# Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Solution Type, Component & Transportation Mode, 2026-2031

---

## Market Overview

# CHAPTER 1 - Market Overview

The Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market combines traffic-management centers, electronic toll collection, smart signals, enforcement cameras, traveler information, fleet-management platforms and multimodal data systems. Demand is structurally linked to vehicle density: Vietnam had approximately **6.8 million registered cars at end-2024**, while Ho Chi Minh City alone had more than 8.4 million registered vehicles by end-2021.

Deployment is concentrated in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and the North-South expressway corridor, where traffic intensity and capital budgets justify integrated command platforms. Vietnam exceeded **3,000 km of operational expressways by end-2025** and targets 5,000 km by 2030. New corridors require surveillance, variable messaging, incident detection, communications, tolling integration and lifecycle maintenance.

The regulatory environment changed materially with the **Road Law 2024**, which formalized intelligent traffic management, integrated transport data and electronic road-payment functions. Decree 119/2024/N?-CP established the road-traffic electronic-payment framework, while Decree 165/2024/N?-CP detailed implementation requirements. These rules favor interoperable architecture, certified payment providers, cybersecurity controls and auditable data governance.

Strategically, procurement is moving from isolated equipment packages toward connected national and municipal operating systems. Government direction called for **100% of expressways to have ITS management centers by end-2025**, alongside nationwide ETC and integrated urban control centers. Suppliers should prioritize platform interoperability, analytics software, recurring operations contracts and upgrade revenue rather than depend only on device sales.

## KPIs at a Glance

* Market Value: USD 505.0 million (2025)
* Dominant Region: Ho Chi Minh City Region (2025)
* Dominant Segment: Advanced Traffic Management Systems (2025)
* Total Number of Players: 38

## Future Outlook

The market is projected to increase from USD 505.0 million in 2025 to USD 865.3 million by 2031, representing a forecast CAGR of 9.39%. Historical growth of 8.30% during 2020-2025 reflected ETC rollout, camera expansion and expressway-control investments. Forecast growth accelerates as Vietnam standardizes ITS architecture and authorities procure AI-enabled optimization, automatic incident detection, adaptive signals and integrated payment systems. Software upgrades, hosting, communications, cybersecurity and operational support improve recurring revenue visibility after infrastructure commissioning.

Roadway applications remain the largest revenue pool through 2031, while public transport, rail, airport and multimodal platforms gain share. Deployment volume is forecast to grow at 14.03% annually, faster than market value, as camera and sensor costs decline. The strongest profit pools shift toward systems integration, traffic-data platforms, predictive maintenance and managed operations. Downside risk centers on fragmented standards and procurement delays; upside depends on faster AI analytics, 5G connectivity and national data-exchange implementation.

---

| | |
| --- | --- |
| **9.39%** Forecast CAGR | **$865.3 Mn** 2031 Projection |

---

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year **2025** | Historical Period **2020-2025** | Forecast Period **2026-2031** | Historical CAGR **8.30%** |

---

## Scope of the Report

# CHAPTER 2 - Scope of the Market

* **Geographic Coverage:** Vietnam
* **Historical Period:** 2020-2025
* **Base Year:** 2025
* **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031
* **Market Segments Covered:** 7 primary segmentation dimensions (Solution Type, Component, Transportation Mode, Application, Customer Type, Deployment Model, Geography)
* **Companies Covered:** Top 10 key players profiled
* **Currency & Units:** USD, values expressed in USD Mn

### Segmentation Data Tree

* Solution Type
 + Advanced Traffic Management Systems
 - Urban traffic-control platforms
 - Expressway control centers
 + Electronic Toll Collection Systems
 - RFID tolling lanes
 - Account and payment platforms
 + Passenger Information Systems
 - Real-time arrival displays
 - Mobile journey information
 + Traffic Enforcement Systems
 - Automatic number-plate recognition
 - Speed and violation detection
* Component
 + Field Hardware
 - Cameras and radar sensors
 - Roadside communication units
 + Software Platforms
 - Traffic analytics engines
 - Command-center applications
 + Systems Integration
 - Network and control integration
 - Data-interface implementation
 + Managed Services
 - Operations support
 - Maintenance and cybersecurity
* Transportation Mode
 + Roadways
 - Urban roads
 - Expressways and highways
 + Railways
 - Urban metro
 - Intercity rail
 + Airways
 - Airport surface management
 - Passenger-flow systems
 + Maritime
 - Port traffic systems
 - Vessel and landside coordination
* Application
 + Traffic Management
 - Signal optimization
 - Incident response
 + Electronic Payments
 - Road-toll payments
 - Integrated transit fares
 + Public Transport Management
 - Fleet dispatch
 - Passenger information
 + Safety and Enforcement
 - Violation detection
 - Emergency coordination
* Customer Type
 + Government Transport Agencies
 - National road authorities
 - Municipal transport departments
 + Expressway Operators
 - State-owned operators
 - PPP concessionaires
 + Public Transit Operators
 - Bus operators
 - Metro operators
 + Commercial Mobility Operators
 - Fleet and logistics firms
 - Parking operators
* Deployment Model
 + On-Premise
 - Dedicated control centers
 - Local data storage
 + Private Cloud
 - Agency-managed cloud
 - Operator-managed cloud
 + Hybrid Cloud
 - Local edge processing
 - Central cloud analytics
 + Edge-Enabled
 - Roadside AI inference
 - Station-level processing
* Geography
 + Hanoi Capital Region
 - Hanoi urban core
 - Ring-road corridors
 + Northern Industrial Corridor
 - Hai Phong and Quang Ninh
 - Bac Ninh and Hai Duong
 + Central Coast
 - Da Nang and Hue
 - North-South central corridor
 + Ho Chi Minh City Region
 - HCMC urban network
 - Dong Nai and Binh Duong corridors

---

## Market Trajectory

# Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Solution Type, Component & Transportation Mode, 2026-2031

**Geography:** Vietnam | **Historical Period:** 2020-2025 | **Base Year:** 2025 | **Forecast Period:** 2026-2031

The Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market is estimated at **USD 505.0 million in 2025**. National electronic tolling, expressway digitization, urban traffic-control modernization and multimodal passenger-information investments are shifting market value from stand-alone devices toward integrated software, analytics, cybersecurity and managed operations.

