# Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Material, Waste Stream & Recovery Process, 2026-2031

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market operates through municipal collection contracts, commercial waste services, material-recovery facilities and secondary-material sales. Dutch municipalities collected approximately 8.2 billion kilograms of household waste in 2024, equivalent to about 459 kilograms per resident. This recurring feedstock supports collection, sorting, composting, recovery and resale revenue pools while creating predictable volumes for operators with contracted infrastructure. 

Processing capacity is concentrated around the Randstad, Rotterdam port-industrial complex, North Brabant and major logistics corridors linking the Netherlands with Belgium and Germany. In 2022, total waste entering the Dutch economy reached approximately 84.6 million tonnes, including domestic and imported flows. The country’s ports, road density and industrial clusters enable specialized processors to aggregate feedstock and distribute recovered commodities efficiently. 

Government policy creates a long-duration demand framework. The National Circular Economy Programme 2023-2030 targets lower primary-material consumption and supports five transition agendas covering consumer goods, plastics, construction, manufacturing, and biomass and food. The wider national ambition is a fully circular economy by 2050, increasing compliance, traceability and product-design requirements across multiple value chains. 

The country is moving from volume-based waste treatment toward higher-value recovery, reuse and recycled-content applications. In 2024, 32.7% of materials used in the Netherlands originated from recycled sources, compared with 12.2% across the European Union. This structural advantage creates exportable expertise but also exposes processors to volatile secondary-material prices, energy costs and competition from lower-priced virgin materials. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 13,680 Mn (2025)
* Dominant Region: Western Netherlands and Randstad Industrial Corridor (2025)
* Dominant Segment: Construction and Mineral Materials (fastest growing high-volume segment, 2025)
* Total Number of Players: 1,820 (Q3 2026)

## Future Outlook

The Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market is projected to increase from USD 13,680 Mn in 2025 to USD 19,205 Mn by 2031, representing a forecast CAGR of 5.80%. Growth will be driven by producer-responsibility schemes, packaging redesign, mandatory textile recovery, advanced plastics sorting and demand for lower-carbon construction materials. Revenue growth is expected to exceed physical-volume growth as operators increase value capture through higher-purity outputs, digital traceability, specialized treatment and long-term service agreements. The transition will favor processors able to guarantee material quality and document recycled content for regulated downstream buyers.

Historical growth averaged 7.12% during 2020-2025, although annual performance was affected by commodity-price movements and the 2023 decline in recycling preparation revenue. Forecast growth is expected to be more stable as the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation generally applies from August 2026 and Dutch textile EPR targets rise through 2030. Profit pools will shift from basic collection and incineration toward reuse preparation, closed-loop processing, chemical and mechanical recycling, repair logistics and digital material-passport services. Capital discipline will remain important because electricity, labor, sorting equipment and feedstock-contamination costs can constrain margins.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **5.80%** Forecast CAGR | **$19,205 Mn** 2031 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2026-2031** | Historical CAGR **7.12%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** Netherlands, including provincial and major industrial-cluster analysis
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Material Type, Service Type, End-Use Industry, Customer Type, Technology, Sales Channel, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Material Type
 + Construction and Mineral Materials
 - Concrete and masonry
 - Soil and aggregates
 + Paper and Packaging Materials
 - Paper and cardboard
 - Composite packaging
 + Plastics and Polymers
 - Rigid plastics
 - Flexible and mixed plastics
 + Metals, Glass and Specialty Materials
 - Ferrous and non-ferrous metals
 - Glass, textiles and electronics
* Service Type
 + Collection and Reverse Logistics
 - Municipal collection
 - Commercial collection
 + Sorting and Material Recovery
 - Pre-sorting and separation
 - Material recovery facilities
 + Recycling and Reprocessing
 - Mechanical recycling
 - Biological and chemical processing
 + Reuse, Repair and Circular Advisory
 - Preparation for reuse
 - Circular-design and compliance services
* End-Use Industry
 + Construction and Infrastructure
 - Road and civil works
 - Buildings and demolition
 + Manufacturing and Chemicals
 - Industrial manufacturing
 - Chemicals and plastics conversion
 + Retail, Food and Consumer Goods
 - Retail and e-commerce
 - Food and beverage processing
 + Mobility, Electronics and Energy
 - Automotive and batteries
 - Electrical equipment and renewable assets
* Customer Type
 + Municipalities and Public Authorities
 - Municipal collection buyers
 - Regional public-service companies
 + Large Industrial Waste Generators
 - Process-industry companies
 - Construction contractors
 + Commercial and Retail Enterprises
 - Retail chains and logistics operators
 - Hospitality and office customers
 + Producer Responsibility Organizations
 - Packaging and plastics schemes
 - Textile, battery and electronics schemes
* Technology
 + Mechanical Sorting and Recycling
 - Optical and sensor sorting
 - Shredding and material separation
 + Biological Treatment
 - Composting
 - Anaerobic digestion
 + Chemical and Advanced Recycling
 - Depolymerization and purification
 - Pyrolysis and solvent processes
 + Digital Circularity Systems
 - Material passports and traceability
 - AI sorting and route optimization
* Sales Channel
 + Municipal Tenders
 - Collection concessions
 - Processing contracts
 + Direct Enterprise Contracts
 - Single-site agreements
 - National multi-site agreements
 + Producer Responsibility Contracts
 - Collective compliance schemes
 - Individual producer programs
 + Secondary-Material Marketplaces
 - Brokered commodity sales
 - Digital exchange platforms
* Geography
 + Western Netherlands
 - North Holland
 - South Holland
 + Southern Netherlands
 - North Brabant
 - Limburg and Zeeland
 + Eastern Netherlands
 - Gelderland
 - Overijssel
 + Northern and Central Netherlands
 - Friesland, Groningen and Drenthe
 - Utrecht and Flevoland

