# New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Energy Source, End User & Value Chain Stage, 2026-2031

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market operates through issuance, transfer and redemption of one certificate for each verified megawatt-hour of renewable electricity. In production year 2025, buyers redeemed **2.16 million certificates**, equal to **5.2% of national electricity generation**. This creates a commercial link between corporate Scope 2 claims, generator attribute revenue and registry-based evidence of renewable consumption. 

Supply is concentrated around renewable generation corridors rather than corporate demand centres. The registry listed approximately **50 production devices**, with major hydro assets in the South Island and wind clusters across Manawatu, Wellington and Canterbury. Canterbury is strategically important because it combines sizeable generation potential, expanding commercial load and access to South Island transmission infrastructure, supporting certificate liquidity and diversified vintage supply. 

Policy-led demand is strengthened by mandatory climate reporting. New Zealand climate standards apply to roughly **200 climate reporting entities**, including large listed issuers, banks, insurers and investment managers. Reporting periods beginning from **1 January 2023** brought electricity emissions, market-based accounting and claims assurance into board-level governance, increasing the value of auditable certificate retirement and traceable procurement documentation. 

The market is transitioning from legacy hydro-backed claims toward newer wind and solar attributes. New Zealand had **5,000 GWh of committed new generation** in the Electricity Authority pipeline, while wind and solar represented **61.2% of redeemed certificates in production year 2026**. Investors should therefore assess attribute eligibility, commissioning vintage and contract tenor, not only aggregate renewable supply. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 11 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: Canterbury (2025)
* Dominant Segment: Wind (fastest growing, 2026)
* Total Number of Players: 50

## Future Outlook

The New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market is projected to expand from **USD 11 million in 2025** to **USD 34 million by 2031**. Historical value growth of **61.5% during 2020-2025** reflected rapid formalisation from a small base, while the forecast moderates to a still-strong **20.7% CAGR during 2026-2031**. Volume is expected to rise toward **6.20 million MWh by 2031**, supported by more corporate buyers, tighter renewable-claim assurance and higher participation from electricity retailers, brokers and direct registry users.

Growth will increasingly depend on value mix rather than certificate count alone. New-build wind, utility-scale solar, RE100-aligned vintages and labelled co-benefit products can sustain premium realisation, while the registry transaction window improves matching across production periods. The principal downside is price compression if abundant legacy renewable supply outpaces buyer requirements. The principal upside is procurement shifting toward multi-year contracts and PPA-linked attributes, which could improve generator revenue certainty, deepen market liquidity and accelerate investment in additional renewable capacity.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **20.7%** Forecast CAGR | **USD 34 Mn** 2031 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2026-2031** | Historical CAGR **61.5%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** New Zealand
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Energy Source, Certificate Attribute, End User, Procurement Model, Contract Tenor, Value Chain Stage, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Energy Source
 + Wind
 - Onshore Utility-Scale Wind
 - Community and Distributed Wind
 + Hydropower
 - Large Reservoir Hydro
 - Run-of-River and Small Hydro
 + Solar
 - Utility-Scale Solar
 - Commercial and Industrial Solar
 + Landfill Gas
 - Municipal Landfill Gas
 - Industrial Biogas Generation
* Certificate Attribute
 + RE100-Compliant Generation
 - Generation Under 15 Years
 - Repowered Eligible Generation
 + Standard NZECS Generation
 - Legacy Renewable Generation
 - Current Registry-Compliant Generation
 + EKOenergy-Labelled Certificates
 - Climate Fund Contribution
 - Sustainability-Criteria Supply
 + Co-Benefit Tagged Certificates
 - Community Benefit Attributes
 - Biodiversity and Restoration Attributes
* End User
 + Industrial and Manufacturing
 - Food and Beverage Manufacturing
 - Materials and Process Industries
 + Commercial Property and Services
 - Office and Property Portfolios
 - Professional and Digital Services
 + Transport and Logistics
 - Aviation and Airports
 - Freight and Distribution
 + Public Sector and Education
 - Central and Local Government
 - Universities and Schools
 + Consumer Brands and Retail
 - Retail Networks
 - Consumer Goods Brands
* Procurement Model
 + Retailer-Bundled Supply
 - Green Retail Tariffs
 - Contracted Renewable Supply Products
 + Direct Bilateral Purchase
 - Generator-to-Buyer Contracts
 - Direct Registry Transfers
 + Broker-Mediated Purchase
 - Portfolio Aggregation
 - Buyer-Seller Matching
 + PPA-Linked Certificate Procurement
 - Physical PPA Attributes
 - Virtual PPA Attributes
 + Self-Managed Registry Participation
 - Direct Energy User Accounts
 - In-House Redemption Management
* Contract Tenor
 + Spot and Annual Contracts
 - Single Production-Year Purchases
 - Rolling Annual Procurement
 + Two-to-Three-Year Contracts
 - Fixed-Volume Multi-Year Contracts
 - Indexed Multi-Year Contracts
 + Four-to-Five-Year Contracts
 - Strategic Supply Agreements
 - Project-Supporting Offtake
 + Six-Year-Plus Contracts
 - Long-Term PPA Structures
 - New-Build Anchoring Contracts
* Value Chain Stage
 + Certificate Issuance
 - Meter Data Verification
 - Registry Certificate Creation
 + Trading and Brokerage
 - Bilateral Trading
 - Intermediated Portfolio Sales
 + Redemption and Claims
 - Buyer Redemption
 - Scope 2 Claims Documentation
 + Registry and Verification
 - Account Administration
 - Audit and Assurance Support
* Geography
 + Auckland
 - Auckland Metropolitan Area
 - Upper North Island Industrial Belt
 + Waikato and Bay of Plenty
 - Waikato Generation Corridor
 - Bay of Plenty Industrial Corridor
 + Wellington
 - Wellington Metropolitan Area
 - Lower North Island Wind Corridor
 + Canterbury
 - Christchurch Commercial Hub
 - Canterbury Renewable Generation Zone
 + Rest of New Zealand
 - South Island Hydro Corridor
 - Provincial Distributed Generation