## Report Metadata Summary

| | | | |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year | 2025 | Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Historical CAGR | 8.30% | Forecast Period | 2026-2031 |
| Forecast CAGR | 9.39% | 2031 Market Size | USD 865.3 million |
| 2025 Market Volume | 126 thousand deployment equivalents | 2031 Market Volume | 277 thousand deployment equivalents |

## Market Size Summary

| Metric | Value | Unit | Notes |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base Year | 2025 | - | Most recent full year used for triangulation |
| Base Year Market Size | 505.0 | USD Mn | Weighted supply, operational and demand estimate |
| Confidence Range | 455.0-568.0 | USD Mn | Bear-to-bull scope-adjusted range |
| Margin of Error | +/-11.2% | % | Primary uncertainty is integration and managed-service revenue attribution |
| Base Year Market Volume | 126 | 000 deployment equivalents | Normalized field, lane, station and software-managed endpoints |
| 2031 Market Size | 865.3 | USD Mn | Base scenario |
| 2026-2031 Value CAGR | 9.39% | % | Base scenario |
| 2031 Market Volume | 277 | 000 deployment equivalents | Base scenario |
| 2026-2031 Volume CAGR | 14.03% | % | Device volumes grow faster as unit costs decline |
| Sizing Method | Triangulated | - | Supply-side, operational and demand-side methods |

# Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates historical market size, year-over-year growth dynamics and forecast projections supported by operating indicators and demand-side drivers.

### Historical and Projected Market Size (USD Mn)

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | Status |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 338.9 | Historical |
| 2021 | 361.6 | Historical |
| 2022 | 391.7 | Historical |
| 2023 | 427.0 | Historical |
| 2024 | 465.2 | Historical |
| 2025 | 505.0 | Base Year |
| 2026F | 550.5 | Forecast |
| 2027F | 601.2 | Forecast |
| 2028F | 657.3 | Forecast |
| 2029F | 719.0 | Forecast |
| 2030F | 788.7 | Forecast |
| 2031F | 865.3 | Forecast |

### YoY Growth Rate (%)

| Year | YoY Growth (%) | Primary Growth Factor |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2021 | 6.7% | Deferred projects resumed |
| 2022 | 8.3% | Nationwide ETC mandate |
| 2023 | 9.0% | Urban camera and control-center expansion |
| 2024 | 8.9% | Expressway ITS procurement |
| 2025 | 8.6% | Integrated corridor commissioning |
| 2026F | 9.0% | National ITS-center integration |
| 2027F | 9.2% | Adaptive signals and AI analytics |
| 2028F | 9.3% | Multimodal data-platform scaling |
| 2029F | 9.4% | Rail and airport systems expansion |
| 2030F | 9.7% | 5,000 km expressway target |
| 2031F | 9.7% | Recurring software and managed services |

### Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

| Year | Value Growth (%) | Volume Growth (%) | Value per Deployment Equivalent (USD) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | - | - | 4,642 |
| 2021 | 6.7% | 9.6% | 4,520 |
| 2022 | 8.3% | 11.3% | 4,401 |
| 2023 | 9.0% | 11.2% | 4,313 |
| 2024 | 8.9% | 12.1% | 4,191 |
| 2025 | 8.6% | 13.5% | 4,008 |
| 2026F | 9.0% | 13.5% | 3,850 |
| 2027F | 9.2% | 14.0% | 3,688 |
| 2028F | 9.3% | 14.1% | 3,534 |
| 2029F | 9.4% | 14.0% | 3,392 |
| 2030F | 9.7% | 14.2% | 3,259 |

### Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

Market value increased from USD 338.9 million in 2020 to USD 505.0 million in 2025. The lowest annual growth occurred in 2021, when municipal capital programs normalized after pandemic disruption. The strongest historical inflection followed compulsory ETC use on expressways from August 2022. Demand subsequently concentrated in roadway control, tolling and enforcement projects across Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and North-South corridors.

### Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Forecast value reaches USD 865.3 million in 2031, with annual growth accelerating from 9.0% in 2026 to 9.7% in 2031. National ITS-center integration, expressway expansion, adaptive-signal upgrades and multimodal payments support the outlook. Hardware volumes increase faster than value as device costs decline, while software, data integration, cybersecurity and managed operations capture a larger share of gross profit.

---

## Market Breakdown

# CHAPTER 4 - Market Breakdown

The market is moving from project-specific hardware packages toward integrated, lifecycle-managed digital transport infrastructure. Deployment density, expressway coverage and electronic-payment participation jointly determine revenue visibility for system suppliers and operators.

| Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Active ITS Endpoints (000) | Expressway ITS Coverage (%) | ETC-Enabled Registered Cars (%) | Period |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020 | 338.9 | - | 73 | 37% | 28% | Historical |
| 2021 | 361.6 | 6.7% | 80 | 48% | 42% | Historical |
| 2022 | 391.7 | 8.3% | 89 | 62% | 74% | Historical |
| 2023 | 427.0 | 9.0% | 99 | 72% | 82% | Historical |
| 2024 | 465.2 | 8.9% | 111 | 84% | 88% | Historical |
| 2025 | 505.0 | 8.6% | 126 | 95% | 92% | Base Year |
| 2026 | 550.5 | 9.0% | 143 | 100% | 95% | Forecast and Latest Operating KPIs |
| 2027 | 601.2 | 9.2% | 163 | 100% | 96% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2028 | 657.3 | 9.3% | 186 | 100% | 97% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2029 | 719.0 | 9.4% | 212 | 100% | 98% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2030 | 788.7 | 9.7% | 242 | 100% | 99% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |
| 2031 | 865.3 | 9.7% | 277 | 100% | 99% | Forecast and Industry Outlook |

**KPI 1, Active ITS Endpoints:** **126 thousand deployment equivalents, 2025, Vietnam**. Endpoint density indicates follow-on licensing, communications and maintenance demand. Ho Chi Minh City had more than 8.4 million registered vehicles by end-2021, supporting sustained investment in networked cameras and traffic-control devices.