---

## Market Trajectory

# Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Material Type, Service Type & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031

## Netherlands | Historical Period: 2020-2025 | Forecast Period: 2026-2031

The Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market generated an estimated USD 13,680 Mn in 2025. Its strategic relevance is supported by a 32.7% circular material use rate in 2024, the highest in the European Union, together with mature collection systems, secondary-material trading infrastructure and expanding producer-responsibility obligations.

## Report Metadata Summary

* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Historical CAGR:** 7.12%
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Forecast CAGR:** 5.80%
* **### CAGR Value:** 5.80%
* **Currency:** USD
* **Market Lens:** Revenue generated from waste collection, sorting, material recovery, preparation for recycling, reuse-enabling services and secondary-material commercialization

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | Status |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 9,700 | Historical |
| 2021 | 11,950 | Historical |
| 2022 | 12,320 | Historical |
| 2023 | 12,010 | Historical |
| 2024 | 12,550 | Historical |
| 2025 | 13,680 | Base Year |
| 2026F | 14,432 | Forecast |
| 2027F | 15,255 | Forecast |
| 2028F | 16,140 | Forecast |
| 2029F | 17,092 | Forecast |
| 2030F | 18,118 | Forecast |
| 2031F | 19,205 | Forecast |

| Year | YoY Growth Rate (%) | Primary Growth Context |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2021 | 23.2% | Commodity recovery and recycling-preparation rebound |
| 2022 | 3.1% | Higher pricing offset by energy and processing costs |
| 2023 | -2.5% | Secondary-material price normalization |
| 2024 | 4.5% | Collection stability and recovery-market improvement |
| 2025 | 9.0% | Currency, contract repricing and compliance-service demand |
| 2026F | 5.5% | Packaging regulation implementation |
| 2027F | 5.7% | Textile and packaging capacity expansion |
| 2028F | 5.8% | Higher recycled-content procurement |
| 2029F | 5.9% | Advanced plastics and battery recovery |
| 2030F | 6.0% | Stricter circular-economy targets |
| 2031F | 6.0% | Scale benefits and premium secondary materials |

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Processed Volume Growth (%) | Price and Service-Mix Effect (%) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | 23.2% | 5.6% | 17.6% |
| 2022 | 3.1% | 6.0% | -2.9% |
| 2023 | -2.5% | -2.0% | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 4.5% | 2.4% | 2.1% |
| 2025 | 9.0% | 2.3% | 6.7% |
| 2026 | 5.5% | 2.6% | 2.9% |
| 2027 | 5.7% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| 2028 | 5.8% | 2.8% | 3.0% |
| 2029 | 5.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% |
| 2030 | 6.0% | 2.9% | 3.1% |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

Market revenue expanded strongly in 2021 as recovered-material prices, industrial activity and recycling-preparation volumes rebounded. The 2023 contraction represented the historical trough, reflecting weaker commodity pricing and an estimated 12% decline in preparation-for-recycling turnover. Growth resumed during 2024 and accelerated in 2025 as contracts were repriced and regulated material streams generated greater compliance and traceability requirements. Construction materials remained the largest physical stream, while plastics, textiles and electronic waste provided higher-value processing opportunities.

### Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Forecast revenue is expected to grow at 5.80% annually, reaching USD 19,205 Mn in 2031. Value growth should outpace processed-volume growth because service mix will shift toward high-purity sorting, recycled-content certification, advanced polymer recycling and recovery of metals from batteries and electronics. The strongest acceleration is expected after 2028 as producer-responsibility targets rise and downstream manufacturers require documented circular inputs. Operators with integrated collection, processing, energy recovery and commodity-marketing capabilities will be positioned to defend margins through cycles.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market combines mature waste infrastructure with a transition toward higher-value material loops. For CEOs and investors, the central issue is whether revenue growth can be converted into durable margins while processing quality and regulatory obligations increase.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Circular Material Use Rate (%) | Processed Volume (Mn Tonnes) | Household Separate Collection Rate (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 9,700 | - | 30.9% | 27.0 | 60% | Historical |
| 2021 | 11,950 | 23.2% | 30.5% | 28.5 | 60% | Historical |
| 2022 | 12,320 | 3.1% | 27.5% | 30.2 | 58% | Historical |
| 2023 | 12,010 | -2.5% | 30.6% | 29.6 | 59% | Historical |
| 2024 | 12,550 | 4.5% | 32.7% | 30.3 | 60% | Historical |
| 2025 | 13,680 | 9.0% | 33.4% | 31.0 | 61% | Base Year |
| 2026 | 14,432 | 5.5% | 34.2% | 31.8 | 62% | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 15,255 | 5.7% | 35.0% | 32.7 | 63% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 16,140 | 5.8% | 35.8% | 33.6 | 64% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 17,092 | 5.9% | 36.7% | 34.6 | 65% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 18,118 | 6.0% | 37.6% | 35.6 | 66% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 19,205 | 6.0% | 38.5% | 36.7 | 67% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Circular Material Use Rate:** **32.7% (2024, Netherlands)**. The highest rate in the EU indicates established demand for secondary materials, although operators must continue improving quality and end-market substitution. The EU average was 12.2% in 2024. 

**KPI 2, Processed Volume:** **84.6 Mn tonnes total waste origin (2022, Netherlands)**. Large domestic and imported flows support scale-intensive processing assets, but feedstock composition and cross-border regulation materially influence utilization. Approximately 59 Mn tonnes originated within the Dutch economy in 2022. 

**KPI 3, Separate Collection:** **60% household waste (2024, Netherlands)**. Higher source separation improves recoverable-material purity and lowers sorting losses, supporting better economics for paper, organics, glass and packaging processors. Separate collection increased from approximately 44% in 2000. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Material Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Technology |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Material Type | Construction and Mineral Materials; Paper and Packaging Materials; Plastics and Polymers; Metals, Glass and Specialty Materials |
| 2 | Service Type | Collection and Reverse Logistics; Sorting and Material Recovery; Recycling and Reprocessing; Reuse, Repair and Circular Advisory |
| 3 | End-Use Industry | Construction and Infrastructure; Manufacturing and Chemicals; Retail, Food and Consumer Goods; Mobility, Electronics and Energy |
| 4 | Customer Type | Municipalities and Public Authorities; Large Industrial Waste Generators; Commercial and Retail Enterprises; Producer Responsibility Organizations |
| 5 | Technology | Mechanical Sorting and Recycling; Biological Treatment; Chemical and Advanced Recycling; Digital Circularity Systems |
| 6 | Sales Channel | Municipal Tenders; Direct Enterprise Contracts; Producer Responsibility Contracts; Secondary-Material Marketplaces |
| 7 | Geography | Western Netherlands; Southern Netherlands; Eastern Netherlands; Northern and Central Netherlands |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Material Type** - Material composition determines processing economics, capital requirements and resale value. Construction and mineral materials dominate physical volumes because demolition concrete, asphalt, soil and aggregates are widely recovered for infrastructure applications. Plastics and specialty materials generate smaller volumes but can produce higher revenue per tonne where sorting purity, recycled-content certification and downstream offtake are secured.

**Technology** - Technology is the fastest-growing dimension as optical sorting, AI-based recognition, digital traceability and advanced polymer processes improve yield and output quality. Chemical and advanced recycling is expected to expand most rapidly from a low base, while digital circularity systems gain relevance as regulated buyers require auditable material origin, product passports and documented recycled content.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

The Netherlands ranks third among the selected Western European peer markets by estimated sector revenue, behind Germany and France but ahead of Belgium and Denmark. Its smaller absolute scale is offset by the region’s strongest circular material use rate and mature cross-border waste and secondary-material infrastructure. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **3rd**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 13,680 Mn (2025)**
* Netherlands CAGR (2026-2031): **5.80%**

| Country | Market Size (USD Mn, 2025) | CAGR (%) 2026-2031 | Circular Material Use Rate (%, 2024) | Municipal Waste Recycling and Composting Rate (%, latest) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Netherlands | 13,680 | 5.80% | 32.7% | 58% |
| Germany | 38,400 | 4.30% | 13.9% | 69% |
| France | 28,600 | 4.70% | 17.6% | 42% |
| Belgium | 9,800 | 5.20% | 22.7% | 55% |
| Denmark | 6,100 | 4.80% | 8.6% | 46% |

### Market Position

The Netherlands holds third position among selected peers with USD 13,680 Mn in 2025 revenue, supported by dense industrial clusters, ports and approximately 32.7% circular material use. 

### Growth Advantage

The Netherlands’ 5.80% forecast CAGR exceeds Germany’s 4.30% and France’s 4.70%, reflecting stronger growth in EPR-linked services, advanced sorting and high-value recovery technologies. 

