Join Meeting Now

Your data is secure and never shared.

Saudi Arabia
July 2026

Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market Size, Share & Forecast 2025-2031

2031

Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market is expected to reach $356.2 million by 2031, growing at 6.80% CAGR, driven by gas-processing investments.

Report Details

Base Year

2025

Pages

90

Region

Saudi Arabia

Author

Ken Research

Product Code
KR-RPT-V02-01116

CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY

Market Overview

The Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market serves facilities where combustible gases, vapors, liquids, or dusts create classified hazardous zones. Demand is anchored by Saudi Aramco's 12.0 million barrels-per-day crude capacity and approximately 19.6 billion standard cubic feet per day of gas-processing capacity in 2025. These operating assets require certified enclosures, controls, lighting, communication systems, cable entries, sensors, and inspection equipment throughout their service lives.

Demand is geographically concentrated in the Eastern Province, particularly Dhahran, Dammam, Ras Tanura, Jubail, Abqaiq, and the wider Gulf industrial corridor. Jubail hosts more than 200 primary and secondary industries, while major upstream, refining, chemicals, and gas-processing assets are located within procurement distance. This concentration lowers service-response costs and makes local engineering, stocked inventory, and rapid certification support important competitive differentiators.

Market Value

USD 240.0 million

2025

Dominant Region

Eastern Province

Dominant Segment

Explosion Prevention

fastest growing

Total Number of Players

85

Future Outlook

The Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market is projected to increase from USD 240.0 million in 2025 to USD 356.2 million by 2031, representing a 6.80% forecast CAGR. This compares with a 5.77% historical CAGR during 2020-2025. Growth will be supported by gas-processing investments, petrochemical expansions, hazardous-area modernization, mining development, stricter conformity requirements, and replacement of aging electrical assets. Saudi Aramco's objective to increase sales-gas production capacity by approximately 80% from its 2021 level by 2030 will expand the number of classified process areas requiring certified equipment, installation services, inspections, spares, and preventive maintenance.

Revenue growth is expected to exceed equipment-volume expansion because buyers are shifting toward integrated control panels, intelligent gas detection, connected inspection devices, high-efficiency LED lighting, remote monitoring, and digitally traceable certification records. Standardized equipment-equivalent volume is forecast to increase at 4.90% annually during 2025-2031, while average selling value rises approximately 1.81% annually. Suppliers combining IECEx-compliant product portfolios with Saudi engineering, stocked inventory, system integration, commissioning, and lifecycle support will capture a larger profit pool than import-only vendors. Local assembly will also become increasingly relevant as energy-sector procurement moves from 70% local content in 2025 toward 75% by 2030.

6.80%

Forecast CAGR

$356.2 Mn

2030 Projection

Base Year

2025

Historical Period

2020-2025

Forecast Period

2026-2031

Historical CAGR

5.77%

CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT

Scope of the Market

CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders

Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

Investors

CAGR, localization returns, capex exposure, margin resilience, risk

Corporates

procurement cost, certification, installed base, lifecycle service, availability

Government

local content, industrial safety, compliance, skills, supply resilience

Operators

uptime, zone compliance, inspection, spares, maintenance productivity

Financial institutions

project finance, supplier credit, demand stability, covenants, localization

What You'll Gain

  • Market sizing and trajectory
  • Compliance and standards mapping
  • Localization opportunity assessment
  • Segment revenue allocation
  • Competitive landscape shortlist
  • CEO-grade risk priorities

80+

Pages of insights

CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth

Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)

Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)

Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

Historical growth strengthened from 4.52% in 2021 to a period-high 6.97% in 2024 as postponed maintenance normalized and project demand shifted toward higher-value control, enclosure, and digital communication systems. Standardized equipment-equivalent volume rose from approximately 39,200 units in 2020 to 48,000 units in 2025. The implied average selling value increased from USD 4,625 to USD 5,000 per equipment-equivalent unit, reflecting certification costs, product-mix improvement, higher specification requirements, and increased procurement of integrated assemblies rather than individual electrical components.

Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Forecast growth is expected to remain near 6.8% annually, supported by new gas-processing capacity, refinery and petrochemical upgrades, mining projects, industrial diversification, and mandatory replacement of non-compliant assets. Equipment-equivalent volume is projected to reach approximately 63,960 units by 2031, while average selling value reaches USD 5,569. Connected inspection devices, intrinsically safe mobile equipment, intelligent gas detection, LED lighting, and locally engineered control panels are expected to grow faster than conventional standalone products, increasing revenue per project and expanding the recurring maintenance and certification profit pool.

