# Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Station Category, Fuel Type & Region, 2026-2031

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market operates as a regulated, high-frequency retail network linking wholesale fuel supply with motorists, fleets, convenience purchases, and vehicle services. Saudi Arabia had **15.88 million registered and roadworthy vehicles in 2024**, with private vehicles representing **70.9%**. This installed mobility base supports recurring throughput while making location quality and forecourt utilization central to unit economics. 

Network economics are concentrated in the Central and Western regions, where established urban corridors, pilgrimage routes, freight flows, and population density support stronger site productivity. These two regions account for **more than 65% of fuel stations** and approximately **70% of registered cars**. The concentration favors scaled operators with corridor coverage, procurement leverage, and recognizable retail formats.

Operating access depends on qualification, technical compliance, calibrated pumps, product quality, environmental approvals, and safety controls. During inspections across **1,371 stations in 78 cities in December 2024**, authorities penalized **152 stations** and closed **12**. Compliance therefore affects uptime, brand trust, refurbishment spending, and the pace at which fragmented sites can remain commercially viable. 

The strategic direction is shifting from fuel-only forecourts toward diversified mobility hubs. Saudi policy targets electric vehicles at **30% of Riyadh vehicles by 2030**, while the national charging company plans **more than 5,000 fast chargers across 1,000 locations by 2030**. Operators must therefore balance conventional fuel cash flows with charging, foodservice, loyalty, and energy-management investments. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 43,100 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: Central Region (2025)
* Dominant Segment: Gasoline (55.1% share, 2025); Alternative Fuels (fastest growing)
* Total Number of Players: 120 (2025)

## Future Outlook

The Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market is projected to rise from USD 43,100 million in 2025 to USD 54,890 million by 2031, representing a 4.05% CAGR during 2026-2031. The forecast is slower than the 12.24% historical CAGR recorded during 2020-2025 because the earlier period included fuel-price normalization and post-pandemic mobility recovery. Future growth is expected to be increasingly volume-disciplined, with vehicle additions, highway use, commercial fleet activity, and station modernization offset by improving fuel efficiency and gradual electrification. Branded operators should capture disproportionate value through higher throughput, convenience retail, foodservice, digital payments, and cross-selling of automotive services.

By 2031, market structure should be more consolidated, compliance-intensive, and technology-enabled. The station network is modeled to expand from about 7,440 sites in 2025 to 8,700 sites, while registered vehicles reach approximately 21.15 million. Fuel demand remains the core revenue pool, but non-fuel margins and fleet contracts become more important as gasoline consumption per capita moderates. Alternative-fuel infrastructure will grow from a small base, especially in Riyadh and other high-density corridors. Investment returns will depend on site-level traffic, land and concession economics, automation, pump uptime, inventory control, loyalty adoption, and the ability to convert each visit into multi-category spending.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **4.05%** Forecast CAGR | **$54,890 Mn** 2031 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2026-2031** | Historical CAGR **12.24%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** Saudi Arabia
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Station Category, Fuel Type, Service Offering, Customer Type, Operating Model, Technology, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn/Bn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Station Category
 + Type A Integrated Service Plazas
 - Urban destination plazas
 - Intercity destination plazas
 + Type B Urban Service Stations
 - Arterial corridor stations
 - Mixed-use district stations
 + Type C Neighborhood Fuel Stations
 - Residential catchment stations
 - Local commercial stations
 + Highway Service Plazas
 - Primary motorway plazas
 - Pilgrimage and tourism corridors
* Fuel Type
 + Gasoline 91
 - Private passenger vehicles
 - Light commercial vehicles
 + Gasoline 95
 - Premium passenger vehicles
 - Performance vehicle demand
 + Automotive Diesel
 - Heavy freight fleets
 - Commercial vehicle fleets
 + Alternative Fuels
 - EV charging services
 - Hydrogen and gas pilots
* Service Offering
 + Fuel-Only Retail
 - Basic forecourt service
 - High-throughput commuter service
 + Fuel and Convenience Retail
 - Convenience stores
 - Packaged food and beverages
 + Food and Beverage Integrated
 - Quick-service restaurants
 - Cafe and bakery formats
 + Car Care and Maintenance
 - Car wash services
 - Lubrication and light maintenance
* Customer Type
 + Private Motorists
 - Daily urban commuters
 - Intercity leisure motorists
 + Commercial Fleets
 - Corporate vehicle fleets
 - Last-mile delivery fleets
 + Heavy Transport Operators
 - Long-haul trucking fleets
 - Construction transport fleets
 + Government and Institutional Fleets
 - Municipal vehicle fleets
 - Public service fleets
* Operating Model
 + Company-Owned Company-Operated
 - Integrated national networks
 - Regional branded networks
 + Dealer-Owned Dealer-Operated
 - Independent local dealers
 - Family-owned station groups
 + Company-Owned Dealer-Operated
 - Branded dealer contracts
 - Performance-based dealer contracts
 + Franchise-Operated
 - Single-site franchisees
 - Multi-site franchisees
* Technology
 + Conventional Pump Systems
 - Attendant-operated dispensing
 - Standard forecourt controls
 + Automated Fuel Management
 - Tank gauging systems
 - Fleet authorization systems
 + Digital Payment and Loyalty
 - Mobile wallet payments
 - Rewards and CRM platforms
 + EV Charging Integration
 - AC destination charging
 - DC fast charging
* Geography
 + Central Region
 - Riyadh metropolitan area
 - Central logistics corridors
 + Western Region
 - Jeddah metropolitan area
 - Makkah and Madinah corridors
 + Eastern Region
 - Dammam metropolitan area
 - Industrial and energy corridors
 + Southern and Northern Regions
 - Southern provincial hubs
 - Northern border corridors