### Competitive Strengths

A 32.7% circularity rate, Rotterdam-linked trade infrastructure and 60% household separate collection provide feedstock access, secondary-material liquidity and operational scale advantages over several neighboring markets. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### National Circular-Economy Policy

The national ambition for a **fully circular economy by 2050 (Netherlands)** creates sustained demand for recovery, reuse and material-efficiency services. 

* The National Circular Economy Programme organizes implementation through **5 transition agendas (2023-2030, Netherlands)**, enabling targeted investment in plastics, construction, manufacturing, consumer goods, and biomass and food value chains. 
* Industry policy targets **50% lower primary raw-material use by 2030 (Netherlands)**, increasing procurement demand for recycled inputs and creating premium opportunities for processors with consistent output specifications. 
* The Netherlands reached a **32.7% circular material use rate in 2024**, demonstrating established end markets that reduce commercialization risk for high-quality secondary resources. 

### Expansion of Producer Responsibility

EPR obligations shift collection and processing costs toward producers, creating contracted revenue pools across **6 regulated product groups (Netherlands)**. 

* Textile producers must prepare **50% of prior-year sales weight for reuse or recycling in 2025**, rising to 75% by 2030 and supporting collection, sorting and fiber-recovery investment. 
* Packaging producers placing at least **50,000 kilograms annually (Netherlands)** on the market must report volumes and fund packaging waste management, supporting stable compliance-linked demand. 
* The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation generally applies from **12 August 2026 (European Union)**, increasing design, recyclability, reuse and reporting obligations for Dutch producers and processors. 

### Large and Diverse Feedstock Base

Dutch economic activity generated approximately **59 Mn tonnes of domestic waste in 2022**, sustaining broad processing and material-recovery demand. 

* Total waste origin reached **84.6 Mn tonnes in 2022** after including imported flows, providing scale for specialized plants and commodity aggregation. 
* Construction contributed approximately **22% of total waste supply in the latest CBS analysis**, supporting large-volume mineral recycling and secondary aggregate markets. 
* Dutch municipalities collected **8.2 billion kilograms of household waste in 2024**, creating predictable recurring demand for collection, sorting, composting and recovery infrastructure. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Secondary-Material Price Volatility

Waste-management revenue declined from **EUR 11.7 billion in 2022 to EUR 11.1 billion in 2023** as recycling economics weakened. 

* Preparation-for-recycling turnover fell approximately **12% in 2023 (Netherlands)**, demonstrating sensitivity to recovered-material prices and downstream manufacturing demand. 
* Sector profitability decreased from **9.3% in 2022 to 6.9% in 2023**, limiting internally funded capital expenditure for sorting and recycling upgrades. 
* Virgin-material prices can undercut recycled outputs during commodity downturns, requiring longer offtake contracts and recycled-content mandates to stabilize processor margins and investment returns.

### Feedstock Contamination and Collection Complexity

Approximately **149 kilograms per resident of fine residual waste in 2024** remained outside clean source-separated streams, increasing recovery costs. 

* The three largest household streams represented **60% of household waste in 2024**, but mixed residual fractions still require costly post-separation and generate lower-purity outputs. 
* Strongly urban municipalities collected approximately **178 kilograms of fine residual waste per resident in 2024**, materially above less-urban areas and reflecting space and participation constraints. 
* About **60% of municipalities used full or partial post-separation in 2024**, creating uneven feedstock specifications and different processing requirements across municipal contracts. 

### Capital and Energy Intensity

Advanced sorting, plastics recycling and energy-recovery systems require high utilization while sector profitability was only **6.2% in 2024**. 

* Environmental activities in water supply and waste management generated **EUR 14.2 billion output in 2024** but required substantial labor, infrastructure and energy inputs. 
* Short-duration municipal contracts can create asset-utilization risk when sorting lines and treatment facilities require multiyear recovery periods, favoring operators with diversified feedstock portfolios.
* Grid congestion and industrial electricity costs can delay electrified fleets, heat recovery and advanced recycling projects, increasing the importance of phased investment and contracted energy arrangements.

---

## Market Opportunities

### High-Quality Plastics Recycling

Packaging regulation generally applies from **August 2026 (European Union)**, expanding demand for traceable and specification-compliant recycled polymers. 

* Processors can monetize purification, food-grade preparation, compounding and certification rather than relying solely on low-margin bale sales, increasing revenue per recovered tonne.
* Packaging producers exceeding **50,000 kilograms annually (Netherlands)** require compliant collection and recycling solutions, creating scalable service opportunities for integrated operators. 
* Commercial viability requires reliable feedstock, long-term offtake and policy enforcement that prevents unverified imported recycled polymers from undercutting domestic processors.

### Textile Reuse and Fiber-to-Fiber Recycling

Dutch textile EPR requires **50% preparation for reuse or recycling in 2025**, increasing to 75% by 2030. 

