# South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, End User & Distribution Channel, 2025-2032

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market is supported by a structurally active consumer base. Regular participation in sports reached **62.9% in 2025**, rising 2.2 percentage points year over year, while participation at least twice weekly reached 52.2%. This frequency supports recurring replacement demand across training tops, leggings, running apparel and technical outerwear. 

Commercial activity is concentrated in the Seoul Capital Area, where flagship stores, department stores, fashion platforms, gyms and running communities create dense customer acquisition economics. National sports-industry revenue reached **KRW 84.7 trillion in 2024**, while sports non-store retail sales increased 15.8%, demonstrating that physical brand visibility and digital fulfillment increasingly operate as a unified retail system. 

Market access is also shaped by Korean product-safety and labeling requirements. Household textile products fall within Korea's safety-compliance framework, which covers **24 designated product categories**. Apparel labels can require fiber composition, manufacturer or importer identification, origin, manufacturing date, size and care information, increasing the importance of compliant sourcing and SKU-level documentation for both domestic and imported brands. 

The market remains exposed to global apparel supply chains while domestic design, brand development and retail capabilities are strengthening. South Korea imported approximately **USD 12.19 billion of broad HS61 and HS62 apparel in 2025**, substantially wider than this report's sports-apparel scope but indicative of high finished-garment import exposure. This increases sensitivity to sourcing costs, currency movements and inventory planning. 

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 5,216 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: Seoul Capital Area
* Dominant Segment: Price Tier (fastest growing)
* Total Number of Players: 10

## Future Outlook

The South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market is projected to reach **USD 8,267 million by 2032**, expanding at a 6.80% CAGR from the 2025 base. Value growth is expected to outpace apparel-unit expansion as technical fabrics, branded running collections, premium leggings and performance outerwear raise average revenue per garment. The model assumes in-scope apparel volume increases from 76.7 million units in 2025 to approximately 94.5 million units in 2032 while blended average selling value rises from about USD 68 to USD 87.5. This creates a growth profile driven increasingly by mix and pricing rather than population expansion alone.

Digital commerce and premiumization should redistribute profit pools across the forecast period. Modeled online sales mix rises from approximately 40% in 2025 to 61% in 2032, reflecting South Korea's highly developed mobile-commerce infrastructure. Premium and luxury-performance apparel is modeled to increase from around 33% to 47% of market value as consumers seek design, technical differentiation and cross-occasion versatility. The structural constraint is demographic: Statistics Korea projects the working-age population to decline by **3.32 million people between 2022 and 2032**. Brands therefore need higher retention, transaction values and category expansion rather than relying primarily on customer-base growth. 

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **6.80%** Forecast CAGR (2025-2032) | **USD 8,267 Mn** 2032 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2025-2032** | Historical CAGR **5.58%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** South Korea
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2025-2032 (base year inclusive)
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Product Type, Application, End User, Technology, Price Tier, Distribution Channel, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn/Bn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Product Type
 + T-Shirts & Tops
 - Performance T-Shirts
 - Sports Bras & Tanks
 + Leggings & Tights
 - Full-Length Leggings
 - Compression Tights
 + Joggers & Training Pants
 - Joggers
 - Technical Training Pants
 + Shorts & Skirts
 - Running Shorts
 - Training Skorts
 + Performance Outerwear
 - Windbreakers
 - Insulated Performance Jackets
* Application
 + Training & Gym
 - Strength Training
 - Functional Fitness
 + Running
 - Road Running
 - Trail Running
 + Yoga & Pilates
 - Studio Yoga
 - Pilates & Barre
 + Outdoor & Hiking
 - Day Hiking
 - Technical Trekking
 + Everyday Athleisure
 - Commuting
 - Casual Social Wear
* End User
 + Women
 - Performance-Focused Buyers
 - Lifestyle Athleisure Buyers
 + Men
 - Training & Running Buyers
 - Lifestyle Athleisure Buyers
 + Children & Teens
 - School-Age Sportswear
 - Teen Athleisure
* Technology
 + Moisture Management
 - Wicking Fabrics
 - Quick-Dry Finishes
 + Stretch & Compression
 - Four-Way Stretch
 - Graduated Compression
 + Seamless & Lightweight Knits
 - Seamless Construction
 - Engineered Knits
 + Thermal & Weather Protection
 - Insulation
 - Wind & Water Resistance
* Price Tier
 + Value
 - Entry Performance
 - Promotional Basics
 + Mid-Market
 - Mainstream Performance
 - Branded Lifestyle
 + Premium
 - Technical Premium
 - Designer Athleisure
 + Luxury Performance
 - Luxury Collaborations
 - High-End Technical Apparel
* Distribution Channel
 + Brand-Owned Stores
 - Flagship Stores
 - Mall Stores
 + Department & Multi-Brand Retail
 - Department Stores
 - Curated Multi-Brand Retailers
 + Sports & Outdoor Specialty
 - Sports Specialists
 - Outdoor Specialists
 + Brand E-Commerce
 - Brand Webstores
 - Brand Apps
 + Online Marketplaces
 - General Marketplaces
 - Fashion Platforms
* Geography
 + Seoul Capital Area
 - Seoul
 - Gyeonggi & Incheon
 + Yeongnam
 - Busan & Ulsan
 - Daegu & Gyeongsang
 + Honam
 - Gwangju
 - Jeolla
 + Chungcheong
 - Daejeon & Sejong
 - Chungcheong Provinces
 + Gangwon & Jeju
 - Gangwon
 - Jeju