---

## Market Trajectory

# New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Energy Source, End User & Value Chain Stage, 2026-2031

**Geography:** New Zealand | **Outlook:** 2026-2031

The New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market generated an estimated **USD 11 million in 2025**, supported by **2.16 million MWh** of certificate redemptions. Corporate Scope 2 accounting, renewable procurement standards and an expanding wind-and-solar inventory are moving the market from a specialist claims instrument toward a recurring procurement and risk-management category.

## Report Metadata Summary

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **Base Year** | 2025 |
| **CAGR for Past 5 Years** | 61.5% |
| **Historical Period** | 2020-2025 |
| **Forecast Period** | 2026-2031 |
| **Forecast Period CAGR** | 20.7% |

**CAGR Value:** 20.70%

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 1 | Historical |
| 2021 | 2 | Historical |
| 2022 | 4 | Historical |
| 2023 | 6 | Historical |
| 2024 | 9 | Historical |
| 2025 | 11 | Base Year |
| 2026F | 14 | Forecast |
| 2027F | 17 | Forecast |
| 2028F | 21 | Forecast |
| 2029F | 25 | Forecast |
| 2030F | 29 | Forecast |
| 2031F | 34 | Forecast |

| Year | YoY Growth Rate (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2021 | 100.0 | Historical |
| 2022 | 100.0 | Historical |
| 2023 | 50.0 | Historical |
| 2024 | 50.0 | Historical |
| 2025 | 22.2 | Base Year |
| 2026F | 27.3 | Forecast |
| 2027F | 21.4 | Forecast |
| 2028F | 23.5 | Forecast |
| 2029F | 19.0 | Forecast |
| 2030F | 16.0 | Forecast |
| 2031F | 17.2 | Forecast |

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Certificate Volume Growth (%) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - |
| 2021 | 100.0 | 343.5 |
| 2022 | 100.0 | 221.2 |
| 2023 | 50.0 | 72.2 |
| 2024 | 50.0 | 41.1 |
| 2025 | 22.2 | 20.9 |
| 2026 | 27.3 | 19.4 |
| 2027 | 21.4 | 22.2 |
| 2028 | 23.5 | 33.3 |
| 2029 | 19.0 | 14.3 |
| 2030 | 16.0 | 14.6 |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

Certificate volume rose from **51,577 MWh in 2020** to **2.16 million MWh in 2025**, with the sharpest expansion occurring during 2021-2022 as the registry moved beyond early adopters. Value growth moderated to **22.2% in 2025** after two years of 50% gains, indicating a transition from market creation toward repeat procurement. Buyer concentration also broadened, reaching **375 active energy users** by the close of production year 2025. 

### Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Market value is forecast to compound at **20.7% during 2026-2031**, reaching the terminal estimate shown above as annual redeemed volume approaches **6.20 million MWh**. Growth is expected to accelerate temporarily in 2028 as more RE100-aligned wind and solar inventory becomes available, then normalise as penetration rises. The mix shift matters: wind and solar already represented **61.2% of production year 2026 redemptions**, creating stronger scope for attribute premiums than undifferentiated legacy supply.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market combines rapid certificate-volume expansion with increasing buyer participation and a decisive shift toward wind and solar attributes. The operating KPI trajectory helps executives separate durable demand formation from price-led market-value changes.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Certificates Redeemed (Mn MWh) | Active Energy Users | Wind and Solar Share (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 1 | - | 0.051577 | - | 0.5 | Historical |
| 2021 | 2 | 100.0 | 0.228741 | - | 0.7 | Historical |
| 2022 | 4 | 100.0 | 0.734700 | - | 0.6 | Historical |
| 2023 | 6 | 50.0 | 1.265475 | - | 0.6 | Historical |
| 2024 | 9 | 50.0 | 1.785921 | 307 | 18.1 | Historical |
| 2025 | 11 | 22.2 | 2.159123 | 375 | 49.5 | Base Year |
| 2026 | 14 | 27.3 | 2.578173 | 419 | 61.2 | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 17 | 21.4 | 3.150000 | 480 | 66.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 21 | 23.5 | 4.200000 | 560 | 70.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 25 | 19.0 | 4.800000 | 640 | 73.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 29 | 16.0 | 5.500000 | 720 | 76.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 34 | 17.2 | 6.200000 | 800 | 79.0 | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Certificates Redeemed:** **2.58 million MWh, production year 2026, New Zealand**. Scale improves trading depth and reduces reliance on a small group of anchor buyers. Redemptions represented just over **6% of national electricity generation**. 