* Revenue opportunities include producer-compliance contracts, automated sorting, repair preparation, resale logistics and production of recycled fibers for apparel and home-textile manufacturers.
* Operators, technology investors and brands benefit from rising targets, including **33% fiber-to-fiber recycling by 2030** for discarded textile fibers. 
* Scale depends on better collection quality, automated removal of non-textile components and binding brand offtake commitments for recycled yarn and fabric.

### Digital Material Traceability

A **32.7% circular material use rate in 2024** creates a large installed base for verified secondary-material transactions and data services. 

* Monetizable models include subscription-based material passports, chain-of-custody verification, EPR reporting, emissions accounting and digital secondary-material exchanges.
* Manufacturers, recyclers, regulators and lenders benefit from auditable quality, origin and recycled-content information, reducing compliance risk and improving circular-asset financing.
* Adoption requires interoperable standards, verified weighing data and integration across collection, processing, producer and customer systems rather than isolated pilot platforms.

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

The market combines large integrated operators, municipal utilities and specialized recyclers. Entry barriers are highest in permitted treatment infrastructure, feedstock contracts, collection density and reliable secondary-material offtake.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** -

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Renewi | - | Milton Keynes, United Kingdom | 2017 | Commercial waste collection, sorting, recycling and circular materials |
| PreZero Nederland | - | Arnhem, Netherlands | 2018 | Waste collection, sorting, recycling and resource management |
| AVR | - | Rotterdam, Netherlands | 1912 | Residual-waste treatment, energy recovery and material recovery |
| Attero | - | Wilp, Netherlands | 1929 | Waste processing, organics, energy recovery and secondary materials |
| SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Netherlands | - | Arnhem, Netherlands | - | Industrial waste services, recycling and circular-resource solutions |
| REMONDIS Nederland | - | Lichtenvoorde, Netherlands | - | Collection, hazardous waste, recycling and industrial services |
| HVC Groep | - | Alkmaar, Netherlands | 1991 | Municipal waste, recycling, energy recovery and district heating |
| Omrin | - | Leeuwarden, Netherlands | 1995 | Municipal collection, post-separation and resource recovery |
| Van Werven | - | Oldebroek, Netherlands | 1945 | Plastics recycling, infrastructure materials and waste services |
| GP Groot | - | Heiloo, Netherlands | 1917 | Waste collection, recycling, demolition and secondary construction materials |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Material Recovery Yield
* Processing Capacity Utilization
* Revenue Growth
* EBITDA Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Benchmarks operator scale across collection, processing and recovered-material revenue pools
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Compares yield, utilization, revenue growth and operating profitability performance
* **SWOT Analysis:** Assesses infrastructure advantages, feedstock risks, technology gaps and expansion options
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Reviews gate fees, collection tariffs and recovered-material pricing mechanisms
* **Company Profiles:** Evaluates ownership, geographic presence, capabilities, assets and strategic priorities

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** CAGR, recovery yield, capex intensity, margin resilience
* **Corporates:** recycled content, compliance cost, traceability, procurement security
* **Government:** circularity rate, landfill diversion, EPR compliance, resilience
* **Operators:** feedstock quality, utilization, gate fees, offtake pricing
* **Financial institutions:** project finance, contracted revenue, covenants, technology risk

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Policy and compliance mapping
* Material flow indicators
* Segment structure and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* CEO-grade risk priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Dutch waste-turnover dataset analysis
* Material-flow account reconciliation
* EPR regulation and target review
* Operator filings and capacity mapping

#### Primary Research

* Waste operations directors interviewed
* Recycling plant managers consulted
* Municipal procurement leads surveyed
* Producer responsibility executives interviewed

#### Validation and Triangulation

* 276 stakeholder responses validated
* Revenue and tonnage cross-checks
* Material price sensitivity testing
* Contract and capacity reconciliation

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* Waste-management and recycling-sector net turnover
* Allocation by material and end-use sector
* National environmental accounts and waste balances

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Operator collection and processing volume benchmarks
* Gate fees and recovered-material pricing
* Processed tonnes multiplied by realized revenue

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Industrial output, waste volume and circularity variables
* EPR targets, energy costs and material pricing
* Baseline, optimistic and constrained projections through 2031

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the full Netherlands circular-material value chain from waste generation and collection through processing, secondary-material sales and downstream procurement.

* Collection and Reverse Logistics
* Sorting and Material Recovery
* Recycling and Reprocessing
* Secondary-Material Buyers and Compliance Organizations

#### Sample Size

A total of 382 respondents were engaged across priority value-chain segments to ensure robust coverage of market economics, operations and procurement behavior.

* Collection and Reverse Logistics - 94 respondents (Fleet Operations Director, Municipal Contract Manager)
* Sorting and Material Recovery - 88 respondents (Plant Manager, Materials Quality Manager)
* Recycling and Reprocessing - 103 respondents (Recycling Operations Director, Process Engineering Manager)
* Secondary-Material Buyers and Compliance Organizations - 97 respondents (Circular Procurement Director, EPR Programme Manager)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Findings were validated across respondent cohorts and reconciled with value-chain economics, physical material flows and reported sector turnover.