---

## Market Trajectory

# South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, End User & Distribution Channel, 2025-2032

**Geography:** South Korea | **Outlook Period:** 2025-2032

The South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market was valued at **USD 5,216 million in 2025**. A regular sports participation rate of **62.9% in 2025**, expanding running and fitness communities, premium domestic athleisure brands and digitally led retailing are shifting the market toward higher-value technical and lifestyle apparel.

## Report Metadata Summary

| Parameter | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| CAGR for Past 5 Years | 5.58% |
| Forecast Period | 2025-2032 |
| Forecast CAGR | 6.80% |

# CHAPTER 3 - Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) |
| --- | --- |
| 2020 | 3,975 |
| 2021 | 4,110 |
| 2022 | 4,325 |
| 2023 | 4,580 |
| 2024 | 4,900 |
| 2025 | 5,216 |
| 2026F | 5,571 |
| 2027F | 5,949 |
| 2028F | 6,354 |
| 2029F | 6,786 |
| 2030F | 7,248 |
| 2031F | 7,740 |
| 2032F | 8,267 |

| Year | YoY Growth Rate (%) |
| --- | --- |
| 2021 | 3.4% |
| 2022 | 5.2% |
| 2023 | 5.9% |
| 2024 | 7.0% |
| 2025 | 6.4% |
| 2026F | 6.8% |
| 2027F | 6.8% |
| 2028F | 6.8% |
| 2029F | 6.8% |
| 2030F | 6.8% |
| 2031F | 6.8% |
| 2032F | 6.8% |

| Year | Market Value Growth (%) | Apparel Volume Growth (%) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - |
| 2021 | 3.4% | 2.1% |
| 2022 | 5.2% | 3.2% |
| 2023 | 5.9% | 3.6% |
| 2024 | 7.0% | 3.0% |
| 2025 | 6.4% | 2.8% |
| 2026 | 6.8% | 3.0% |
| 2027 | 6.8% | 3.0% |
| 2028 | 6.8% | 3.1% |
| 2029 | 6.8% | 3.1% |
| 2030 | 6.8% | 3.0% |
| 2031 | 6.8% | 3.0% |
| 2032 | 6.8% | 2.9% |

### Historical Market Performance

Historical market value increased at a 5.58% CAGR during 2020-2025, with growth strengthening from 3.4% in 2021 to 7.0% in 2024 before moderating to 6.4% in 2025. Modeled in-scope apparel volume increased from 66.3 million units to 76.7 million units over the same period. The widening gap between value and volume growth reflects improving product mix, increased technical functionality and rising brand value. The 2024 acceleration is consistent with official sports-industry data showing sports apparel retail sales expanding 7.4% and sports apparel manufacturing increasing 7.2%. 

### Forecast Market Outlook

Forecast value growth is modeled at 6.80% annually through 2032, while garment volume expands closer to 3% annually. In-scope apparel demand reaches approximately 94.5 million units by 2032, but the larger value expansion reflects blended selling value rising toward USD 87.5 per item. Premium technical apparel, running collections, outerwear and seamless products should gain value share. Demographic contraction limits a pure volume-led thesis, making category extension, conversion, retention and pricing architecture increasingly important for operators seeking to outperform the overall market trajectory.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

South Korea's sports-apparel market is transitioning from primarily volume-driven growth toward a mix-led model in which technical functionality, premium price points and digital customer acquisition drive incremental value. The KPI trajectory below highlights the operating variables most relevant to CEOs and investors.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | In-Scope Apparel Units (Mn) | Online Sales Mix (%) | Premium & Luxury Mix (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 3,975 | - | 66.3 | 24% | 24% | Historical |
| 2021 | 4,110 | 3.4% | 67.7 | 28% | 25% | Historical |
| 2022 | 4,325 | 5.2% | 69.9 | 31% | 27% | Historical |
| 2023 | 4,580 | 5.9% | 72.4 | 34% | 29% | Historical |
| 2024 | 4,900 | 7.0% | 74.6 | 37% | 31% | Historical |
| 2025 | 5,216 | 6.4% | 76.7 | 40% | 33% | Base Year |
| 2026 | 5,571 | 6.8% | 79.0 | 43% | 35% | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 5,949 | 6.8% | 81.4 | 46% | 37% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 6,354 | 6.8% | 83.9 | 49% | 39% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 6,786 | 6.8% | 86.5 | 52% | 41% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 7,248 | 6.8% | 89.1 | 55% | 43% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 7,740 | 6.8% | 91.8 | 58% | 45% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2032 | 8,267 | 6.8% | 94.5 | 61% | 47% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, In-Scope Apparel Units:** **76.7 million units, 2025, South Korea**. Recurring activewear replacement is supported by a 62.9% regular sports participation rate, increasing addressable usage occasions for training, running, yoga and outdoor apparel. 

