CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY
Market Overview
The Australia Carbon Capture and Storage Market connects concentrated industrial emissions with capture systems, transport infrastructure and permanent geological storage. The supplied assessment identifies approximately 135 Mt of potentially addressable annual emissions as its demand proxy. This is a screening assumption rather than a contracted market. Commercial expenditure arises when emitters fund technically viable capture, storage and verification activities within defined project boundaries.
Western Australia anchors the operating ecosystem through Gorgon, while South Australia provides a second commercial centre through Moomba. Gorgon's approximately 4 Mtpa design capacity illustrates the scale of installed infrastructure, although achieved injection remains materially lower. This concentration favours suppliers with established site access, reservoir experience and maintenance capability, making operating reliability commercially important alongside access to prospective storage formations.
Market Value
USD 65 Mn
2025
Dominant Region
Western Australia
2025
Dominant Segment
Transport and Storage
2025
Total Number of Players
23+
Australia, 2025
Future Outlook
The Australia Carbon Capture and Storage Market is projected to reach USD 185 Mn in 2031 and USD 212 Mn in 2032, compared with USD 65 Mn in 2025. The calculated forecast CAGR is 18.40% (2025-2032), following an estimated historical CAGR of 15.23% (2020-2025). The supplied annual pathway through 2030 remains unchanged. The subsequent extension assumes staged development, additional customer commitments and measured commissioning progress rather than simultaneous delivery of announced hubs. Annual stored volume reaches an estimated 7.0 Mt in 2032, reflecting operational recovery and incremental projects rather than full utilisation of all prospective capacity.
Commercial value expands through engineering, monitoring and transport integration as well as injection volumes. Implied expenditure per stored tonne increases from USD 23.21 in 2025 to USD 30.29 in 2032, reflecting the inclusion of development expenditure and a more complex project mix. This ratio is not a quoted storage tariff. Investment decisions should remain conditional on reservoir appraisal, environmental approvals, binding customer commitments and financeable liability allocation. The forecast assumes continued demand for industrial abatement after 2030 without extending the existing statutory baseline decline rate mechanically. Project delays would shift expenditure and injection receipts between years, creating material working-capital and utilisation risks.
18.40% (2025-2032)
Forecast CAGR
USD 212 Mn
2030 Projection
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2020-2025
Forecast Period
2025-2032
Historical CAGR
15.23% (2020-2025)
CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT
Scope of the Market
CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders
Key Target Audience
Key stakeholders who can benefit from this market analysis for investment, strategy and operational planning.
Investors
Project conversion, utilisation, cash recovery, capital discipline, liability exposure
Corporates
Capture integration, storage access, procurement costs, compliance economics, contracts
Government
Storage assurance, industrial competitiveness, approvals, regional infrastructure, environmental protection
Operators
Injection reliability, reservoir surveillance, maintenance, impurities control, verified throughput
Financial institutions
Bankable offtake, completion risk, covenants, cash coverage, closure funding
CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth
Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends
This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.
Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)
Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)
Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)
Historical Market Performance, 2020-2025
The estimated historical expenditure series expands from USD 32 Mn to USD 65 Mn, producing CAGR of 15.23% (2020-2025). Stored volume grows much more slowly, with calculated CAGR of 2.29% (2020-2025). This divergence reflects development expenditure, research activity and operating remediation rather than a proportional increase in successful injection. The reconstructed expenditure series records its strongest historical annual increase in 2024 at 21.74%, preceding Moomba's first full operating year. Historical volume observations use annualised analytical estimates rather than a single harmonised calendar-year operating dataset. They should support directional benchmarking, not reconciliation to individual projects' fiscal-year disclosures.
Forecast Market Outlook, 2025-2032
The forecast reaches USD 212 Mn with CAGR of 18.40% (2025-2032), while stored volume increases at CAGR of 13.99% (2025-2032). Value therefore rises faster than physical throughput as engineering intensity and service requirements broaden. Implied expenditure intensity reaches USD 30.29 per stored tonne in 2032. The final two projected annual value increases are 14.91% and 14.59%, moderating the supplied earlier expansion. Commissioning dates remain scenario assumptions rather than assurances. The national volume pathway is treated as an aggregate: the supplied project-by-project commentary does not fully reconcile in every year and is not reproduced as an exact allocation.
CHAPTER 5 - Market Data
Market Breakdown
The expenditure pathway combines operating activity with development investment. Investors should evaluate stored volume, expenditure intensity and cumulative market expansion together because construction and appraisal spending can precede injection receipts.
Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Annual CO2 Stored (Mt) | Expenditure Intensity (USD/t) | Value Index (2025 = 100) | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020E | $32 Mn | +0.00% reference convention | 2.5 | 12.80 | Forecast | |
| 2021E | $34 Mn | +6.25% | 2.3 | 14.78 | Forecast | |
| 2022E | $39 Mn | +14.71% | 2.1 | 18.57 | Forecast | |
| 2023E | $46 Mn | +17.95% | 1.8 | 25.56 | Forecast | |
| 2024E | $56 Mn | +21.74% | 2.0 | 28.00 | Forecast | |
| 2025E | $65 Mn | +16.07% | 2.8 | 23.21 | Forecast | |
| 2026F | $80 Mn | +23.08% | 3.3 | 24.24 | Forecast | |
| 2027F | $98 Mn | +22.50% | 3.7 | 26.49 | Forecast | |
| 2028F | $121 Mn | +23.47% | 4.3 | 28.14 | Forecast | |
| 2029F | $143 Mn | +18.18% | 4.8 | 29.79 | Forecast | |
| 2030F | $161 Mn | +12.59% | 5.5 | 29.27 | Forecast | |
| 2031F | $185 Mn | +14.91% | 6.2 | 29.84 | Forecast | |
| 2032F | $212 Mn | +14.59% | 7.0 | 30.29 | Forecast |
Annual CO2 Stored
2.8 Mt, 2025, Australia estimate. Throughput determines asset utilisation and variable operating recovery. Moomba's four injection wells illustrate why well availability, rather than announced capacity alone, matters. The 2020 growth entry is a reference convention, not a measured change from 2019.
Expenditure Intensity
USD 23.21/t, 2025, Australia estimate. Total annual market expenditure divided by stored tonnes includes non-operating activity and must not be used as a customer tariff. The standard Safeguard coverage threshold of 100,000 tonnes CO2-e annually concentrates purchasing decisions among significant emitters.
Value Index
326.15, 2032, Australia forecast. The index measures expenditure expansion relative to 2025. Bonaparte's pre-FEED commencement in April 2025 exemplifies spending before injection; investors should separately track engineering commitments and contracted operating revenue. All values after 2025 remain projections, including the row labelled for latest operating KPIs.
CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation
Market Segmentation Framework
Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer preferences, and procurement patterns. The market is classified as service-led, reflecting its annual expenditure basis. Each dimension partitions the same market independently; dimensions are not additive.
No of Segments
7
Dominant Segment
Service Type
Fastest Growing Segment
Delivery Model
Service Type
Customer Type
End-Use Industry
Delivery Model
Business Model
Channel
Geography
Key Segmentation Takeaways
Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions provides insights into market structure, customer preferences and procurement patterns. Future delivery models include development expenditure before commercial throughput. Geographic attribution follows the underlying Australian project location; engineering-office locations do not create a second allocation of the same contract.
Service Type
Transport and Storage is the dominant service grouping in the analytical framework because injection assets, reservoir management and associated infrastructure anchor ongoing expenditure. Buyers prioritise containment, uptime and compatibility with upstream capture systems. Development and Assurance offers the strongest assessed service growth opportunity as appraisal, monitoring and engineering expand around prospective hubs. This is a qualitative assessment, not a verified segment revenue ranking.
Delivery Model
Shared Pipeline Hubs offer the most consequential assessed expansion pathway as multiple emitters seek access to common storage. Dedicated Onsite Systems remain the operating foundation. Ship-Enabled Hubs introduce additional interfaces and require terminal investment, shipping arrangements and cross-border approvals. The heading identifies the dimension containing the strongest emerging growth pathway; whole segmentation dimensions do not possess different market-wide growth rates.
CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis
Regional Analysis
Australia is compared with China, Malaysia, Indonesia and Japan because they compete for regional CCS investment, technology and storage-chain development. The comparison uses indicative, harmonised expenditure scenarios rather than published national market statistics. China provides the scale benchmark; Malaysia and Indonesia are storage competitors; Japan is both a technology market and prospective customer origin.
Focus Country Ranking
2nd among the five selected countries, indicative 2025 expenditure scenarios
Australia Market Size
USD 65 Mn, 2025
Australia CAGR
18.40% (2025-2032)
Focus Country Ranking
2nd among the five selected countries, indicative 2025 expenditure scenarios
Australia Market Size
USD 65 Mn, 2025
Australia CAGR
18.40% (2025-2032)
Regional Analysis (Current Year)
Regional Analysis Comparison
| Metric | Australia | China | Malaysia | Indonesia | Japan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Size, 2025 (USD Mn) | 65, supplied base | 120, analytical scenario | 30, analytical scenario | 18, analytical scenario | 14, analytical scenario |
| CAGR (%) (2025-2032) | 18.40% | 15.55% | 27.02% | 27.76% | 29.39% |
| Demand-Side KPI: Principal Customer Base | Gas processing and industrial emitters | Power, chemicals and industrial emitters | High-CO2 gas processing and prospective imported streams | Gas processing and prospective industrial hubs | Industrial emitters seeking domestic and overseas storage |
| Supply/Policy-Side KPI: Storage Development Position | Operating storage with additional hub development | Operating capture projects and expanding storage development | Major offshore storage development | Enabling regulation and project preparation | Supported domestic and cross-border development programmes |
Market Position
Australia ranks second in this five-country scenario set at USD 65 Mn in 2025. Its operating experience supports procurement credibility, although national expenditure rankings remain sensitive to project construction cycles.
