,469 |
| 2032F | 10,587 |

| Year | YoY Growth (%) |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | 9.0% |
| 2022 | 10.0% |
| 2023 | 10.5% |
| 2024 | 12.0% |
| 2025 | 12.0% |
| 2026F | 11.5% |
| 2027F | 11.6% |
| 2028F | 11.8% |
| 2029F | 12.0% |
| 2030F | 12.2% |
| 2031F | 11.8% |
| 2032F | 11.8% |

| Year | Value Growth (%) | Volume Growth (%) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - |
| 2021 | 9.0% | 4.5% |
| 2022 | 10.0% | 5.0% |
| 2023 | 10.5% | 5.5% |
| 2024 | 12.0% | 6.0% |
| 2025 | 12.0% | 6.0% |
| 2026F | 11.5% | 6.1% |
| 2027F | 11.6% | 6.1% |
| 2028F | 11.8% | 6.1% |
| 2029F | 12.0% | 6.2% |
| 2030F | 12.2% | 6.2% |
| 2031F | 11.8% | 6.2% |
| 2032F | 11.8% | 6.2% |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

Historical performance strengthened after 2021 as construction activity normalized and replacement demand broadened beyond subsidized bulbs. Value growth accelerated from 9.0% in 2021 to 12.0% in 2024 and 2025. The inflection reflected commercial fixtures, industrial high-bay products and outdoor systems gaining revenue share. Volume growth remained lower, demonstrating that product mix and pricing contributed increasingly to revenue expansion.

### Forecast Market Outlook (2025-2032)

Forecast growth is expected to remain within an 11.5%-12.2% annual range, taking the market to its terminal projection in 2032. Connected controls and smart-infrastructure components should outgrow standalone lamps, while WIL construction and energy-code adoption support industrial and commercial luminaires. The widening difference between value and unit growth indicates a sustained shift toward higher specifications, connectivity and lifecycle services.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The market combines a high-volume replacement base with faster-growing professional and connected-lighting profit pools. For CEOs and investors, unit mix, connected penetration and blended revenue per unit provide the clearest indicators of value migration.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | LED Volume (Mn Units) | Connected Share (%) | Revenue per Unit (USD) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 2,917 | - | 1,053 | 2.2% | 2.77 | Historical |
| 2021 | 3,179 | 9.0% | 1,100 | 2.6% | 2.89 | Historical |
| 2022 | 3,496 | 10.0% | 1,155 | 3.0% | 3.03 | Historical |
| 2023 | 3,863 | 10.5% | 1,219 | 3.5% | 3.17 | Historical |
| 2024 | 4,327 | 12.0% | 1,329 | 4.1% | 3.26 | Historical |
| 2025 | 4,847 | 12.0% | 1,408 | 4.7% | 3.44 | Base Year |
| 2026 | 5,402 | 11.5% | 1,494 | 5.6% | 3.62 | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 6,030 | 11.6% | 1,585 | 6.8% | 3.80 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 6,742 | 11.8% | 1,682 | 8.2% | 4.01 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 7,551 | 12.0% | 1,786 | 9.8% | 4.23 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 8,471 | 12.2% | 1,896 | 11.5% | 4.47 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 9,469 | 11.8% | 2,013 | 13.2% | 4.70 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2032 | 10,587 | 11.8% | 2,138 | 15.0% | 4.95 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, LED Volume:** **1,408 million units, 2025, India**. Replacement demand supports factory utilization, but a 6.1% forecast volume CAGR implies that mix improvement is more important than unit expansion. UJALA distributed 368.7 million bulbs cumulatively. 

**KPI 2, Connected Share:** **4.7%, 2025, India**. Connected value remains small enough to sustain rapid adoption without dominating the current revenue base. IMARC reported a USD 945.5 million smart-lighting market for 2024 before adjustment for fixture double-counting. 

