United States
July 2026

North America Capacitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031

2031

The North America Capacitor Market worth USD 7,180 million in 2025 is growing at a CAGR of 7.29% to reach USD 10,950 million by 2031. Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd., TDK Corporation, YAGEO Corporation (KEMET), Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd. and KYOCERA AVX Components Corporation are the major companies operating in this market.

Report Details

Base Year

2025

Pages

98

Region

United States

Author

Ken Research

Product Code
KR-RPT-V02-01760

CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY

Market Overview

The North America Capacitor Market operates through global component manufacturers, regional manufacturing subsidiaries, authorized distributors and direct OEM supply agreements. Demand is linked to electronic content rather than finished-product unit growth alone. U.S. light-duty electric vehicle registrations expanded by an average 28.2% annually during 2016-2023, increasing requirements for filtering, DC-link, snubber and safety capacitors in vehicle power electronics.

The United States is the region's primary consumption and engineering hub, while Mexico provides a growing automotive and electronics assembly base and Canada supports aerospace, industrial and utility demand. U.S. imports of fixed multilayer ceramic capacitors alone reached USD 2,517 million in 2024, demonstrating both the scale of domestic consumption and the region's dependence on Asian dielectric and component production.

Market Value

USD 7,180 million

2025

Dominant Region

United States

Dominant Segment

Ceramic Capacitors

largest revenue segment

Total Number of Players

185

Future Outlook

The North America Capacitor Market is projected to increase from USD 7,180 million in 2025 to USD 10,950 million by 2031, representing a forecast CAGR of 7.29%. This compares with a 5.40% historical CAGR during 2020-2025. Growth will be led by higher capacitor content in artificial intelligence servers, electric drivetrains, renewable-energy inverters, industrial automation systems and transmission equipment. Data centers consumed approximately 4.4% of U.S. electricity in 2023 and could account for 6.7-12.0% by 2028, supporting demand for high-reliability filtering, power-conversion and backup-power capacitors.

Product mix will shift toward automotive-grade multilayer ceramic capacitors, low-ESR polymer capacitors, high-voltage polypropylene film capacitors and utility-scale power-capacitor assemblies. Volume is forecast to expand from 520 billion component units in 2025 to 748 billion units by 2031, while the blended selling price rises from USD 13.81 to USD 14.64 per 1,000 units. The value-growth premium over unit growth reflects more stringent temperature ratings, higher capacitance density, larger voltage classes and longer qualification cycles. North American localization will improve, but imported products are expected to retain approximately 68.0% of market value in 2031.

7.29%

Forecast CAGR

$10,950 Mn

2030 Projection

Base Year

2025

Historical Period

2020-2025

Forecast Period

2026-2031

Historical CAGR

5.40%

CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT

Scope of the Market

Click to Explore Interactive Mind Map

CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders

Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

Investors

CAGR, design wins, capex intensity, margins, import risk

Corporates

sourcing cost, lead times, qualification, reliability, inventory turns

Government

localization, critical minerals, grid resilience, standards, trade exposure

Operators

capacitance density, thermal life, failure rates, power quality

Financial institutions

project finance, utilization, working capital, demand stability, covenants

What You'll Gain

  • Market sizing and trajectory
  • Product profit-pool mapping
  • Supply-chain exposure indicators
  • Segment structure and levers
  • Competitive landscape shortlist
  • CEO-grade risk priorities

80+

Pages of insights

CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth

Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)

Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)

Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)

The strongest annual expansion occurred in 2021, when value increased 12.50% and component shipments rose 13.18% as buyers rebuilt inventories following pandemic-era supply interruptions. The market reached a cyclical inflection in 2023, declining 2.40% as consumer-electronics distributors and contract manufacturers reduced excess stock. Recovery began in 2024, supported by automotive, industrial and grid applications. Ceramic capacitors represented approximately 55% of 2025 revenue, followed by aluminum electrolytic capacitors at 21%, film capacitors at 15% and tantalum and niobium capacitors at 9%.

Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)

Forecast growth accelerates from 6.69% in 2026 to 8.31% in 2031 as premium applications become a larger proportion of sales. Shipment volume is projected to rise at approximately 6.25% annually, below the 7.29% value CAGR, because automotive-grade, high-voltage and data-center products command higher selling prices. Automotive and transportation applications are expected to be the fastest-growing end-use category, while server power systems, utility compensation equipment and renewable-energy inverters create parallel demand for polymer, film and high-capacitance ceramic technologies.

CHAPTER 5 - Market Data

Market Breakdown

The market's growth trajectory is shifting from consumer-device volume toward applications where electrical reliability, voltage handling and lifetime performance create stronger margins. CEOs and investors should evaluate product mix, qualification coverage and supply-chain resilience alongside topline growth.

Market Breakdown

Historical Data (2020-2024) • Base Data (2025) • Forecast Data (2026-2031)

Year
Market Size (USD Mn)
YoY Growth (%)
Shipment Volume (Bn Units)
Blended ASP (USD per 1,000 Units)
Import Dependency (%)
Period
2020$5,520 Mn+-40213.73
$#%
Forecast
2021$6,210 Mn+12.50%45513.65
$#%
Forecast
2022$6,680 Mn+7.57%48613.74
$#%
Forecast
2023$6,520 Mn+-2.40%47813.64
$#%
Forecast
2024$6,810 Mn+4.45%49613.73
$#%
Forecast
2025$7,180 Mn+5.43%52013.81
$#%
Forecast
2026$7,660 Mn+6.69%55113.90
$#%
Forecast
2027$8,170 Mn+6.66%58413.99
$#%
Forecast
2028$8,740 Mn+6.98%62014.10
$#%
Forecast
2029$9,390 Mn+7.44%65914.25
$#%
Forecast
2030$10,110 Mn+7.67%70114.42
$#%
Forecast
2031$10,950 Mn+8.31%74814.64
$#%
Forecast

Shipment Volume

520 billion units, 2025, North America. Unit expansion confirms broad-based electronic content growth, but value creation increasingly depends on specialized voltage, temperature and reliability grades. U.S. electric vehicle registrations recorded average annual growth of 28.2% during 2016-2023.

Blended ASP

USD 13.81 per 1,000 units, 2025, North America. Pricing is supported by application mix rather than commodity inflation alone. The global MLCC market is forecast to expand from USD 15.00 billion in 2025 to USD 21.93 billion by 2030.

Import Dependency

72.5%, 2025, North America. High import exposure increases working-capital and geopolitical risk, strengthening the case for dual sourcing and regional finishing. China and Japan supplied more than 85% of U.S. multilayer ceramic capacitor imports in 2024.

CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation

Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

No of Segments

7

Dominant Segment

Product Type

Fastest Growing Segment

End-Use Industry

Product Type

Ceramic Capacitors
$%
Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
$%
Film Capacitors
$%
Tantalum and Niobium Capacitors
$%

End-Use Industry

Consumer Electronics and Computing
$%
Automotive and Transportation
$%
Energy and Utilities
$%
Industrial Automation and Medical Electronics
$%

Application

Power Supply Filtering and Decoupling
$%
Energy Storage and Pulse Discharge
$%
Power-Factor Correction and Grid Support
$%
Signal Coupling and Timing
$%

Technology

Multilayer Surface-Mount
$%
Radial and Lead-Mount
$%
Polymer Electrolyte
$%
High-Voltage Power Capacitor
$%

Customer Type

Electronic Equipment OEMs
$%
Automotive Tier-1 Suppliers
$%
Utilities and EPC Contractors
$%
Contract Manufacturers
$%

Sales Channel

Direct OEM Contracts
$%
Authorized Distributors
$%
Independent Component Distributors
$%
E-Commerce and Catalog Channels
$%

Geography

United States
$%
Canada
$%
Mexico
$%

Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

Product Type

Ceramic capacitors dominate because they combine compact form factors, low inductance, high-frequency performance and scalable surface-mount manufacturing. Multilayer ceramic capacitors generate the largest revenue pool within the dimension, supported by thousands of placements per server, vehicle and communications platform. Competitive advantage is concentrated in dielectric formulation, electrode stacking, defect control and automotive-grade qualification.