**KPI 2, Expressway ITS Coverage:** **95%, 2025, Vietnam**. Near-universal coverage shifts procurement toward national integration, common procedures and shared data. The government targeted 100% of expressways with ITS management centers by end-2025.

**KPI 3, ETC-Enabled Registered Cars:** **92%, 2025, Vietnam**. High account penetration supports adjacent parking, fuel, charging and mobility-payment services. Cumulative ETC transactions reached 878 million by end-2023 and 991 million by first-quarter 2024.

---

---

## Market Segmentation

# CHAPTER 5 - Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer requirements and distribution patterns.

| | | |
| --- | --- | --- |
| **No of Segments:** 7 | **Dominant Segment:** Solution Type | **Fastest Growing Segment:** Deployment Model |

### Segmentation Framework

| Priority | Level-1 Segment / Taxonomy Dimension | Level-2 Sub-Segments |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Solution Type | Advanced Traffic Management Systems; Electronic Toll Collection Systems; Passenger Information Systems; Traffic Enforcement Systems; Smart Parking and Fleet Systems |
| 2 | Component | Field Hardware; Software Platforms; Systems Integration; Managed Services |
| 3 | Transportation Mode | Roadways; Railways; Airways; Maritime; Multimodal Networks |
| 4 | Application | Traffic Management; Electronic Payments; Public Transport Management; Safety and Enforcement; Parking and Freight Coordination |
| 5 | Customer Type | Government Transport Agencies; Expressway Operators; Public Transit Operators; Airport and Port Operators; Commercial Mobility Operators |
| 6 | Deployment Model | On-Premise; Private Cloud; Public Cloud; Hybrid Cloud; Edge-Enabled |
| 7 | Geography | Hanoi Capital Region; Northern Industrial Corridor; Central Coast; Ho Chi Minh City Region; Mekong Delta |

### Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all segmentation dimensions provides insights into market structure, operating economics and deployment patterns.

**Solution Type** - Advanced Traffic Management Systems form the largest commercial pool because urban and expressway operators require command software, field-device integration, incident detection, signal control and traveler information within a common architecture. Electronic tolling remains a major installed base, but expenditure is shifting toward AI analytics, control-center upgrades and interoperability platforms.

**Deployment Model** - Hybrid-cloud and edge-enabled architectures grow fastest as authorities balance real-time response, data sovereignty and centralized analytics. Edge processing reduces video backhaul requirements and enables immediate event detection, while government or private cloud platforms aggregate corridor data for forecasting. Vendors supporting open interfaces and mixed legacy-new environments are positioned for multi-year upgrades.

---

## Regional Analysis

# Regional Analysis

Vietnam is a strategically important ASEAN ITS market, below Indonesia and the Philippines on normalized market value but supported by rapid expressway construction, nationwide ETC and concentrated smart-city programs. Its forecast growth is stronger than Thailand and Malaysia. 

### KPI Summary

* Focus Country Ranking: **3rd**
* Focus Country Market Size: **USD 505.0 Mn (2025)**
* Focus Country CAGR (2026-2031): **9.4%**

| Country | Market Size | CAGR (%) | Urban Population (Mn) | Operational Expressway Length (km) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Indonesia | USD 934.0 Mn | 10.9% | 160.0 | 3,020 |
| Philippines | USD 795.2 Mn | 11.9% | 54.8 | 1,086 |
| Vietnam | USD 505.0 Mn | 9.4% | 39.7 | 3,513 |
| Thailand | USD 468.0 Mn | 8.7% | 36.4 | 224 |
| Malaysia | USD 442.0 Mn | 8.3% | 26.2 | 2,001 |

### Market Position

Vietnam ranks third among selected peers at USD 505.0 million in 2025, supported by an expressway network exceeding 3,000 km and large metropolitan vehicle fleets. 

### Growth Advantage

Vietnam's 9.4% forecast CAGR is below the Philippines at 11.9% and Indonesia at 10.9%, but exceeds Thailand at 8.7% and Malaysia at 8.3%. 

### Competitive Strengths

Near-universal expressway ITS coverage, compulsory ETC since 2022 and a 5,000 km expressway target by 2030 create repeatable demand for integration, analytics and managed operations. 

Comprehensive analysis of factors shaping the market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges and emerging opportunities across technology, distribution and customer segments.

---

## Growth Drivers

### Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of factors shaping the Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market, including investment catalysts, operating constraints and monetizable opportunities.

## Growth Drivers

### Expressway Network Digitization

Vietnam's move beyond **3,000 km of expressways in 2025** expands the installed base requiring surveillance, control, tolling and communications. 

* The **5,000 km target for 2030** creates a multi-year pipeline for ATMS centers, CCTV, messaging, weigh-in-motion and maintenance contracts. 
* The government targeted **100% expressway ITS-center coverage by end-2025**, shifting demand toward national interoperability and shared data. 
* Approximately **99% completion of first-phase North-South ITS and ETC infrastructure in 2026** demonstrates execution and opens lifecycle-service opportunities. 

### Urban Congestion and Vehicle Density

Ho Chi Minh City had **8.4 million registered vehicles in 2021**, intensifying demand for adaptive signals, camera analytics and traveler information. 

* Vietnam had approximately **6.8 million registered cars at end-2024**, increasing the value of congestion reduction, parking management and enforcement. 
* Rush-hour travel for a **10 km journey exceeds 30 minutes** in Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City, supporting predictive traffic management. 
* Hanoi proposed **VND 392 billion for 600 monitoring cameras during 2025-2027**, demonstrating municipal demand for integrated surveillance. 