CHAPTER 5 - Market Data

Market Breakdown

The Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market is moving from project-led equipment supply toward a combined model of new-build procurement, installed-base replacement, local configuration, digital modernization, and recurring compliance services. The trajectory is strategically relevant because equipment volume and value are expanding simultaneously, while customer preference is shifting toward suppliers capable of supporting certification, engineering, commissioning, inspection, and rapid replacement within Saudi Arabia.

Market Breakdown

Historical Data (2020-2024) • Base Data (2025) • Forecast Data (2026-2031)

Year
Market Size (USD Mn)
YoY Growth (%)
Equipment-Equivalent Volume
Average Selling Value (USD)
Retrofit and Replacement Share (%)
Period
2020$181.3 Mn+-39,2004,625
$#%
Forecast
2021$189.5 Mn+4.52%40,4004,691
$#%
Forecast
2022$199.2 Mn+5.12%42,0004,743
$#%
Forecast
2023$211.0 Mn+5.92%43,9004,806
$#%
Forecast
2024$225.7 Mn+6.97%46,2004,885
$#%
Forecast
2025$240.0 Mn+6.34%48,0005,000
$#%
Forecast
2026$256.3 Mn+6.79%50,3505,090
$#%
Forecast
2027$273.7 Mn+6.79%52,8205,182
$#%
Forecast
2028$292.4 Mn+6.83%55,4105,277
$#%
Forecast
2029$312.2 Mn+6.77%58,1255,371
$#%
Forecast
2030$333.5 Mn+6.82%60,9755,469
$#%
Forecast
2031$356.2 Mn+6.81%63,9605,569
$#%
Forecast

Equipment-Equivalent Volume

48,000 units, 2025, Saudi Arabia. Volume growth indicates an expanding installed base and increasing serviceable equipment population. Aramco's gas-processing capacity reached approximately 19.6 billion standard cubic feet per day at year-end 2025, expanding the addressable base for classified-area electrical assets.

Average Selling Value

USD 5,000 per equipment-equivalent unit, 2025, Saudi Arabia. Higher product value reflects increasing demand for integrated panels, connected devices, documentation, and harsh-environment specifications. IEC 60079-14:2024 introduced detailed requirements for design, selection, installation, initial inspection, documentation, and personnel competency.

Retrofit and Replacement Share

45%, 2025, Saudi Arabia. A rising replacement share creates more stable revenue than new-project procurement alone. Aramco reported USD 37.8 billion of capital expenditure in 2025 while continuing strategic gas projects and maintaining 12.0 million barrels-per-day crude capacity.

CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation

Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer requirements, hazardous-area applications, procurement routes, and geographic demand concentration.

No of Segments

7

Dominant Segment

Protection Method

Fastest Growing Segment

Application

Product Type

Electrical Enclosures and Junction Systems
$%
Lighting and Signalling Equipment
$%
Control and Automation Equipment
$%
Communication and Mobile Devices
$%

Protection Method

Explosion Prevention
$%
Explosion Containment
$%
Explosion Segregation
$%
Intrinsic Safety
$%

End-Use Industry

Oil and Gas
$%
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
$%
Mining and Metals
$%
Utilities and Process Manufacturing
$%

Application

Power Distribution
$%
Process Control and Instrumentation
$%
Area Lighting and Signalling
$%
Workforce Communication and Inspection
$%

Customer Type

National Energy Operators
$%
EPC and System Integrators
$%
Industrial Plant Owners
$%
Maintenance and Service Contractors
$%

Sales Channel

Direct OEM Sales
$%
Authorized Distributors
$%
EPC Procurement
$%
Government and Enterprise Tenders
$%

Geography

Eastern Province
$%
Central Region
$%
Western Region
$%
Northern and Southern Industrial Corridors
$%

Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, customer requirements, hazardous-area applications, purchasing channels, and regional demand patterns.

Protection Method

Protection method is the dominant commercial segmentation because certification, enclosure architecture, installation design, maintenance procedures, and component pricing differ materially between flameproof, increased-safety, intrinsic-safety, purged, and encapsulated solutions. Explosion Prevention is the largest Level-2 pool because customers increasingly prioritize risk elimination through low-energy circuits, increased-safety equipment, gas detection, ventilation, and preventive monitoring.

