# Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Energy Source, Buyer Type & Procurement Channel, 2026-2031

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market monetizes environmental attributes from one megawatt-hour of renewable generation through issuance, transfer and retirement. In 2025, PLN sold **6.43 TWh** of certificates, up **19.65%** year on year, showing that industrial procurement rather than household demand is the commercial anchor. Large buyers use certificates to document Scope 2 electricity claims without changing physical grid supply. 

Demand and supply remain concentrated in the Java-Bali industrial corridor because the largest manufacturing, smelting, retail and data-center loads are connected there, while the principal eligible hydro and geothermal assets feed interconnected systems. PLN expanded the number of renewable plants supporting its green services to **12 facilities in 2025**, strengthening certificate availability and reducing delivery bottlenecks for large-volume contracts. 

Market access changed materially in 2025 when ICDX received license number **01/BAPPEBTI/SP-BREC/04/2025** to operate a physical renewable electricity market and subsequently launched Indonesia's first REC exchange. This creates a regulated route for standardized trading, clearing and settlement, complementing direct utility procurement and international registries. The strategic impact is lower transaction friction, better price transparency and broader participation beyond bilateral corporate contracts. 

Indonesia's broader transition remains structurally important because renewable energy represented **15.75%** of the national energy mix in 2025, while policy now targets **19%-23%** by 2030. Certificate demand can grow faster than renewable generation because exporters need auditable claims before new physical supply reaches industrial clusters. Investors should therefore prioritize registry integrity, credible vintage controls and procurement platforms that can bridge near-term corporate demand with future capacity additions. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 15 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: Java-Bali
* Dominant Segment: Exchange-Based Trading (fastest growing)
* Total Number of Players: 42

## Future Outlook

The Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market is projected to expand from USD 15 million in 2025 to USD 44 million by 2031, representing a forecast CAGR of 19.64%. Historical growth was substantially faster at 71.88% during 2020-2025 because the market moved from a pilot base to utility-scale procurement. The next phase will be driven by repeat purchases from large industrial groups, stronger exchange liquidity, additional eligible renewable plants and greater use of certificate retirement evidence in export supply chains. Volume is projected to rise from 6.8 million MWh-equivalent certificates in 2025 to 17.0 million by 2031.

Value growth will increasingly reflect market quality rather than only volume. The average monetized certificate value is expected to rise gradually as buyers differentiate by technology, geography, vintage and additionality. PLN's fixed-price utility product will remain the volume anchor, while private I-REC(E) and ICDX-cleared transactions capture higher-value procurement needs. Key execution risks include double-claim prevention, fragmented attribute ownership rules, low liquidity outside large bilateral contracts and continued coal dominance in physical electricity supply. Investors should focus on platforms and issuers that combine verified generation data, efficient retirement workflows and credible assurance services.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **19.64%** Forecast CAGR | **$44 Mn** 2031 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2026-2031** | Historical CAGR **71.88%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** Indonesia
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Energy Source, Certificate Type, End User, Procurement Channel, Contract Size, Value Chain Stage, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn/Bn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Energy Source
 + Hydropower
 - Reservoir hydropower
 - Run-of-river hydropower
 + Geothermal
 - Steam-dominated fields
 - Binary and flash-cycle fields
 + Solar
 - Utility-scale solar
 - Commercial rooftop solar
 + Biomass and Biogas
 - Agricultural residue plants
 - Landfill and biogas plants
 + Wind
 - Onshore wind farms
 - Hybrid wind projects
* Certificate Type
 + PLN REC
 - APX TIGRs-tracked units
 - Utility direct-retirement units
 + I-REC(E)
 - Device-registered certificates
 - Participant-retired certificates
 + Exchange-Cleared REC
 - ICDX spot contracts
 - Cleared bilateral contracts
* End User
 + Manufacturing and Industrial
 - Textiles and apparel
 - Chemicals and food processing
 + Mining and Smelting
 - Copper and nickel processing
 - Mineral refining
 + Data Centers and Digital Services
 - Hyperscale data centers
 - Telecommunications networks
 + Commercial Real Estate and Retail
 - Shopping centers
 - Hospitality and office portfolios
 + Financial and Professional Services
 - Banks and insurers
 - Business-service campuses
* Procurement Channel
 + Direct Utility Purchase
 - PLN unbundled REC
 - Multi-site utility contracts
 + Exchange-Based Trading
 - ICDX electronic orders
 - Cleared block trades
 + Accredited Participant or Broker
 - I-REC participant procurement
 - Portfolio aggregation
 + Bundled Green Supply
 - Dedicated-source contracts
 - Green tariff packages
* Contract Size
 + Micro and SME Lots
 - Below 100 MWh
 - 100-999 MWh
 + Mid-Market Contracts
 - 1,000-9,999 MWh
 - 10,000-24,999 MWh
 + Large Corporate Contracts
 - 25,000-99,999 MWh
 - 100,000-249,999 MWh
 + Strategic Offtake Contracts
 - 250,000-499,999 MWh
 - 500,000 MWh and above
* Value Chain Stage
 + Generation Registration
 - Device qualification
 - Metering validation
 + Certificate Issuance
 - Registry creation
 - Vintage allocation
 + Trading and Clearing
 - Order matching
 - Settlement and custody
 + Retirement and Claims Assurance
 - Beneficiary retirement
 - Scope 2 evidence review
* Geography
 + Java-Bali
 - Jakarta and West Java
 - Central and East Java
 + Sumatra
 - Northern Sumatra
 - Southern Sumatra
 + Kalimantan
 - East Kalimantan
 - Other Kalimantan provinces
 + Sulawesi
 - South Sulawesi
 - Central and Southeast Sulawesi
 + Eastern Indonesia
 - Maluku
 - Papua and Nusa Tenggara