**KPI 2, Online Sales Mix:** **40%, 2025, report model**. Mobile commerce materially lowers customer-acquisition and geographic expansion barriers. Mobile transactions represented 79.4% of South Korea's online-shopping transaction value in August 2025. 

**KPI 3, Premium & Luxury Mix:** **33%, 2025, report model**. Premium performance apparel can expand value faster than units as consumers pay for design and technical functionality. XEXYMIX reported sales of its refreshed RX performance collection increasing 130% year over year during its first month. 

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Product Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Price Tier |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Product Type | T-Shirts & Tops; Leggings & Tights; Joggers & Training Pants; Shorts & Skirts; Performance Outerwear |
| 2 | Application | Training & Gym; Running; Yoga & Pilates; Outdoor & Hiking; Everyday Athleisure |
| 3 | End User | Women; Men; Children & Teens |
| 4 | Technology | Moisture Management; Stretch & Compression; Seamless & Lightweight Knits; Thermal & Weather Protection |
| 5 | Price Tier | Value; Mid-Market; Premium; Luxury Performance |
| 6 | Distribution Channel | Brand-Owned Stores; Department & Multi-Brand Retail; Sports & Outdoor Specialty; Brand E-Commerce; Online Marketplaces |
| 7 | Geography | Seoul Capital Area; Yeongnam; Honam; Chungcheong; Gangwon & Jeju |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

**Product Type** - Product architecture remains the primary revenue-allocation lens because sportswear brands manage assortments, pricing and replenishment at category level. T-Shirts & Tops generate broad participation-driven demand, while leggings and tights are strategically important in women's fitness and athleisure. Performance outerwear supports higher transaction values and seasonal demand, particularly where outdoor, running and daily commuter functionality converge.

**Price Tier** - Premium is expected to be the fastest-growing price tier as Korean buyers increasingly evaluate apparel through technical performance, design, fabric quality, brand credibility and multi-occasion utility rather than unit price alone. Premium technical collections provide brands with stronger gross-profit potential, while Luxury Performance is expanding through collaborations, fashion-performance crossover and specialized outdoor or running products targeted at affluent urban consumers.

---

## Regional Analysis

# CHAPTER 6 - Regional Analysis

South Korea represents a substantial but more mature athleisure demand pool than China, India or Japan. The country combines high sports participation with sophisticated digital retail and local brand development, while demographic constraints keep the report's normalized forecast below several faster-growing Asian peer benchmarks. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **5th**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 5,216 million**
* Focus Country CAGR (2025-2032): **6.80%**

| Country | Market Size | CAGR (%) | 2025 Demand Intensity Index (South Korea = 1.00x) | Fastest Growing Price Tier |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| South Korea | USD 5,216 Mn | 6.8% | 1.00x | Premium |
| United Arab Emirates | USD 5,914 Mn | 8.4% | 1.13x | Premium |
| Japan | USD 15,238 Mn | 12.0% | 2.92x | Premium |
| India | USD 18,314 Mn | 12.7% | 3.51x | Premium |
| China | USD 25,307 Mn | 11.3% | 4.85x | Premium |

### Market Position

South Korea ranks fifth within the selected peer set at **USD 5,216 million in 2025**, but offers a dense, brand-aware consumer base and sophisticated retail infrastructure. 

### Growth Advantage

The report's **6.80% 2025-2032 CAGR** is conservative versus published peer athleisure benchmarks of 8.4% for the UAE and 12.0% for Japan, reflecting South Korea's maturity and demographics. 

### Competitive Strengths

South Korea combines **62.9% regular sports participation in 2025** with mobile commerce representing 79.4% of online shopping value, supporting efficient omnichannel scaling and rapid product discovery. 

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

# CHAPTER 7 - Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

## Growth Drivers

### Higher Frequency of Sports and Fitness Participation

Regular sports participation reached **62.9% (2025, South Korea)**, strengthening recurring demand for training, running and lifestyle-active apparel. 

* Participation increased **2.2 percentage points (2025, South Korea)**, broadening the recurring user base that requires moisture-management tops, leggings, shorts and seasonal layers. Brands with high replenishment frequency capture the strongest lifetime value. 
* Sports participation at least twice weekly reached **52.2% (2025, South Korea)**, supporting accelerated garment wear cycles and demand for activity-specific wardrobes rather than single-purpose sportswear purchases. 
* Annual sports-activity experience reached **79.4% (2025, South Korea)**, creating a wide conversion pool for brands capable of moving occasional participants toward higher-frequency running, gym, hiking and studio categories. 

### Expansion of the Domestic Sports Industry Ecosystem

South Korea's sports-industry revenue reached **KRW 84.7 trillion (2024, South Korea)**, reinforcing commercialization across apparel, retail and fitness services. 