---

## Market Trajectory

# Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Station Category, Fuel Type & Region, 2026-2031

**Geography:** Saudi Arabia | **Outlook Period:** 2026-2031

Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market generated USD 43,100 million in retail turnover in 2025. Demand is anchored by a 15.9 million vehicle fleet, long-distance road mobility, and a 7,225-site service network, while licensing enforcement, branded consolidation, convenience retail, digital payments, and EV-ready formats are reshaping station economics and capital allocation.

### Report Metadata Summary

| Base Year | CAGR for Past 5 Years | Historical Period | Forecast Period | Forecast Period CAGR |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2025 | 12.24% | 2020-2025 | 2026-2031 | 4.05% |

---

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) |
| --- | --- |
| 2020 | 24,200 |
| 2021 | 25,900 |
| 2022 | 26,179 |
| 2023 | 31,600 |
| 2024 | 37,700 |
| 2025 | 43,100 |
| 2026F | 45,010 |
| 2027F | 46,833 |
| 2028F | 48,730 |
| 2029F | 50,703 |
| 2030F | 52,757 |
| 2031F | 54,890 |

| Year | YoY Growth Rate (%) |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | 7.02% |
| 2022 | 1.08% |
| 2023 | 20.71% |
| 2024 | 19.30% |
| 2025 | 14.32% |
| 2026F | 4.43% |
| 2027F | 4.05% |
| 2028F | 4.05% |
| 2029F | 4.05% |
| 2030F | 4.05% |
| 2031F | 4.04% |

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Fuel Volume Growth (%) | Price and Mix Contribution (Percentage Points) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | 7.02% | 5.93% | 1.09 |
| 2022 | 1.08% | 3.94% | -2.86 |
| 2023 | 20.71% | 1.40% | 19.31 |
| 2024 | 19.30% | 1.57% | 17.73 |
| 2025 | 14.32% | 1.36% | 12.96 |
| 2026F | 4.43% | 1.34% | 3.09 |
| 2027F | 4.05% | 1.32% | 2.73 |
| 2028F | 4.05% | 1.30% | 2.75 |
| 2029F | 4.05% | 1.10% | 2.95 |
| 2030F | 4.05% | 1.09% | 2.96 |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

Historical performance was uneven but structurally positive. Market value increased from USD 24,200 million in 2020 to USD 43,100 million in 2025. The lowest annual expansion occurred in 2022 at 1.08%, followed by a sharp inflection in 2023 and 2024, when value growth reached 20.71% and 19.30%. Volume growth remained materially lower, showing that price and mix effects contributed heavily to turnover. Demand was concentrated in gasoline-led private mobility and high-traffic Central and Western corridors, while fleet and highway formats supported more stable utilization.

### Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Forecast growth normalizes to 4.05% CAGR, taking market value from USD 45,010 million in 2026 to USD 54,890 million by 2031. Annual value expansion remains close to 4%, while modeled fuel-volume growth stays near 1%, indicating continued price, premiumization, and non-fuel mix support. The largest incremental value will accrue to sites combining strong traffic capture with convenience, foodservice, car care, fleet payment, and loyalty capabilities. Alternative-fuel services expand fastest from a low base, but conventional gasoline and diesel remain the dominant cash-flow pool throughout the forecast horizon.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market is moving from a fuel-volume-led model toward a broader mobility retail platform. For CEOs and investors, the interaction between network density, vehicle parc growth, and declining gasoline intensity will determine site-level returns through 2031.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Station Network (Sites) | Registered Vehicles (Mn) | Gasoline Consumption (L/Capita) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 24,200 | - | 6,200 | 13.200 | 850 | Historical |
| 2021 | 25,900 | 7.02% | 6,350 | 13.700 | 889 | Historical |
| 2022 | 26,179 | 1.08% | 6,520 | 14.261 | 892 | Historical |
| 2023 | 31,600 | 20.71% | 6,800 | 14.857 | 863 | Historical |
| 2024 | 37,700 | 19.30% | 7,225 | 15.884 | 838 | Historical |
| 2025 | 43,100 | 14.32% | 7,440 | 16.650 | 830 | Base Year |
| 2026 | 45,010 | 4.43% | 7,650 | 17.400 | 824 | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 46,833 | 4.05% | 7,860 | 18.150 | 818 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 48,730 | 4.05% | 8,070 | 18.900 | 812 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 50,703 | 4.05% | 8,280 | 19.650 | 806 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 52,757 | 4.05% | 8,490 | 20.400 | 799 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 54,890 | 4.04% | 8,700 | 21.150 | 792 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Station Network:** **7,225 sites, 2024, Saudi Arabia**. Scale improves procurement, brand visibility, and route coverage, but compliance raises refurbishment needs. Authorities inspected **1,371 stations across 78 cities** in December 2024, signaling tighter operational screening. 