**KPI 2, Active Energy Users:** **419 users, production year 2026, New Zealand**. A broader buyer base supports recurring procurement and lowers concentration risk. Participation increased from **375 users in production year 2025**. 

**KPI 3, Wind and Solar Share:** **61.2%, production year 2026, New Zealand**. Newer technologies improve RE100 eligibility and premium potential. National solar generation reached **601 GWh in 2024**, rising **62%** year over year. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Energy Source | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Certificate Attribute |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Energy Source | Wind; Hydropower; Solar; Landfill Gas |
| 2 | Certificate Attribute | RE100-Compliant Generation; Standard NZECS Generation; EKOenergy-Labelled Certificates; Co-Benefit Tagged Certificates |
| 3 | End User | Industrial and Manufacturing; Commercial Property and Services; Transport and Logistics; Public Sector and Education; Consumer Brands and Retail |
| 4 | Procurement Model | Retailer-Bundled Supply; Direct Bilateral Purchase; Broker-Mediated Purchase; PPA-Linked Certificate Procurement; Self-Managed Registry Participation |
| 5 | Contract Tenor | Spot and Annual Contracts; Two-to-Three-Year Contracts; Four-to-Five-Year Contracts; Six-Year-Plus Contracts |
| 6 | Value Chain Stage | Certificate Issuance; Trading and Brokerage; Redemption and Claims; Registry and Verification |
| 7 | Geography | Auckland; Waikato and Bay of Plenty; Wellington; Canterbury; Rest of New Zealand |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Energy Source** - Energy source remains the dominant commercial dimension because certificate eligibility, vintage scarcity and buyer preference are tied directly to generation technology. Wind is the leading Level-2 sub-segment, supported by large operating assets and corporate preference for recent renewable projects. Hydropower remains an important liquidity source, while solar expands the supply of differentiated attributes for distributed and portfolio procurement.

**Certificate Attribute** - Certificate attribute is the fastest-growing dimension as buyers move beyond generic renewable matching toward RE100-compliant, labelled and co-benefit products. RE100-compliant generation is the fastest-growing Level-2 sub-segment because commissioning age and project provenance influence claims quality and premium realisation. Attribute-rich products also support stronger procurement narratives, assurance readiness and longer-term contracting.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

New Zealand is the smallest certificate-value market among the selected Asia-Pacific peers, but it has the highest renewable-electricity share and one of the strongest forecast growth rates. Its strategic position is defined by credible registry infrastructure, a rapidly broadening buyer base and abundant renewable generation relative to domestic load. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **5th**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 11 Mn (2025E)**
* New Zealand CAGR (2026-2031): **20.7%**

| Country | Market Size | CAGR (%) | Electricity Demand (TWh) | Renewable Electricity Share (%) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| New Zealand | USD 11 Mn | 20.7 | 42 | 85.5 |
| Australia | USD 1,250 Mn | 8.0 | 287 | 39.5 |
| Singapore | USD 35 Mn | 19.0 | 58 | 4.0 |
| Japan | USD 480 Mn | 14.5 | 985 | 22.9 |
| South Korea | USD 2,800 Mn | 10.5 | 598 | 10.5 |

**Note:** 2025E certificate-market values and forecast CAGRs are Ken Research estimates based on registry volumes, compliance-market scale and electricity-sector structure. Electricity-demand and renewable-share KPIs use latest available national statistics.

### Market Position

New Zealand ranks **5th** among the five selected markets at **USD 11 Mn in 2025E**, reflecting a voluntary registry rather than a large statutory certificate obligation. 

### Growth Advantage

New Zealand's **20.7% CAGR** exceeds Australia's **8.0%** and Japan's **14.5%**, positioning it as a high-growth, low-base market supported by rising redemption penetration. 

### Competitive Strengths

New Zealand combines **85.5% renewable electricity**, approximately **50 registered production devices** and about **200 climate reporting entities**, strengthening traceability and corporate demand. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### Mandatory and Voluntary Scope 2 Disclosure

Disclosure obligations create recurring demand because approximately **200 entities (2025, New Zealand)** require auditable climate information and governance controls. 