* Sports apparel retail sales increased **7.4% (2024, South Korea)**, indicating stronger consumer monetization and supporting store expansion, inventory depth and marketing investment by apparel brands. 
* Sports non-store retail expanded **15.8% (2024, South Korea)**, accelerating the economics of direct-to-consumer launches and allowing emerging brands to scale without matching incumbent physical-store networks. 
* Sports apparel manufacturing grew **7.2% (2024, South Korea)**, strengthening domestic design, sourcing coordination and rapid product-development capabilities that can shorten trend-to-market cycles. 

### Domestic Brand Innovation and Performance-Lifestyle Convergence

XEXYMIX's refreshed RX line delivered **130% sales growth (2025, company disclosure)** in its first month, signaling demand for technical-performance extensions. 

* XEXYMIX generated approximately **KRW 262.0 billion revenue (2024, company disclosure)**, demonstrating that a Korean athleisure specialist can reach material scale through differentiated apparel, direct retail and international expansion. 
* Andar reported **KRW 46.692 billion revenue (Q1 2025, company disclosure)**, a record first quarter, while expanding into running, golf and business-athleisure categories that increase addressable wearing occasions. 
* adidas recorded **14% currency-neutral sales growth (2025, Japan and South Korea)**, reinforcing the continuing relevance of global performance-lifestyle brands alongside domestic specialists. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Import Dependence and Supply-Chain Cost Exposure

Broad Korean apparel imports exceeded **USD 12.19 billion (2025, South Korea)**, illustrating substantial finished-garment exposure to international sourcing conditions. 

* HS61 knitted apparel imports reached **USD 5.14 billion (2025, South Korea)**. Although broader than this report's scope, the value demonstrates sensitivity to overseas manufacturing, freight and currency movement for knitted activewear. 
* HS62 non-knitted apparel imports reached **USD 7.05 billion (2025, South Korea)**, creating additional sourcing exposure in jackets, woven shorts and other outerwear categories where technical construction raises landed-cost sensitivity. 
* With broad apparel imports exceeding the in-scope market several times over, inventory segmentation becomes critical; operators must isolate sports-apparel demand from wider fashion cycles to avoid overbuying and margin-eroding markdowns. 

### Demographic and Consumer-Spending Constraints

South Korea's working-age population is projected to fall by **3.32 million people (2022-2032, South Korea)**, limiting long-term volume expansion. 

* Projected population was approximately **51.68 million (2025, South Korea)**, leaving brands increasingly dependent on higher spend per active consumer rather than rapid expansion of the national customer base. 
* Real GDP expanded only **1.0% (2025, South Korea)**, increasing pressure on discretionary apparel budgets and raising the importance of clear technical value propositions at premium price points. 
* **40.8% of respondents (2025, South Korea)** reported zero monthly sports-activity spending, indicating that high participation does not automatically translate into high monetization and requiring segmented affordability strategies. 

### Product Compliance and Circularity Requirements

Korea's safety-compliance framework covers **24 product categories (current framework, South Korea)**, including household textile products relevant to sports apparel. 

* A **2024 safety-standard amendment (South Korea)** changed textile testing and labeling provisions, requiring suppliers to maintain up-to-date laboratory, sourcing and product-documentation processes. 
* Apparel safety labeling can require **at least 7 core information elements (South Korea framework)**, including fiber content, origin, manufacturer or importer, manufacturing date, size, care and contact information, increasing SKU governance requirements. 
* A textile-recycling initiative expanded in **2025 (South Korea)** after a pilot involving four Seoul districts, increasing strategic pressure to improve material recovery, traceability and circular design. 

---

## Market Opportunities

### Premium Technical Apparel and Margin Expansion

Premium athleisure is the fastest-growing price tier, while XEXYMIX RX sales rose **130% (2025, company disclosure)** after launch. 

* Monetizable upside comes from technical fabrics, compression, seamless construction and weather protection, where the modeled premium mix can expand beyond **33% of market value (2025, report model)** while supporting higher gross profit per garment. 
* Domestic performance brands benefit from an ecosystem in which sports-goods industry revenue increased **6.4% (2024, South Korea)**, providing broader consumer acceptance and category-development infrastructure. 
* To sustain premiumization, brands must demonstrate technical differentiation and controlled discounting rather than rely only on image; adidas maintained a **52.6% gross margin (2025, Japan and South Korea segment)**. 

### Omnichannel and Mobile-First Customer Acquisition

Mobile commerce represented **79.4% of online-shopping value (August 2025, South Korea)**, making digital-native merchandising a core growth lever. 

* Total online-shopping transactions reached **KRW 22.4802 trillion (August 2025, South Korea)**, enabling apparel brands to scale product discovery, limited drops and repeat purchases beyond physical catchment areas. 
* Sports non-store retail grew **15.8% (2024, South Korea)**, benefiting direct-to-consumer brands, marketplaces and digitally integrated incumbents that can synchronize inventory and personalization. 
* Mobile online-shopping value expanded **8.9% year over year (August 2025, South Korea)**, supporting investments in app-based loyalty, creator commerce, fit guidance and fast fulfillment. 

### Running, Outdoor and Multi-Occasion Athleisure Expansion

Performance-category extensions are gaining traction, with XEXYMIX RX recording **130% year-over-year sales growth (2025, company disclosure)**. 