Application

Application is the fastest-growing segmentation dimension because customers are expanding beyond fixed electrical protection into connected process instrumentation, mobile inspections, digital work permits, remote diagnostics, and hazardous-area communication. Workforce Communication and Inspection is the fastest-growing Level-2 sub-segment as operators deploy intrinsically safe smartphones, tablets, cameras, wearables, and connected-worker applications to improve maintenance productivity and reduce exposure time.

CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis

Regional Analysis

Saudi Arabia is the largest explosion-proof equipment market among selected Gulf peers due to its substantially larger upstream, gas-processing, refining, petrochemical, and industrial asset base. Its combination of 12.0 million barrels-per-day crude capacity, accelerating gas development, industrial localization, and a dedicated technical regulation creates both scale and a relatively strong medium-term growth outlook.

Focus Country Ranking

1st

Focus Country Market Size

USD 240.0 million (2025)

Focus Country CAGR

6.80% (2026-2031)

Regional Analysis (Current Year)

Regional Analysis Comparison

MetricSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitOman
Market Size, 2025USD 240.0 MnUSD 164.0 MnUSD 98.0 MnUSD 81.0 MnUSD 66.0 Mn
CAGR, 2026-2031 (%)6.80%6.10%5.90%5.40%5.70%
Oil and Liquids Production (Mn bpd)11.04.31.92.61.0
Refining Capacity (Mn bpd)2.91.20.441.420.53

Market Position

Saudi Arabia ranks first among the selected Gulf peers with a modeled 2025 market of USD 240.0 million, supported by 12.0 million barrels-per-day crude capacity and the region's broadest hazardous industrial asset base.

Growth Advantage

Saudi Arabia's 6.80% forecast CAGR exceeds the modeled 6.10% for the UAE and 5.90% for Qatar, reflecting gas-processing expansion, industrial localization, and replacement demand across a larger installed base.

Competitive Strengths

Competitive advantages include 19.6 billion standard cubic feet-per-day gas-processing capacity, 70% Aramco supply-chain local content in 2025, and a dedicated SASO technical regulation for explosive-atmosphere equipment.

CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS

Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across manufacturing, distribution, installation, maintenance, and industrial end-use segments.

Growth Drivers

Gas Processing and Hydrocarbon Asset Expansion

  • Jafurah is designed to ramp toward 2.0 billion standard cubic feet per day of sales gas by 2030 (Saudi Arabia), creating procurement opportunities across enclosures, control panels, instrumentation barriers, gas detectors, lighting, communication, and maintenance systems.
  • Fadhili expansion is expected to add 1.5 billion standard cubic feet per day of raw-gas processing capacity by 2027 (Saudi Arabia), benefiting approved OEMs, EPC suppliers, commissioning specialists, and service contractors.
  • Aramco recorded USD 37.8 billion of capital expenditure in 2025 (Saudi Arabia), maintaining a significant project and asset-integrity spending base despite commodity-price volatility.

Industrial Diversification and Manufacturing Expansion

  • Manufacturing output increased 11.1% year on year in June 2025 (Saudi Arabia), expanding demand from chemicals, refining, utilities, metal processing, food production, and other facilities with combustible gas or dust exposure.
  • The chemicals and chemical-products production index increased 9.1% year on year in April 2025 (Saudi Arabia), supporting demand for certified instrumentation, controls, lighting, cable systems, motors, and gas detection.
  • The Ministry of Industry issued 155 new industrial licenses in May 2025 (Saudi Arabia), demonstrating continued growth in the facility pipeline available to electrical OEMs, distributors, and integrators.

Certification, Compliance and Asset Replacement

  • SASO's IEC certification schemes explicitly cover equipment used in potentially explosive atmospheres, increasing the importance of IECEx-aligned conformity evidence in 2025 (Saudi Arabia) for manufacturers and importers.
  • IEC 60079-14:2024 establishes requirements for design, selection, installation, initial inspection, documentation, and personnel competency, strengthening lifecycle revenue beyond the initial 2024 equipment sale (international standard).
  • The installed hazardous-area asset base includes crude capacity of 12.0 million barrels per day in 2025 (Saudi Arabia), creating recurring replacement, inspection, repair, and spare-parts requirements independent of new projects.