* Climate standards apply to reporting periods beginning from **1 January 2023 (New Zealand)**, moving electricity-emissions evidence into recurring annual reporting and assurance workflows that favour registry-backed certificates. 
* Environmental claims must be truthful, accurate, specific and substantiated under national consumer-law guidance, increasing the economic value of documented redemption over unsupported green-tariff messaging. **Four claim-quality tests (current guidance, New Zealand)** shape buyer controls. 
* Production year 2026 participation reached **419 energy users (2026, New Zealand)**, showing that reporting and procurement demand now extends beyond a small group of sustainability leaders. Retailers and assurance providers capture recurring service revenue. 

### Rapid Growth in Certified Electricity Demand

Certificate redemptions increased **19.4% (production year 2026, New Zealand)**, reinforcing a durable volume base for issuers, brokers and registry services. 

* Redemptions reached **2.58 million MWh (production year 2026, New Zealand)**, equal to more than 6% of national generation and sufficient to support differentiated procurement portfolios rather than one-off claims. 
* Energy-user participation rose from **375 to 419 (production years 2025-2026, New Zealand)**, expanding the addressable base for annual renewals, advisory services and multi-site portfolio consolidation. 
* National electricity demand could increase by **35% to 82% by 2050 (New Zealand)**, making renewable-attribute procurement more material as transport, heat and industrial loads electrify. 

### New Wind and Solar Supply Expands Premium Inventory

Wind and solar supplied **61.2% of redeemed certificates (production year 2026, New Zealand)**, shifting value toward newer and more differentiated attributes. 

* Solar generation reached **601 GWh (2024, New Zealand)**, up 62%, expanding eligible supply for buyers seeking recent commissioning vintages and visible additionality narratives. 
* Wind capacity reached **1,269 MW (2024, New Zealand)**, up from 691 MW in 2020, increasing the pool of scalable certificates suitable for large corporate portfolios. 
* Committed new generation rose to **5,000 GWh (2025, New Zealand)**, creating future issuance potential and allowing long-term attribute contracts to support project bankability. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Confidential Bilateral Pricing Limits Transparency

Public price discovery remains weak because transaction prices are **commercially confidential (2025, New Zealand)**, increasing negotiation friction and valuation dispersion. 

* The registry publishes volumes but not realised prices, so buyers cannot directly benchmark premiums across generation vintages. A historical indicator of **NZD 6.50 per MWh (2021, New Zealand)** illustrates the sensitivity to carbon-price assumptions. 
* Registry fees of **NZD 0.28 per MWh plus NZD 140 monthly (production year 2026, New Zealand)** are transparent, but certificate spreads remain opaque, favouring experienced intermediaries. 
* With **419 active buyers (production year 2026, New Zealand)**, inconsistent bilateral pricing can raise procurement workload and complicate fair-value assessment, particularly for smaller corporate accounts. 

### High Renewable Grid Mix Compresses Perceived Additionality

A renewable generation share of **85.5% (2024, New Zealand)** can reduce willingness to pay for undifferentiated certificates from legacy assets. 

* Hydro remains a large share of national supply, so buyers may perceive generic claims as less incremental. This pushes value toward newer projects even though renewables already delivered **85.5% of generation (2024, New Zealand)**. 
* Certified demand covered only **5.18% of total generation (production year 2025, New Zealand)**, leaving a substantial pool of technically renewable output outside premium attribute demand. 
* The national supply factor fell from **107.59 to 62.02 kg CO2e per MWh (production years 2025-2026, New Zealand)**, reducing the apparent carbon benefit of generic grid substitution. 

### Supply Tightness for RE100-Compliant Certificates

Eligibility constraints can create scarcity because RE100-aligned buyers prefer generation within **15 years of commissioning (current market practice)**. 

* Wind and solar accounted for **49.5% of production year 2025 redemptions (New Zealand)**, leaving half of demand supported by other technologies that may not meet every buyer's internal criteria. 
* The registry listed only about **50 production devices (2026, New Zealand)**, so device outages, vintage restrictions or label requirements can reduce procurement flexibility for large portfolios. 
* Quarterly transaction periods now span **24 months (2026, New Zealand)**, improving matching but also requiring buyers to manage timing, production-year alignment and inventory risk more actively. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### PPA-Linked Certificate Products

A pipeline of **5,000 GWh committed generation (2025, New Zealand)** creates room for long-term certificate structures linked to project finance. 

* Developers can bundle electricity and attributes through multi-year offtake, using **5,000 GWh of committed output (2025, New Zealand)** to improve revenue certainty and debt coverage. 
* Corporate buyers can lock eligible vintages before commissioning, reducing future scarcity exposure as annual redemptions exceed **2.58 million MWh (production year 2026, New Zealand)**. 
* Financial institutions can integrate certificate revenue into renewable-project scenarios as the national connection pipeline reaches **32 GW (2024, New Zealand)**, with 14 GW at advanced stages or later. 

### Granular and Attribute-Rich Procurement

Wind and solar reached **61.2% of redemptions (production year 2026, New Zealand)**, enabling differentiated products by technology, vintage and co-benefit. 

