CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY
Market Overview
The India Machinery Market serves agriculture, construction, manufacturing, mining, material handling and process industries through domestically manufactured and imported equipment. Agricultural equipment alone reached USD 14.87 billion in 2025, while construction equipment reached USD 7.91 billion in 2025. These sizeable downstream equipment pools create recurring demand for productivity-enhancing machinery, replacement units, attachments and maintenance-intensive assets.
Machinery demand and production are concentrated around major western and southern industrial clusters. In ASI 2023-24, Gujarat accounted for 17.22% of India's registered manufacturing output, Maharashtra contributed 14.47% and Tamil Nadu contributed 10.11%. Maharashtra also led manufacturing GVA with 15.95%, supporting West India's position as the principal machinery demand and supplier cluster.
Market Value
USD 49,500 Mn
2025
Dominant Region
West India
Dominant Segment
Product Type - Industrial Machinery
Total Number of Players
500+
Future Outlook
The India Machinery Market is projected to expand from USD 49,500 Mn in 2025 to USD 83,741 Mn by 2032, representing a forecast CAGR of 7.80%. The outlook reflects sustained machinery purchases across manufacturing, agriculture and infrastructure, with a gradual shift toward higher-value CNC, automated and connected systems. Current submarket indicators support this trajectory: agricultural equipment is projected at a 7.95% CAGR through 2034, machine tools at 7.49% and construction equipment at 8.3% through 2030.
Growth should increasingly favor manufacturers with localization capability, software integration, compliance engineering and nationwide service networks. India's broad machinery outlook is independently projected at 7.2% CAGR for 2026-2032, providing an external reference point for the V02 model. Rising automation intensity, export-oriented production and capital-goods technology programs should support value growth above equipment-volume growth as buyers move toward smarter and more productive assets.
7.80%
Forecast CAGR
USD 83,741 Mn
2030 Projection
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2020-2025
Forecast Period
2026-2032
Historical CAGR
7.80%
CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT
Scope of the Market
CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders
Key Target Audience
Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.
Investors
CAGR, localization, capex intensity, margins, automation, consolidation, risk
Corporates
equipment productivity, procurement, uptime, localization, technology, lifecycle cost
Government
manufacturing depth, imports, exports, standards, skills, localization, productivity
Operators
uptime, utilization, maintenance, automation, fuel efficiency, service coverage
Financial institutions
equipment finance, residual value, cash flow, utilization, credit
CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth
Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends
This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.
Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)
Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)
Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)
Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)
The historical period produced a 7.80% CAGR, with the sharpest modeled annual expansion in 2021 as machinery purchasing normalized after pandemic disruption. Growth subsequently moderated before improving in 2025. Capital-goods production increased from USD 36.04 billion in FY21 to USD 67.40 billion in FY25, while registered manufacturing output expanded 5.80% in 2023-24, supporting the underlying industrial demand assumptions used in the historical series.
Forecast Market Outlook (2025-2032)
The forecast maintains a 7.80% CAGR as capital investment shifts toward automated, connected and higher-specification equipment. Value growth is expected to remain above unit-volume growth because CNC systems, robotics, digital controls and compliance-ready machinery carry higher realized values. The forecast is directionally consistent with independently published 2026-2032 machinery growth of 7.2% and current 7.49%-8.30% growth benchmarks across machine tools, agricultural equipment and construction equipment.
CHAPTER 5 - Market Data
Market Breakdown
The India Machinery Market combines recurring replacement demand with capacity-expansion cycles across factories, farms and infrastructure projects. Operating indicators show that utilization, automation intensity and localization will increasingly determine where equipment manufacturers capture incremental value.
Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Manufacturing Capacity Utilization (%) | Industrial Robot Installations (Units) | Domestic Supply Share (%) | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $34,000 Mn | +- | 66.0% | 3,200 | Forecast | |
| 2021 | $37,200 Mn | +9.4% | 72.0% | 4,900 | Forecast | |
| 2022 | $40,300 Mn | +8.3% | 74.0% | 5,500 | Forecast | |
| 2023 | $43,300 Mn | +7.4% | 75.0% | 8,510 | Forecast | |
| 2024 | $46,100 Mn | +6.5% | 75.4% | 9,100 | Forecast | |
| 2025 | $49,500 Mn | +7.4% | 77.7% | 10,000 | Forecast | |
| 2026F | $53,361 Mn | +7.8% | 75.6% | 11,200 | Forecast | |
| 2027F | $57,523 Mn | +7.8% | 76.5% | 12,700 | Forecast | |
| 2028F | $62,010 Mn | +7.8% | 77.2% | 14,300 | Forecast | |
| 2029F | $66,847 Mn | +7.8% | 78.0% | 16,000 | Forecast | |
| 2030F | $72,061 Mn | +7.8% | 78.7% | 17,800 | Forecast | |
| 2031F | $77,682 Mn | +7.8% | 79.4% | 19,800 | Forecast | |
| 2032F | $83,741 Mn | +7.8% | 80.0% | 22,000 | Forecast |
Manufacturing Capacity Utilization
75.6% in Q3 FY26, India. Utilization at this level keeps replacement and debottlenecking capex commercially relevant while giving machinery suppliers visibility into factory investment cycles. RBI-linked OBICUS reporting covered 1,057 manufacturing companies.
Industrial Robot Installations
9,100 units in 2024, India. Installations increased 7%, lifting India to sixth globally; automotive accounted for 45% of installations. This strengthens demand for robotic cells, machine integration, controls and smart-production equipment.
Domestic Supply Share
Localization remains strategically important because machine-tool imports increased 43% in H1 FY26, with China representing 33% of imports. Domestic high-precision machinery suppliers therefore retain material import-substitution headroom.
CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation
Market Segmentation Framework
Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer requirements, technology adoption and distribution patterns.
No of Segments
7
Dominant Segment
Product Type - Industrial Machinery
Fastest Growing Segment
Technology - Smart Connected Machinery
Product Type
Application
End-Use Industry
Customer Type
Sales Channel
Technology
Region
Key Segmentation Takeaways
Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions provides insights into market structure, customer requirements, technology intensity and route-to-market economics.
Product Type - Industrial Machinery
Industrial machinery represents the largest modeled revenue pool at approximately 54%, compared with 30% for agricultural machinery and 16% for construction machinery. Its position is supported by India's broad manufacturing base, capital-goods production, machine-tool demand and investments in process automation. CNC equipment, production machinery and material-handling systems are the principal value pools within this segment.
Technology - Smart Connected Machinery
Connected machinery is expected to grow fastest as manufacturers combine equipment purchases with sensors, controls, predictive maintenance, digital twins and automation software. Record industrial robot installations and government-supported Industry 4.0 centers create a progressively stronger adoption base, particularly among automotive, engineering, electronics and export-oriented manufacturers seeking higher throughput, uptime and quality consistency.
CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis
Regional Analysis
India remains smaller than East Asia's mature machinery-production centers but has a stronger modeled growth profile, supported by manufacturing investment, infrastructure expansion and mechanization. The comparison below combines V02 machinery-demand modeling with common industrialization indicators for selected Asian benchmark markets.
Focus Country Ranking
4th among selected benchmark markets by modeled market size
Focus Country Market Size
USD 49,500 Mn (2025)
Focus Country Forecast CAGR
7.80%
Focus Country Ranking
4th among selected benchmark markets by modeled market size
Focus Country Market Size
USD 49,500 Mn (2025)
Focus Country Forecast CAGR
7.80%
Regional Analysis (Current Year)
Regional Analysis Comparison
Competitive Strengths
India combines a modeled 7.80% machinery CAGR with a large domestic manufacturing and infrastructure pipeline, while capital-goods production already reached USD 67.40 billion in FY25.
Market Gaps
India installed 9,100 industrial robots in 2024 versus 295,000 in China, 44,500 in Japan and 30,600 in South Korea, highlighting substantial automation headroom.
Strategic Advantages
Industrial-machinery exports reached USD 22.13 billion in FY26 and government capital-goods programs support localization, testing and Industry 4.0 capabilities, strengthening India's potential as an export-oriented machinery base.
CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS
Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities
Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the India Machinery Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and end-use segments.