### Digital Payments and Regulatory Standardization

Compulsory ETC use on expressways since **August 2022** established a nationwide digital-payment foundation for adjacent mobility services. 

* ETC transaction volume reached **878 million by end-2023**, validating scale economics for account, clearing and fraud-control platforms. 
* Decree **119/2024/N?-CP** formalized electronic road-payment rules, reducing regulatory ambiguity for certified providers. 
* An **USD 20 million IFC investment in VETC in 2025** signaled institutional confidence in digital transport infrastructure. 

---

## Market Challenges

### Interoperability and Legacy-System Fragmentation

Vietnam is connecting ITS across more than **2,000 km of expressways by early 2026**, exposing interface and data-standard gaps. 

* At least **four operator categories** use different equipment generations, increasing national-platform integration costs. 
* Despite **991 million cumulative ETC transactions by first-quarter 2024**, parking and transit interoperability requires common clearing and identity systems. 
* Hanoi's **600-camera deployment plan** illustrates the calibration and replacement investment required before reliable AI automation. 

### High Capital Intensity and Procurement Delays

Hanoi's proposed **VND 392 billion ITS and camera program** illustrates the scale and approval complexity of citywide modernization. 

* Control-center programs combine civil works, communications, devices and software, increasing bid and milestone risk.
* Imported devices create working-capital exposure before public-sector milestone payments are released.
* Foreign suppliers require local tender partners, cybersecurity support and nationwide maintenance capacity.

### Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Governance

ITS platforms combine vehicle identity, video and payment records under the **Road Law 2024**, raising secure-data and incident-response costs. 

* The **100% expressway ITS-center target** enlarges the national attack surface and requires segmentation, encryption and disaster recovery.
* Cross-agency sharing requires clear retention, access, consent and audit controls.
* AI enforcement requires evidentiary accuracy and transparent exception handling to protect public trust.

---

## Market Opportunities

### National Traffic Data and Analytics Platform

A national ITS center covering **100% of expressways** supports recurring software, analytics and managed-service revenue. 

* Platform licenses, hosting, predictive analytics and security monitoring can be packaged into multi-year contracts.
* Domestic integrators, telecom operators and specialist software firms benefit from localization and interface-maintenance needs.
* Open data standards, common event taxonomies and certified APIs are required for national scale.

### AI-Enabled Urban Traffic Optimization

Hanoi's planned **600-camera expansion during 2025-2027** creates a scalable base for adaptive signals and automated enforcement. 

* Revenue models include edge-AI appliances, analytics subscriptions and ongoing model maintenance.
* Camera, telecom, edge-compute and software suppliers benefit from measurable congestion and response targets.
* Deployment requires calibrated devices, representative training data and legally robust evidence workflows.

### Integrated Mobility Payments and Services

**991 million cumulative ETC transactions by first-quarter 2024** provide a foundation for parking, charging and transit payments. 

* Providers can monetize processing, wallets, fleet accounts, merchant acceptance and loyalty services.
* ETC operators, banks, parking firms, charging networks and public-transit authorities benefit from shared settlement.
* Expansion requires common payment standards, consent controls and reliable dispute-resolution processes.

---

---

## Competitive Landscape

# CHAPTER 8 - Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition is moderately fragmented. Domestic integrators lead public procurement, tolling and local support, while global vendors compete in traffic management, rail signaling, surveillance and payment technologies. Entry barriers include certifications, project references, cybersecurity capability and long-term maintenance coverage.

* **Key players:** 10
* **New Entrants (last 5 yrs):** 2

### Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)

| Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ELCOM Technology Communications Corporation | - | Hanoi, Vietnam | 1995 | Traffic management, enforcement, tolling and control-center integration |
| VETC | - | Hanoi, Vietnam | - | Electronic toll collection, smart parking and mobility payments |
| Vietnam Digital Transport JSC (ePass) | - | Hanoi, Vietnam | - | Electronic tolling and digital road-transport services |
| Viettel Solutions | - | Hanoi, Vietnam | - | IoT, telecommunications and intelligent traffic platforms |
| FPT Information System | - | Hanoi, Vietnam | 1994 | Systems integration and transport software |
| Kapsch TrafficCom | - | Vienna, Austria | 1892 | Tolling, traffic management and connected mobility |
| Siemens Mobility | - | Munich, Germany | 2018 | Rail signaling and mobility-management systems |
| Thales Group | - | Paris, France | 2000 | Rail signaling, operational control and cybersecurity |
| VIVOTEK Inc. | - | New Taipei City, Taiwan | 2000 | Traffic surveillance, video analytics and edge cameras |
| TransCore | - | Nashville, United States | 1934 | Tolling, congestion management and traffic-control systems |

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 4 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

### Top 4 Cross-Comparison KPIs

* Installed ITS Endpoint Base
* System Availability and Incident Response
* Vietnam ITS Revenue Growth
* Recurring Service Revenue Share

### Analysis Covered

* **Market Share Analysis:** Compares revenue pools across domestic and multinational ITS suppliers
* **Cross Comparison Matrix:** Benchmarks scale, availability, growth and recurring service performance
* **SWOT Analysis:** Assesses technology, localization, references, partnerships and delivery risks
* **Pricing Strategy Analysis:** Reviews hardware, software, integration and managed-service pricing structures
* **Company Profiles:** Summarizes presence, capabilities, focus areas and competitive positioning

---

---

## Key Stakeholders

# CHAPTER 10 - Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

* **Investors:** CAGR, recurring revenue, capex intensity, procurement risk
* **Corporates:** integration cost, uptime, interoperability, lifecycle service economics
* **Government:** congestion reduction, safety, data governance, infrastructure resilience
* **Operators:** availability, incident response, toll throughput, maintenance productivity
* **Financial institutions:** project finance, concession risk, cash flows, covenants

### What You'll Gain

* Market sizing and trajectory
* Policy and standards mapping
* Deployment pipeline indicators
* Segment economics and levers
* Competitive landscape shortlist
* CEO-grade risk priorities