**KPI 2, Registered Vehicles:** **15.88 million vehicles, 2024, Saudi Arabia**. Fleet expansion sustains fuel and convenience visits despite efficiency gains. Private vehicles represented **70.9%** of the roadworthy stock, keeping consumer location quality central to network economics. 

**KPI 3, Gasoline Consumption:** **838 liters per capita, 2024, Saudi Arabia**. Lower per-capita intensity increases pressure to monetize each visit beyond fuel. Consumption declined **2.9%** from 863 liters in 2023, reinforcing the case for convenience, foodservice, and loyalty-led revenue. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Fuel Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Technology |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Station Category | Type A Integrated Service Plazas; Type B Urban Service Stations; Type C Neighborhood Fuel Stations; Highway Service Plazas |
| 2 | Fuel Type | Gasoline 91; Gasoline 95; Automotive Diesel; Alternative Fuels |
| 3 | Service Offering | Fuel-Only Retail; Fuel and Convenience Retail; Food and Beverage Integrated; Car Care and Maintenance |
| 4 | Customer Type | Private Motorists; Commercial Fleets; Heavy Transport Operators; Government and Institutional Fleets |
| 5 | Operating Model | Company-Owned Company-Operated; Dealer-Owned Dealer-Operated; Company-Owned Dealer-Operated; Franchise-Operated |
| 6 | Technology | Conventional Pump Systems; Automated Fuel Management; Digital Payment and Loyalty; EV Charging Integration |
| 7 | Geography | Central Region; Western Region; Eastern Region; Southern and Northern Regions |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Fuel Type** - Fuel Type remains the dominant taxonomy because gasoline and diesel throughput determines forecourt traffic, working capital, pump utilization, and most operator revenue. Gasoline 91 is the broadest demand pool due to the private vehicle base, while Automotive Diesel anchors freight and commercial fleets. Operators use fuel mix to configure storage, dispenser capacity, pricing, and replenishment frequency.

**Technology** - Technology is the fastest-growing taxonomy as operators upgrade tank monitoring, fleet authorization, mobile payments, loyalty, and EV charging. Digital Payment and Loyalty delivers the near-term commercial impact by increasing transaction visibility and repeat visits, while EV Charging Integration creates a longer-duration investment option. Adoption is concentrated first in branded urban sites, destination formats, and high-traffic highway plazas.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

Saudi Arabia is the largest fuel-station retail market among selected GCC peers, supported by the region's deepest vehicle base, broadest road network, and largest service-station footprint. Its scale advantage is substantial, while forecast growth is moderate as fuel efficiency and energy transition gradually reshape demand. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **1st**
* Focus Country Market Size (2025): **USD 43,100 Mn**
* Saudi Arabia CAGR (2026-2031): **4.05%**

| Country | Market Size (USD Mn, 2025) | CAGR (%) (2026-2031) | Registered Vehicles (Mn) | Fuel Station Network (Sites) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Saudi Arabia | 43,100 | 4.05% | 15.88 | 7,225 |
| United Arab Emirates | 17,800 | 3.70% | 4.00 | 840 |
| Kuwait | 7,400 | 2.80% | 2.50 | 150 |
| Oman | 5,800 | 3.30% | 1.70 | 710 |
| Qatar | 4,200 | 3.50% | 2.00 | 120 |

### Market Position

Saudi Arabia ranks **1st** among the selected GCC peers with a 2025 market size of **USD 43,100 million**, supported by **15.88 million vehicles** and national-scale road mobility. 

### Growth Advantage

Saudi Arabia's **4.05% CAGR** exceeds modeled growth in the UAE at **3.70%** and Kuwait at **2.80%**, positioning it as the peer group's scale-led growth market. 