**KPI 3, Revenue per Unit:** **USD 3.44, 2025, India**. Increasing revenue per unit signals migration toward industrial fixtures, controls and smart infrastructure. Havells commissioned a Sri City luminaire facility with annual capacity of approximately 15 million units in 2025. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer preferences and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Product Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Technology |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Product Type | LED Lamps; Indoor Luminaires; Industrial Luminaires; Outdoor Luminaires; Smart Infrastructure Components |
| 2 | Application | General Illumination; Street and Roadway Lighting; Industrial Task Lighting; Architectural Lighting |
| 3 | End-Use Industry | Residential Buildings; Commercial Real Estate; Manufacturing and Logistics; Public Infrastructure; Healthcare and Education |
| 4 | Customer Type | Households; Private Enterprises; Government Agencies; Project Specifiers |
| 5 | Sales Channel | Electrical Dealers; Direct Project Sales; Government Tenders; Digital Commerce |
| 6 | Technology | Standalone LED; Sensor-Controlled Lighting; Networked Lighting; Central Management Systems |
| 7 | Geography | North India; West India; South India; East and Central India |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions provides insights into market structure, customer preferences and distribution patterns.

**Product Type** - LED lamps remain the largest unit pool because household and small-business replacement cycles create nationwide recurring demand. Revenue concentration is moving toward indoor, industrial and outdoor luminaires, where specification complexity, optical performance, durability and project support provide stronger differentiation than commodity bulbs and tubes.

**Technology** - Networked lighting and central management systems are the fastest-growing categories as municipalities, offices and industrial facilities adopt remote monitoring, dimming, occupancy sensing and predictive maintenance. Central management systems offer the clearest recurring-revenue opportunity because gateways, analytics and software services expand supplier participation beyond the initial fixture sale.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

India ranks behind China but ahead of several Asian peers within a standardized LED lighting and connected-infrastructure comparison. Its large household base, public procurement programmes and expanding industrial property stock support scale, while lower connected penetration creates a longer premiumization runway. 

### KPI Summary

* Peer-Country Ranking: **2nd**
* India Market Size (2025): **USD 4,847 million**
* India CAGR (2025-2032): **11.8%**

| Country | Market Size (2025, USD Mn) | CAGR (2025-2032) | Households or Equivalent Demand Base (Mn) | LED and Smart-Lighting Policy Maturity |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| China | 12,800 | 8.2% | 494 | Advanced |
| India | 4,847 | 11.8% | 300 | Advanced public procurement |
| Japan | 3,900 | 6.1% | 56 | Advanced |
| South Korea | 2,100 | 7.4% | 22 | Advanced |
| Indonesia | 1,350 | 10.2% | 72 | Developing |

### Market Position

India ranks second among the selected Asian peers, supported by approximately 300 million households and a cumulative public distribution base of 368.7 million LED bulbs. 

### Growth Advantage

India's 11.8% projected CAGR exceeds the standardized peer estimates for China and Japan, reflecting a less mature connected-lighting mix and continued construction-led fixture demand. 

### Competitive Strengths

India combines 13.4 million programme-installed streetlights, a large dealer network and PLI-supported component localization, improving addressable scale for domestic manufacturing and connected controls. 

Peer-country values are standardized Ken Research estimates using a common manufacturer and brand-owner revenue boundary. They are directional because publisher definitions differ on fixtures, services and retail mark-ups.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges and emerging opportunities across production, distribution and customer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### Commercial Construction and Industrial Expansion

Professional luminaires gain from a commercial completion pipeline of **approximately 120 million square feet (2025, India)**. 

* Office, retail and hospitality completions require panels, downlights and building controls, creating specification-led revenue less exposed to bulb price erosion and favoring suppliers with architect and electrical-consultant relationships. 
* Approximately **600,000 factories and warehouses (2025, India estimate)** create recurring demand for high-bay, task and hazardous-area fixtures, supporting higher average order values than residential replacements.
* Havells reported lighting volume growth of approximately **13%-15% (FY2025, India)**, indicating that branded suppliers can expand volumes despite persistent price competition. 

### Public-Sector Energy Efficiency Programmes

Government programmes created a national installed base of **13.4 million LED streetlights (January 2025, India)**. 

* Municipal replacement and maintenance cycles create recurring tender opportunities for fixtures, controllers and central management systems, benefiting qualified vendors and energy-service companies. 
* UJALA's **368.7 million cumulative bulbs (2025, India)** established LED familiarity and a substantial future replacement pool, supporting nationwide demand through retail dealers. 
* Programme-linked savings of approximately **47,883 million kWh annually (2025, India)** strengthen the economic case for additional efficient-lighting procurement by governments and institutions. 

