Industry Report on Die Casting Market (India & Global)
India
July 2026

Industry Report on Die Casting Market (India & Global)

2019-2030

Global Die Casting Market to reach USD 130.17 Bn by 2031, growing at 7.04% CAGR, driven by auto, EVs, and industrial automation.

Report Details

Base Year

2024

Region

India

Pages

87

Author

Ken Research

Product Code

KR-RPT-V02-00132

CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY

Market Overview

Industry Report on Die Casting Market (India & Global) covers manufacturers converting aluminium, zinc, magnesium, and copper alloys into high-tolerance components through reusable metal dies. Automotive demand remains the commercial anchor: global motor vehicle production reached 92.7 million units in 2024, while India produced 30.61 million vehicles across major categories in 2024, supporting recurring procurement of housings, brackets, transmission cases, and structural parts.

Asia Pacific accounted for an estimated 54.3% of global die casting revenue in 2025, reflecting concentrated vehicle, appliance, electronics, and machinery supply chains. India provides an expanding secondary production platform, with approximately 5,000 foundry units and 15.16 million tonnes of total casting output in 2023-24. Cluster density around Chennai, Pune, Aurangabad, Coimbatore, Rajkot, and the National Capital Region reduces supplier-development and logistics costs.

Market Value

USD 86.52 billion

2025

Dominant Region

Asia Pacific

2025

Dominant Segment

High-Pressure Die Casting

largest and fastest-growing technology

Total Number of Players

3,200+

Future Outlook

The global die casting market is projected to expand from USD 86.52 billion in 2025 to USD 130.17 billion by 2031, representing a forecast CAGR of 7.04%. This exceeds the estimated historical CAGR of 6.0% during 2020-2025. The acceleration reflects higher aluminium content per vehicle, expansion of electric motor and battery enclosures, larger structural castings, and increased use of precision housings in industrial automation. Value growth is expected to exceed volume growth as customers demand tighter tolerances, integrated machining, heat treatment, leak testing, surface finishing, and traceable low-carbon alloy inputs.

India is projected to advance from approximately USD 4.0 billion in 2025 to USD 5.37 billion by 2031, implying a CAGR of about 5.0%. India should gain selectively in two-wheelers, commercial vehicles, export-oriented automotive components, electrical equipment, and electronics enclosures. However, profit pools will concentrate among operators that can fund large-tonnage machines, vacuum systems, automated cells, simulation software, advanced tooling, and renewable power. Smaller foundries will require shared testing infrastructure, customer-backed capacity agreements, or consolidation to compete for safety-critical and export-grade programs.

7.04%

Forecast CAGR

USD 130,170 Mn

2030 Projection

Base Year

2025

Historical Period

2020-2025

Forecast Period

2026-2031

Historical CAGR

6.0%

CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT

Scope of the Market

Click to Explore Interactive Mind Map

CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders

Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

Investors

CAGR, capacity utilization, capex intensity, margins, consolidation, risk

Corporates

supplier capacity, alloy exposure, tooling, quality, localization, contracts

Government

manufacturing value addition, exports, employment, energy efficiency, skills

Operators

yield, cycle time, downtime, scrap, automation, realization

Financial institutions

equipment finance, customer concentration, covenants, cash conversion, collateral

What You'll Gain

  • Market sizing and trajectory
  • Technology investment priorities
  • Alloy and energy exposure
  • Segment profit-pool mapping
  • Competitive landscape shortlist
  • CEO-grade risk priorities

80+

Pages of insights

CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth

Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)

Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)

Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

The market expanded by USD 21.82 billion between 2020 and 2025. The strongest annual expansion occurred in 2022, when revenue increased 7.01% as vehicle and industrial production normalized after pandemic-related constraints. Growth moderated to 5.16% in 2024 because European industrial demand weakened and alloy prices stabilized. Estimated output increased from 17.3 million tonnes to 21.4 million tonnes, while average realization advanced from approximately USD 3,740 to USD 4,043 per tonne. The widening realization reflected higher machining content, quality assurance, and structural-component complexity.

Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Forecast revenue reaches USD 130.17 billion in 2031, adding USD 43.65 billion to the 2025 base. Estimated die-cast output rises to 29.0 million tonnes, while average realization approaches USD 4,489 per tonne. Market value therefore grows faster than physical volume because high-vacuum casting, larger clamping-force machines, integrated machining, leak testing, and thermal-management parts increase revenue per kilogram. Aluminium alloy share is projected to exceed 73% by 2031. Automotive applications retain the largest demand pool, but electronics, energy systems, industrial automation, and aerospace improve diversification.

CHAPTER 5 - Market Data

Market Breakdown

The die casting market is transitioning from conventional high-volume component supply toward integrated lightweight systems with higher engineering content. For CEOs and investors, the central issue is not only tonnage growth, but whether producers can convert advanced process capability, automation, machining, and low-carbon alloy sourcing into sustainable margin expansion.

Market Breakdown

Historical Data (2020-2024) • Base Data (2025) • Forecast Data (2026-2031)

Year
Market Size (USD Mn)
YoY Growth (%)
Die-Cast Output (Mn Tonnes)
Aluminium Alloy Share (%)
Automotive End-Use Share (%)
Period
2020$64,700 Mn+-17.367.8%
$#%
Forecast
2021$69,200 Mn+6.96%18.268.2%
$#%
Forecast
2022$74,050 Mn+7.01%19.268.7%
$#%
Forecast
2023$78,150 Mn+5.54%20.069.2%
$#%
Forecast
2024$82,180 Mn+5.16%20.769.7%
$#%
Forecast
2025$86,520 Mn+5.28%21.470.2%
$#%
Forecast
2026$92,610 Mn+7.04%22.570.7%
$#%
Forecast
2027$99,130 Mn+7.04%23.771.2%
$#%
Forecast
2028$106,110 Mn+7.04%24.971.7%
$#%
Forecast
2029$113,580 Mn+7.04%26.272.1%
$#%
Forecast
2030$121,580 Mn+7.04%27.672.7%
$#%
Forecast
2031$130,170 Mn+7.07%29.073.2%
$#%
Forecast

Die-Cast Output

21.4 million tonnes, 2025, global. Capacity additions should prioritize complex aluminium programs rather than undifferentiated tonnage. Global electric-car production reached 17.3 million units in 2024, increasing demand for motor, inverter, battery, and structural housings.

Aluminium Alloy Share

70.2%, 2025, global. Aluminium determines the largest addressable profit pool and the greatest exposure to energy, scrap, and carbon costs. Recycled aluminium requires about 95% less primary energy than metal produced from ore.

Automotive End-Use Share

56.6%, 2025, global. Automotive concentration supports scale but exposes suppliers to platform cycles and annual price reductions. Global motor vehicle production reached 92.7 million units in 2024, while India produced 6.01 million passenger and commercial vehicles.

CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation

Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer requirements, and distribution patterns.

No of Segments

7

Dominant Segment

Product Type

Fastest Growing Segment

Technology

Product Type

Aluminium Alloy Castings
$%
Zinc Alloy Castings
$%
Magnesium Alloy Castings
$%
Copper Alloy Castings
$%

End-Use Industry

Automotive and Mobility
$%
Industrial Machinery
$%
Electrical and Electronics
$%
Aerospace and Defense
$%

Application

Powertrain and Driveline Components
$%
Structural and Chassis Components
$%
Thermal Management Components
$%
Enclosures and Precision Housings
$%

Customer Type

Vehicle OEMs
$%
Tier-1 System Suppliers
$%
Industrial Equipment Manufacturers
$%
Electronics and Appliance OEMs
$%

Sales Channel

Direct OEM Contracts
$%
Tier-1 Supply Agreements
$%
Distributor and Stockist Sales
$%
Export and Global Sourcing Programs
$%

Technology

High-Pressure Die Casting
$%
Low-Pressure Die Casting
$%
Gravity Die Casting
$%
Squeeze and Vacuum-Assisted Casting
$%

Geography

Asia Pacific
$%
Europe
$%
North America
$%
Latin America, Middle East and Africa
$%

Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer requirements, and distribution patterns.