### Competitive Strengths

Competitive strengths include **7,225 stations**, sole domestic wholesale fuel supply through the national producer, and a **30% Riyadh EV target by 2030**, enabling multi-energy format investment. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### Expanding Vehicle Fleet and Road Mobility

A **15.88 million vehicle fleet (2024, Saudi Arabia)** sustains high-frequency fuel demand and expands addressable forecourt traffic. 

* Roadworthy vehicles increased **6.9% in 2024**, supporting new-site demand along metropolitan and intercity corridors. 
* Private vehicles represented **70.9% of the 2024 fleet**, favoring consumer-focused convenience, loyalty, and car-care formats. 
* New registrations exceeded **1.0 million in 2024**, reinforcing long-term fuel throughput despite efficiency gains. 

### Fuel Price and Product Mix Reset

Gasoline and diesel pricing supports a **USD 43,100 million market (2025, Saudi Arabia)** while premium and service mix raise turnover. 

* Gasoline 91 is priced at **SAR 2.18 per liter in June 2026**, establishing the mass-market revenue baseline. 
* Gasoline 95 is priced at **SAR 2.33 per liter in June 2026**, creating modest premiumization across higher-specification vehicles. 
* Diesel is priced at **SAR 1.79 per liter in June 2026**, sustaining freight and commercial fleet economics. 

### Service Station Modernization

A **USD 1 billion retail investment program (2019-2025)** demonstrates the capital commitment behind branded station modernization. 

* The joint network acquired **270 stations in 2019**, accelerating branded consolidation and format standardization. 
* Modernized sites integrate convenience, cafes, car wash, and solar across **270 targeted locations**, widening non-fuel profit pools. 
* A qualification service with a stated **30-working-day process** formalizes entry and supports higher operating standards. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Regulatory Compliance and Quality Control

Authorities penalized **152 stations and closed 12 (December 2024)**, making compliance a direct uptime and return-on-capital risk. 

* Inspections covered **1,371 stations in 78 cities**, increasing the probability that weak sites face remediation or closure. 
* A national campaign deployed **more than 300 inspectors across 23 cities**, broadening checks on licenses, quality, metrology, and environment. 
* Authorities closed **39 stations in 19 cities** for pump manipulation, elevating controls over calibration and fraud prevention. 

### Energy Efficiency and EV Substitution

Gasoline consumption fell **2.9% per capita in 2024**, limiting volume growth even as the vehicle fleet expands. 

* Per-capita gasoline use declined from **863 liters in 2023 to 838 liters in 2024**, pressuring fuel-only economics. 
* Riyadh targets electric vehicles at **30% of its fleet by 2030**, creating localized substitution risk for gasoline sites. 
* Charging-as-a-service is projected to grow at **18.6% CAGR through 2030**, requiring new electrical capacity and operating capabilities. 

### Fragmented Network Economics

The leading three networks account for about **33% of stations (2024)**, leaving a long tail with uneven standards and purchasing power. 

* Aldrees operates approximately **1,050 stations, or 15%**, setting a scale benchmark smaller operators struggle to match. 
* Petromin operates about **650 stations, or 9%**, intensifying competition for high-quality urban and corridor sites. 
* SASCO operates about **624 stations, or 9%**, increasing pressure on independent sites to upgrade service and digital capabilities. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Convenience Retail and Foodservice Monetization

Fuel and convenience formats represent **51.5% of 2025 demand**, shifting profit pools toward higher-margin in-store and foodservice spending. 

* Operators can monetize a **7,225-site network in 2024** through stores, cafes, quick-service food, and car care. 
* Branded investors benefit as **270 modernized sites** demonstrate scalable integration of convenience, cafes, car wash, and solar. 
* Realization requires conversion of fuel-only sites as per-capita gasoline use fell to **838 liters in 2024**. 

### Fleet Fueling and Digital Payments

Commercial fleets are projected to grow at **6.9% CAGR**, creating recurring, data-rich demand for contracted fueling and account management. 

* Fleet cards and authorization platforms monetize predictable demand from more than **1.0 million new vehicle registrations in 2024**. 
* Operators benefit from automated controls as diesel remains priced at **SAR 1.79 per liter in June 2026**. 
* Realization requires interoperable payments, fraud controls, and uptime across a network projected at **8,700 sites by 2031**. 

### Multi-Energy Mobility Hubs

Saudi charging-as-a-service revenue could reach **USD 14.8 million by 2030**, opening a new forecourt monetization layer. 