End-Use Industry

Automotive and Transportation is the fastest-growing dimension as electric drivetrains, advanced driver-assistance systems, charging infrastructure and zonal electrical architectures increase capacitor content per vehicle. Electric and hybrid vehicles are the fastest-growing Level-2 sub-segment because inverters, onboard chargers, DC-DC converters, battery-management systems and safety circuits require higher capacitance, voltage and temperature performance.

CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis

Regional Analysis

North America ranks as the second-largest major regional capacitor market after Asia-Pacific, supported by advanced electronics design, automotive production, data-center investment and utility modernization. Its 7.29% forecast CAGR is the strongest among the major regions assessed, despite a high reliance on imported component supply.

Focus Region Ranking

2nd

Focus Region Market Size

USD 7,180 Mn

Focus Region CAGR (2026-2031)

7.29%

Regional Analysis (Current Year)

Regional Analysis Comparison

MetricAsia-PacificNorth AmericaEuropeLatin AmericaMiddle East and Africa
Market Size, 2025USD 13,884 MnUSD 7,180 MnUSD 6,620 MnUSD 1,250 MnUSD 1,066 Mn
CAGR, 2026-2031 (%)6.80%7.29%5.40%6.20%5.90%
EV Share of New-Car Sales, 2025 (%)34.0%11.5%24.0%6.0%2.0%
HS 8532 Import Value, 2024 (USD Bn)21.85.48.61.20.9

Market Position

North America ranks second among the selected regions, with 2025 market revenue of USD 7,180 million and a demand base led by U.S. computing, automotive and grid infrastructure investment.

Growth Advantage

North America's 7.29% forecast CAGR exceeds the estimated 6.80% Asia-Pacific and 5.40% European rates, reflecting a faster mix shift toward artificial intelligence infrastructure, electric powertrains and transmission equipment.

Competitive Strengths

Regional strengths include 7,500 planned miles of additional U.S. transmission, a 16% capacity-expansion objective and concentrated automotive electronics production across the United States and Mexico.

CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS

Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the North America Capacitor Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

Growth Drivers

Expansion of Electrified Vehicle Architectures

  • Electric drivetrains require DC-link film capacitors, ceramic decoupling devices and electrolytic filters across inverters, onboard chargers and battery-management systems, increasing capacitor value per vehicle by several multiples compared with basic internal-combustion platforms. California recorded 1,256,646 electric vehicles in 2023.
  • Advanced driver-assistance, infotainment and zonal electronic architectures add control modules and high-speed communications nodes, expanding the addressable market for automotive-grade MLCCs. Suppliers with AEC-Q200 portfolios and soft-termination technologies capture longer contracts and lower customer churn.
  • Medium- and heavy-duty electrification creates a higher-value opportunity because power-conversion systems operate at larger voltages and currents. Zero-emission vehicles could represent 42% of U.S. medium- and heavy-duty truck sales by 2030.

Artificial Intelligence and Data-Center Power Demand

  • Server motherboards, accelerators and voltage-regulator modules require dense ceramic and polymer capacitor arrays to manage transient loads. U.S. data-center electricity consumption increased from 58 TWh in 2014 to 176 TWh in 2023, supporting higher component volumes.
  • Uninterruptible power supplies and power-distribution units create demand for electrolytic and film capacitors with long operating lives. Vendors that demonstrate lower equivalent series resistance and superior thermal performance can access premium pricing and design-in positions.
  • Data centers may require the equivalent of 130 GW of new U.S. electricity demand by 2028, creating parallel capacitor demand in generation, transmission, substations and onsite backup power.

Grid Modernization and Power-Quality Investment

  • Approximately 7,500 miles of new transmission lines are planned by 2030, supporting demand for series compensation, shunt capacitor banks and harmonic filtering. Manufacturers and EPC partners capture value through engineered systems, monitoring and maintenance services.
  • The U.S. Speed to Power initiative announced approximately USD 1.9 billion in 2026 to catalyze advanced transmission upgrades, improving the project pipeline for utility-grade capacitors and related protection systems.
  • Renewable generation and inverter-based resources increase reactive-power and harmonic-management requirements. Suppliers with dry-type, self-healing and digitally monitored capacitor-bank technologies can capture higher-margin utility applications.