### Smart-Home and Connected-Infrastructure Adoption

Published smart-lighting estimates indicate a growth range reaching **28.70% CAGR (2024-2033, India)**. 

* Connected bulbs, sensors and app-based controls raise revenue per installation by adding communication modules and software, enabling branded suppliers to differentiate beyond lumen output. 
* Central management systems allow remote fault detection and dimming across municipal networks, reducing maintenance visits and creating integration revenue for controls and platform providers. 
* The smart-infrastructure increment represented approximately **USD 227 million (2025, India)** after removing duplicated fixture value, leaving substantial headroom for gateways, sensors and software services.

---

## Market Challenges

### Import Dependence and Price Competition

China represented approximately **86.16% of LED-lighting import shipments (available TTM data, India)**. 

* Low-priced imported components constrain domestic margins and shorten product price cycles, forcing manufacturers to prioritize procurement scale, design efficiency and differentiated project products. 
* Industry estimates place LED component import dependence at **65%-70% (2026, India)**, exposing driver and chip costs to currency, freight and trade-policy changes. 
* Private-label suppliers can rapidly match mass-market specifications, making warranty execution, dealer credit and brand trust more important sources of defensibility than basic product functionality.

### Fragmented Informal Supply Base

Approximately **44% of LED-product revenue (2025, India estimate)** is associated with small, private-label or import-trading participants.

* The estimated **3,200-player tail (2025, India)** limits transparent price discovery and makes national market-share measurement dependent on company filings, trade checks and channel interviews.
* Uneven product quality can increase failure rates and depress customer willingness to pay, requiring organized brands to invest in certification, testing and visible warranty support.
* Distributor credit and local relationships protect fragmented competitors, so large manufacturers require extensive dealer coverage rather than relying solely on centralized retail or digital channels.

### Commodity Bulb Price Erosion

Mass-market pricing creates an estimated **2-3 percentage-point annual drag (2025-2032, residential bulb value growth)**.

* Volume growth does not translate proportionately into revenue when replacement bulbs face rapid price comparison and low switching costs, pressuring gross margins.
* Manufacturers must migrate portfolio mix toward panels, industrial fixtures and connected controls while preserving dealer economics in the high-volume bulb channel.
* Customs changes and a **12% GST rate (2026, India)** affect landed costs, but competitive pass-through can prevent tax or duty adjustments from expanding producer margins. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Connected Streetlighting and Smart Poles

India's installed base of **approximately 13.4 million LED streetlights (2025, India)** creates a large controls-retrofit opportunity. 

* Gateways, controllers and platform subscriptions can convert one-time fixture contracts into monitoring, analytics and maintenance revenue for vendors and system integrators.
* Urban local bodies benefit from fault visibility and adaptive dimming, while investors can target concession, energy-service and managed-platform models. 
* Procurement must evolve toward interoperable standards and lifecycle service-level agreements so municipalities avoid proprietary systems and fragmented control networks.

### Localized Components and Professional Luminaires

The White Goods PLI programme carries an incentive outlay of approximately **USD 738 million equivalent (2025-2026, India)**. 

* Domestic driver, PCB, optics and luminaire assembly can reduce lead times and foreign-exchange exposure while supporting higher-value industrial and infrastructure specifications.
* Manufacturers, contract assemblers and component suppliers benefit as procurement shifts toward certified local content and resilient project delivery.
* Localization must achieve competitive yields and scale because imported components remain price benchmarks, making automation and supplier-quality systems essential.

### Industrial Energy-as-a-Service

Approximately **600,000 factories and warehouses (2025, India estimate)** form a broad addressable base for efficiency retrofits.

* Performance contracts can monetize verified electricity savings and bundle luminaires, controls, installation and maintenance into multi-year cash flows.
* Industrial users benefit from lower energy and maintenance costs, while lighting companies and energy-service providers gain larger recurring contracts.
* Scaled adoption requires reliable baselines, interoperable metering and financing structures that convert capital expenditure into operating expenditure.

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

The market combines a limited group of national brands with thousands of regional manufacturers, assemblers and import traders. Competition is intense in lamps but more capability-driven in professional lighting, projects and connected infrastructure.