Growth Drivers
Manufacturing and Infrastructure Capital Expenditure
- Registered industrial output increased 5.80% (2023-24, India), while manufacturing GVA increased 11.89% in current prices, supporting replacement, debottlenecking and greenfield machinery expenditure.
- Construction equipment reached USD 7.91 billion (2025, India) and is projected at USD 11.78 billion by 2030, creating demand across earthmoving, lifting and road-building machinery.
- Manufacturing capacity utilization reached 77.7% (Q4 FY25, India), raising the commercial case for incremental capacity, replacement assets and productivity-oriented machinery investment.
Industrial Policy and Localization
- PLI-linked incremental production and sales exceeded USD 211.60 billion (September 2025, India), creating equipment requirements in newly localized production lines and supplier ecosystems.
- The Capital Goods Scheme Phase II has sanctioned 32 projects (latest published status, India) supporting technology development, common engineering facilities and testing infrastructure.
- Compulsory BIS certification extends to 20 machinery and electrical-equipment categories (2025, India), favoring formal suppliers with certified designs, traceability and testing capability.
Automation and Export-Oriented Manufacturing
- Robot installations increased 7% (2024, India), moving India to sixth place globally and expanding demand for robotic cells, machine vision, controls and integration.
- Industrial-machinery exports reached USD 22.13 billion (FY26, India), widening the addressable market for domestic OEMs beyond internal consumption.
- The machine-tool industry recorded approximately 13% production-turnover growth (FY26, India), with turnover reaching a record level, indicating strong demand for production technology.
Market Challenges
Advanced Machinery Import Dependence
- China represented approximately 33% of machine-tool imports (H1 FY26, India), creating supply-chain, currency and geopolitical exposure for domestic industrial buyers.
- German machinery exports to India totaled USD 4.72 billion (2025) and are expected to rise 10%-15% in 2026, highlighting continued demand for imported technology.
- Domestic suppliers must close technology gaps in high-precision equipment while imports continue expanding at 43% (H1 FY26, machine tools); investment in R&D, controls and critical components is therefore necessary.
Certification and Compliance Transition
- The original Omnibus Technical Regulation covered more than 444 products (2024 notification, India), making standards mapping and testing a significant operational undertaking for manufacturers.
- The framework referenced 90 safety standards (2024 notification, India), increasing engineering documentation, conformity-assessment and product-development requirements.
- The amended framework requires applicable equipment to conform to Type A, Type B and Type C Indian Standards (2025, India), favoring suppliers with formal compliance systems.
Fragmented Supplier Base and Technology Skills
- Medium- and high-technology industries contribute 46.3% of manufacturing value added (2026 policy assessment, India), increasing the technical capability threshold for machinery suppliers and operators.
- Manufacturing GVA grew 9.13% in Q2 FY26 (India), increasing competition for engineers, automation specialists and maintenance talent capable of supporting higher-specification machinery.
- IMTMA's membership base represents 90% of organized machine-tool and allied manufacturers, while additional smaller builders operate outside the main association ecosystem, complicating standardized capability assessment.
Market Opportunities
Smart, Automated and Robotic Machinery
- Automotive manufacturing generated 45% of Indian robot installations (2024), giving machinery OEMs a defined entry point for robotic handling, welding, machining and inspection systems.
- India ranked sixth globally in annual robot installations (2024), leaving considerable penetration headroom relative to China, Japan and South Korea for integrators and equipment manufacturers.
- Phase II capital-goods initiatives include additional Industry 4.0 capability centers, with 10 additional centers entrusted under the SAMARTH-linked program, supporting technology diffusion.
Import Substitution in High-Precision Equipment
- Imported German machinery totaled USD 4.72 billion (2025, India-bound), demonstrating a high-value pool that domestic technology partnerships and local production can address.
- Capital Goods Scheme initiatives have established 8 Centres of Excellence developing niche technologies spanning machine tools, additive manufacturing, welding robots and earthmoving machinery.
- The same ecosystem includes 15 Common Engineering Facility Centres, reducing development and testing barriers for domestic machinery manufacturers seeking higher technology content.
Aftermarket, Retrofit and Export Services
- Industrial machinery alone generated USD 22.13 billion of exports (FY26, India), supporting service contracts, spares logistics and installed-base lifecycle revenues.