Growth Advantage
Australia's 18.40% CAGR (2025-2032) exceeds China's scenario CAGR of 15.55% (2025-2032), but trails Malaysia's 27.02% CAGR (2025-2032). Lower starting expenditure amplifies emerging-market growth rates.
Competitive Strengths
Australia combines two commercial operating sites, established gas-industry capabilities and offshore permitting experience. Japan's nine selected advanced projects illustrate potential customer-chain development, without establishing binding Australian storage demand.
CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS
Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities
Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Australia Carbon Capture and Storage Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges and emerging opportunities across capture, transport, storage and assurance services.
Growth Drivers
Industrial Compliance Incentives
- The 100,000-tonne annual coverage threshold, Australia focuses compliance attention on significant emitters, allowing suppliers to prioritise identifiable facilities with material abatement requirements rather than dispersed small buyers.
- The 2030 baseline framework, Australia creates a decision horizon for investment appraisal; customers still need to compare CCS against eligible credits and operational alternatives. Suppliers benefit from demonstrating site-specific economics.
- Trade-exposed baseline adjustments, Australia mean obligations differ between facilities. Commercial targeting should use customer-specific rules, preventing generic compliance assumptions from overstating willingness to pay.
Operating Asset Ramp-Up
- Four injection wells at Moomba, Australia create coordinated maintenance and reservoir-management requirements. Specialist providers can monetise availability improvements where intervention costs remain below avoided production and compliance losses.
- The supplied estimate of 1.5 Mt stored at Moomba in 2025, Australia is a modelling assumption. Procurement should be linked to measured utilisation rather than treating the assumed ramp-up as verified performance.
- Permanent depleted-field storage at Moomba, Australia requires compression, dehydration and surveillance throughout operations, creating repeat service demand beyond initial construction and equipment delivery.
Hub Appraisal and Engineering
- Bonaparte's three-partner development structure, Australia combines storage-development and industrial-customer capabilities. Vendors need to align technical specifications and approval gates across the joint venture.
- Angel's proposed multi-user hub model, Australia creates demand for interface engineering and customer specification management. Standardised CO2 acceptance requirements can reduce redesign as additional users join.
- Seventeen offshore assessment permits in the December 2024 inventory, Australia represent a broader appraisal pipeline. Permit work programmes support near-term services, while commercial investment remains dependent on proven storage performance.
Market Challenges
Injection Performance and Cost Recovery
- The supplied 4 Mtpa Gorgon design benchmark, Australia exceeds assumed throughput substantially. Fixed operating costs consequently spread over fewer stored tonnes, weakening unit economics even without additional capital expenditure.
- The supplied USD 6-8/t Moomba cash-cost benchmark covers a different cost boundary from full lifecycle estimates. Buyers should prevent cash, capital and lifecycle metrics from being blended into misleading tariff comparisons.
- Geological containment and monitoring obligations, Australian offshore framework persist beyond short construction contracts. Suppliers should price long-duration responsibilities separately and avoid accepting unbounded reservoir-performance guarantees.
Permitting and Geographic Restrictions
- Successive assessment and injection title stages, Australia require developers to substantiate storage suitability before commercial operations. Investors should fund appraisal through milestone-based commitments rather than assume automatic permit conversion.
- Separate titles and environmental oversight, Australia create parallel approval requirements. The titles administrator and offshore safety regulator have different responsibilities; confusing them can distort project schedules and compliance budgets.
- The June 2024 prohibition on greenhouse gas storage in Queensland's Great Artesian Basin limits site selection. Developers must screen legal geography before investing in capture-to-storage transport concepts.
Cross-Border Contracting and Liability
- Overseas storage pathways in the Japanese programme require coordination between capture, shipping and storage counterparties. Australian developers should make capacity commitments conditional on aligned delivery dates and specification compliance.
- The Australian Sea Dumping framework introduces requirements distinct from storage-title administration. A customer memorandum does not demonstrate that every transport and disposal approval has been secured.
- Bayu-Undan's Timor-Leste jurisdiction prevents its geological storage activity from being counted automatically as domestic Australian storage. Only eligible Australia-located services belong within this report's expenditure boundary.
Market Opportunities
Monitoring and Performance Assurance
Two Australian research and demonstration facilities in the project inventory
- Otway's dedicated research role, Australia supports paid instrumentation, subsurface measurement and monitoring work. Providers can develop repeatable systems, provided commercial claims remain tied to demonstrated site conditions.