---

## Market Trajectory

# Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Energy Source, Buyer Type & Procurement Channel, 2026-2031

**Geography:** Indonesia | **Historical Period:** 2020-2025 | **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031

The Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market reached **USD 15 million in 2025**, supported by **6.43 TWh** of PLN certificate sales and expanding private I-REC activity. Corporate exporters, mineral processors, data centers and consumer-goods manufacturers are using certificates to document renewable electricity claims while exchange-based trading improves price discovery and market access. 

## Report Metadata Summary

| Base Year | CAGR for Past 5 Years | Historical Period | Forecast Period | Forecast Period CAGR |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2025 | 71.88% | 2020-2025 | 2026-2031 | 19.64% |

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | Status |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 1 | Historical |
| 2021 | 1 | Historical |
| 2022 | 4 | Historical |
| 2023 | 8 | Historical |
| 2024 | 12 | Historical |
| 2025 | 15 | Base Year |
| 2026F | 18 | Forecast |
| 2027F | 22 | Forecast |
| 2028F | 26 | Forecast |
| 2029F | 31 | Forecast |
| 2030F | 37 | Forecast |
| 2031F | 44 | Forecast |

| Year | YoY Growth Rate (%) | Primary Growth Context |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2021 | 0.0% | Early corporate onboarding |
| 2022 | 300.0% | Utility REC scale-up |
| 2023 | 100.0% | Large industrial contracts |
| 2024 | 50.0% | Broader customer adoption |
| 2025 | 25.0% | Repeat industrial procurement |
| 2026F | 20.0% | Exchange liquidity build |
| 2027F | 22.2% | More registered supply |
| 2028F | 18.2% | Export-chain adoption |
| 2029F | 19.2% | Technology and vintage differentiation |
| 2030F | 19.4% | Cross-border market integration |
| 2031F | 18.9% | Institutionalized annual procurement |

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Certificate Volume Growth (%) | Price and Mix Effect |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | 0.0% | 24.0% | -24.0 pp |
| 2022 | 300.0% | 467.7% | -167.7 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | 101.1% | -1.1 pp |
| 2024 | 50.0% | 52.0% | -2.0 pp |
| 2025 | 25.0% | 26.4% | -1.4 pp |
| 2026F | 20.0% | 16.9% | 3.1 pp |
| 2027F | 22.2% | 17.6% | 4.6 pp |
| 2028F | 18.2% | 17.1% | 1.1 pp |
| 2029F | 19.2% | 16.9% | 2.3 pp |
| 2030F | 19.4% | 16.0% | 3.4 pp |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

The market's inflection occurred in 2022 when annual value expanded to USD 4 million as PLN sales reached 1.76 million MWh. Momentum accelerated again in 2023, with certificate volume exceeding 3.54 million MWh, before normalizing in 2025 as the base widened. Large industrial procurement concentrated demand, with the ten biggest PLN buyers accounting for 55% of December 2025 sales. This concentration supported efficient scaling but also exposed suppliers to renewal timing and contract-retention risk. 

### Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Value is projected to increase at a 19.64% CAGR to USD 44 million by 2031. Certificate volume is expected to reach 17.0 million MWh, while the average monetized value rises to approximately USD 2.59 per MWh as buyers pay for differentiated technologies, recent vintages and stronger assurance. Exchange-based trading should accelerate market access, while the planned renewable build-out enlarges the eligible generation pool. Growth remains dependent on credible attribute ownership, retirement controls and recurring corporate climate commitments.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market is moving from a utility-led procurement product into a broader environmental-attribute ecosystem. The growth trajectory is strategically relevant because value creation is shifting toward liquidity, registry services, differentiated certificates and recurring corporate procurement.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Certificate Volume (Mn MWh) | Average Certificate Value (USD/MWh) | Top 10 Buyer Share (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 1 | - | 0.25 | 4.00 | 74% | Historical |
| 2021 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.31 | 3.23 | 72% | Historical |
| 2022 | 4 | 300.0% | 1.76 | 2.27 | 68% | Historical |
| 2023 | 8 | 100.0% | 3.54 | 2.26 | 62% | Historical |
| 2024 | 12 | 50.0% | 5.38 | 2.23 | 52% | Historical |
| 2025 | 15 | 25.0% | 6.80 | 2.21 | 55% | Base Year |
| 2026 | 18 | 20.0% | 7.95 | 2.26 | 54% | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 22 | 22.2% | 9.35 | 2.35 | 52% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 26 | 18.2% | 10.95 | 2.37 | 50% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 31 | 19.2% | 12.80 | 2.42 | 48% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 37 | 19.4% | 14.85 | 2.49 | 46% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 44 | 18.9% | 17.00 | 2.59 | 44% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Certificate Volume:** **6.43 TWh, 2025, Indonesia**. Volume establishes the addressable transaction base and determines registry, issuance and retirement fee pools. PLN reported 19.65% annual growth, indicating recurring industrial demand despite a much larger base. 