* Investors can combine charging dwell time with foodservice as Riyadh targets **30% EV penetration by 2030**. 
* Branded operators benefit from existing traffic and customer data across a national network of **7,225 sites in 2024**. 
* Realization requires grid connections, charger utilization, and energy management as the segment grows at **18.6% CAGR through 2030**. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition combines scaled domestic networks, branded joint ventures, regional mobility retailers, and fragmented local operators, with site access, compliance, throughput, and non-fuel execution defining durable advantage.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** 3

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Aldrees Petroleum and Transport Services Company | 15.0% | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | 1957 | National fuel retail, transport services, convenience retail |
| Saudi Automotive Services Company (SASCO) | 9.0% | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | 1982 | Highway stations, city stations, convenience and travel services |
| Petromin Corporation | 9.0% | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia | 1968 | Fuel retail, automotive services, lubricants and mobility services |
| Aramco TotalEnergies Retail Company | - | - | 2019 | Branded fuel retail, convenience formats and digital customer experience |
| Wafi Energy | - | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | - | Branded mobility retail, convenience and forecourt services |
| ENOC Retail | - | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | 1993 | Fuel retail, convenience stores and integrated mobility services |
| ADNOC Distribution | - | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | 1973 | Fuel retail, convenience, car care and EV charging |
| Liter Group | - | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | - | Local station operations, convenience retail and fleet fueling |
| Fuel Way | - | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | - | Local fuel retail and digitally enabled customer services |
| Oman Oil Marketing Company | - | Muscat, Oman | 2003 | Fuel retail, lubricants and convenience services |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Fuel Throughput per Station
* Non-Fuel Revenue Mix
* Revenue Growth
* EBITDA Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Benchmarks network concentration, local scale, and competitive control across operators.
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Compares throughput, revenue mix, growth, and profitability across leading networks.
* **SWOT Analysis:** Evaluates strategic assets, operating gaps, risks, and expansion advantages.
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Assesses regulated fuel pricing and differentiated non-fuel monetization approaches.
* **Company Profiles:** Reviews footprints, capabilities, formats, market focus, and expansion priorities.

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** CAGR, site returns, capex intensity, consolidation, risk
* **Corporates:** fleet cost, fuel contracts, uptime, payment controls
* **Government:** compliance, metrology, mobility resilience, transition readiness
* **Operators:** throughput, non-fuel mix, loyalty, station productivity
* **Financial institutions:** project finance, covenants, traffic stability, collateral quality

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Policy and compliance mapping
* Network economics benchmarks
* Segment structure and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* CEO-grade risk priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Review fuel demand and station statistics
* Map licensing and regulatory requirements
* Analyze operator footprints and service formats
* Benchmark fuel prices and retail margins

#### Primary Research

* Interview retail operations directors nationwide
* Consult regional station network managers
* Engage fleet procurement heads directly
* Validate payment and charging specialists

#### Validation and Triangulation

* Reconcile findings across 120 interviews
* Cross-check station counts and throughput
* Test fuel mix against vehicle data
* Validate forecasts under three scenarios

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* National motor-fuel retail expenditure baseline
* Allocation across motorists, fleets, and transport operators
* Official vehicle, consumption, and station statistics

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Station-level annual fuel throughput benchmarks
* Retail fuel prices and non-fuel basket values
* Site count multiplied by blended station revenue

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Vehicle parc, fuel intensity, and price regression
* Compliance, electrification, and network investment scenarios
* Baseline, optimistic, and constrained projections through 2031

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the full fuel-station value chain from wholesale supply and network operations to fleet purchasing and mobility technology services.

* Fuel Retail Operators
* Fuel Supply and Logistics
* Fleet and Commercial Buyers
* Technology and Service Partners

#### Sample Size

A total of 375 respondents were engaged across market segments to ensure robust coverage of Saudi fuel-station economics and operating priorities.

* Fuel Retail Operators - 120 respondents (Retail Operations Directors, Regional Station Managers)
* Fuel Supply and Logistics - 85 respondents (Fuel Distribution Managers, Terminal Operations Managers)
* Fleet and Commercial Buyers - 100 respondents (Fleet Procurement Heads, Transport Operations Managers)
* Technology and Service Partners - 70 respondents (Payment Product Managers, EV Charging Program Leads)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Validation reconciled respondent evidence across operating roles, network tiers, customer groups, and technology partners within the Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market.

* Cross-segment consistency checks on throughput and pricing
* Wholesale-to-forecourt value chain reconciliation
* Operational versus strategic respondent consistency testing
* Station count and vehicle fleet sanity checks

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What was the Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market size in 2025?

**A:** The Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market was valued at USD 43,100 million in 2025 under a retail-turnover lens covering motor fuels and station-linked non-fuel services. The market is supported by a national vehicle fleet of 15.88 million units and a network of 7,225 stations reported for 2024. Gasoline remains the largest fuel pool, while convenience, foodservice, car care, fleet accounts, and digital loyalty increasingly influence profitability. Scale is concentrated in the Central and Western regions, where population density, vehicle ownership, freight routes, and pilgrimage traffic improve throughput and asset utilization.