- Manufacturing capacity utilization reached 75.6% in Q3 FY26, supporting retrofit opportunities where manufacturers seek higher throughput without greenfield capacity additions.
- Construction-equipment exports increased 31.5% in FY26, demonstrating improving acceptance of Indian-built equipment in overseas markets and widening aftermarket opportunities.
CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape
Competitive Landscape Overview
The India Machinery Market combines large domestic and multinational OEMs, mid-sized engineering specialists and a long SME supplier tail. Competition is shaped by product technology, installed base, dealer reach, localization, service capability, certification and lifecycle economics.
Market Share Distribution
Top 5 Players
Market Dynamics
8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.
Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) | - | New Delhi, India | 1964 | Heavy engineering, industrial and power-generation machinery |
Tata Hitachi Construction Machinery Company Pvt. Ltd. | - | Bengaluru, India | 1998 | Excavators, loaders and construction machinery |
JCB India Limited | - | Ballabgarh, Haryana, India | 1979 | Earthmoving, material handling and construction equipment |
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited - Farm Equipment Sector | - | Mumbai, India | 1945 | Tractors and agricultural machinery |
Escorts Kubota Limited | - | Faridabad, India | 1944 | Agricultural and construction equipment |
Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited (TAFE) | - | Chennai, India | 1960 | Tractors and farm machinery |
Schwing Stetter India Pvt. Ltd. | - | Chennai, India | 1998 | Concrete-production and construction machinery |
Kirloskar Brothers Limited | - | Pune, India | 1888 | Pumps and fluid-management machinery |
Elecon Engineering Company Limited | - | Vallabh Vidyanagar, Gujarat, India | 1951 | Industrial gearboxes and material-handling equipment |
HMT Machine Tools Limited | - | Bengaluru, India | 1953 | CNC, general-purpose and special-purpose machine tools |
Cross Comparison Parameters
The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.
Analysis Covered
Market Share Analysis:
Compares sector participation, scale, installed base and competitive positioning.
Cross Comparison Matrix:
Benchmarks operational scale, order visibility, growth and profitability metrics.
SWOT Analysis:
Evaluates technology strengths, supply gaps, opportunities and competitive threats.
Pricing Strategy Analysis:
Assesses equipment pricing, lifecycle economics, financing and service positioning.
Company Profiles:
Reviews product scope, manufacturing footprint, channels and strategic positioning.
CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC
Table of Contents
Phase 1Market Assessment Phase
11
Chapters
Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.
Phase 2Go-To-Market Strategy Phase
15
Chapters
Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.
Complete Report Coverage
201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market
143
Assessment Sections
58
Strategy Sections
CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach
Research Methodology
Desk Research
- Government and association production datasets
- Company filings and product disclosures
- Trade, pricing and import databases
- Automation, capacity and investment indicators
Primary Research
- OEM commercial leaders and dealers
- Plant procurement and maintenance heads
- Integrators, contractors and fleet managers
- Industry experts and association representatives
Validation and Triangulation
- Cross-source consistency and boundary checks
- Supply-demand reconciliation within tolerance
- Trade-flow and revenue-stream validation
- CAGR arithmetic and scenario review
CHAPTER 12 - FAQ
FAQs
Still have questions?
Our research team is here to help you find the right solution
CHAPTER 13 - Related Research
Explore Related Reports
Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.
Regional/Country ReportsRelated market analysis across key regions
Related market analysis across key regions
- Indonesia Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application, End-Use Industry & Region, 2026-2032
- Vietnam Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application, End-Use Industry & Region, 2026-2032
- Thailand Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application, End-Use Industry & Region, 2026-2032
- Malaysia Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application, End-Use Industry & Region, 2026-2032
- Philippines Machinery Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application, End-Use Industry & Region, 2026-2032
Adjacent ReportsRelated markets and complementary research
Related markets and complementary research
- Thailand Predictive Maintenance Software Market
- Indonesia Industrial Automation Equipment Market
- Bahrain CNC Machinery Market
- Indonesia Robotics Market
- Philippines Connected Machinery Market
500+
Market Research Reports
50+
Countries Covered
15+
Industry Verticals