**KPI 2, Average Certificate Value:** **approximately USD 2.15 per MWh, 2025, Indonesia**. Low utility pricing supports adoption but limits issuer margins, creating room for premium certificates differentiated by source, vintage and additionality. PLN's official tariff was IDR 35,000 per MWh. 

**KPI 3, Buyer Concentration:** **55%, December 2025, Indonesia**. Concentration lowers customer-acquisition cost but increases renewal and counterparty exposure. The largest individual purchase reached 779,000 MWh, making key-account retention and multi-year contracting central to revenue stability. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Certificate Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Procurement Channel |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Energy Source | Hydropower; Geothermal; Solar; Biomass and Biogas; Wind |
| 2 | Certificate Type | PLN REC; I-REC(E); Exchange-Cleared REC |
| 3 | End User | Manufacturing and Industrial; Mining and Smelting; Data Centers and Digital Services; Commercial Real Estate and Retail; Financial and Professional Services |
| 4 | Procurement Channel | Direct Utility Purchase; Exchange-Based Trading; Accredited Participant or Broker; Bundled Green Supply |
| 5 | Contract Size | Micro and SME Lots; Mid-Market Contracts; Large Corporate Contracts; Strategic Offtake Contracts |
| 6 | Value Chain Stage | Generation Registration; Certificate Issuance; Trading and Clearing; Retirement and Claims Assurance |
| 7 | Geography | Java-Bali; Sumatra; Kalimantan; Sulawesi; Eastern Indonesia |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Certificate Type** - PLN REC dominates because it combines a simple utility purchase process, fixed pricing and internationally tracked environmental attributes. The principal Level-2 category is PLN REC, supported by large hydro and geothermal plants and direct retirement for corporate beneficiaries. Private I-REC(E) units remain strategically important where buyers require specific generation devices, technologies or procurement documentation.

**Procurement Channel** - Exchange-Based Trading is the fastest-growing channel because the 2025 ICDX launch adds standardized order execution, clearing and auditable settlement. The channel can attract smaller buyers that were underserved by bilateral contracts and enable portfolio aggregation. Growth depends on market-maker participation, transparent product specifications and alignment between domestic exchange contracts and internationally recognized attribute-tracking systems.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

Indonesia ranks third among selected Southeast Asian REC markets by 2025 transaction value, behind Singapore and Vietnam but ahead of Thailand, Malaysia and the Philippines. Its advantage is a large industrial electricity base and the region's fastest projected growth among these peers, while current value remains constrained by low certificate pricing and utility-led concentration. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **3rd**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 15 Mn**
* Indonesia CAGR (2026-2031): **19.64%**

| Country | Market Size | CAGR (%) | Electricity Demand (TWh) | REC Market Infrastructure |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Singapore | USD 24 Mn | 9.2% | 55 TWh | 2 formal schemes |
| Vietnam | USD 19 Mn | 17.5% | 280 TWh | I-REC market developing |
| Indonesia | USD 15 Mn | 19.64% | 318 TWh | ICDX REC exchange |
| Thailand | USD 12 Mn | 12.4% | 210 TWh | T-VER and I-REC access |
| Malaysia | USD 10 Mn | 15.1% | 190 TWh | mREC and I-REC access |
| Philippines | USD 8 Mn | 14.3% | 126 TWh | Renewable Energy Market |

### Market Position

Indonesia's USD 15 million market ranks third among the six selected peers, supported by 317.69 TWh of national electricity sales and a deep industrial load base. 

### Growth Advantage

Indonesia's 19.64% forecast CAGR exceeds Vietnam's 17.5% and Malaysia's 15.1%, reflecting low current penetration, expanding exchange access and repeat procurement by export-oriented industries. 

### Competitive Strengths

Indonesia combines 6.43 TWh of 2025 REC sales, 12 supporting renewable plants and a regulated exchange, providing scale, supply diversity and improving transaction transparency. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### Industrial Decarbonization Procurement

Large industrial users are scaling annual purchases, with **6.43 TWh (2025, Indonesia)** of PLN REC sales supporting repeat demand. 