---

---

## Research Methodology

# CHAPTER 11 - Research Methodology

### Phase 1: Approach

#### Desk Research

* Road-law and decree review
* Expressway ITS deployment mapping
* Electronic tolling transaction analysis
* Municipal control-center project tracking

#### Primary Research

* Traffic management center directors
* Expressway operations managers interviewed
* ITS systems integrators interviewed
* Transport technology procurement heads

#### Validation and Triangulation

* 328 respondent evidence base
* Company revenue reconciliation checks
* Endpoint deployment cross-validation
* Demand-budget plausibility testing

### Phase 2: Market Size Estimation

#### Top-Down Assessment

* National transport digitalization expenditure allocation
* Road, rail, airport and port breakdown
* Road authority and municipal budget evidence

#### Bottom-Up Modeling

* Supplier and integrator revenue benchmarks
* Endpoint hardware and lifecycle pricing
* Deployment volume multiplied by unit economics

#### Forecasting and Scenario Analysis

* Expressway length, vehicles and urbanization regression
* Standards adoption and procurement-cycle scenarios
* Baseline, optimistic and constrained projections through 2031

### Phase 3: Primary Research Coverage

#### Scope Item / Segments

Coverage spans the ITS value chain from field equipment and communications through systems integration, operating platforms and transport-authority end use.

* Field Hardware and Communications
* Software and Analytics Platforms
* Systems Integration and Operations
* Transport Authorities and Operators

#### Sample Size

A total of 328 respondents were engaged across value-chain segments to ensure robust coverage of the Vietnam intelligent transportation systems market.

* Field Hardware and Communications - 74 respondents (Product Director, Network Engineering Manager)
* Software and Analytics Platforms - 68 respondents (Platform Product Manager, Data Analytics Lead)
* Systems Integration and Operations - 92 respondents (ITS Program Director, Operations Manager)
* Transport Authorities and Operators - 94 respondents (Transport Planning Director, Toll Operations Head)

#### Validation and Triangulation

Validation compared commercial, operational and procurement evidence across respondent cohorts and ITS value-chain segments.

* Cross-segment deployment consistency checks
* Hardware-software-service revenue reconciliation
* Operational versus strategic response comparison
* Endpoint and budget sanity testing

### V02 Market Size Calculator Scope Lock

| Parameter | Locked Definition |
| --- | --- |
| Product and Service Taxonomy | Traffic management, ETC, passenger information, enforcement, parking, fleet systems, field equipment, software, integration and managed operations |
| In-Scope Entities | Equipment vendors, software providers, integrators, ETC operators and managed-service providers |
| Revenue Streams | Vietnam product revenue, software licenses, integration fees, transaction fees and operations-maintenance revenue |
| Exclusions | General telecom networks, consumer navigation apps, in-vehicle infotainment, civil road construction and internal cost centers |
| Geography | National Vietnam market with city and corridor mapping |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Volume Unit | Normalized active ITS deployment equivalent |
| Currency | USD million |

### Revenue Stream Mapping

| Entity Type | Domestic Revenue Stream | Cross-Border Stream | Other Streams |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ITS Equipment Vendor | Cameras, sensors, roadside units and controllers | Imported equipment sold in Vietnam | Warranty and spare parts |
| Software Provider | Licenses, subscriptions and analytics modules | Regional licenses attributed to Vietnam | Data services and upgrades |
| Systems Integrator | Design, implementation and integration | Imported components included once | Support and change requests |
| ETC Operator | Transaction and account-service revenue | Excluded | Parking, wallet and mobility services |
| Transport Operator Internal Team | Excluded internal cost center | Excluded | Excluded |

### Supply-Side Company Universe

| Segment | Definition | Estimated Count | Average ITS Revenue (USD Mn) | Segment Revenue (USD Mn) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Large | Major domestic integrators, ETC operators and multinational providers | 10 | 28.0 | 280.0 |
| Medium | Specialist surveillance, software, parking and corridor contractors | 13 | 11.5 | 149.5 |
| Small | Niche installers, local software firms and maintenance specialists | 15 | 5.7 | 85.5 |
| **Total** | - | **38** | - | **515.0** |

### Named Company Sanity Check

| Company Name | Segment | Estimated Vietnam ITS Revenue (USD Mn) | Evidence Basis | URL |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ELCOM Technology Communications Corporation | Large | 44.0 | Listed-company portfolio and ITS references | |
| VETC | Large | 52.0 | National ETC operations and mobility ecosystem | |
| Vietnam Digital Transport JSC | Large | 39.0 | National ePass ETC platform | |
| Viettel Solutions | Large | 34.0 | Smart transport, IoT and command centers | |
| FPT Information System | Large | 25.0 | Government integration and digital transport | |
| Kapsch TrafficCom | Large | 20.0 | Tolling and traffic-management solutions | |
| Siemens Mobility | Large | 19.0 | Rail and mobility-management systems | |
| Thales Group | Large | 18.0 | Rail signaling and cybersecurity | |
| VIVOTEK Inc. | Large | 15.0 | Traffic surveillance and edge video | |
| TransCore | Large | 14.0 | Tolling and traffic-management technology | |

### Operational Parameter Sizing

| Parameter | 2025 Value | Unit | Source or Proxy | Confidence |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Active ITS deployment equivalents | 126 | 000 units | Corridor, city, tolling, transit and enforcement model | Medium |
| Blended product and integration value | 2,940 | USD per equivalent | Supplier and project benchmark | Medium |
| Annual software and managed-service value | 1,040 | USD per equivalent | License, hosting, support and O&M benchmark | Medium |
| ETC and transaction-platform overlay | 121.0 | USD Mn | Transaction and mobility-service allocation | Medium |
| Double-counting adjustment | -5.2 | % | Removes integration revenue embedded in hardware packages | Medium |
| **Operational Estimate** | **492.0** | **USD Mn** | Endpoint value plus ETC overlay less overlap | **Medium** |