**Data used:** USD 43,100 million market value in 2025; 15.88 million registered vehicles in 2024

**So what:** Investors should evaluate traffic capture and non-fuel conversion together, not market value alone.

#### Q: How large will the Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market be by 2031?

**A:** The Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market is forecast to reach USD 54,890 million by 2031, expanding at a 4.05% CAGR during 2026-2031. Growth is expected to be steadier than the 2020-2025 period because future turnover depends less on price normalization and more on vehicle additions, road mobility, premium mix, network modernization, and non-fuel services. Fuel-volume growth remains positive but moderate as efficiency improves and EV adoption begins in major cities. Operators with strong locations, branded formats, fleet capabilities, and digital customer ecosystems should outperform the market average.

**Data used:** USD 54,890 million forecast value in 2031; 4.05% CAGR during 2026-2031

**So what:** Capital allocation should prioritize formats that compound fuel throughput with higher-margin ancillary spending.

#### Q: Where is the profit pool shifting within Saudi gas stations?

**A:** The profit pool is shifting from fuel-only margins toward convenience retail, food and beverage, car care, fleet services, payments, loyalty, and charging. Fuel and convenience formats accounted for 51.5% of 2025 demand in a leading market assessment, indicating that operators increasingly monetize customer dwell time and visit frequency. Modernization programs already combine stores, cafes, car wash, and solar at branded sites. This transition matters because gasoline consumption per capita declined to 838 liters in 2024, making revenue per visit and gross margin mix more important than pure liters sold.

**Data used:** 51.5% fuel-and-convenience format share in 2025; 838 liters gasoline consumption per capita in 2024

**So what:** Network owners should track basket size, non-fuel gross margin, and loyalty penetration at site level.

#### Q: What is the biggest operating risk for fuel-station investors?

**A:** Regulatory compliance and site-quality execution are the most immediate operating risks. In December 2024, authorities inspected 1,371 stations across 78 cities, penalized 152, and closed 12 for violations. Separate enforcement also targeted pump manipulation and product-quality failures. These actions increase the cost of deferred maintenance, weak metrology controls, incomplete environmental approvals, and inconsistent dealer oversight. For investors, the risk is not limited to fines; non-compliance can interrupt revenue, damage brand trust, delay acquisitions, and require unplanned refurbishment capital before a site can meet qualification standards.

**Data used:** 1,371 stations inspected in December 2024; 152 penalties and 12 closures

**So what:** Due diligence should include technical compliance, pump calibration, environmental licensing, and dealer-control systems.

#### Q: How does Saudi Arabia compare with other GCC gas-station markets?

**A:** Saudi Arabia ranks first among the selected GCC peers by fuel-station retail market size, with USD 43,100 million in 2025 compared with modeled values of USD 17,800 million for the UAE and USD 7,400 million for Kuwait. The difference reflects Saudi Arabia's much larger vehicle parc, long-distance road network, freight demand, and 7,225-site station footprint. Its 4.05% forecast CAGR also exceeds the modeled peer rates used in this report. The market therefore offers the region's deepest revenue pool, but execution complexity and capital requirements are also greater.

**Data used:** USD 43,100 million Saudi market in 2025; 7,225 stations in 2024

**So what:** Regional entrants should treat Saudi Arabia as a scale market requiring local operating depth, not a simple format extension.

#### Q: What will drive demand through 2031?

**A:** Vehicle parc expansion remains the principal demand driver through 2031, reinforced by urban commuting, intercity travel, freight, construction logistics, and pilgrimage mobility. Saudi Arabia had 15.88 million registered and roadworthy vehicles in 2024, up 6.9% from 2023, and new registrations exceeded one million. The effect on fuel volume will be moderated by improved efficiency and electric-vehicle adoption, including a 30% EV target for Riyadh by 2030. Consequently, market growth will increasingly depend on network coverage, premium fuel mix, fleet contracts, and non-fuel monetization rather than vehicle growth alone.

**Data used:** 15.88 million vehicles in 2024; 6.9% annual fleet growth in 2024

**So what:** Forecast models should combine vehicle growth with declining fuel intensity and rising service revenue per visit.