* Industrial electricity consumption reached **93.35 TWh (2025, Indonesia)**, creating a large addressable base for certificate-backed Scope 2 claims and supplier decarbonization programs. 
* The top ten buyers represented **55% (December 2025, Indonesia)** of PLN sales, allowing issuers and intermediaries to scale through key-account contracts but increasing renewal concentration. 
* The largest single buyer purchased **779,000 MWh (2025, Indonesia)**, demonstrating that a small number of energy-intensive companies can create multi-million-certificate procurement pools. 

### Regulated Exchange Infrastructure

ICDX launched Indonesia's first REC exchange under **license 01/BAPPEBTI/SP-BREC/04/2025**, lowering transaction and settlement friction. 

* The exchange launch in **July 2025 (Indonesia)** created a standardized trading venue that can improve price discovery, reduce bilateral search costs and broaden access for mid-sized buyers. 
* A documented corporate transaction of **2,098 MWh (2025, Indonesia)** through ICDX showed that financial-sector buyers can participate without negotiating utility-scale contracts. 
* Clearing infrastructure introduces formal order matching and settlement, enabling brokers, project owners and assurance providers to build fee-based services around recurring certificate turnover. 

### Expansion of Renewable Supply

Renewable capacity reached **15,630 MW (2025, Indonesia)**, enlarging the generation pool eligible for verified environmental attributes. 

* Hydropower accounted for **7,587 MW (2025, Indonesia)**, giving the market a scalable source of low-cost certificates suitable for large industrial procurement. 
* Geothermal capacity reached **2,744 MW (2025, Indonesia)**, supporting premium baseload attributes for buyers seeking technology-specific, round-the-clock renewable claims. 
* PLN's planning framework targets **69.5 GW (2025-2034, Indonesia)** of new generation, with 76% linked to renewables and storage, materially expanding future issuance potential. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Low Price and Thin Issuer Margins

PLN's tariff of **IDR 35,000 per MWh (2025, Indonesia)** supports adoption but compresses standalone certificate economics. 

* A low fixed-price benchmark limits revenue per certificate, requiring issuers and platforms to scale volume or monetize verification, portfolio management and assurance services. 
* Utility pricing can anchor buyer expectations below the cost of differentiated solar, recent-vintage or location-specific certificates, slowing premium product development. 
* Margin pressure is most acute for small renewable projects because registry, metering and transaction costs are spread across fewer MWh, weakening participation incentives. 

### Attribute Ownership and Double-Claim Risk

Indonesia required updated guidance in **May 2025 (Indonesia)** to clarify rooftop-solar attribute ownership and maintain I-REC(E) issuance. 

* Multiple pathways, including utility REC, I-REC(E), exchange contracts and bundled supply, create reconciliation risk unless device registration and retirement records are interoperable. 
* Unclear allocation between generators, utilities and electricity consumers can delay project onboarding and reduce buyer confidence in exclusive environmental claims. 
* Investors must fund robust metering, beneficiary identification and retirement controls because reputational losses from double claims can exceed certificate procurement savings. 

### Physical Grid Remains Fossil-Heavy

Renewables represented only **15.75% (2025, Indonesia)** of the national energy mix, limiting the supply of differentiated local certificates. 

* Corporate certificate demand can outpace new renewable generation, increasing reliance on large legacy hydro and geothermal assets rather than new additional capacity. 
* The 2030 policy target of **19%-23% (2030, Indonesia)** signals progress but still leaves a majority fossil-based system, raising scrutiny of annual matching claims. 
* Grid constraints and geographic separation between renewable resources and industrial demand make location-specific or hourly matching products operationally difficult and more expensive. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Premium Technology and Vintage Products

Differentiated products can monetize **2,744 MW (2025, Indonesia)** of geothermal and 1,494 MW of solar capacity at higher margins. 

* Premium geothermal certificates can support 24-hour clean-energy narratives, allowing issuers and brokers to charge for technology specificity and stronger matching quality. 
* Recent-vintage solar certificates can serve data centers and consumer brands seeking visible support for new capacity rather than generic legacy attributes. 
* Commercialization requires transparent product codes, vintage disclosure and independent assurance so buyers can distinguish premium units from low-cost utility certificates. 

### Mid-Market Aggregation Through ICDX

The regulated exchange can aggregate purchases below **25,000 MWh (2026-2031, Indonesia)**, creating a scalable mid-market revenue pool. 

* Brokers and exchange members can package smaller orders, reducing customer-acquisition cost and making REC procurement accessible to banks, retailers and property portfolios. 
* Project owners benefit from diversified buyer demand and shorter sales cycles instead of relying exclusively on a few utility-scale corporate contracts. 
* Liquidity requires market makers, standardized settlement and published reference prices; without these changes, the exchange risks remaining a thin execution channel. 