### Demand-Side Cross-Check

| Demand Pool | Addressable 2025 Spend Base | ITS Intensity | Implied ITS Value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Expressways and national roads | USD 7.6 Bn | 2.8% | USD 212.8 Mn |
| Urban traffic management | USD 4.3 Bn | 3.6% | USD 154.8 Mn |
| Public transport and rail | USD 2.2 Bn | 3.4% | USD 74.8 Mn |
| Airports, ports, parking and fleets | USD 2.7 Bn | 2.4% | USD 64.8 Mn |
| **Demand-Side Estimate** | - | - | **USD 507.2 Mn** |

### Secondary Estimate Collation

| Source | Reported Market Size | Year | Scope Note | URL |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Grand View Research Horizon | USD 1,018.9 Mn | 2025 | Broad multimodal ITS scope | |
| IMARC Intelligent Transport Systems | USD 260.1 Mn | 2025 | Narrower ITS solution scope | |
| IMARC Smart Transportation | USD 505.0 Mn | 2025 | Closest broad technology scope | |
| IMARC Smart Public Transportation | USD 140.77 Mn | 2025 | Public-transport subset | |

### Method Reconciliation and Confidence Interval

| Method | 2025 Estimate | Confidence | Weight | Weighted Contribution |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Supply-side company universe | USD 515.0 Mn | High-Medium | 50% | USD 257.5 Mn |
| Operational parameters | USD 492.0 Mn | Medium | 30% | USD 147.6 Mn |
| Demand-side cross-check | USD 507.2 Mn | Medium | 20% | USD 101.4 Mn |
| **Weighted Estimate** | **USD 506.5 Mn** | - | **100%** | **USD 506.5 Mn** |
| **Published Base Value** | **USD 505.0 Mn** | - | - | Rounded and aligned to the secondary bracket |

| Scenario | 2025 Value | 2031 Value | CAGR | Trigger Conditions |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | USD 455.0 Mn | USD 718.0 Mn | 7.9% | Procurement delays, weak interoperability and slower municipal execution |
| Base | USD 505.0 Mn | USD 865.3 Mn | 9.39% | Current expressway and urban digitalization trajectory sustained |
| Bull | USD 568.0 Mn | USD 1,058.0 Mn | 10.9% | Faster AI enforcement, platform integration and multimodal payments |

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

# CHAPTER 12 - FAQs

#### Q: How large is the Vietnam intelligent transportation systems market in the base year?

**A:** The Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market was valued at USD 505.0 million in 2025 under a scope covering field hardware, software, systems integration, ETC platform services and contracted operations. The estimate reconciles a USD 515.0 million supply-side build, USD 492.0 million operational model and USD 507.2 million demand-side cross-check. Roadway traffic management and electronic tolling represent the largest revenue pools, while rail, airport and multimodal systems provide diversification.

**Data used:** USD 505.0 million market value in 2025; 126 thousand active deployment equivalents in 2025

**So what:** Prioritize recurring platform and service layers rather than relying only on one-time hardware revenue.

#### Q: What is the 2031 forecast and expected CAGR?

**A:** The market is forecast to reach USD 865.3 million by 2031, expanding at a 9.39% CAGR during 2026-2031. Growth accelerates as national and municipal systems move from basic tolling and camera deployments toward adaptive signals, AI incident detection, integrated traveler information and managed data platforms. The forecast assumes continued implementation of Vietnam's 5,000 km expressway objective and further interoperability investment across corridor and city systems.

**Data used:** USD 865.3 million in 2031; 9.39% CAGR during 2026-2031

**So what:** Capacity planning should reflect steadily increasing demand and a rising software-service revenue mix.

#### Q: Where will the ITS profit pool shift through 2031?

**A:** Profit pools shift toward systems integration, analytics software, cybersecurity, data hosting, predictive maintenance and long-term operations. Hardware endpoint volume rises from 126 thousand deployment equivalents in 2025 to 277 thousand in 2031, but blended value per endpoint declines as cameras and sensors become less expensive. Vendors controlling platform architecture, interfaces and service-level performance can retain higher-margin recurring revenue after corridor or city commissioning.

**Data used:** 126 thousand endpoints in 2025; 277 thousand endpoints in 2031

**So what:** Use hardware deployments to establish an installed base for lifecycle software, data and support revenue.

#### Q: What is the most important market constraint?

**A:** Interoperability across legacy corridor systems, city platforms, tolling operators and transport modes is the principal structural constraint. Near-universal expressway ITS coverage increases the need for common event definitions, APIs, cybersecurity and data-governance rules. Procurement complexity also creates working-capital risk because projects combine imported devices, communications, civil interfaces and software milestones. Technical compliance is insufficient without local integration references and nationwide support capability.

**Data used:** 95% estimated expressway ITS coverage in 2025; 100% government coverage target

**So what:** Market-entry plans require a strong local integrator, open-interface architecture and dedicated maintenance resources.

#### Q: How does Vietnam compare with relevant ASEAN ITS markets?

**A:** Vietnam ranks third in the selected ASEAN peer set under the report's normalized scope, behind Indonesia and the Philippines but ahead of Thailand and Malaysia. Its 9.4% forecast CAGR is lower than the Philippines at 11.9% and Indonesia at 10.9%, while exceeding Thailand at 8.7% and Malaysia at 8.3%. Vietnam's distinction is the combination of nationwide ETC, rapid expressway expansion and concentrated metropolitan modernization.

**Data used:** USD 505.0 million Vietnam market in 2025; third among five selected peers

**So what:** Treat Vietnam as an upper-mid-tier growth market where public-sector references create defensible competitive positions.

#### Q: Which demand driver matters most for strategic planning?

**A:** The interaction between expressway expansion and urban congestion is the most durable demand driver. Vietnam exceeded 3,000 km of operational expressways by end-2025 and targets 5,000 km by 2030, while Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City face dense vehicle ownership and long peak-hour journeys. Every added corridor or urban control zone creates demand for field systems, communications, command software, payment integration and maintenance.