* Running collections can monetize consumers beyond studio fitness, while **62.9% regular sports participation (2025, South Korea)** provides a broad funnel for technical apparel conversion. 
* Andar's expansion across running, golf, underwear and business athleisure accompanied **KRW 46.692 billion Q1 revenue (2025, company disclosure)**, demonstrating the economics of adjacent occasion expansion. 
* Sports-industry yoga and Pilates education revenue increased **11.2% (2024, South Korea)**, supporting specialized women's apparel, studio partnerships and community-based acquisition. 

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition combines global sportswear leaders, premium international athleisure specialists and increasingly scaled Korean brands. Brand equity, product innovation, digital acquisition, retail access and inventory execution create the principal barriers to sustained share gains.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** -

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Nike, Inc. | - | Beaverton, United States | 1964 | Performance and lifestyle sports apparel |
| adidas AG | - | Herzogenaurach, Germany | 1949 | Performance and sports-inspired apparel |
| lululemon athletica inc. | - | Vancouver, Canada | 1998 | Premium yoga, training, running and athleisure apparel |
| XEXYMIX | - | Seoul, South Korea | 2015 | Korean athleisure and performance apparel |
| Andar | - | Seoul, South Korea | 2015 | Yoga, training, running and lifestyle athleisure |
| ASICS Corporation | - | Kobe, Japan | 1949 | Running and performance sports apparel |
| DESCENTE LTD. | - | Osaka, Japan | 1935 | Technical sportswear and performance apparel |
| PUMA SE | - | Herzogenaurach, Germany | 1948 | Performance and sportsstyle apparel |
| Under Armour, Inc. | - | Baltimore, United States | 1996 | Training and performance apparel |
| KOLON FnC | - | Seoul, South Korea | 1973 | KOLON SPORT and performance-outdoor apparel |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Store Network Density
* Digital Commerce Mix
* Korea Revenue Growth
* Gross Margin

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Evaluates relative competitive scale without assigning unsupported company shares.
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Benchmarks physical reach, digital execution, growth and profitability metrics.
* **SWOT Analysis:** Assesses brand equity, innovation, sourcing exposure and channel vulnerabilities.
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Compares value, mainstream, premium and technical-performance pricing architectures across competitors.
* **Company Profiles:** Reviews market focus, corporate background and competitive positioning of leaders.

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** CAGR, premiumization, brand scalability, gross margin, digital mix
* **Corporates:** category growth, assortment productivity, pricing, sourcing, channel economics
* **Government:** sports participation, textile compliance, recycling, employment, industry growth
* **Operators:** inventory turns, conversion, replenishment, omnichannel, customer retention
* **Financial institutions:** revenue resilience, working capital, margins, expansion financing, risk

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Consumer demand indicators
* Segment structure and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* Channel economics insights
* CEO-grade risk priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Sports participation and industry statistics
* Apparel trade and compliance analysis
* Brand financial and operating disclosures
* Digital retail transaction trend assessment

#### Primary Research

* Country Managers and Merchandising Directors
* Brand Directors and Product Managers
* Retail Category and Marketplace Managers
* Fitness Studio and Community Operators

#### Validation and Triangulation

* 372 respondent observations cross-checked
* Brand revenue boundary validation performed
* Retail demand assumptions independently reconciled
* Unit economics and CAGR verified

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* National sports-apparel expenditure and participation base
* Demand allocation across sports and athleisure applications
* Official sports-industry and consumer indicators

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Brand and retailer revenue benchmarks
* Garment volumes and blended selling values
* Apparel units multiplied by realized ASP

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Participation, income, premiumization and digital variables
* Demographic, sourcing and discretionary-spending scenarios
* Baseline, optimistic and constrained projections through 2032

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the South Korea sports-apparel value chain from international and domestic brands through retail channels, fitness communities and end-consumer demand.

* Global Sportswear Brands
* Domestic Athleisure Brands
* Retail & E-Commerce Channels
* Fitness & Consumer Demand Ecosystem

#### Sample Size

Respondents were distributed across brand, retail and consumer-influence segments to ensure robust coverage of the South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market.

* Global Sportswear Brands - 86 respondents (Country Managers, Merchandising Directors)
* Domestic Athleisure Brands - 74 respondents (Brand Directors, Product Development Managers)
* Retail & E-Commerce Channels - 92 respondents (Category Managers, Marketplace Merchandising Managers)
* Fitness & Consumer Demand Ecosystem - 120 respondents (Fitness Studio Owners, Running Club Organizers)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Validation reconciled brand, retailer, channel and demand evidence across the sports-apparel ecosystem before final market sizing and forecasting.

* Cross-segment revenue consistency checks
* Brand-to-retail value-chain reconciliation
* Operational-versus-strategic respondent consistency
* Unit-volume and ASP sanity checks

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: What is the current size of the South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market?