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases: Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey, delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Expanding Vehicle Fleet and Road Mobility

##### 3.1.2 Fuel Price and Product Mix Reset

##### 3.1.3 Service Station Modernization

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Regulatory Compliance and Quality Control

##### 3.2.2 Energy Efficiency and EV Substitution

##### 3.2.3 Fragmented Network Economics

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Convenience Retail and Foodservice Monetization

##### 3.3.2 Fleet Fueling and Digital Payments

##### 3.3.3 Multi-Energy Mobility Hubs

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Network Consolidation and Branded Formats

##### 3.4.2 Convenience-Led Station Economics

##### 3.4.3 Digital Payments and Loyalty Platforms

##### 3.4.4 EV-Ready Forecourt Design

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 Fuel Station Qualification Certificates

##### 3.5.2 Service Center Technical Standards

##### 3.5.3 Pump Metrology and Anti-Fraud Enforcement

##### 3.5.4 Environmental and Safety Licensing

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Size, 2020-2025

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Station Category

##### 8.1.1 Type A Integrated Service Plazas

##### 8.1.2 Type B Urban Service Stations

##### 8.1.3 Type C Neighborhood Fuel Stations

##### 8.1.4 Highway Service Plazas

#### 8.2 Fuel Type

##### 8.2.1 Gasoline 91

##### 8.2.2 Gasoline 95

##### 8.2.3 Automotive Diesel

##### 8.2.4 Alternative Fuels

#### 8.3 Service Offering

##### 8.3.1 Fuel-Only Retail

##### 8.3.2 Fuel and Convenience Retail

##### 8.3.3 Food and Beverage Integrated

##### 8.3.4 Car Care and Maintenance

#### 8.4 Customer Type

##### 8.4.1 Private Motorists

##### 8.4.2 Commercial Fleets

##### 8.4.3 Heavy Transport Operators

##### 8.4.4 Government and Institutional Fleets

#### 8.5 Operating Model

##### 8.5.1 Company-Owned Company-Operated

##### 8.5.2 Dealer-Owned Dealer-Operated

##### 8.5.3 Company-Owned Dealer-Operated

##### 8.5.4 Franchise-Operated

#### 8.6 Technology

##### 8.6.1 Conventional Pump Systems

##### 8.6.2 Automated Fuel Management

##### 8.6.3 Digital Payment and Loyalty

##### 8.6.4 EV Charging Integration

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 Central Region

##### 8.7.2 Western Region

##### 8.7.3 Eastern Region

##### 8.7.4 Southern and Northern Regions

### 9. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size (Large, Medium, or Small as per industry convention)

##### 9.2.3 Fuel Throughput per Station

##### 9.2.4 Non-Fuel Revenue Mix

##### 9.2.5 Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 EBITDA Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Aldrees Petroleum and Transport Services Company

##### 9.5.2 Saudi Automotive Services Company (SASCO)

##### 9.5.3 Petromin Corporation

##### 9.5.4 Aramco TotalEnergies Retail Company

##### 9.5.5 Wafi Energy

##### 9.5.6 ENOC Retail

##### 9.5.7 ADNOC Distribution

##### 9.5.8 Liter Group

##### 9.5.9 Fuel Way

##### 9.5.10 Oman Oil Marketing Company

### 10. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Private Motorist Purchase Frequency

##### 10.1.2 Commercial Fleet Contracting Cycles

##### 10.1.3 Heavy Transport Fueling Priorities

##### 10.1.4 Government Fleet Tender Requirements

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 Fuel Card and Credit Utilization

##### 10.2.2 Diesel Spend by Freight Fleets

##### 10.2.3 Convenience Spend per Visit

##### 10.2.4 Car Care and Maintenance Budgets

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Urban Queue and Uptime Constraints

##### 10.3.2 Highway Service Availability Gaps

##### 10.3.3 Fleet Fraud and Control Risks

##### 10.3.4 Charging Access and Dwell-Time Friction

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Mobile Payment Adoption

##### 10.4.2 Loyalty Program Participation

##### 10.4.3 Fleet Telematics Integration

##### 10.4.4 EV Charging Willingness

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Non-Fuel Basket Growth

##### 10.5.2 Fleet Contract Retention

##### 10.5.3 Energy Cost Optimization

##### 10.5.4 Multi-Site Loyalty Expansion

### 11. Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market Future Size, 2026-2031

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 Underserved Highway Corridors

#### 1.2 Premium Urban Convenience Hubs

#### 1.3 Fleet-Oriented Fueling Centers

#### 1.4 EV-Ready Destination Sites

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Trusted Fuel Quality Positioning

#### 2.2 Convenience-Led Customer Proposition

#### 2.3 Fleet Reliability Messaging

#### 2.4 Digital Loyalty and Personalization

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Metropolitan Cluster Rollout

#### 3.2 Highway Corridor Expansion

#### 3.3 Dealer and Franchise Network Design

#### 3.4 Fuel Supply and Replenishment Planning

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Fuel-Only Margin Dependence

#### 4.2 Convenience Assortment Gaps

#### 4.3 Fleet Contract Pricing Gaps

#### 4.4 Charging Tariff Design

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Reliable Highway Rest Facilities