### Cross-Border ASEAN Interoperability

ASEAN is developing cross-border REC frameworks across **10 member states (2026-2031, ASEAN)**, opening regional procurement and export opportunities. 

* Indonesian generators could access multinational buyers seeking regional renewable portfolios, increasing demand beyond domestic electricity consumers. 
* Export manufacturers benefit from consistent certificate recognition across supplier locations, reducing fragmented Scope 2 procurement and audit costs. 
* Realization requires aligned residual-mix accounting, common tracking rules and government agreement on whether environmental attributes may move independently of physical electricity. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

The market is highly concentrated around PLN's fixed-price utility product, while private project owners, registry participants, brokers and ICDX compete through technology specificity, project origination, transaction execution and claims assurance.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** 6

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PT PLN (Persero) | Approx. 94% | Jakarta, Indonesia | 1945 | Utility-issued REC sales, retirement and green electricity services |
| PT PLN Indonesia Power | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 1995 | Renewable generation assets and certificate-eligible electricity |
| PT PLN Nusantara Power | - | Surabaya, Indonesia | 1995 | Hydro, geothermal and solar generation supporting REC supply |
| PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy Tbk | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 2006 | Geothermal generation and environmental attribute monetization |
| Star Energy Geothermal | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 2003 | Large-scale geothermal generation and renewable attributes |
| PT Supreme Energy | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 2007 | Geothermal project development and certificate-eligible output |
| PT Medco Power Indonesia | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 2004 | Renewable power development, operations and energy attributes |
| PT Xurya Daya Indonesia | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 2018 | Commercial rooftop solar and corporate renewable solutions |
| South Pole | - | Zurich, Switzerland | 2006 | I-REC project development, sourcing and corporate procurement |
| Indonesia Commodity & Derivatives Exchange | - | Jakarta, Indonesia | 2009 | REC exchange trading, clearing and market infrastructure |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Eligible Certificate Volume
* Registry and Retirement Turnaround
* REC Revenue Growth
* Transaction Gross Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Quantifies utility dominance and emerging private issuer participation across channels.
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Benchmarks supply depth, execution speed, pricing and assurance capability.
* **SWOT Analysis:** Evaluates strategic strengths, vulnerabilities, market openings and regulatory threats.
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Compares fixed utility tariffs with differentiated certificate pricing models.
* **Company Profiles:** Reviews ownership, generation assets, certificate services and market positioning.

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** volume growth, liquidity, margin, registry risk, scalability
* **Corporates:** Scope 2 claims, procurement cost, vintage, assurance
* **Government:** market integrity, renewable additionality, disclosure, interoperability
* **Operators:** issuance volume, metering, settlement, retirement, customer retention
* **Financial institutions:** climate finance, green claims, counterparty, transaction risk

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Certificate pricing benchmarks
* Policy and registry mapping
* Buyer segment priorities
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* Investment risk signals

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Reviewed PLN REC sales disclosures
* Mapped Indonesian certificate registry pathways
* Assessed exchange licensing and rules
* Benchmarked renewable generation by technology

#### Primary Research

* Interviewed corporate energy procurement directors
* Consulted renewable project commercial managers
* Engaged registry and exchange specialists
* Validated assurance and sustainability workflows

#### Validation and Triangulation

* Validated findings across 268 respondents
* Reconciled issuance with retirement volumes
* Cross-checked prices against transaction evidence
* Stress-tested buyer concentration and renewals

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* National renewable electricity attribute pool
* Breakdown by industrial buyer sectors
* Government generation and policy statistics

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Issuer-level certificate sales and volumes
* Certificate pricing and transaction fees
* Retired MWh multiplied by realized value

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Industrial electricity and renewable capacity growth
* Exchange liquidity and regulatory interoperability
* Baseline, optimistic, constrained projections through 2031

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the full value chain of the Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market from renewable generation registration to corporate retirement and claims assurance.

* Renewable Generators and Issuers
* Registry, Exchange and Intermediaries
* Large Industrial Buyers
* Commercial and Financial Buyers

#### Sample Size

A total of 268 respondents were engaged across segments to ensure statistically robust coverage of the Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market.

* Renewable Generators and Issuers - 72 respondents (Commercial Director, Sustainability Manager)
* Registry, Exchange and Intermediaries - 54 respondents (Registry Operations Manager, Commodity Trader)
* Large Industrial Buyers - 88 respondents (Energy Procurement Director, ESG Head)
* Commercial and Financial Buyers - 54 respondents (Facilities Director, Sustainable Finance Manager)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Validation reconciled respondent evidence across issuer, intermediary and buyer cohorts within the Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market.

* Issuer volumes checked against buyer retirements
* Generation data reconciled with registry issuance
* Operational responses compared with strategic views
* Price-volume outliers tested against transaction records

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What is the current size of the Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market?