**A:** The South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market was **valued at USD 5,216 million in 2025**. The estimate covers domestic consumer revenue from performance sports and athleisure apparel, including training, running, yoga, outdoor and everyday active-lifestyle clothing, while excluding footwear, sporting equipment and unrelated fashion apparel. Demand is supported by a 62.9% regular sports participation rate and a retail ecosystem where international sportswear brands compete with scaled Korean athleisure specialists. Market economics increasingly depend on premium mix, product functionality, digital conversion and customer retention rather than population expansion alone.

**Data used:** USD 5,216 million market value (2025); 62.9% regular sports participation (2025)

**So what:** Investors should treat the market as a mature but structurally active consumer category where value growth can exceed unit growth.

#### Q: How large could the South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market become by 2032?

**A:** The market is projected to reach **USD 8,267 million by 2032**, representing a **6.80% CAGR from 2025 to 2032**. The forecast assumes apparel volumes expand by approximately 3% annually while premiumization, technical fabrics, performance-category extensions and digital retail lift average revenue per garment. The terminal estimate is deliberately normalized below the most aggressive published athleisure benchmarks because South Korea faces demographic contraction and relatively mature sportswear penetration. Upside is strongest if running, premium women's apparel and omnichannel conversion exceed the baseline trajectory.

**Data used:** USD 8,267 million forecast value (2032); 6.80% CAGR (2025-2032)

**So what:** Operators should design capacity and channel investment around mid-single to high-single-digit value growth rather than aggressive volume assumptions.

#### Q: Where is the strongest future profit pool in South Korean sports apparel?

**A:** The strongest incremental profit pool is expected in premium technical apparel spanning running, training, leggings, seamless products and multi-purpose outerwear. Premiumization allows brands to generate more value per garment while limiting dependence on population growth. XEXYMIX's RX collection recorded 130% year-over-year sales growth during its first month, while Andar has broadened beyond yoga into running, golf and business-athleisure categories. These developments indicate that specialist brands can increase customer lifetime value by extending into adjacent occasions without abandoning their core positioning.

**Data used:** 130% RX sales growth (2025); Premium & Luxury Mix modeled at 33% (2025)

**So what:** Profit-pool strategies should prioritize technical differentiation, full-price sell-through and cross-category customer expansion.

#### Q: What is the most material risk facing the market?

**A:** The most material structural risk is the combination of demographic contraction, discretionary-spending pressure and imported supply-chain exposure. South Korea's working-age population is projected to decline by 3.32 million people between 2022 and 2032, reducing the potential for customer-count-led growth. Real GDP increased only 1.0% in 2025, while broad apparel imports exceeded USD 12 billion. These factors can increase price sensitivity, currency exposure and markdown risk simultaneously, particularly for brands carrying long lead-time seasonal inventory or undifferentiated products.

**Data used:** 3.32 million working-age population decline (2022-2032); 1.0% real GDP growth (2025)

**So what:** Brands should shorten buying cycles, localize assortment decisions and protect gross margin through differentiated products rather than excessive promotional volume.

#### Q: How does South Korea compare with other relevant athleisure markets?

**A:** South Korea is smaller than China, India and Japan in absolute athleisure revenue but remains strategically attractive because of high sports participation, advanced e-commerce and strong domestic brand-building capabilities. A scope-aligned external benchmark places South Korea at USD 5.216 billion in 2025 versus approximately USD 15.238 billion for Japan and USD 25.307 billion for China. South Korea's report CAGR of 6.80% is more conservative than published Asian peer benchmarks, reflecting a mature consumer base and slower demographic growth rather than weak category engagement.

**Data used:** USD 5.216 billion South Korea benchmark (2025); USD 15.238 billion Japan benchmark (2025)

**So what:** Market entrants should compete on consumer sophistication and premium conversion rather than viewing South Korea primarily as a scale-volume opportunity.

#### Q: Which consumer behavior is the strongest demand driver?

**A:** Regular participation frequency is the most important structural demand signal because it directly increases apparel-use occasions and replacement cycles. Regular sports participation reached 62.9% in 2025, while 52.2% of respondents participated at least twice weekly. High-frequency users typically require differentiated apparel across indoor training, running, outdoor activity, seasonal layering and daily athleisure. This creates stronger recurring demand than occasional event-driven sports consumption and gives brands opportunities to build wardrobes around activity systems rather than sell isolated garments.

**Data used:** 62.9% regular participation (2025); 52.2% twice-weekly-or-more participation (2025)

**So what:** Customer segmentation should prioritize activity frequency and use occasion because these variables better predict lifetime apparel spend than broad demographics alone.

#### Q: How important are digital channels to competitive success?

**A:** Digital channels are critical because South Korea's online commerce infrastructure enables product discovery, rapid assortment testing and repeat purchasing at national scale. Mobile transactions represented 79.4% of online-shopping value in August 2025, while sports non-store retail increased 15.8% in 2024. The strategic implication extends beyond pure e-commerce: consumers increasingly move between social content, brand apps, marketplaces and stores before purchasing. Brands therefore need unified inventory, product storytelling, loyalty data and pricing discipline across channels to avoid customer-acquisition inefficiency and channel conflict.