**Data used:** More than 3,000 km of expressways in 2025; 5,000 km target in 2030

**So what:** Prioritize programs that combine integration, software and multi-year operations rather than standalone equipment supply.

---

## Table of Contents

# Table of Contents

### Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases - Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey - delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

## Market Assessment Phase

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

### 1. Executive Summary and Approach

### 2. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Overview

#### 2.1 Key Insights and Strategic Recommendations

#### 2.2 Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Overview

#### 2.3 Definition and Scope

#### 2.4 Evolution of Market Ecosystem

#### 2.5 Timeline of Key Regulatory Milestones

#### 2.6 Value Chain and Stakeholder Mapping

#### 2.7 Business Cycle Analysis

#### 2.8 Policy and Incentive Landscape

### 3. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Analysis

#### 3.1 Growth Drivers

##### 3.1.1 Expressway Network Digitization

##### 3.1.2 Urban Congestion and Vehicle Density

##### 3.1.3 Digital Payments and Regulatory Standardization

##### 3.1.4 Multimodal Data Integration

#### 3.2 Market Challenges

##### 3.2.1 Interoperability and Legacy-System Fragmentation

##### 3.2.2 High Capital Intensity and Procurement Delays

##### 3.2.3 Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Governance

##### 3.2.4 Skilled Integration and Operations Capacity

#### 3.3 Market Opportunities

##### 3.3.1 National Traffic Data and Analytics Platform

##### 3.3.2 AI-Enabled Urban Traffic Optimization

##### 3.3.3 Integrated Mobility Payments and Services

##### 3.3.4 Predictive Asset Maintenance

#### 3.4 Market Trends

##### 3.4.1 Edge AI Video Analytics

##### 3.4.2 Hybrid-Cloud Traffic Platforms

##### 3.4.3 Account-Based Mobility Payments

##### 3.4.4 Digital Twins for Corridor Operations

#### 3.5 Government Regulation

##### 3.5.1 Road Law Intelligent Traffic Provisions

##### 3.5.2 Electronic Road-Payment Regulation

##### 3.5.3 National ITS Architecture Development

##### 3.5.4 Transport Data Governance Requirements

### 4. SWOT Analysis

### 5. Stakeholder Analysis

### 6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

### 7. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Size

#### 7.1 By Value

#### 7.2 By Volume

#### 7.3 By Average Selling Price

### 8. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Segmentation

#### 8.1 Solution Type

##### 8.1.1 Advanced Traffic Management Systems

##### 8.1.2 Electronic Toll Collection Systems

##### 8.1.3 Passenger Information Systems

##### 8.1.4 Traffic Enforcement Systems

##### 8.1.5 Smart Parking and Fleet Systems

#### 8.2 Component

##### 8.2.1 Field Hardware

##### 8.2.2 Software Platforms

##### 8.2.3 Systems Integration

##### 8.2.4 Managed Services

#### 8.3 Transportation Mode

##### 8.3.1 Roadways

##### 8.3.2 Railways

##### 8.3.3 Airways

##### 8.3.4 Maritime

##### 8.3.5 Multimodal Networks

#### 8.4 Application

##### 8.4.1 Traffic Management

##### 8.4.2 Electronic Payments

##### 8.4.3 Public Transport Management

##### 8.4.4 Safety and Enforcement

##### 8.4.5 Parking and Freight Coordination

#### 8.5 Customer Type

##### 8.5.1 Government Transport Agencies

##### 8.5.2 Expressway Operators

##### 8.5.3 Public Transit Operators

##### 8.5.4 Airport and Port Operators

##### 8.5.5 Commercial Mobility Operators

#### 8.6 Deployment Model

##### 8.6.1 On-Premise

##### 8.6.2 Private Cloud

##### 8.6.3 Public Cloud

##### 8.6.4 Hybrid Cloud

##### 8.6.5 Edge-Enabled

#### 8.7 Geography

##### 8.7.1 Hanoi Capital Region

##### 8.7.2 Northern Industrial Corridor

##### 8.7.3 Central Coast

##### 8.7.4 Ho Chi Minh City Region

##### 8.7.5 Mekong Delta

### 9. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Competitive Analysis

#### 9.1 Market Share of Key Players (Micro, Small, Medium, Large Enterprises)

#### 9.2 Cross Comparison of Key Players

##### 9.2.1 Company Name

##### 9.2.2 Group Size (Large, Medium, or Small as per industry convention)

##### 9.2.3 Installed ITS Endpoint Base

##### 9.2.4 System Availability and Incident Response

##### 9.2.5 Vietnam ITS Revenue Growth

##### 9.2.6 Recurring Service Revenue Share

#### 9.3 SWOT Analysis of Top Players

#### 9.4 Pricing Analysis

#### 9.5 Detailed Profile of Major Companies

##### 9.5.1 ELCOM Technology Communications Corporation

##### 9.5.2 VETC

##### 9.5.3 Vietnam Digital Transport JSC (ePass)

##### 9.5.4 Viettel Solutions

##### 9.5.5 FPT Information System

##### 9.5.6 Kapsch TrafficCom

##### 9.5.7 Siemens Mobility

##### 9.5.8 Thales Group

##### 9.5.9 VIVOTEK Inc.

##### 9.5.10 TransCore

### 10. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market End-User Analysis

#### 10.1 Procurement Behavior of Key End-Users

#### 10.2 Corporate Spend Patterns

#### 10.3 Pain Point Analysis by End-User Category

#### 10.4 User Readiness for Adoption

#### 10.5 Post-Deployment ROI and Use Case Expansion

### 11. Vietnam Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) Market Future Size

#### 11.1 By Value

#### 11.2 By Volume

#### 11.3 By Average Selling Price

## Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