* Retailers can develop premium portfolios around newer wind and solar assets, which together supplied **1.58 million MWh (production year 2026, New Zealand, estimated from registry mix)**. 
* Buyers can combine EKOenergy labels and community attributes with annual electricity matching, improving claim specificity under **four substantiation principles (current guidance, New Zealand)**. 
* Registry participants can use the **eight-quarter transaction window (2026, New Zealand)** to optimise vintage matching and reduce rushed year-end procurement. 

### Scope 3 and Supplier Decarbonisation

Approximately **200 reporting entities (2025, New Zealand)** can extend renewable-procurement expectations across supplier networks and leased assets. 

* Large buyers can aggregate supplier loads into coordinated certificate programmes, expanding beyond the **419 direct energy users (production year 2026, New Zealand)** already registered. 
* Property owners can offer renewable-electricity evidence to tenants, addressing commercial and services consumption that sits within a national system generating **43,879 GWh (2024, New Zealand)**. 
* Assurance providers can monetise data controls and claims testing as climate disclosures cover approximately **200 entities (2025, New Zealand)** and environmental claims face explicit substantiation requirements. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition is ecosystem-based rather than share-transparent: one registry coordinates issuance and redemption, while generators, retailers and brokers compete through eligible supply, portfolio design, contract access and claims support.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** -

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BraveTrace | - | Palmerston North, New Zealand | 2018 | NZECS registry administration, issuance, redemption and claims infrastructure |
| Meridian Energy | - | Wellington, New Zealand | 1998 | Large-scale hydro and wind certificate supply for corporate procurement |
| Mercury NZ | - | Auckland, New Zealand | 1998 | Hydro, geothermal and wind-backed renewable electricity attributes |
| Genesis Energy | - | Auckland, New Zealand | 1999 | Renewable generation portfolio and retailer-bundled certificate solutions |
| Manawa Energy | - | Tauranga, New Zealand | - | Renewable generation and hydro-backed certificate supply |
| Lodestone Energy | - | Auckland, New Zealand | 2019 | Utility-scale solar generation and new-build renewable attributes |
| Pioneer Energy Renewables | - | Alexandra, New Zealand | - | Distributed renewable generation and regional certificate supply |
| NZ Windfarms | - | Palmerston North, New Zealand | 2002 | Onshore wind generation and wind certificate inventory |
| Energy Marlborough | - | Blenheim, New Zealand | - | Regional renewable generation and electricity attribute supply |
| Lightyears Energy | - | Auckland, New Zealand | 2019 | Commercial solar development and distributed certificate supply |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Certificates Redeemed
* RE100-Eligible Certificate Mix
* Certificate Revenue Growth
* Certificate Premium Realisation

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Maps participant positioning across issuance, brokerage, redemption and verification activities.
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Benchmarks certificate volumes, eligibility mix, revenue growth and premium realisation.
* **SWOT Analysis:** Evaluates strategic strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats by participant type.
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Compares pricing architecture, contract tenor, attribute premiums and transaction economics.
* **Company Profiles:** Profiles ownership, operating footprint, certificate focus, capabilities and strategic positioning.

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** volume CAGR, premium spreads, contract duration, project bankability
* **Corporates:** Scope 2, RE100 eligibility, claims assurance, procurement cost
* **Government:** market integrity, additionality, grid decarbonisation, disclosure quality
* **Operators:** issuance volume, registry fees, device eligibility, settlement timing
* **Financial institutions:** PPA bankability, revenue certainty, counterparty risk, covenants

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Policy and compliance mapping
* Certificate pricing and premiums
* Segment structure and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* CEO-grade risk priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Reviewed NZECS annual market reports
* Mapped registered renewable production devices
* Analysed national electricity generation statistics
* Assessed climate disclosure and claims rules

#### Primary Research

* Interviewed renewable generation commercial managers
* Consulted corporate sustainability and procurement directors
* Engaged electricity retailers and certificate brokers
* Validated assumptions with greenhouse-gas assurance partners

#### Validation and Triangulation

* Validated findings through 320 interviews
* Reconciled issued and redeemed certificate volumes
* Cross-checked registry fees and price benchmarks
* Tested market values against buyer expenditure

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* Converted national redeemed MWh into addressable certificate transaction volume
* Allocated demand across industrial, commercial, transport and public-sector users
* Benchmarked electricity generation, renewable mix and reporting-entity coverage

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Estimated participant volumes by registered production device and buyer account
* Applied certificate price benchmarks, registry fees and service charges
* Calculated redeemed MWh multiplied by blended USD value per certificate

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Modelled buyer growth, redemption penetration and renewable supply additions
* Tested RE100 premiums, disclosure requirements and legacy-supply price compression
* Built baseline, optimistic and constrained projections through 2031

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the full New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market value chain from renewable generation and issuance through trading, corporate procurement, redemption and assurance.