Product Type

Aluminium alloy castings dominate because they combine weight reduction, recyclability, corrosion resistance, dimensional performance, and compatibility with high-volume automotive production. Aluminium-silicon products represent the principal Level-2 revenue pool. Suppliers with captive alloy preparation, vacuum control, heat treatment, machining, and scrap-recovery capability can capture a larger portion of customer spending and reduce exposure to metal-price volatility.

Technology

High-pressure and vacuum-assisted systems are expanding faster than conventional gravity casting as vehicle manufacturers consolidate multiple fabricated parts into fewer structural castings. Large-clamping-force machines, real-time process monitoring, simulation, automated extraction, and integrated finishing increase technical entry barriers. Producers able to maintain low porosity and repeatable mechanical properties can access safety-critical structures, electric-drive housings, and premium export programs.

CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis

Regional Analysis

India ranked fifth among the selected die casting economies by estimated 2025 market value, behind China, the United States, Germany, and Japan. India combines a smaller die casting revenue base with the world's second-largest overall casting output, indicating significant room to shift from commodity ferrous castings toward higher-value aluminium and precision components.

Focus Country Ranking

5th

Focus Country Market Size

USD 4.0 Bn

India CAGR (2026-2031)

5.0%

Regional Analysis (Current Year)

Regional Analysis Comparison

MetricIndiaChinaUnited StatesGermanyJapan
Market Size (2025)USD 4.0 BnUSD 28.3 BnUSD 10.8 BnUSD 7.2 BnUSD 6.0 Bn
CAGR, 2026-2031 (%)5.0%7.4%6.3%5.4%4.8%
Motor Vehicle Production (Mn Units, 2024)6.0131.2810.564.078.23
Casting Output (Mn Tonnes, Latest)15.1654.0510.94.34.7

Market Position

India's estimated USD 4.0 billion market places it fifth among the selected economies, but its 15.16 million tonnes of overall casting output provides a scalable base for upgrading into aluminium and precision die casting.

Growth Advantage

India's projected 5.0% CAGR trails China and the United States but is broadly competitive with Germany and above Japan, positioning India as a cost-led challenger requiring faster technology investment.

Competitive Strengths

India combines 5,000 foundry units, USD 4.11 billion casting exports, a 50% domestic-value requirement for incentivized automotive products, and dense automotive clusters serving both domestic and global customers.

CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS

Growth Drivers, Market Challenges & Market Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Industry Report on Die Casting Market (India & Global), including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and customer segments.

Growth Drivers

Electric Mobility and Vehicle Lightweighting

  • Electric cars represented more than 20% of global car sales (2024, global), encouraging OEMs to redesign platforms around lightweight structural nodes, battery trays, cooling plates, and integrated housings that support higher casting value per vehicle.
  • China produced 12.4 million electric cars (2024, China), more than 70% of global EV output, sustaining demand for high-tonnage die casting cells and creating technology benchmarks that suppliers in India, Europe, and North America must match.
  • India registered 1.97 million electric vehicles (FY2024-25, India), up 16.9%, supporting localized demand for two-wheeler motor cases, controllers, battery housings, transmission parts, and lightweight commercial-vehicle components.

Manufacturing Localization and Automotive Investment

  • Approved beneficiaries reported approximately USD 3.0 billion of cumulative investment (December 2024, India), creating opportunities for die casters supplying electric-drive housings, lightweight structures, braking parts, and advanced thermal-management components.
  • A minimum 50% domestic value addition (2025, India) is required for eligible advanced automotive products, increasing OEM incentives to nominate local tooling, alloy, machining, testing, and casting partners.
  • India produced 30.61 million vehicles (calendar 2024, India) across passenger, commercial, three-wheeler, two-wheeler, and quadricycle categories, providing a large domestic volume base for production-scale die casting programs.