**Data used:** 79.4% mobile share of online shopping (August 2025); 15.8% sports non-store retail growth (2024)

**So what:** Winning operators should manage online and physical retail as one customer system rather than separate sales channels.

---

## Table of Contents

# Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases, Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey, delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Higher Frequency of Sports and Fitness Participation

##### 3.1.2 Expansion of the Domestic Sports Industry Ecosystem

##### 3.1.3 Domestic Brand Innovation and Performance-Lifestyle Convergence

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Import Dependence and Supply-Chain Cost Exposure

##### 3.2.2 Demographic and Consumer-Spending Constraints

##### 3.2.3 Product Compliance and Circularity Requirements

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 Premium Technical Apparel and Margin Expansion

##### 3.3.2 Omnichannel and Mobile-First Customer Acquisition

##### 3.3.3 Running, Outdoor and Multi-Occasion Athleisure Expansion

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Performance-to-Lifestyle Product Convergence

##### 3.4.2 Premium Technical Fabric Adoption

##### 3.4.3 Mobile-Led Product Discovery

##### 3.4.4 Domestic Specialist Brand Scaling

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 Household Textile Safety Compliance

##### 3.5.2 Apparel Fiber and Origin Labeling

##### 3.5.3 Textile Chemical Testing Requirements

##### 3.5.4 Textile Recycling and Circularity Initiatives

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Historical Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Product Type

##### 8.1.1 T-Shirts & Tops

##### 8.1.2 Leggings & Tights

##### 8.1.3 Joggers & Training Pants

##### 8.1.4 Shorts & Skirts

##### 8.1.5 Performance Outerwear

#### 8.2 Application

##### 8.2.1 Training & Gym

##### 8.2.2 Running

##### 8.2.3 Yoga & Pilates

##### 8.2.4 Outdoor & Hiking

##### 8.2.5 Everyday Athleisure

#### 8.3 End User

##### 8.3.1 Women

##### 8.3.2 Men

##### 8.3.3 Children & Teens

#### 8.4 Technology

##### 8.4.1 Moisture Management

##### 8.4.2 Stretch & Compression

##### 8.4.3 Seamless & Lightweight Knits

##### 8.4.4 Thermal & Weather Protection

#### 8.5 Price Tier

##### 8.5.1 Value

##### 8.5.2 Mid-Market

##### 8.5.3 Premium

##### 8.5.4 Luxury Performance

#### 8.6 Distribution Channel

##### 8.6.1 Brand-Owned Stores

##### 8.6.2 Department & Multi-Brand Retail

##### 8.6.3 Sports & Outdoor Specialty

##### 8.6.4 Brand E-Commerce

##### 8.6.5 Online Marketplaces

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 Seoul Capital Area

##### 8.7.2 Yeongnam

##### 8.7.3 Honam

##### 8.7.4 Chungcheong

##### 8.7.5 Gangwon & Jeju

### 9. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size

##### 9.2.3 Store Network Density

##### 9.2.4 Digital Commerce Mix

##### 9.2.5 Korea Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 Gross Margin

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 Nike, Inc.

##### 9.5.2 adidas AG

##### 9.5.3 lululemon athletica inc.

##### 9.5.4 XEXYMIX

##### 9.5.5 Andar

##### 9.5.6 ASICS Corporation

##### 9.5.7 DESCENTE LTD.

##### 9.5.8 PUMA SE

##### 9.5.9 Under Armour, Inc.

##### 9.5.10 KOLON FnC

### 10. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

##### 10.1.1 Frequent Fitness Participants

##### 10.1.2 Running Community Buyers

##### 10.1.3 Outdoor Recreation Buyers

##### 10.1.4 Lifestyle Athleisure Buyers

#### 10.2 Consumer Spend Patterns

##### 10.2.1 Apparel Purchase Frequency

##### 10.2.2 Average Transaction Value

##### 10.2.3 Premium Product Conversion

##### 10.2.4 Seasonal Wardrobe Expansion

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

##### 10.3.1 Fit and Size Consistency

##### 10.3.2 Technical Performance Expectations

##### 10.3.3 Premium Price Sensitivity

##### 10.3.4 Sustainability and Durability Concerns

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

##### 10.4.1 Seamless Apparel Adoption

##### 10.4.2 Compression Technology Adoption

##### 10.4.3 Sustainable Material Adoption

##### 10.4.4 Mobile Commerce Adoption

#### 10.5 Post-Purchase ROI and Use Case Expansion

##### 10.5.1 Cross-Sport Wardrobe Expansion

##### 10.5.2 Everyday Athleisure Conversion

##### 10.5.3 Premium Outerwear Upselling

##### 10.5.4 Loyalty and Repeat Purchase

### 11. South Korea Sports Apparel & Athleisure Market Future Market Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 Premium Running Apparel Whitespace

#### 1.2 Technical Women's Performance Whitespace

#### 1.3 Multi-Occasion Athleisure Whitespace

#### 1.4 Sustainable Performance Apparel Whitespace

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Performance-Credibility Positioning