**A:** The Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market was valued at USD 15 million in 2025. The estimate covers the monetized value of certificates issued, transferred and retired for Indonesian renewable generation, including PLN REC, I-REC(E) and exchange-cleared transactions, while excluding the underlying electricity commodity and carbon credits. PLN's 6.43 TWh of 2025 sales forms the principal volume anchor, with private registry activity and transaction services adding to total market value. Utility-issued units remain dominant because their fixed pricing and simple retirement process reduce procurement friction for large industrial buyers.

**Data used:** USD 15 million market value (2025); 6.43 TWh PLN REC sales (2025)

**So what:** Market entry strategies should prioritize high-volume corporate procurement while building premium products around source, vintage and assurance.

#### Q: How fast will the market grow through 2031?

**A:** The market is forecast to reach USD 44 million by 2031, representing a 19.64% CAGR from the 2025 base. Growth is expected to be driven by rising recurring demand from industrial exporters, broader exchange access, more eligible renewable generation and stronger corporate Scope 2 documentation. Certificate volume is projected to increase from 6.8 million MWh in 2025 to 17.0 million MWh by 2031. Value growth should modestly exceed volume growth as differentiated geothermal, solar, recent-vintage and project-specific certificates command higher realized prices.

**Data used:** USD 44 million forecast value (2031); 19.64% CAGR (2026-2031)

**So what:** Investors should favor scalable issuance, aggregation and exchange platforms rather than one-off advisory models.

#### Q: Where will the profit pool shift within the market?

**A:** The profit pool will shift from simple fixed-price certificate issuance toward differentiated sourcing, exchange execution, registry operations, retirement automation and assurance. PLN's low tariff supports volume but limits standalone margins, while private products can monetize technology, vintage, location and additionality. ICDX creates a route for transaction fees and aggregation services, especially for mid-sized buyers. Project owners with credible metering and recent-vintage supply can also capture premiums as multinational buyers demand more granular renewable claims and stronger evidence for value-chain decarbonization.

**Data used:** IDR 35,000 per MWh PLN tariff; ICDX REC exchange launched in 2025

**So what:** Winning models will bundle certificates with data, settlement and audit-ready retirement evidence.

#### Q: What is the biggest constraint on market credibility?

**A:** The central risk is inconsistent environmental-attribute ownership and double-claim prevention across utility, international registry and exchange pathways. Indonesia required updated guidance in 2025 to clarify rooftop-solar attribute ownership and preserve I-REC(E) issuance. As the market grows, device registration, metering, beneficiary identification and retirement records must remain interoperable. Weak controls could expose buyers to reputational and reporting risk, particularly where annual certificate claims are interpreted as stronger physical or hourly renewable matching than the instruments actually provide.

**Data used:** Attribute ownership clarification issued in May 2025; three principal procurement pathways

**So what:** Buyers should require auditable chain-of-custody and retirement controls before prioritizing the lowest price.

#### Q: How does Indonesia compare with regional REC markets?

**A:** Indonesia ranks third among the selected Southeast Asian peers by 2025 market value, behind Singapore and Vietnam but ahead of Thailand, Malaysia and the Philippines. Its market is less mature than Singapore's but has a larger industrial electricity base and faster forecast growth. The 19.64% CAGR reflects low penetration, an expanding domestic exchange and increasing corporate procurement. Indonesia's competitive advantage is scale in hydro and geothermal supply, while its disadvantage is a fossil-heavy grid and lower liquidity outside PLN-led bilateral transactions.

**Data used:** Third-place peer ranking (2025); 19.64% forecast CAGR

**So what:** Regional entrants should use Indonesia as a growth market while maintaining interoperable products for multinational buyers.

#### Q: Which demand driver matters most for investors?

**A:** Large industrial electricity demand is the most important driver because energy-intensive manufacturers, smelters, chemical plants and exporters can purchase hundreds of thousands of certificates annually. Industrial electricity consumption reached 93.35 TWh in 2025, while the ten largest PLN REC buyers represented 55% of December sales. This concentration provides efficient customer acquisition and large contract values, but it also creates renewal risk. Investors need diversified sector exposure and multi-year agreements to convert strong volume growth into predictable cash flow.

**Data used:** 93.35 TWh industrial electricity consumption (2025); 55% top-ten buyer share (December 2025)

**So what:** Revenue quality will depend on contract renewal, buyer diversification and cross-selling of assurance services.