### Market Structure

* **Tier 1:** Signify, Havells, Crompton, Bajaj Electricals and Wipro Lighting compete through brand strength, dealer coverage and project-specification capabilities.
* **Tier 2:** Orient Electric, Surya Roshni, Syska, Halonix and Panasonic Life Solutions compete across selected product and regional categories.
* **Tier 3:** Approximately 3,200 smaller manufacturers, assemblers, importers and private-label suppliers serve price-sensitive and local channels.

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Estimated Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Signify Innovations India Limited | 7.7% | Gurugram, India | 2015 | Consumer, professional and connected lighting |
| Havells India Limited | 4.0% | Noida, India | 1958 | Lamps, luminaires and professional lighting |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 2.7% | Mumbai, India | 2015 | Consumer and professional lighting |
| Bajaj Electricals Limited | 2.4% | Mumbai, India | 1938 | Consumer and professional luminaires |
| Wipro Lighting | 2.1% | Pune, India | - | Commercial, industrial and connected lighting |
| Orient Electric Limited | 1.9% | New Delhi, India | 2016 | Consumer lamps and luminaires |
| Surya Roshni Limited | 1.7% | Delhi, India | 1973 | Lamps, luminaires and professional lighting |
| Syska LED Lights Private Limited | 1.4% | Pune, India | - | Consumer LED products and smart lighting |
| Halonix Technologies Private Limited | 1.2% | Noida, India | - | Residential, commercial and outdoor lighting |
| Panasonic Life Solutions India Private Limited | 1.0% | Mumbai, India | - | Lighting and electrical infrastructure |

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

| Company Name | Dealer and Distribution Reach | Professional Lighting Capability | Connected Lighting Capability | Domestic Manufacturing Footprint |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Signify Innovations India Limited | High | High | High | High |
| Havells India Limited | High | High | Medium-High | High |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | High | Medium | Medium | High |
| Bajaj Electricals Limited | High | Medium-High | Medium | Medium-High |
| Wipro Lighting | Medium-High | High | High | Medium-High |

### Analysis Covered

* **Company Profiles:** Ten relevant branded suppliers across consumer, professional and connected lighting
* **Competitive Positioning:** Brand, channel, project capability, technology and manufacturing comparisons
* **Market Structure:** National leaders, regional brands and fragmented private-label suppliers
* **Revenue Boundary:** Only identifiable lighting and connected-infrastructure revenue is considered

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

* **Lighting Manufacturers:** Portfolio strategy, localization planning and channel investment
* **Component Suppliers:** Demand mapping for drivers, PCBs, optics, sensors and gateways
* **Smart-City Integrators:** Tender pipelines, system architecture and service opportunities
* **Real-Estate Developers:** Product specification, compliance and lifecycle-cost benchmarking
* **Industrial Operators:** Retrofit economics, energy savings and maintenance optimization
* **Investors and Lenders:** Growth pools, competitive positioning and execution risk
* **Government Agencies:** Procurement design, interoperability and energy-efficiency outcomes

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

The study combines supply-side company analysis, operational volume and pricing parameters, demand-side end-market modeling and secondary-source validation within a consistent manufacturer and brand-owner revenue boundary.

#### Market Definition and Desk Research

* Review of government lighting programmes, product policies and energy-efficiency initiatives
* Analysis of company filings, segment disclosures, manufacturing capacity and distribution networks
* Assessment of LED units, product mix, pricing, import dependence and connected-lighting adoption
* Exclusion of installation labor, EPC labor, distributor mark-ups, legacy lighting and solar-panel content

### Phase 2: Market Sizing and Forecasting

#### Supply-Side Analysis

* Revenue assessment of large listed and privately held lighting suppliers
* Adjustment for non-lighting business lines and duplicated channel revenue
* Estimation of mid-sized, regional and private-label supplier revenue

#### Operational Parameter Analysis

* LED lamp and luminaire volumes by major product category
* Blended manufacturer-level revenue per unit by product mix
* Incremental connected-component and control-platform value

#### Demand-Side Analysis

* Residential household replacement requirements
* Commercial establishment annual lighting expenditure
* Factory, warehouse, streetlighting and institutional demand

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Regression variables covering construction, industrial investment, public procurement and smart adoption
* Scenario drivers covering import prices, localization, municipal funding and connected penetration
* Baseline, optimistic and constrained projections through 2032

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the lighting value chain from components and manufacturing through distribution, specification, integration and end-use procurement.