### 1. Whitespace Analysis and Business Model Canvas

#### 1.1 National Data Platform Whitespace

#### 1.2 Managed Operations Business Model

#### 1.3 Edge AI Upgrade Opportunity

#### 1.4 Integrated Payments Expansion

### 2. Marketing and Positioning Recommendations

#### 2.1 Interoperability-Led Positioning

#### 2.2 Local Reference Strategy

#### 2.3 Cybersecurity Assurance Messaging

#### 2.4 Lifecycle Value Proposition

### 3. Distribution Plan

#### 3.1 National Systems Integrator Channel

#### 3.2 Telecom Operator Partnerships

#### 3.3 OEM and Sensor Partnerships

#### 3.4 Transport Authority Direct Sales

### 4. Channel and Pricing Gaps

#### 4.1 Hardware Margin Compression

#### 4.2 Software Subscription Adoption

#### 4.3 Operations Service Pricing

#### 4.4 Performance-Based Contracting

### 5. Unmet Demand and Latent Needs

#### 5.1 Open Interface Management

#### 5.2 Real-Time Data Quality

#### 5.3 Predictive Incident Analytics

#### 5.4 Integrated Customer Payments

### 6. Customer Relationship

#### 6.1 Key Account Governance

#### 6.2 Control-Center User Support

#### 6.3 Upgrade Roadmap Management

#### 6.4 Service-Level Reporting

### 7. Value Proposition

#### 7.1 Higher System Availability

#### 7.2 Lower Integration Risk

#### 7.3 Faster Incident Response

#### 7.4 Scalable Data Architecture

### 8. Key Activities

#### 8.1 Local Certification and Testing

#### 8.2 Reference Project Development

#### 8.3 Partner Training and Enablement

#### 8.4 Managed-Service Capability Build

### 9. Entry Strategy Evaluation

#### 9.1 Domestic Market Entry Strategy

##### 9.1.1 Local Integrator Partnership

##### 9.1.2 Government Tender Qualification

##### 9.1.3 Pilot Corridor Deployment

##### 9.1.4 Service Center Establishment

#### 9.2 Export Entry Strategy

##### 9.2.1 Vietnam Reference Export

##### 9.2.2 ASEAN Partner Network

##### 9.2.3 Regional Platform Localization

##### 9.2.4 Cross-Border Support Model

### 10. Entry Mode Assessment

#### 10.1 Direct Enterprise Sales

#### 10.2 Joint Venture

#### 10.3 Technology Licensing

#### 10.4 Systems Integrator Partnership

### 11. Capital and Timeline Estimation

#### 11.1 Certification Investment

#### 11.2 Demonstration System Budget

#### 11.3 Local Team Buildout

#### 11.4 Working-Capital Requirements

### 12. Control vs Risk Trade-Off

#### 12.1 IP Control

#### 12.2 Bid Execution Risk

#### 12.3 Partner Dependency

#### 12.4 Data Governance Liability

### 13. Profitability Outlook

#### 13.1 Hardware Gross Margin

#### 13.2 Software License Margin

#### 13.3 Integration Contribution

#### 13.4 Recurring Service Margin

### 14. Potential Partner List

#### 14.1 Domestic Systems Integrators

#### 14.2 Telecom Operators

#### 14.3 Road and Expressway Operators

#### 14.4 Universities and Testing Centers

### 15. Execution Roadmap

#### 15.1 Phased Plan for Market Entry

##### 15.1.1 Market Setup

##### 15.1.2 Market Entry

##### 15.1.3 Growth Acceleration

##### 15.1.4 Scale and Stabilize

#### 15.2 Key Activities and Milestones

##### 15.2.1 Partner Selection

##### 15.2.2 Technical Localization

##### 15.2.3 Pilot Commissioning

##### 15.2.4 National Scale-Up

## Survey Phase

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

### 1. Research Design and Sample Architecture

#### 1.1 Research Objectives and Scope

#### 1.2 Sample Size Rationale and Representation

#### 1.3 Customer Cohort Definitions

#### 1.4 Geographic Coverage - Priority Metros and Tier 2/3 Cities

### 2. Data Collection Methodology

#### 2.1 Structured Interview Framework (50 In-Depth Interviews)

##### 2.1.1 Interview Guide and Question Design

##### 2.1.2 Respondent Recruitment and Screening Criteria

##### 2.1.3 Interview Execution and Quality Control

##### 2.1.4 Qualitative Coding and Insight Extraction

#### 2.2 Online Survey Design (200 Structured Surveys)

##### 2.2.1 Survey Instrument and Attribute Coverage

##### 2.2.2 Platform Selection and Distribution Channels

##### 2.2.3 Response Validation and Data Cleaning

##### 2.2.4 Statistical Significance and Margin of Error

### 3. Customer Cohort Profiles

#### 3.1 Cohort 1 - National and Municipal Transport Agencies

#### 3.2 Cohort 2 - Expressway and Toll Operators

#### 3.3 Cohort 3 - Public Transit and Rail Operators

#### 3.4 Cohort 4 - Commercial Mobility and Parking Operators

### 4. Demand Attributes Analysis

#### 4.1 Macroeconomic and Sectoral Growth Influences on Demand

#### 4.2 End-User Behavior and Procurement Patterns

#### 4.3 Pricing Perception and Value Assessment

#### 4.4 Quality, Safety, and Compliance Expectations

#### 4.5 Regional and Operational Demand Factors

#### 4.6 Marketing, Awareness, and Channel Influence

### 5. Unmet Needs and Latent Demand Signals

#### 5.1 Identified Gaps Between Current Supply and User Expectations

#### 5.2 Latent Demand in Underpenetrated Segments

#### 5.3 Willingness to Adopt New Architectures or Technologies

#### 5.4 Pain Points Surfaced Across Cohorts

### 6. Key Findings and Strategic Implications

#### 6.1 Top Demand Drivers Ranked by Cohort

#### 6.2 Barriers to Purchase and Adoption

#### 6.3 High-Priority Customer Segments for Market Entry

#### 6.4 Recommendations for Product, Pricing, and Channel Strategy

### Disclaimer

### Contact Us