* Renewable Generators
* Electricity Retailers and Brokers
* Corporate Energy Users
* Registry, Assurance and Policy Stakeholders

#### Sample Size

A total of 320 respondents were engaged across value-chain segments to ensure robust coverage of the New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market.

* Renewable Generators - 85 respondents (General Manager Generation, Commercial Manager)
* Electricity Retailers and Brokers - 70 respondents (Head of Wholesale Markets, Energy Procurement Manager)
* Corporate Energy Users - 110 respondents (Sustainability Director, Procurement Manager)
* Registry, Assurance and Policy Stakeholders - 55 respondents (GHG Assurance Partner, Climate Policy Manager)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Findings were validated across respondent cohorts and value-chain stages to reconcile market activity, pricing and strategic intent in the New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market.

* Cross-checked generator supply against buyer redemptions
* Reconciled issuance, transfers and retired volumes
* Compared operational and strategic respondent views
* Tested implied values against registry economics

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What was the market size in 2025?

**A:** The New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market was valued at USD 11 million in 2025. The estimate covers certificate transaction value plus registry and participant service fees, using 2.16 million redeemed MWh as the principal volume anchor. Market value expanded faster than volume because the buyer mix shifted toward newer wind and solar attributes, while RE100-compliant vintages carried stronger commercial relevance than undifferentiated legacy supply. The result represents a specialist but rapidly formalising environmental-attribute market rather than the full value of renewable electricity sold in New Zealand.

**Data used:** USD 11 million market value in 2025; 2.16 million MWh redeemed in production year 2025.

**So what:** Investors should evaluate certificate mix and contract quality, not only aggregate MWh.

#### Q: What is the market forecast through 2031?

**A:** The New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market is projected to reach USD 34 million by 2031, expanding at a 20.7% CAGR during 2026-2031. Redeemed volume is forecast to approach 6.20 million MWh as participation broadens, renewable-electricity demand rises and procurement becomes more systematic. Value growth is expected to outpace mature compliance markets because New Zealand starts from low certificate penetration and has room to expand direct corporate procurement, retailer-bundled products and PPA-linked attributes. Growth should moderate after 2028 as the market becomes deeper and price competition increases.

**Data used:** USD 34 million forecast for 2031; 20.7% forecast CAGR during 2026-2031.

**So what:** The strongest strategies combine volume expansion with premium attribute access.

#### Q: Where will the profit pool shift?

**A:** The profit pool will shift from generic legacy hydro certificates toward RE100-compliant wind, solar and attribute-rich products. Wind and solar represented 61.2% of redeemed certificates in production year 2026, compared with roughly half in production year 2025. Newer generation can command stronger buyer preference because it offers clearer project provenance, more credible additionality narratives and better alignment with multinational procurement rules. Brokers, retailers and generators that secure eligible vintages and package them with claims support or multi-year contracts are positioned to capture a greater share of incremental value.

**Data used:** 61.2% wind and solar share in production year 2026; 49.5% in production year 2025.

**So what:** Secure newer eligible supply before certificate scarcity increases procurement costs.

#### Q: What is the main market risk?

**A:** The principal risk is price compression and procurement friction caused by abundant renewable generation, confidential bilateral prices and uneven eligibility requirements. Certified demand represented 5.18% of national generation in production year 2025, while renewable electricity already represented 85.5% of generation in 2024. That combination can weaken perceived additionality for generic certificates, even as newer RE100-aligned supply remains scarce. Buyers may also face inconsistent price discovery because the registry publishes volumes and rules but not realised commercial prices, increasing the value of specialised procurement capability.

**Data used:** 5.18% certification penetration in production year 2025; 85.5% renewable generation share in 2024.

**So what:** Differentiate procurement by vintage and attributes to avoid commodity-price exposure.

#### Q: How does New Zealand compare with relevant peer markets?

**A:** New Zealand ranks fifth by estimated 2025 certificate-market value among the selected peer set of Australia, Singapore, Japan, South Korea and New Zealand. Its absolute scale is limited by a small electricity system and the absence of a broad statutory renewable-certificate obligation. However, its 20.7% forecast CAGR is the highest in the comparison, supported by expanding voluntary demand and a highly renewable grid. New Zealand therefore offers a smaller but faster-growing opportunity, with competitive advantage concentrated in traceability, clean supply and premium product design rather than compliance-volume scale.

**Data used:** 5th position among five selected peers in 2025E; 20.7% CAGR during 2026-2031.

**So what:** Market entry should prioritise differentiated products rather than scale-led trading.

#### Q: What demand driver matters most for decision-makers?

**A:** The most important demand driver is the combination of climate-disclosure governance and economy-wide electrification. Approximately 200 entities fall within New Zealand's mandatory climate-reporting framework, creating recurring demand for auditable Scope 2 evidence. At the same time, national electricity demand is projected to rise by 35% to 82% by 2050 as transport, heat and industry electrify. The interaction expands the volume of electricity requiring credible emissions accounting and makes certificate procurement increasingly relevant to finance, supply-chain governance and corporate transition planning.