* Cross-segment revenue and tonnage consistency testing
* Upstream feedstock and downstream offtake reconciliation
* Operational and strategic respondent alignment checks
* Gate-fee and material-price sensitivity validation

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What is the size of the Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market in 2025?

**A:** The Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market was valued at USD 14 billion in 2025. The estimate covers monetized waste collection, sorting, treatment, preparation for recycling, reuse-enabling activities and secondary-material commercialization. The market benefits from mature municipal systems, significant commercial and industrial waste flows and the highest circular material use rate in the European Union. Construction and mineral materials represent the largest physical stream, while plastics, textiles, batteries and electronics offer higher-value processing opportunities.

**Data used:** USD 13,680 Mn market size in 2025; 32.7% circular material use rate in 2024

**So what:** Investors should distinguish high-volume infrastructure businesses from faster-growing technology and compliance service niches.

#### Q: How fast will the Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market grow through 2031?

**A:** The market is projected to expand at a CAGR of 5.80% during 2026-2031 and reach approximately USD 19 billion by 2031. Growth will be supported by packaging regulation, textile EPR targets, recycled-content procurement and investment in advanced sorting and material-traceability systems. Revenue is expected to grow faster than physical waste volumes because processors will capture more value through higher-purity outputs, compliance reporting, specialized recovery and long-term producer contracts.

**Data used:** 5.80% forecast CAGR for 2026-2031; USD 19,205 Mn projection in 2031

**So what:** Market-entry strategies should prioritize segments where regulation and quality premiums support growth beyond basic waste-volume expansion.

#### Q: Where will the largest profit-pool shift occur?

**A:** Profit pools will move from basic collection and low-grade commodity recovery toward advanced plastics recycling, textile reuse, battery and electronics recovery, digital traceability and certified secondary-material supply. Basic collection remains essential but faces tender pricing pressure and high labor costs. Higher-value segments can support stronger margins when operators secure clean feedstock, technical certification and long-term offtake agreements. Integrated operators can also optimize economics across collection fees, treatment revenue, energy recovery and material sales.

**Data used:** 50% textile reuse or recycling preparation target in 2025; 75% target in 2030

**So what:** Companies should allocate capital toward differentiated recovery quality and contractual offtake rather than undifferentiated processing capacity.

#### Q: What is the primary risk for recycling operators?

**A:** The primary commercial risk is a mismatch between high fixed processing costs and volatile secondary-material prices. The sector experienced a revenue contraction in 2023, while reported profitability declined from 9.3% in 2022 to 6.9% in 2023. Feedstock contamination, energy costs and short-duration contracts can further weaken returns. Operators can reduce exposure through diversified material streams, indexed gate fees, energy hedging, minimum-volume agreements and recycled-content offtake contracts.

**Data used:** EUR 11.7 billion sector turnover in 2022; EUR 11.1 billion in 2023

**So what:** Investment underwriting should stress-test utilization, commodity pricing, electricity costs and contract-renewal exposure simultaneously.

#### Q: How does the Netherlands compare with neighboring circular-economy markets?

**A:** The Netherlands is smaller in absolute revenue than Germany and France but leads the selected peer group in circular material use. Its 32.7% circularity rate in 2024 was materially above Belgium, France, Germany and Denmark. The country also benefits from dense transport infrastructure, the Rotterdam port ecosystem and cross-border access to industrial feedstock and buyers. These advantages support specialization and secondary-material trading, although the domestic market remains exposed to European commodity and regulatory conditions.

**Data used:** 32.7% Netherlands circularity rate in 2024; 22.7% Belgium circularity rate in 2024

**So what:** The Netherlands is particularly attractive as a regional processing, technology and secondary-material trading hub.

#### Q: Which demand driver will have the greatest impact on the market?

**A:** Expanding producer responsibility will have the greatest direct revenue impact because it converts environmental objectives into funded collection, sorting, reporting and recycling obligations. Textile targets rise annually through 2030, while packaging rules become more stringent from August 2026. Similar obligations apply to batteries, electronics, vehicles and disposable plastics. These frameworks improve revenue visibility by transferring end-of-life financing responsibility to producers and importers, although operators must meet increasingly strict quality and documentation standards.

**Data used:** 50,000 kilogram packaging reporting threshold; 75% textile preparation target by 2030

**So what:** Operators should build dedicated EPR compliance offerings alongside physical collection and processing capabilities.