---

## Table of Contents

# Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases, Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey, delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Industrial Decarbonization Procurement

##### 3.1.2 Regulated Exchange Infrastructure

##### 3.1.3 Expansion of Renewable Supply

##### 3.1.4 Corporate Scope 2 Reporting Standardization

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Low Price and Thin Issuer Margins

##### 3.2.2 Attribute Ownership and Double-Claim Risk

##### 3.2.3 Physical Grid Remains Fossil-Heavy

##### 3.2.4 Low Liquidity Outside Large Bilateral Contracts

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Premium Technology and Vintage Products

##### 3.3.2 Mid-Market Aggregation Through ICDX

##### 3.3.3 Cross-Border ASEAN Interoperability

##### 3.3.4 Automated Retirement and Claims Assurance

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Shift from Bilateral to Exchange Trading

##### 3.4.2 Technology-Specific Certificate Premiums

##### 3.4.3 Recent-Vintage Procurement

##### 3.4.4 Portfolio Aggregation for Mid-Sized Buyers

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 Bappebti REC Exchange Licensing

##### 3.5.2 PP 40/2025 National Energy Policy

##### 3.5.3 I-REC(E) Attribute Ownership Guidance

##### 3.5.4 Registry Retirement and Double-Claim Controls

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Historical Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Energy Source

##### 8.1.1 Hydropower

##### 8.1.2 Geothermal

##### 8.1.3 Solar

##### 8.1.4 Biomass and Biogas

##### 8.1.5 Wind

#### 8.2 Certificate Type

##### 8.2.1 PLN REC

##### 8.2.2 I-REC(E)

##### 8.2.3 Exchange-Cleared REC

#### 8.3 End User

##### 8.3.1 Manufacturing and Industrial

##### 8.3.2 Mining and Smelting

##### 8.3.3 Data Centers and Digital Services

##### 8.3.4 Commercial Real Estate and Retail

##### 8.3.5 Financial and Professional Services

#### 8.4 Procurement Channel

##### 8.4.1 Direct Utility Purchase

##### 8.4.2 Exchange-Based Trading

##### 8.4.3 Accredited Participant or Broker

##### 8.4.4 Bundled Green Supply

#### 8.5 Contract Size

##### 8.5.1 Micro and SME Lots

##### 8.5.2 Mid-Market Contracts

##### 8.5.3 Large Corporate Contracts

##### 8.5.4 Strategic Offtake Contracts

#### 8.6 Value Chain Stage

##### 8.6.1 Generation Registration

##### 8.6.2 Certificate Issuance

##### 8.6.3 Trading and Clearing

##### 8.6.4 Retirement and Claims Assurance

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 Java-Bali

##### 8.7.2 Sumatra

##### 8.7.3 Kalimantan

##### 8.7.4 Sulawesi

##### 8.7.5 Eastern Indonesia

### 9. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size (Large, Medium, or Small as per industry convention)

##### 9.2.3 Eligible Certificate Volume

##### 9.2.4 Registry and Retirement Turnaround

##### 9.2.5 REC Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 Transaction Gross Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 PT PLN (Persero)

##### 9.5.2 PT PLN Indonesia Power

##### 9.5.3 PT PLN Nusantara Power

##### 9.5.4 PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy Tbk

##### 9.5.5 Star Energy Geothermal

##### 9.5.6 PT Supreme Energy

##### 9.5.7 PT Medco Power Indonesia

##### 9.5.8 PT Xurya Daya Indonesia

##### 9.5.9 South Pole

##### 9.5.10 Indonesia Commodity & Derivatives Exchange

### 10. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Annual Renewable Claim Planning

##### 10.1.2 Utility Versus Registry Procurement

##### 10.1.3 Contract Tenor and Volume Commitment

##### 10.1.4 Retirement Evidence Requirements

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 Large Industrial Contract Concentration

##### 10.2.2 Mid-Market Certificate Budgets

##### 10.2.3 Technology Premium Allocation

##### 10.2.4 Advisory and Assurance Spend

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Attribute Ownership Uncertainty

##### 10.3.2 Limited Price Transparency

##### 10.3.3 Registry and Retirement Complexity

##### 10.3.4 Credibility of Renewable Claims

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Export Manufacturer Readiness

##### 10.4.2 Data Center Procurement Maturity

##### 10.4.3 Financial Sector Participation

##### 10.4.4 SME Awareness and Access

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Scope 2 Reporting Efficiency

##### 10.5.2 Supplier Decarbonization Programs

##### 10.5.3 Green Product Positioning

##### 10.5.4 Multi-Country Portfolio Procurement

### 11. Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market Future Market Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 Premium Geothermal Certificate Portfolio

#### 1.2 Mid-Market REC Aggregation Platform

#### 1.3 Automated Retirement and Assurance

#### 1.4 Cross-Border ASEAN Procurement

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Audit-Ready Renewable Claims

#### 2.2 Technology and Vintage Differentiation

#### 2.3 Industrial Buyer Key-Account Strategy

#### 2.4 Mid-Market Education and Conversion

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Direct Enterprise Sales

#### 3.2 ICDX Exchange Access

#### 3.3 Accredited Participant Partnerships

#### 3.4 Utility and Generator Alliances

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Fixed Utility Price Benchmark

#### 4.2 Premium Product Price Discovery

#### 4.3 Small-Lot Transaction Costs

#### 4.4 Broker and Exchange Fee Structure

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Recent-Vintage Solar Certificates