Market Challenges

Import Dependence and Long Qualification Cycles

  • Products may require SASO conformity documentation, IECEx certificates, technical files, labeling, and importer accountability before market access, increasing the working-capital burden for smaller suppliers under the 2023 technical-regulation framework (Saudi Arabia).
  • Saudi facilities frequently require customer-specific approved-vendor registration in addition to product certification, extending qualification periods and favoring established suppliers with multi-year operator references in 2025 (Saudi Arabia).
  • Global product portfolios must be adapted for local voltage, ambient temperature, dust, corrosion, documentation, and maintenance requirements, while IEC 60079-0 uses standard atmospheric assumptions including -20 degrees Celsius to 60 degrees Celsius (international standard).

Specialized Engineering and Competency Constraints

  • Incorrect gland selection, enclosure modification, cable sealing, grounding, or zone classification can invalidate certification, transferring financial risk to EPC firms and plant owners across assets operating continuously for 24 hours per day in 2025 (Saudi Arabia).
  • Digital products combine explosion protection with software, wireless communication, cybersecurity, and device-management requirements, widening the skills gap beyond conventional electrical maintenance for Zone 1, Zone 2, Zone 21 and Zone 22 applications.
  • Saudi operations span remote fields, coastal facilities, mines, industrial cities, and offshore assets, increasing technician deployment costs across a country covering approximately 2.24 million square kilometers (Saudi Arabia).

Project Cyclicality and Procurement Price Pressure

  • Large EPC packages can shift between years, creating uneven order intake for manufacturers and distributors even when long-term demand remains intact, as quarterly capital expenditure changed with project phasing during 2025 (Saudi Arabia).
  • Framework agreements and competitive tenders concentrate purchasing power among major operators and EPCs, pressuring distributor margins while requiring stocked inventory and technical support against 70% local-content procurement performance in 2025 (Saudi Arabia).
  • Lower-cost suppliers increase competition in standard enclosures, glands, and lighting, while established OEMs must defend premiums through certification quality, engineering, warranties, and lifecycle services in a market with an estimated 85 active players in 2025 (Saudi Arabia).

Market Opportunities

Localized Assembly and System Integration

  • Local assembly of control stations, junction boxes, lighting panels, analyzer shelters, and purged enclosures can reduce delivery time while capturing engineering and testing margins within an annual localization opportunity pool exceeding USD 28 billion in 2026 (Saudi Arabia).
  • International OEMs, Saudi industrial investors, electrical fabricators, testing providers, and specialist distributors benefit from the target to increase Aramco procurement local content to 75% by 2030 (Saudi Arabia).
  • Opportunity realization requires certified production systems, OEM licensing, trained Saudi technicians, approved-vendor status, quality control, and traceable documentation, building on more than 350 manufacturing investments enabled by iktva by 2026 (Saudi Arabia).

Connected Worker and Digital Hazardous-Area Systems

  • Suppliers can monetize device hardware, accessories, mobile-device management, communication software, digital work permits, inspection applications, and recurring support across Zone 1, Zone 2, Zone 21 and Zone 22 environments.
  • Operators, maintenance contractors, inspectors, and system integrators benefit through faster fault reporting, reduced paperwork, shorter exposure time, and improved asset traceability across an estimated 48,000 equipment-equivalent units sold in 2025 (Saudi Arabia).
  • Adoption requires secure wireless coverage, approved devices, application integration, cybersecurity controls, technician training, and customer acceptance of cloud or private-platform architectures before recurring software revenue can scale during 2026-2031.

Lifecycle Inspection, Repair and Compliance Services

  • Service providers can generate recurring revenue from hazardous-area audits, initial inspections, periodic inspections, repair, recertification support, spare-parts management, and competency training across an installed base linked to 19.6 billion standard cubic feet-per-day gas-processing capacity in 2025.
  • OEMs, authorized service centers, testing organizations, maintenance contractors, and plant owners benefit because lifecycle assurance reduces unplanned downtime and limits the risk of non-compliant modifications over equipment lives that can exceed 15 years in industrial service.
  • Scaling requires accredited technicians, digital asset registers, standardized inspection workflows, local spare inventories, repair authorization, and integration of inspection findings into computerized maintenance systems before customers shift from transactional work to multi-year service contracts during 2026-2031.

CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape

Competitive Landscape Overview

The market is moderately concentrated, with the estimated top 10 suppliers representing 71.5% of 2025 revenue. Competition is shaped by product certification, operator approvals, portfolio breadth, local inventory, engineering capability, installed-base references, lifecycle service coverage, and compliance with Saudi localization requirements.