Market Challenges

Concentrated Import Dependence

  • U.S. multilayer ceramic capacitor imports reached USD 2,517 million in 2024, showing that domestic demand materially exceeds local production. Supply interruptions can therefore halt downstream electronics assembly.
  • China supplied USD 1,676 million and Japan supplied USD 486 million of U.S. ceramic capacitor imports in 2024. Buyers increasingly require approved alternate sources, but qualification can take multiple design and validation cycles.
  • Localized packaging or distribution does not eliminate upstream dependence on dielectric powders, electrode materials and specialized production equipment. Investors should distinguish genuine manufacturing localization from final-stage testing or inventory positioning.

Critical-Material Exposure

  • Tantalum capacitors serve aerospace, medical and high-reliability electronics, where material traceability and conflict-mineral controls increase procurement costs. U.S. consumption was fully import-dependent in 2024, limiting rapid supply substitution.
  • Aluminum foil, nickel electrodes, palladium and ceramic powders create distinct commodity and geopolitical exposures. Suppliers with long-term material agreements and multi-country processing can protect margins during price spikes.
  • The United States depended on China as a major source for 14 of the 33 critical minerals with the highest import dependence in 2025, increasing policy scrutiny across electronics supply chains.

Qualification Costs and Inventory Cyclicality

  • Automotive, medical, aerospace and utility products require extended electrical, thermal and lifetime validation. ANSI/UL 810 revisions approved in 2025 illustrate the continuing compliance burden for AC capacitor suppliers.
  • Distributors frequently build inventory during shortages and destock when lead times normalize, amplifying demand volatility beyond end-market changes. Suppliers need sell-through visibility and disciplined production planning to reduce write-down risk.
  • Large OEMs may require more than one approved manufacturing site, creating duplicated testing and tooling costs. Smaller manufacturers face a structural disadvantage unless they specialize in low-volume, high-reliability or custom-engineered products.

Market Opportunities

Regional Manufacturing and Import Substitution

  • Manufacturers can localize high-runner ceramic, electrolytic and film capacitor families close to automotive and industrial customers, generating revenue through faster replenishment, reduced freight exposure and guaranteed allocation programs.
  • Automotive suppliers, electronics manufacturers and utilities benefit from shorter qualification chains and lower disruption risk. U.S. ceramic capacitor imports of USD 2,517 million in 2024 provide a substantial addressable substitution pool.
  • The opportunity requires regional dielectric processing, automated stacking, foil formation, encapsulation and testing, rather than warehouse-only localization. Public incentives and long-term OEM commitments are needed to offset capital intensity.

Premium Capacitors for AI Power Delivery

  • Monetizable products include high-capacitance MLCC arrays, silicon capacitors, polymer capacitors and long-life electrolytics designed for accelerators, voltage regulators and uninterruptible power supplies.
  • Component manufacturers, power-supply vendors, server OEMs and data-center operators benefit from reduced power loss, smaller boards and improved uptime. Qualification-driven design wins support recurring revenue across several hardware generations.
  • Commercialization requires improved capacitance density, thermal management and automated defect screening. Suppliers must demonstrate lower equivalent series resistance, controlled aging and stable performance under rapid transient loads.

Digitally Monitored Grid Capacitor Systems

  • Manufacturers can combine capacitor banks with sensors, controllers, condition monitoring and predictive maintenance contracts, shifting revenue from one-time equipment sales toward recurring lifecycle services.
  • Utilities, renewable developers and industrial plants benefit from improved power factor, lower losses and faster detection of failed capacitor elements. EPC contractors gain integration and maintenance revenue.
  • Opportunity realization requires interoperable monitoring, cybersecurity controls and utility acceptance of digital maintenance workflows. The strongest solutions will integrate with substation automation and asset-management platforms.

CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape

Competitive Landscape Overview

The market is moderately concentrated in standard high-volume components but fragmented in power, aerospace, medical and custom applications. Entry barriers include dielectric expertise, automated production scale, qualification history, channel access and customer-specific design approvals.