#### 5.2 Location-Specific Renewable Claims

#### 5.3 Hourly Matching Readiness

#### 5.4 Integrated Claims Assurance

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Multi-Year Industrial Contracts

#### 6.2 Portfolio Renewal Management

#### 6.3 Retirement Documentation Support

#### 6.4 Buyer Education and Compliance

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Verified Indonesian Renewable Attributes

#### 7.2 Transparent Pricing and Settlement

#### 7.3 Technology-Specific Procurement

#### 7.4 Audit-Ready Beneficiary Retirement

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Generator Onboarding

#### 8.2 Registry Issuance

#### 8.3 Trading and Clearing

#### 8.4 Retirement and Reporting

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Secure Eligible Supply

##### 9.1.2 Obtain Exchange and Registry Access

##### 9.1.3 Build Industrial Buyer Pipeline

##### 9.1.4 Launch Assurance-Backed Products

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 Align ASEAN Tracking Standards

##### 9.2.2 Target Multinational Procurement Hubs

##### 9.2.3 Establish Cross-Border Settlement

##### 9.2.4 Validate Residual-Mix Treatment

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Direct Issuer Model

#### 10.2 Exchange Member Model

#### 10.3 Broker Partnership Model

#### 10.4 Joint Venture Platform

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Registry and Technology Investment

#### 11.2 Licensing and Compliance Cost

#### 11.3 Supply Acquisition Capital

#### 11.4 Commercial Ramp-Up Timeline

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Inventory Exposure

#### 12.2 Counterparty Concentration

#### 12.3 Attribute Integrity Risk

#### 12.4 Regulatory Interoperability

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Certificate Trading Margin

#### 13.2 Registry Service Revenue

#### 13.3 Assurance and Reporting Fees

#### 13.4 Portfolio Management Revenue

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Renewable Generators

#### 14.2 Exchange and Clearing Infrastructure

#### 14.3 Registry Participants

#### 14.4 Assurance and Audit Firms

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Complete Registry Onboarding

##### 15.2.2 Launch Initial Certificate Portfolio

##### 15.2.3 Add Exchange Distribution

##### 15.2.4 Expand Cross-Border Procurement

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage, Priority Metros and Tier 2/3 Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework (50 In-Depth Interviews)

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design (200 Structured Surveys)

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1, Large Enterprise End Users

##### 3.1.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.1.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.1.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.1.4 Represented Sample Size and Metro Distribution

#### 3.2 Cohort 2, Mid-Size Enterprise End Users

##### 3.2.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.2.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.2.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.2.4 Represented Sample Size and City Distribution

#### 3.3 Cohort 3, Small and Emerging Enterprise End Users

##### 3.3.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.3.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.3.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.3.4 Represented Sample Size and Tier 2/3 City Distribution

#### 3.4 Cohort 4, Institutional and Government End Users

##### 3.4.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.4.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.4.3 Procurement and Compliance Drivers

##### 3.4.4 Represented Sample Size and Regional Distribution

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

##### 4.1.1 GDP and Industrial Output Linkages

##### 4.1.2 Urbanization and Infrastructure Expansion Impact

##### 4.1.3 Capital Investment Cycles and Procurement Timing

##### 4.1.4 Export and Import Dependency on Indonesia Renewable Energy Certificate Market

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

##### 4.2.1 Frequency and Volume of Purchases

##### 4.2.2 Seasonal and Cyclical Demand Variations

##### 4.2.3 Brand Loyalty vs. Price Sensitivity Trade-Off

##### 4.2.4 Switching Triggers and Retention Factors

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

##### 4.3.1 Willingness to Pay Across Cohorts

##### 4.3.2 Price Benchmarking Against Substitutes

##### 4.3.3 Regional Pricing Disparities

##### 4.3.4 Total Cost of Ownership Perception

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

##### 4.4.1 Quality Standards and Certification Requirements

##### 4.4.2 Safety and Regulatory Compliance Awareness

##### 4.4.3 Perception of Domestic vs. Imported Offerings

##### 4.4.4 After-Sales Service and Support Expectations

#### 4.5 Cultural, Regional, and Contextual Demand Factors

##### 4.5.1 Regional Industry Clusters and Demand Hotspots

##### 4.5.2 Cultural and Operational Norms Influencing Procurement

##### 4.5.3 Peer Influence and Industry Association Impact

##### 4.5.4 Digital Adoption and E-Procurement Readiness

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

##### 4.6.1 Impact of Trade Shows, Exhibitions, and Industry Events

##### 4.6.2 Role of Digital Marketing and Online Platforms

##### 4.6.3 Distributor and Channel Partner Influence on Purchase

##### 4.6.4 Generator and Exchange Partnership Impact

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Identified Gaps Between Current Supply and User Expectations

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Underpenetrated Segments

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt New Formats or Technologies

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Product, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us