Market Share Distribution

Eaton Crouse-Hinds
R. STAHL
Pepperl+Fuchs
ABB

Top 5 Players

1
Eaton Crouse-Hinds
!$*
2
R. STAHL
^&
3
Pepperl+Fuchs
#@
4
ABB
$
5
Schneider Electric
&@$
Combined Share$%

Market Dynamics

Local Players70%
Regional/Int'l30%

8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.

Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)
Company Name
Market Share
Headquarters
Founding Year
Core Market Focus
Eaton Crouse-Hinds
12.5%Dublin, Ireland1911Explosion-protected enclosures, lighting, fittings, plugs, receptacles and power distribution
R. STAHL
9.8%Waldenburg, Germany1876Explosion-protected lighting, controls, signalling, automation and system solutions
Pepperl+Fuchs
8.2%Mannheim, Germany1945Intrinsic safety, industrial interfaces, remote I/O, HMI and mobile devices
ABB
7.5%Zurich, Switzerland1988Hazardous-area motors, automation, instrumentation and electrical systems
Schneider Electric
7.0%Rueil-Malmaison, France1836Electrical distribution, motor control, automation and process safety systems
Honeywell
6.4%Charlotte, United States1906Gas detection, process safety, control platforms and industrial instrumentation
Siemens
5.8%Munich, Germany1847Industrial automation, drives, motors, controls and digital plant systems
Emerson
5.3%St. Louis, United States1890Process instrumentation, automation, safety systems and intrinsic-safety interfaces
BARTEC
4.9%Bad Mergentheim, Germany1975Explosion protection, trace heating, analyzers and intrinsically safe mobile equipment
Rockwell Automation
4.1%Milwaukee, United States1903Hazardous-location control, industrial automation and safety architectures

Cross Comparison Parameters

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

1

Saudi Approved Product Portfolio

2

Local Engineering and Service Coverage

3

Saudi Market Revenue Growth

4

Gross Margin on Hazardous-Area Systems

Analysis Covered

Market Share Analysis:

Evaluates supplier concentration, revenue pools, segment leadership, and channel position.

Cross Comparison Matrix:

Benchmarks certification, portfolio, local capability, revenue, and margin performance.

SWOT Analysis:

Assesses competitive advantages, capability gaps, threats, and expansion opportunities.

Pricing Strategy Analysis:

Compares premium positioning, project discounts, services, and lifecycle economics.

Company Profiles:

Reviews market presence, product focus, localization, partnerships, and capabilities.

CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC

Table Of Contents

90Pages
34Chapters
10Companies Profiled
7Segmentation Types
Phase 1

Market Assessment Phase

11

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

Phase 2

Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

15 chapters

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

Phase 3

Survey Phase

8 chapters

Demand-side primary research conducted through structured interviews and online surveys with end users across priority metros and Tier 2/3 cities to capture consumption behavior, unmet needs, and purchase drivers.

Complete Report Coverage

201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market

143

Assessment Sections

58

Strategy Sections

CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach

Research Methodology

Desk Research

  • Reviewed Saudi hazardous-equipment regulations
  • Analyzed operator capital programs
  • Mapped certified supplier portfolios
  • Assessed industrial production indicators

Primary Research

  • Interviewed hazardous-area engineering managers
  • Consulted electrical procurement directors
  • Engaged explosion-protection product specialists
  • Surveyed maintenance and inspection leaders

Validation and Triangulation

  • Validated findings across 286 respondents
  • Reconciled supplier revenue estimates
  • Cross-checked volume and pricing
  • Tested end-industry demand allocation

CHAPTER 12 - FAQ

FAQs

Still have questions?

Our research team is here to help you find the right solution

Contact Research Team

CHAPTER 13 - Related Research

Explore Related Reports

Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.

Regional/Country Reports

Related market analysis across key regions

Adjacent Reports

Related markets and complementary research

  • Thailand Explosion Prevention Equipment Market
  • Malaysia Digital Hazardous-Area Devices Market
  • Oman Industrial Lighting Solutions Market
  • Japan Gas Detection Systems Market
  • South Korea Hazardous Area Inspection Services Market

500+

Market Research Reports

50+

Countries Covered

15+

Industry Verticals

Want the full report and an analyst walkthrough?

Unlock the complete dataset, segmentation cuts, and competitive analysis—plus a discovery call that maps insights to your go-to-market priorities.

;Saudi Arabia Explosion-Proof Equipment Market | 2025 – 2032 | Ken Research