* Component and Luminaire Manufacturing
* Distribution and Electrical Retail
* Project Specification and Integration
* Enterprise and Government Procurement

#### Sample Size

A total of 390 respondents were allocated across four value-chain segments to support structured validation of market assumptions.

* Component and Luminaire Manufacturing - 85 respondents (Plant Director, Product Manager)
* Distribution and Electrical Retail - 120 respondents (Regional Distributor, Electrical Retailer)
* Project Specification and Integration - 95 respondents (Lighting Designer, Project Director)
* Enterprise and Government Procurement - 90 respondents (Facility Manager, Procurement Director)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Findings were checked across supply, channel, specification and buyer cohorts before finalizing market estimates.

* Manufacturer revenue was reconciled with distributor sell-through patterns
* Unit demand was compared across upstream supply and downstream installations
* Operational responses were checked against strategic procurement expectations
* Forecast closure was tested through value, volume and revenue-per-unit reconciliation

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What is the size of the India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market?

**A:** The India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market was valued at USD 4,847 million in 2025. LED lighting products contributed USD 4,620 million, while incremental smart and connected infrastructure contributed USD 227 million after removing duplicated fixture value. The estimate uses manufacturer and brand-owner net revenue and excludes installation labor, distributor mark-ups, non-LED products and solar-panel content.

**Data used:** USD 4,847 million market value in 2025; USD 227 million incremental smart-infrastructure value in 2025

**So what:** Investors should treat professional luminaires and connected controls as the main value-migration pools within a large replacement market.

#### Q: How fast will the market grow through 2032?

**A:** The market is forecast to grow at an 11.8% CAGR from 2025 to 2032. Growth should be supported by commercial construction, WIL facilities, connected streetlighting, smart homes and industrial efficiency retrofits. Value growth is expected to remain above unit growth because industrial, outdoor and connected products command higher revenue per installation than replacement bulbs.

**Data used:** 11.8% CAGR during 2025-2032; 6.1% unit CAGR during 2025-2032

**So what:** Suppliers require premium mix and digital capability because unit expansion alone will not deliver the forecast revenue trajectory.

#### Q: Where will the industry's profit pool shift?

**A:** Profit pools will shift from commodity lamps toward industrial luminaires, outdoor systems, sensors, gateways, central management platforms and maintenance-linked contracts. Standalone bulbs remain important for distribution scale but face intense price comparison and low switching costs. Connected systems provide differentiation through design, integration, analytics and lifecycle service rather than basic illumination output.

**Data used:** Connected share estimated at 4.7% in 2025 and 15.0% in 2032

**So what:** Manufacturers should redirect product development and sales incentives toward specification-led and service-enabled categories.

#### Q: What is the largest risk to the market forecast?

**A:** Import dependence and fragmented competition are the largest risks. China accounts for approximately 86.16% of recorded LED-lighting import shipments in the cited trade dataset, while the small and private-label supplier tier represents an estimated 44% of LED-product revenue. These conditions can accelerate price erosion and reduce the benefits of unit growth or localization incentives.

**Data used:** 86.16% China shipment share; 44% small and private-label revenue share in 2025

**So what:** Companies need procurement resilience, differentiated specifications and disciplined channel credit to protect margins.

#### Q: How does India compare with relevant Asian LED-lighting markets?

**A:** India is estimated to rank second among the selected Asian peer countries by standardized 2025 market value, behind China and ahead of Japan, South Korea and Indonesia. Its relative growth advantage comes from a larger replacement base, lower connected penetration and sustained public and industrial infrastructure investment. Peer values remain directional because published market definitions differ across countries.

**Data used:** Second-place peer ranking in 2025; 300 million household demand base

**So what:** India offers a combination of current scale and above-peer growth, but execution requires locally adapted products and channels.

#### Q: Which demand driver has the strongest structural impact?

**A:** The combined replacement and public-infrastructure cycle provides the strongest structural demand foundation. Approximately 300 million households support recurring lamp purchases, while the Street Lighting National Programme created an installed base of roughly 13.4 million LED streetlights. Commercial and industrial construction adds a higher-value layer through panels, high-bay fixtures, controls and project-specific luminaires.