#### 2.2 Korean Fit and Design Localization

#### 2.3 Running Community Activation

#### 2.4 Premium Lifestyle Storytelling

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 Seoul Flagship Rollout

#### 3.2 Department Store Partnerships

#### 3.3 Marketplace Customer Acquisition

#### 3.4 Direct E-Commerce Scaling

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Premium Price Architecture

#### 4.2 Marketplace Discount Governance

#### 4.3 Store-to-Online Inventory Alignment

#### 4.4 Technical Product Value Communication

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Inclusive Korean Fit Systems

#### 5.2 High-Performance Summer Fabrics

#### 5.3 Running-to-Lifestyle Apparel

#### 5.4 Circular Apparel Solutions

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Mobile Loyalty Programs

#### 6.2 Community Running Programs

#### 6.3 Studio Partnership Ecosystems

#### 6.4 Personalized Product Recommendations

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Technical Performance

#### 7.2 Korean Consumer Fit

#### 7.3 Multi-Occasion Versatility

#### 7.4 Premium Design Credibility

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Local Product Development

#### 8.2 Community Demand Generation

#### 8.3 Omnichannel Inventory Management

#### 8.4 Premium Assortment Optimization

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Seoul Launch Cluster

##### 9.1.2 Marketplace Validation

##### 9.1.3 Community Partnership Development

##### 9.1.4 National Omnichannel Expansion

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 Japan Premium Athleisure Entry

##### 9.2.2 Southeast Asia Digital Entry

##### 9.2.3 GCC Premium Retail Partnerships

##### 9.2.4 Cross-Border E-Commerce Scaling

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Direct Brand-Owned Retail

#### 10.2 Department Store Concession

#### 10.3 Marketplace-Led Entry

#### 10.4 Local Distribution Partnership

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Brand Setup Investment

#### 11.2 Inventory Working Capital

#### 11.3 Retail Fit-Out Investment

#### 11.4 Digital Acquisition Budget

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 Inventory Ownership Risk

#### 12.2 Pricing Control

#### 12.3 Channel Conflict Risk

#### 12.4 Localization Control

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Premium Gross Margin Potential

#### 13.2 Digital Customer Acquisition Economics

#### 13.3 Store Productivity Thresholds

#### 13.4 Working Capital Efficiency

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Department Store Partners

#### 14.2 Fashion Marketplace Partners

#### 14.3 Fitness Studio Partners

#### 14.4 Running Community Partners

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Consumer Fit Validation

##### 15.2.2 Initial Channel Launch

##### 15.2.3 Premium Category Expansion

##### 15.2.4 National Omnichannel Scaling

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage, Priority Metros and Secondary Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1, Frequent Fitness Participants

##### 3.1.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.1.2 Key Demand Attributes

##### 3.1.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.1.4 Represented Sample Distribution

#### 3.2 Cohort 2, Running and Outdoor Participants

##### 3.2.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.2.2 Technical Apparel Requirements

##### 3.2.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.2.4 Geographic Distribution

#### 3.3 Cohort 3, Athleisure Lifestyle Buyers

##### 3.3.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.3.2 Design and Brand Attributes

##### 3.3.3 Purchase Decision Drivers

##### 3.3.4 Channel Distribution

#### 3.4 Cohort 4, Parents and Youth Buyers

##### 3.4.1 Cohort Definition and Size

##### 3.4.2 Durability and Fit Attributes

##### 3.4.3 Pricing and Replacement Drivers

##### 3.4.4 Regional Distribution

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

##### 4.1.1 Household Spending Linkages

##### 4.1.2 Sports Participation Impact

##### 4.1.3 Premiumization and Purchase Timing

##### 4.1.4 Import Dependency on Sports Apparel

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Consumption Patterns

##### 4.2.1 Frequency and Volume of Purchases

##### 4.2.2 Seasonal and Activity-Based Demand

##### 4.2.3 Brand Loyalty vs Price Sensitivity Trade-Off

##### 4.2.4 Switching Triggers and Retention Factors

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

##### 4.3.1 Willingness to Pay Across Cohorts

##### 4.3.2 Price Benchmarking Against Fashion Substitutes

##### 4.3.3 Channel Pricing Disparities

##### 4.3.4 Cost per Wear Perception

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

##### 4.4.1 Fabric Performance Expectations

##### 4.4.2 Textile Safety Awareness

##### 4.4.3 Domestic vs Imported Brand Perception

##### 4.4.4 Durability and After-Sales Expectations

#### 4.5 Cultural, Regional, and Contextual Demand Factors

##### 4.5.1 Seoul Fitness and Running Hotspots

##### 4.5.2 Hiking and Outdoor Lifestyle Influence

##### 4.5.3 Fitness Community and Peer Influence

##### 4.5.4 Digital Adoption and Mobile Commerce Readiness

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

##### 4.6.1 Running Events and Fitness Activations

##### 4.6.2 Role of Digital Marketing and Creators

##### 4.6.3 Marketplace Influence on Purchase

##### 4.6.4 Fitness Studio and Community Partnerships

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Identified Gaps Between Current Supply and User Expectations

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Underpenetrated Segments

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt New Fabrics and Formats

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Product, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us