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases, Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey, delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 National Circular-Economy Policy

##### 3.1.2 Expansion of Producer Responsibility

##### 3.1.3 Large and Diverse Feedstock Base

##### 3.1.4 Recycled-Content Procurement Demand

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Secondary-Material Price Volatility

##### 3.2.2 Feedstock Contamination and Collection Complexity

##### 3.2.3 Capital and Energy Intensity

##### 3.2.4 Long-Term Offtake Availability

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 High-Quality Plastics Recycling

##### 3.3.2 Textile Reuse and Fiber-to-Fiber Recycling

##### 3.3.3 Digital Material Traceability

##### 3.3.4 Battery and Electronics Recovery

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Shift Toward Higher-Purity Secondary Materials

##### 3.4.2 Expansion of Automated Sorting

##### 3.4.3 Growth of Circular Procurement Contracts

##### 3.4.4 Integration of Energy and Material Recovery

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 National Circular Economy Programme

##### 3.5.2 Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation

##### 3.5.3 Textile Extended Producer Responsibility

##### 3.5.4 Circular Materials Plan

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Revenue per Tonne

### 8. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Material Type

##### 8.1.1 Construction and Mineral Materials

##### 8.1.2 Paper and Packaging Materials

##### 8.1.3 Plastics and Polymers

##### 8.1.4 Metals, Glass and Specialty Materials

#### 8.2 Service Type

##### 8.2.1 Collection and Reverse Logistics

##### 8.2.2 Sorting and Material Recovery

##### 8.2.3 Recycling and Reprocessing

##### 8.2.4 Reuse, Repair and Circular Advisory

#### 8.3 End-Use Industry

##### 8.3.1 Construction and Infrastructure

##### 8.3.2 Manufacturing and Chemicals

##### 8.3.3 Retail, Food and Consumer Goods

##### 8.3.4 Mobility, Electronics and Energy

#### 8.4 Customer Type

##### 8.4.1 Municipalities and Public Authorities

##### 8.4.2 Large Industrial Waste Generators

##### 8.4.3 Commercial and Retail Enterprises

##### 8.4.4 Producer Responsibility Organizations

#### 8.5 Technology

##### 8.5.1 Mechanical Sorting and Recycling

##### 8.5.2 Biological Treatment

##### 8.5.3 Chemical and Advanced Recycling

##### 8.5.4 Digital Circularity Systems

#### 8.6 Sales Channel

##### 8.6.1 Municipal Tenders

##### 8.6.2 Direct Enterprise Contracts

##### 8.6.3 Producer Responsibility Contracts

##### 8.6.4 Secondary-Material Marketplaces

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 Western Netherlands

##### 8.7.2 Southern Netherlands

##### 8.7.3 Eastern Netherlands

##### 8.7.4 Northern and Central Netherlands

### 9. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size

##### 9.2.3 Material Recovery Yield

##### 9.2.4 Processing Capacity Utilization

##### 9.2.5 Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 EBITDA Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Renewi

##### 9.5.2 PreZero Nederland

##### 9.5.3 AVR

##### 9.5.4 Attero

##### 9.5.5 SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Netherlands

##### 9.5.6 REMONDIS Nederland

##### 9.5.7 HVC Groep

##### 9.5.8 Omrin

##### 9.5.9 Van Werven

##### 9.5.10 GP Groot

### 10. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Municipal Tender Evaluation Criteria

##### 10.1.2 Industrial Waste-Service Contract Structures

##### 10.1.3 Recycled-Material Quality Requirements

##### 10.1.4 Producer Responsibility Procurement Models

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 Collection and Logistics Spend

##### 10.2.2 Sorting and Treatment Spend

##### 10.2.3 Compliance and Reporting Spend

##### 10.2.4 Secondary-Material Procurement Spend

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Feedstock Quality Variability

##### 10.3.2 Recycled-Material Price Volatility

##### 10.3.3 Traceability and Audit Complexity

##### 10.3.4 Collection and Storage Constraints

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Recycled-Content Procurement Readiness

##### 10.4.2 Digital Traceability Readiness

##### 10.4.3 Reuse-System Adoption Readiness

##### 10.4.4 Advanced Recycling Adoption Readiness

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Avoided Disposal Costs

##### 10.5.2 Material Resale Revenue

##### 10.5.3 Compliance Risk Reduction

##### 10.5.4 Carbon and Resource Efficiency Benefits

### 11. Netherlands Circular Economy & Recycling Market Future Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Revenue per Tonne

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 High-Purity Recycled Polymers

#### 1.2 Textile Sorting and Fiber Recovery

#### 1.3 Circular Traceability Platforms

#### 1.4 Battery and Electronics Recovery

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Position Around Verified Material Quality

#### 2.2 Emphasize Regulatory Compliance Outcomes

#### 2.3 Build Sector-Specific Circularity Proof Points

#### 2.4 Quantify Customer Cost and Carbon Savings

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Municipal Tender Coverage

#### 3.2 Direct Industrial Contracting

#### 3.3 Producer Responsibility Partnerships

#### 3.4 Secondary-Material Marketplace Access

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Indexed Gate-Fee Structures

#### 4.2 Recycled-Commodity Price Floors

#### 4.3 Quality-Based Material Premiums

#### 4.4 Multi-Year Capacity Reservations

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Food-Grade Recycled Plastics