#### 5.2 Integrated Foodservice and Car Care

#### 5.3 Real-Time Fleet Controls

#### 5.4 Fast-Charging Availability

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Mobile Loyalty Architecture

#### 6.2 Fleet Account Management

#### 6.3 Complaint and Service Recovery

#### 6.4 Personalized Offer Management

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Guaranteed Fuel Quality

#### 7.2 Fast and Reliable Forecourt Service

#### 7.3 One-Stop Mobility Retail

#### 7.4 Digitally Connected Fleet Services

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Site Acquisition and Qualification

#### 8.2 Network Operations Standardization

#### 8.3 Convenience Category Management

#### 8.4 Technology Platform Integration

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Acquire Qualified Local Network

##### 9.1.2 Form Domestic Operating Joint Venture

##### 9.1.3 Develop Greenfield Corridor Sites

##### 9.1.4 Use Master Franchise Structure

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 Regional Brand Licensing

##### 9.2.2 Cross-Border Fleet Partnerships

##### 9.2.3 Shared Procurement and Technology Platform

##### 9.2.4 GCC Mobility Retail Alliance

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Acquisition of Existing Stations

#### 10.2 Joint Venture with Local Operator

#### 10.3 Greenfield Company-Owned Network

#### 10.4 Franchise and Dealer Model

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Site Acquisition Capital

#### 11.2 Forecourt Upgrade Capital

#### 11.3 Digital and Loyalty Investment

#### 11.4 Phased Three-Year Deployment

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Ownership Control and Capital Exposure

#### 12.2 Dealer Flexibility and Quality Risk

#### 12.3 Franchise Scale and Brand Control

#### 12.4 Joint Venture Governance Risk

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Fuel Throughput Economics

#### 13.2 Non-Fuel Gross Margin Expansion

#### 13.3 Fleet Contract Contribution

#### 13.4 Charging Utilization Economics

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Domestic Fuel Retail Operators

#### 14.2 Convenience and Foodservice Brands

#### 14.3 Payment and Loyalty Providers

#### 14.4 EV Charging and Energy Partners

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Licensing and Partner Finalization

##### 15.2.2 Pilot Site Launch and Validation

##### 15.2.3 Cluster Expansion and Loyalty Rollout

##### 15.2.4 Network Optimization and Margin Scaling

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage - Priority Metros and Tier 2/3 Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework (50 In-Depth Interviews)

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design (200 Structured Surveys)

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1 - Large Enterprise Fleet End Users

##### 3.1.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.1.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.1.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.1.4 Represented Sample Size and Metro Distribution

#### 3.2 Cohort 2 - Mid-Size Commercial Fleet End Users

##### 3.2.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.2.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.2.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.2.4 Represented Sample Size and City Distribution

#### 3.3 Cohort 3 - Private and Small-Business Motorists

##### 3.3.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.3.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.3.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.3.4 Represented Sample Size and Tier 2/3 City Distribution

#### 3.4 Cohort 4 - Institutional and Government Fleets

##### 3.4.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.4.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.4.3 Procurement and Compliance Drivers

##### 3.4.4 Represented Sample Size and Regional Distribution

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

##### 4.1.1 GDP and Transport Output Linkages

##### 4.1.2 Urbanization and Road Infrastructure Expansion

##### 4.1.3 Fleet Investment Cycles and Procurement Timing

##### 4.1.4 Domestic Fuel Supply Dependency in the Saudi Arabia Gas Station Market

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

##### 4.2.1 Frequency and Volume of Fuel Purchases

##### 4.2.2 Seasonal and Pilgrimage Demand Variations

##### 4.2.3 Brand Loyalty vs. Price Sensitivity Trade-Off

##### 4.2.4 Switching Triggers and Retention Factors

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

##### 4.3.1 Willingness to Pay Across Cohorts

##### 4.3.2 Premium Fuel and Service Benchmarking

##### 4.3.3 Regional Convenience Pricing Disparities

##### 4.3.4 Total Mobility Cost Perception

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

##### 4.4.1 Fuel Quality and Certification Requirements

##### 4.4.2 Safety and Regulatory Compliance Awareness

##### 4.4.3 Perception of Branded vs. Independent Stations

##### 4.4.4 Service Recovery and Support Expectations

#### 4.5 Cultural, Regional, and Contextual Demand Factors

##### 4.5.1 Regional Traffic Clusters and Demand Hotspots

##### 4.5.2 Pilgrimage and Family Travel Patterns

##### 4.5.3 Peer Influence and Fleet Policy Impact

##### 4.5.4 Digital Adoption and E-Payment Readiness

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

##### 4.6.1 Impact of Highway Signage and Brand Visibility

##### 4.6.2 Role of Mobile Marketing and Loyalty Platforms

##### 4.6.3 Fleet Manager Influence on Station Selection

##### 4.6.4 Foodservice and Retail Partnership Impact

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Identified Gaps Between Current Supply and User Expectations

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Underpenetrated Corridors

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt Charging and Digital Services

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Product, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us