**Data used:** Approximately 300 million households in 2025; 13.4 million programme-installed streetlights by January 2025

**So what:** The most resilient strategies combine nationwide replacement distribution with targeted professional and public-infrastructure capabilities.

#### Q: What strategic capabilities will differentiate market leaders?

**A:** Market leaders will combine localized manufacturing, nationwide distribution, project specification, interoperable controls and reliable after-sales service. Consumer reach remains essential for volume, but the fastest-growing opportunities require relationships with consultants, EPC contractors, facility managers and municipal buyers. Connected products also require software, cybersecurity, protocol integration and remote service capabilities not needed in standalone lighting.

**Data used:** Approximately 3,200 total players in 2025; 7,500 direct Havells dealers reported for FY2025

**So what:** Competitive advantage will increasingly depend on system delivery and lifecycle support rather than manufacturing scale alone.

### CAGR Value

11.80%

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases: Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy and Survey, delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Commercial Construction and Industrial Expansion

##### 3.1.2 Public-Sector Energy Efficiency Programmes

##### 3.1.3 Smart-Home and Connected-Infrastructure Adoption

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Import Dependence and Price Competition

##### 3.2.2 Fragmented Informal Supply Base

##### 3.2.3 Commodity Bulb Price Erosion

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Connected Streetlighting and Smart Poles

##### 3.3.2 Localized Components and Professional Luminaires

##### 3.3.3 Industrial Energy-as-a-Service

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Shift from Lamps to Professional Luminaires

##### 3.4.2 Expansion of Sensor-Controlled Lighting

##### 3.4.3 Dealer-Led Omnichannel Distribution

##### 3.4.4 Lifecycle Service and Platform Revenue

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 Street Lighting National Programme

##### 3.5.2 White Goods PLI Scheme

##### 3.5.3 BIS Product Conformity Requirements

##### 3.5.4 GST and Customs-Duty Framework

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Product Type

##### 8.1.1 LED Lamps

##### 8.1.2 Indoor Luminaires

##### 8.1.3 Industrial Luminaires

##### 8.1.4 Outdoor Luminaires

##### 8.1.5 Smart Infrastructure Components

#### 8.2 Application

##### 8.2.1 General Illumination

##### 8.2.2 Street and Roadway Lighting

##### 8.2.3 Industrial Task Lighting

##### 8.2.4 Architectural Lighting

#### 8.3 End-Use Industry

##### 8.3.1 Residential Buildings

##### 8.3.2 Commercial Real Estate

##### 8.3.3 Manufacturing and Logistics

##### 8.3.4 Public Infrastructure

##### 8.3.5 Healthcare and Education

#### 8.4 Customer Type

##### 8.4.1 Households

##### 8.4.2 Private Enterprises

##### 8.4.3 Government Agencies

##### 8.4.4 Project Specifiers

#### 8.5 Sales Channel

##### 8.5.1 Electrical Dealers

##### 8.5.2 Direct Project Sales

##### 8.5.3 Government Tenders

##### 8.5.4 Digital Commerce

#### 8.6 Technology

##### 8.6.1 Standalone LED

##### 8.6.2 Sensor-Controlled Lighting

##### 8.6.3 Networked Lighting

##### 8.6.4 Central Management Systems

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 North India

##### 8.7.2 West India

##### 8.7.3 South India

##### 8.7.4 East and Central India

### 9. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size (Large, Medium, or Small as per industry convention)

##### 9.2.3 Dealer and Distribution Reach

##### 9.2.4 Professional Lighting Capability

##### 9.2.5 Connected Lighting Capability

##### 9.2.6 Domestic Manufacturing Footprint

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Signify Innovations India Limited

##### 9.5.2 Havells India Limited

##### 9.5.3 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited

##### 9.5.4 Bajaj Electricals Limited

##### 9.5.5 Wipro Lighting

##### 9.5.6 Orient Electric Limited

##### 9.5.7 Surya Roshni Limited

##### 9.5.8 Syska LED Lights Private Limited

##### 9.5.9 Halonix Technologies Private Limited

##### 9.5.10 Panasonic Life Solutions India Private Limited

### 10. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Household Replacement Purchases

##### 10.1.2 Corporate Specification Processes

##### 10.1.3 Industrial Retrofit Procurement

##### 10.1.4 Municipal Tender Procurement

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 New Construction Budgets

##### 10.2.2 Retrofit Capital Expenditure

##### 10.2.3 Maintenance Expenditure

##### 10.2.4 Connected-System Software Spend

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Product Failure and Warranty Risk