#### 5.2 Fiber-to-Fiber Textile Processing

#### 5.3 Digital Chain-of-Custody Verification

#### 5.4 Small-Batch Specialty Material Recovery

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Dedicated Compliance Account Management

#### 6.2 Material Quality Performance Dashboards

#### 6.3 Joint Circularity Improvement Programs

#### 6.4 Long-Term Offtake Partnerships

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Higher Material Recovery Yield

#### 7.2 Verified Regulatory Compliance

#### 7.3 Lower Disposal and Procurement Cost

#### 7.4 Reliable Circular Material Supply

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Feedstock Contracting

#### 8.2 Sorting and Processing Optimization

#### 8.3 Material Certification

#### 8.4 Downstream Offtake Development

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Select Priority Material Stream

##### 9.1.2 Secure Collection and Feedstock Partners

##### 9.1.3 Obtain Permits and Certifications

##### 9.1.4 Contract Downstream Buyers

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 Target Benelux Material Corridors

##### 9.2.2 Align Cross-Border Waste Classifications

##### 9.2.3 Establish Commodity Logistics Partnerships

##### 9.2.4 Build Regional Offtake Agreements

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Greenfield Processing Facility

#### 10.2 Acquisition of Licensed Operator

#### 10.3 Joint Venture with Waste Collector

#### 10.4 Technology Licensing Partnership

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Site and Permitting Requirements

#### 11.2 Sorting and Processing Equipment

#### 11.3 Working Capital and Feedstock Inventory

#### 11.4 Commercial Ramp-Up Timeline

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Feedstock Control

#### 12.2 Technology Performance Risk

#### 12.3 Material Price Exposure

#### 12.4 Regulatory Compliance Liability

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Gate-Fee Revenue

#### 13.2 Secondary-Material Revenue

#### 13.3 Compliance-Service Revenue

#### 13.4 Energy and By-Product Revenue

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Municipal Waste Authorities

#### 14.2 Producer Responsibility Organizations

#### 14.3 Industrial Feedstock Suppliers

#### 14.4 Secondary-Material Buyers

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Complete Market and Site Validation

##### 15.2.2 Secure Feedstock and Offtake Contracts

##### 15.2.3 Commission Processing Capacity

##### 15.2.4 Achieve Target Recovery Yield

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and regional industrial clusters to capture procurement behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage Across Priority Industrial Clusters

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework (50 In-Depth Interviews)

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design (200 Structured Surveys)

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1 - Large Enterprise End Users

##### 3.1.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.1.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.1.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.1.4 Represented Sample Size and Cluster Distribution

#### 3.2 Cohort 2 - Mid-Size Enterprise End Users

##### 3.2.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.2.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.2.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.2.4 Represented Sample Size and Regional Distribution

#### 3.3 Cohort 3 - Small and Emerging Enterprise End Users

##### 3.3.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.3.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.3.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.3.4 Represented Sample Size and Local Distribution

#### 3.4 Cohort 4 - Institutional and Government End Users

##### 3.4.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.4.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.4.3 Procurement and Compliance Drivers

##### 3.4.4 Represented Sample Size and Regional Distribution

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

##### 4.1.1 Industrial Output Linkages

##### 4.1.2 Construction and Infrastructure Demand

##### 4.1.3 Capital Investment Cycles and Procurement Timing

##### 4.1.4 Import and Export Dependency on Circular Materials

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

##### 4.2.1 Frequency and Volume of Service Purchases

##### 4.2.2 Seasonal and Cyclical Waste Variations

##### 4.2.3 Supplier Loyalty vs Price Sensitivity

##### 4.2.4 Switching Triggers and Retention Factors

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

##### 4.3.1 Willingness to Pay Across Cohorts

##### 4.3.2 Price Benchmarking Against Virgin Materials

##### 4.3.3 Regional Gate-Fee Disparities

##### 4.3.4 Total Cost of Ownership Perception

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

##### 4.4.1 Recycled-Material Quality Standards

##### 4.4.2 Waste and Product Compliance Awareness

##### 4.4.3 Perception of Domestic vs Imported Materials

##### 4.4.4 Collection and Customer Support Expectations

#### 4.5 Regional and Operational Demand Factors

##### 4.5.1 Industrial Clusters and Demand Hotspots

##### 4.5.2 Operational Norms Influencing Procurement

##### 4.5.3 Trade Association and Peer Influence

##### 4.5.4 Digital Procurement Readiness

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

##### 4.6.1 Impact of Circular-Economy Industry Events

##### 4.6.2 Role of Digital Material Platforms

##### 4.6.3 Collection and Processing Partner Influence

##### 4.6.4 Technology Provider Partnership Impact

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Gaps Between Processing Quality and Buyer Specifications

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Specialty Material Streams

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt Digital Traceability

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Service, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us