Market Share Distribution

Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
TDK Corporation
YAGEO Corporation (KEMET)
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.

Top 5 Players

1
Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
!$*
2
TDK Corporation
^&
3
YAGEO Corporation (KEMET)
#@
4
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
$
5
KYOCERA AVX Components Corporation
&@$
Combined Share$%

Market Dynamics

Local Players70%
Regional/Int'l30%

8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.

Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)
Company Name
Market Share
Headquarters
Founding Year
Core Market Focus
Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
12.8%Nagaokakyo, Japan1944High-volume MLCCs, automotive capacitors and compact passive components
TDK Corporation
10.6%Tokyo, Japan1935Ceramic, film, aluminum electrolytic and power capacitors
YAGEO Corporation (KEMET)
9.4%New Taipei City, Taiwan1977Ceramic, tantalum, polymer, film and specialty capacitors
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
7.8%Suwon, South Korea1973High-capacitance and automotive multilayer ceramic capacitors
KYOCERA AVX Components Corporation
6.9%Fountain Inn, United States1972Ceramic, tantalum, polymer, film and high-reliability capacitors
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.
5.7%Malvern, United States1962Film, ceramic, tantalum, aluminum and power capacitors
Panasonic Industry Co., Ltd.
4.9%Kadoma, Japan2022Conductive polymer, film and automotive electronic components
Nichicon Corporation
3.8%Kyoto, Japan1950Aluminum electrolytic, film and power-electronics capacitors
Nippon Chemi-Con Corporation
3.5%Tokyo, Japan1931Aluminum electrolytic and conductive polymer capacitors
Cornell Dubilier Electronics, Inc.
1.8%Liberty, United States1909Power, industrial, motor-run, pulse and custom capacitors

Cross Comparison Parameters

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

Analysis Covered

Market Share Analysis:

Quantifies supplier positioning across technologies, applications, channels and countries.

Cross Comparison Matrix:

Benchmarks operational scale, qualifications, growth and profitability performance indicators.

SWOT Analysis:

Evaluates technology strengths, supply risks and strategic capability gaps.

Pricing Strategy Analysis:

Compares contract, distributor, specialty and value-based pricing approaches systematically.

Company Profiles:

Reviews portfolios, geographic presence, customers and strategic investment priorities.

CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC

Table of Contents

98Pages
34Chapters
10Companies Profiled
7Segmentation Types

Phase 1
Market Assessment Phase

11

Chapters

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

Phase 2
Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

15

Chapters

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

Complete Report Coverage

201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market

143

Assessment Sections

58

Strategy Sections

CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach

Research Methodology

Desk Research

  • Reviewed capacitor trade-flow classifications
  • Analyzed passive-component company filings
  • Mapped electrical safety standards
  • Benchmarked electronics demand indicators

Primary Research

  • Interviewed capacitor product directors
  • Consulted automotive commodity managers
  • Engaged electronics sourcing directors
  • Interviewed utility asset managers

Validation and Triangulation

  • Validated findings across 290 respondents
  • Reconciled shipment and revenue benchmarks
  • Tested distributor inventory assumptions
  • Reviewed country-level import dependencies

CHAPTER 12 - FAQ

FAQs

Still have questions?

Our research team is here to help you find the right solution

Contact Research Team

CHAPTER 13 - Related Research

Explore Related Reports

Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.

Regional/Country Reports

Related market analysis across key regions

  • Indonesia Capacitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031
  • Vietnam Capacitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031
  • Thailand Capacitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031
  • Malaysia Capacitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031
  • Philippines Capacitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Product Type, Application & End-Use Industry, 2026-2031

Adjacent Reports

Related markets and complementary research

  • South Africa Battery Technology Market
  • Vietnam Power Electronics Components Market
  • Japan Energy Storage Solutions Market
  • Thailand Renewable Energy Systems Market
  • Mexico Artificial Intelligence Servers Market

500+

Market Research Reports

50+

Countries Covered

15+

Industry Verticals

Want the full report and an analyst walkthrough?

Unlock the complete dataset, segmentation cuts, and competitive analysis—plus a discovery call that maps insights to your go-to-market priorities.

;