##### 10.3.2 Integration and Interoperability Risk

##### 10.3.3 Tender Payment Delays

##### 10.3.4 Energy-Savings Verification

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Household Smart-Home Readiness

##### 10.4.2 Commercial Building-Control Readiness

##### 10.4.3 Industrial Automation Readiness

##### 10.4.4 Municipal CCMS Readiness

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Electricity-Cost Savings

##### 10.5.2 Maintenance Reduction

##### 10.5.3 Occupancy Analytics

##### 10.5.4 Smart-Pole Service Expansion

### 11. India LED Lighting and Smart Infrastructure Market Future Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 Industrial Retrofit Services

#### 1.2 Municipal Connected-Lighting Platforms

#### 1.3 Mid-Market Building Controls

#### 1.4 Localized Driver and Sensor Supply

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Energy-Savings Positioning

#### 2.2 Lifecycle-Cost Positioning

#### 2.3 Reliability and Warranty Positioning

#### 2.4 Interoperability Positioning

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 National Electrical Dealer Network

#### 3.2 Project-Specification Sales

#### 3.3 EPC and Integrator Partnerships

#### 3.4 B2B Digital Commerce

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Private-Label Price Pressure

#### 4.2 Tier 2 and Tier 3 Project Coverage

#### 4.3 Connected-System Pricing Transparency

#### 4.4 Maintenance Contract Standardization

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Affordable Interoperable Controls

#### 5.2 Reliable Industrial Fixtures

#### 5.3 Remote Municipal Monitoring

#### 5.4 Verified Energy-Savings Services

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Dealer Loyalty Programmes

#### 6.2 Consultant Specification Support

#### 6.3 Enterprise Account Management

#### 6.4 Municipal Service-Level Management

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Lower Lifecycle Cost

#### 7.2 Reliable Product Performance

#### 7.3 Connected Operational Visibility

#### 7.4 Local Service and Replacement

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Product Certification

#### 8.2 Channel Development

#### 8.3 Platform Integration

#### 8.4 Lifecycle Service Delivery

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Regional Distributor Selection

##### 9.1.2 Priority Product Launch

##### 9.1.3 Consultant and EPC Engagement

##### 9.1.4 Local Assembly Scale-Up

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 South Asian Market Prioritization

##### 9.2.2 Product Certification Mapping

##### 9.2.3 Export Distributor Partnerships

##### 9.2.4 Regional Service Coverage

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Direct Subsidiary

#### 10.2 Distribution Partnership

#### 10.3 Contract Manufacturing

#### 10.4 Technology Joint Venture

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Product Localization Budget

#### 11.2 Certification Timeline

#### 11.3 Channel Investment

#### 11.4 Working-Capital Requirement

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Brand Control

#### 12.2 Channel Credit Risk

#### 12.3 Technology Ownership

#### 12.4 Manufacturing Exposure

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Consumer Lamp Margins

#### 13.2 Professional Luminaire Margins

#### 13.3 Connected-System Margins

#### 13.4 Service Revenue Margins

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Electrical Distributors

#### 14.2 EPC Contractors

#### 14.3 Building-Automation Integrators

#### 14.4 Energy-Service Companies

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Certification and Pilot Projects

##### 15.2.2 Dealer and Integrator Onboarding

##### 15.2.3 Local Assembly Expansion

##### 15.2.4 Connected-Service Scale-Up

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage: Priority Metros and Tier 2/3 Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Large Enterprise End Users

#### 3.2 Mid-Size Enterprise End Users

#### 3.3 Small and Emerging Enterprise End Users

#### 3.4 Institutional and Government End Users

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety and Compliance Expectations

#### 4.5 Regional and Contextual Demand Factors

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness and Channel Influence

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Supply and User Expectation Gaps

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Underpenetrated Segments

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt Connected Technologies

#### 5.4 Pain Points Across Customer Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 Priority Customer Segments

#### 6.4 Product, Pricing and Channel Recommendations

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us