- Risk assessment and monitoring requirements under the offshore storage framework support specialist assurance demand. Operators benefit when evidence generation is integrated with routine operations rather than added retrospectively.
- Site-specific storage formation assessment requirements, Australia favour validated tools over generic claims. Vendors must demonstrate measurement reliability, data continuity and compatibility with operator reporting systems.
Shared Storage and Access Services
- A multi-user storage configuration at Angel could support capacity reservation and throughput-based charges. Contract design should separate fixed infrastructure recovery from variable injection and monitoring costs.
- Existing gas-industry infrastructure around Karratha, Australia provides an industrial customer and skills base. Reuse potential still requires engineering qualification rather than automatic assumptions about pipeline compatibility.
- Pre-development status of proposed hubs, Australia means customer commitments must precede large irreversible expenditure. Anchor contracts, impurities specifications and access rules are the essential commercial conversion gates.
Regional Storage-Chain Partnerships
Approximately 20 Mtpa planned across Japan's nine selected 2024 projects
- Five domestic and four overseas Japanese project pathways indicate competing storage routes. Australian suppliers should position around reservoir confidence and delivery reliability rather than assume geographic preference.
- Indonesia's approximately 15 identified CCS/CCUS proposals in 2024 show regional competition for customers and capital. The list includes utilisation projects outside this report's scope, so headline counts require screening before comparison.
- Kasawari's planned offshore CCS development, Malaysia reinforces the need for Australian projects to demonstrate competitive execution. Investors benefit from diversified partnerships but should avoid counting competing regional project plans as committed demand.
CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape
Competitive Landscape Overview
Competition combines operating-asset expertise, development acreage, engineering delivery and research capability. Ten relevant participants are profiled; their joint-venture interests and supplier relationships prevent simple addition of company-level spending estimates.
Market Share Distribution
Top 5 Players
Market Dynamics
8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.
Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chevron Australia | - | - | - | Gorgon CCS operation and storage development |
Santos | - | - | - | Moomba CCS operation and prospective storage hubs |
Woodside Energy | - | - | - | Angel development and Australian storage partnerships |
INPEX | - | - | - | Bonaparte appraisal and hub development |
Beach Energy | - | - | - | Moomba CCS joint-venture participation |
CO2CRC | - | - | - | Otway research, monitoring and demonstration services |
Worley | - | - | - | Engineering and project delivery within the supplied CCS provider universe |
SLB | - | - | - | Subsurface technology, appraisal and storage engineering |
ExxonMobil | - | - | - | Gorgon CCS joint-venture participation |
InCapture | - | - | - | G-15-AP storage appraisal and project development |
Cross Comparison Parameters
The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.
Annual CO2 Stored (Mt)
Injection Capacity Utilisation (%)
CCS Operating Cost (USD/t)
Committed CCS Development Expenditure (USD Mn)
Analysis Covered
Market Share Analysis:
Separates operator expenditure from supplier receipts, preventing joint-venture double counting.
Cross Comparison Matrix:
Compares storage performance, utilisation, operating costs and committed development expenditure.
SWOT Analysis:
Evaluates reservoir advantages, execution weaknesses, customer opportunities and permitting threats.
Pricing Strategy Analysis:
Distinguishes capacity charges, throughput fees, engineering contracts and monitoring retainers.
Company Profiles:
Maps project participation, service capabilities, customer exposure and development maturity.
CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC
Table of Contents
Market Assessment Phase
Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.
Go-To-Market Strategy Phase
15 chapters
Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.
Survey Phase
8 chapters
Demand-side primary research designed around structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers; fieldwork has not been conducted for this report.
Complete Report Coverage
201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market
143
Assessment Sections
58
Strategy Sections
CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach
Research Methodology
Desk Research
- Review Australian storage project operating disclosures
- Map offshore titles and approval stages
- Separate capture expenditure from credit trading
- Compare engineering commitments with injection performance
Primary Research
- Proposed interviews with CCS project directors
- Proposed interviews with reservoir engineering managers
- Proposed interviews with industrial decarbonisation directors
- Proposed interviews with carbon measurement specialists
Validation and Triangulation
- Design 200-response structured procurement validation survey
- Reconcile operator spending with vendor receipts
- Check injection assumptions against asset availability
- Validate growth arithmetic against locked endpoints
CHAPTER 12 - FAQ
FAQs
Still have questions?
Our research team is here to help you find the right solution
CHAPTER 13 - Related Research
Explore Related Reports
Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.
Regional/Country ReportsRelated market analysis across key regions
Related market analysis across key regions
No regional reports found.
Adjacent ReportsRelated markets and complementary research
Related markets and complementary research
No adjacent reports found.
500+
Market Research Reports
50+
Countries Covered
15+
Industry Verticals