**Data used:** Approximately 200 climate reporting entities; electricity demand growth of 35% to 82% by 2050.

**So what:** Build procurement systems that can scale with both load growth and assurance requirements.

---

## Table of Contents

# CHAPTER 14 - Table of Contents

## Phase 1: Industry Analysis and Current Market Scenario

### 1. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Overview

#### 1.1 Market Structure and Demand Logic

#### 1.2 Geographic Concentration and Supply Hubs

#### 1.3 Government Policy and Regulation

#### 1.4 Strategic Direction and Market Transition

#### 1.5 KPIs at a Glance

#### 1.6 Future Outlook

### 2. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Scope

#### 2.1 Scope of the Report

#### 2.2 Segmentation Data Tree

##### Energy Source

##### Wind

##### Hydropower

##### Solar

##### Landfill Gas

##### Certificate Attribute

##### RE100-Compliant Generation

##### Standard NZECS Generation

##### EKOenergy-Labelled Certificates

##### Co-Benefit Tagged Certificates

##### End User

##### Industrial and Manufacturing

##### Commercial Property and Services

##### Transport and Logistics

##### Public Sector and Education

##### Consumer Brands and Retail

##### Procurement Model

##### Retailer-Bundled Supply

##### Direct Bilateral Purchase

##### Broker-Mediated Purchase

##### PPA-Linked Certificate Procurement

##### Self-Managed Registry Participation

##### Contract Tenor

##### Spot and Annual Contracts

##### Two-to-Three-Year Contracts

##### Four-to-Five-Year Contracts

##### Six-Year-Plus Contracts

##### Value Chain Stage

##### Certificate Issuance

##### Trading and Brokerage

##### Redemption and Claims

##### Registry and Verification

##### Geography

##### Auckland

##### Waikato and Bay of Plenty

##### Wellington

##### Canterbury

##### Rest of New Zealand

### 3. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Growth Drivers, Challenges and Opportunities

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### Mandatory and Voluntary Scope 2 Disclosure

##### Rapid Growth in Certified Electricity Demand

##### New Wind and Solar Supply Expands Premium Inventory

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### Confidential Bilateral Pricing Limits Transparency

##### High Renewable Grid Mix Compresses Perceived Additionality

##### Supply Tightness for RE100-Compliant Certificates

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### PPA-Linked Certificate Products