Electronics and Precision Industrial Demand

  • Electronics exports reached approximately USD 39 billion (FY2024-25, India), increasing the addressable market for export-grade aluminium and zinc housings with controlled surface finish, electromagnetic shielding, and dimensional repeatability.
  • India attracted more than USD 4 billion in electronics-manufacturing FDI (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25, India), widening opportunities for local component suppliers that can meet global quality and traceability standards.
  • The Indian foundry sector generated approximately USD 21 billion in revenue (FY2023-24, India), providing a substantial supplier ecosystem that can migrate toward non-ferrous, machined, and precision die-cast products.

Market Challenges

Energy, Alloy, and Operating-Cost Exposure

  • Die casting requires continuous melting, holding, die-temperature management, compressed air, extraction, and machining, so electricity or gas inflation can erode conversion margins before annual customer price-reset mechanisms take effect.
  • Recycled aluminium uses 95.5% less primary energy (2019 benchmark, global) than primary aluminium, but inconsistent scrap chemistry, contamination, and availability can limit its use in safety-critical programs.
  • Contract structures that pass through metal prices but not energy, labor, tooling maintenance, or rejection costs leave suppliers exposed to margin compression, particularly during ramp-up periods and volatile production schedules.

Fragmented Capacity and Technology Investment Gap

  • Large structural casting programs require high-tonnage machines, vacuum systems, large dies, thermal control, metrology, radiography, machining, and simulation, creating capital requirements beyond the balance sheets of many smaller operators.
  • The sector supports approximately 2.0 million direct and indirect jobs (2023-24, India), but shortages in tool design, process engineering, maintenance, metallurgy, and quality assurance constrain rapid scaling of advanced cells.
  • Customer qualification cycles can extend across tooling trials, process capability studies, fatigue tests, corrosion tests, and production validation, delaying revenue realization and increasing working-capital needs for newly commissioned capacity.

Export Cyclicality and Carbon Compliance

  • Indian casting exports increased only 4.47% in FY2023-24 as recessionary conditions affected European demand, demonstrating the sensitivity of export-oriented capacity to global capital-goods and automotive cycles.
  • The European Union's carbon border regime entered its definitive phase on 1 January 2026, requiring covered importers to manage embedded-emission reporting and financial obligations.
  • Exporters must invest in energy metering, alloy-origin documentation, emissions accounting, renewable-power contracts, and verified production data, raising compliance costs but differentiating suppliers with auditable low-carbon operations.

Market Opportunities

Large Structural and Integrated Castings

  • suppliers can capture tooling, casting, heat treatment, machining, leak testing, surface treatment, and assembly revenue by replacing multi-part welded structures with integrated aluminium components.
  • high-capability die casters, tooling specialists, automation providers, simulation vendors, machining companies, and alloy recyclers benefit as OEMs consolidate supplier responsibility into fewer system-level contracts.
  • operators require high-vacuum process control, larger clamping capacity, real-time monitoring, robust die-cooling design, and customer-backed volumes before committing substantial capital to structural programs.

India Export and Import-Substitution Platform

  • Indian producers can target machined aluminium housings, electric two-wheeler components, commercial-vehicle parts, pumps, compressors, and industrial enclosures where labor, engineering, and tooling economics support competitive landed costs.
  • domestic die casters, automotive suppliers, export manufacturers, logistics providers, toolmakers, testing laboratories, and financial institutions financing technology upgrades can participate in the expanding value chain.
  • India must improve aluminium-casting capacity, long-tenure equipment finance, common testing infrastructure, technical training, customer qualification support, and renewable-energy access to compete with established Asian scale.

Closed-Loop Aluminium and Low-Carbon Supply

  • closed-loop scrap agreements, alloy segregation, on-site remelting, and certified recycled-content products can reduce metal loss, improve carbon performance, and support premium customer contracts.
  • die casters, secondary-alloy producers, scrap processors, automotive OEMs, renewable-energy suppliers, and carbon-accounting providers capture value from traceable circular-metal systems.
  • customers and suppliers need standardized alloy traceability, segregation at source, verified emissions factors, long-term scrap-return contracts, and process controls that preserve mechanical and surface-quality requirements.

CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape

Competitive Landscape Overview

The market remains fragmented outside a limited group of global automotive specialists. Entry barriers rise sharply for large structural, safety-critical, and export-grade castings because customer qualification, tooling capital, process control, machining, traceability, and multi-location supply capability determine competitive access.

Market Share Distribution

Nemak
Ryobi Limited
GF Casting Solutions
Ahresty Corporation

Top 5 Players

1
Nemak
!$*
2
Ryobi Limited
^&
3
GF Casting Solutions
#@
4
Ahresty Corporation
$
5
Endurance Technologies
&@$
Combined Share$%

Market Dynamics

Local Players70%
Regional/Int'l30%

8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.

Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)
Company Name
Market Share
Headquarters
Founding Year
Core Market Focus
Nemak
-García, Nuevo León, Mexico1979Automotive aluminium powertrain, e-mobility, structure, and chassis components
Ryobi Limited
-Hiroshima, Japan1943Large automotive aluminium die castings and transmission components
GF Casting Solutions
-Schaffhausen, Switzerland1802Lightweight automotive and industrial castings, acquired by Nemak in 2026
Ahresty Corporation
-Tokyo, Japan1938Automotive aluminium engine, transmission, suspension, and structural castings
Endurance Technologies
-Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, India1985High-pressure, low-pressure, and gravity aluminium automotive castings
Martinrea Honsel
-Meschede, Germany1908Aluminium powertrain, e-motor, battery-frame, body, and chassis castings
Dynacast
-Charlotte, United States1936Precision zinc, aluminium, and magnesium die-cast components
Pace Industries
-Novi, United States1970North American aluminium, magnesium, and zinc die casting
Sundaram-Clayton
-Chennai, India1962Automotive aluminium pressure die-cast components and assemblies
Craftsman Automation
-Coimbatore, India1986Automotive aluminium die casting, machining, and industrial engineering

Cross Comparison Parameters

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

Analysis Covered

Market Share Analysis:

Estimates player positions across global and Indian revenue pools

Cross Comparison Matrix:

Benchmarks capacity, yield, growth, margins, and technical capability

SWOT Analysis:

Evaluates scale, technology, customer concentration, and geographic exposure risks

Pricing Strategy Analysis:

Assesses alloy pass-through, conversion pricing, tooling, and machining economics

Company Profiles:

Reviews ownership, facilities, products, customers, investment, and strategic priorities

CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC

Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases — Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey — delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

87Pages
34Chapters
10Companies Profiled
7Segmentation Types

Phase 1
Market Assessment Phase

11

Chapters

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

Phase 2
Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

15

Chapters

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

Complete Report Coverage

201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market

143

Assessment Sections

58

Strategy Sections

CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach

Research Methodology

Desk Research

  • Mapped global die casting revenues
  • Reviewed foundry production and exports
  • Analyzed vehicle and electronics output
  • Assessed alloy and technology trends

Primary Research

  • Interviewed die casting plant heads
  • Consulted automotive sourcing directors
  • Engaged tooling and metallurgy specialists
  • Surveyed industrial component procurement managers

Validation and Triangulation

  • Validated through 316 expert respondents
  • Reconciled company and capacity estimates
  • Cross-checked value and volume growth
  • Tested alloy realization assumptions

CHAPTER 12 - FAQ

FAQs

Still have questions?

Our research team is here to help you find the right solution

Contact Research Team

CHAPTER 13 - Related Research

Explore Related Reports

Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.

Regional/Country Reports

Related market analysis across key regions

Adjacent Reports

Related markets and complementary research

  • Egypt Aluminium Alloys Market
  • KSA Automotive Component Manufacturing Market
  • UAE Industrial Automation Equipment Market
  • Brazil Electric Vehicle Battery Enclosure Market
  • KSA Precision Machining Services Market

500+

Market Research Reports

50+

Countries Covered

15+

Industry Verticals

Want the full report and an analyst walkthrough?

Unlock the complete dataset, segmentation cuts, and competitive analysis—plus a discovery call that maps insights to your go-to-market priorities.

;