##### Granular and Attribute-Rich Procurement

##### Scope 3 and Supplier Decarbonisation

### 4. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Trends

#### Premiumisation Toward RE100-Eligible Supply

#### Wind Overtakes Hydro in Certificate Mix

#### Longer Transaction Windows Improve Liquidity

#### Corporate Buyers Shift Toward Direct Procurement

### 5. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Regulations

#### NZECS Rules Version 3.2

#### Aotearoa New Zealand Climate Standards

#### GHG Protocol Dual Scope 2 Reporting

#### Fair Trading Act Environmental Claims

### 6. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Breakdown

#### 6.1 Annual Market Size and Operating KPIs

#### 6.2 Certificates Redeemed

#### 6.3 Active Energy Users

#### 6.4 Wind and Solar Share

### 7. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Size

#### 7.1 Historical Market Performance

#### 7.2 Market Value Growth

#### 7.3 Certificate Volume Growth

### 8. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Forecast

#### 8.1 Forecast Market Outlook

#### 8.2 Forecast Value Growth

#### 8.3 Forecast Certificate Volume

## Phase 2: Market Segmentation and Competitive Analysis

### 9. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Segmentation

#### 9.1 By Energy Source

##### 9.1.1 Wind

##### 9.1.2 Hydropower

##### 9.1.3 Solar

##### 9.1.4 Landfill Gas

#### 9.2 By Certificate Attribute

##### 9.2.1 RE100-Compliant Generation

##### 9.2.2 Standard NZECS Generation

##### 9.2.3 EKOenergy-Labelled Certificates

##### 9.2.4 Co-Benefit Tagged Certificates

#### 9.3 By End User

##### 9.3.1 Industrial and Manufacturing

##### 9.3.2 Commercial Property and Services

##### 9.3.3 Transport and Logistics

##### 9.3.4 Public Sector and Education

##### 9.3.5 Consumer Brands and Retail

#### 9.4 By Procurement Model

##### 9.4.1 Retailer-Bundled Supply

##### 9.4.2 Direct Bilateral Purchase

##### 9.4.3 Broker-Mediated Purchase

##### 9.4.4 PPA-Linked Certificate Procurement

##### 9.4.5 Self-Managed Registry Participation

#### 9.5 By Contract Tenor

##### 9.5.1 Spot and Annual Contracts

##### 9.5.2 Two-to-Three-Year Contracts

##### 9.5.3 Four-to-Five-Year Contracts

##### 9.5.4 Six-Year-Plus Contracts

#### 9.6 By Value Chain Stage

##### 9.6.1 Certificate Issuance

##### 9.6.2 Trading and Brokerage

##### 9.6.3 Redemption and Claims

##### 9.6.4 Registry and Verification

#### 9.7 By Geography

##### 9.7.1 Auckland

##### 9.7.2 Waikato and Bay of Plenty

##### 9.7.3 Wellington

##### 9.7.4 Canterbury

##### 9.7.5 Rest of New Zealand

### 10. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Regional Analysis

#### 10.1 New Zealand

#### 10.2 Australia

#### 10.3 Singapore

#### 10.4 Japan

#### 10.5 South Korea

### 11. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Competitive Landscape

#### 11.1 Market Structure and Competition

#### 11.2 Company Profiles

##### 11.2.1 BraveTrace

##### 11.2.2 Meridian Energy

##### 11.2.3 Mercury NZ

##### 11.2.4 Genesis Energy

##### 11.2.5 Manawa Energy

##### 11.2.6 Lodestone Energy

##### 11.2.7 Pioneer Energy Renewables

##### 11.2.8 NZ Windfarms

##### 11.2.9 Energy Marlborough

##### 11.2.10 Lightyears Energy

#### 11.3 Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

##### 11.3.3 Certificates Redeemed

##### 11.3.4 RE100-Eligible Certificate Mix

##### 11.3.5 Certificate Revenue Growth

##### 11.3.6 Certificate Premium Realisation

#### 11.4 Analysis Covered

##### Market Share Analysis

##### Cross Comparison Matrix

##### SWOT Analysis

##### Pricing Strategy Analysis

##### Company Profiles

## Phase 3: Customer, Go-to-Market and Research Framework

### 12. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market End-User Analysis

#### 12.1 Industrial and Manufacturing

##### 12.1.1 Electricity Consumption Profile

##### 12.1.2 Renewable Procurement Maturity

##### 12.1.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 12.1.4 Claims and Assurance Requirements

#### 12.2 Commercial Property and Services

##### 12.2.1 Portfolio Load Aggregation

##### 12.2.2 Tenant and Client Expectations

##### 12.2.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 12.2.4 Contract and Reporting Requirements

#### 12.3 Transport and Logistics

##### 12.3.1 Electrification Load Growth

##### 12.3.2 Operational Emissions Priorities

##### 12.3.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 12.3.4 Renewable Claims Integration

#### 12.4 Public Sector and Education

##### 12.4.1 Procurement Mandates

##### 12.4.2 Budget and Tender Structure

##### 12.4.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 12.4.4 Public Accountability Requirements

### 13. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Go-to-Market Strategy

#### 13.1 Market Entry Strategy

##### 13.1.1 Target Buyer Prioritisation

##### 13.1.2 Eligible Supply Acquisition

##### 13.1.3 Channel and Partner Model

##### 13.1.4 Market Entry KPIs

#### 13.2 Product and Pricing Strategy

##### 13.2.1 Attribute Portfolio Design

##### 13.2.2 Contract Tenor Architecture

##### 13.2.3 Premium and Fee Structure

##### 13.2.4 Pricing Governance

#### 13.3 Sales and Distribution Strategy

##### 13.3.1 Direct Corporate Sales

##### 13.3.2 Retailer-Bundled Offers

##### 13.3.3 Broker and Advisor Partnerships

##### 13.3.4 Registry Account Enablement

#### 13.4 Growth and Retention Strategy

##### 13.4.1 Annual Renewal Management

##### 13.4.2 Cross-Sell of Premium Attributes

##### 13.4.3 Supplier Programme Expansion

##### 13.4.4 Customer ROI Tracking

### 14. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Key Target Audience

#### 14.1 Investors

#### 14.2 Corporates

#### 14.3 Government

#### 14.4 Operators

#### 14.5 Financial Institutions

#### 14.6 What You'll Gain

### 15. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Research Methodology

#### 15.1 Phase 1: Approach

##### Desk Research

##### Primary Research

##### Validation and Triangulation

#### 15.2 Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

##### Top-Down Assessment

##### Bottom-Up Modeling

##### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

#### 15.3 Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

##### Scope Item and Segments

##### Sample Size

##### Validation and Triangulation

### 16. New Zealand Renewable Energy Certificate Market Survey Framework

#### 16.1 Respondent Cohorts

##### 16.1.1 Renewable Generators

##### 16.1.2 Electricity Retailers and Brokers

##### 16.1.3 Corporate Energy Users

##### 16.1.4 Registry, Assurance and Policy Stakeholders

#### 16.2 Research Themes

##### 16.2.1 Certificate Demand and Adoption

##### 16.2.2 Eligibility and Attribute Preferences

##### 16.2.3 Pricing and Contract Structure

##### 16.2.4 Claims Assurance and Governance

#### 16.3 Analysis Outputs

##### 16.3.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

##### 16.3.2 Procurement Barriers and Risk Priorities

##### 16.3.3 Price Sensitivity and Premium Willingness

##### 16.3.4 Future Purchase Intent and Contract Tenor

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us