Spain
May 2026

Spain Logistics by Service Mix (Freight Forwarding, Warehousing and Value Added Services), by Third Party Logistics, by Cold Chain Logistics, by Express Delivery Logistics and by Industries (Oil & Gas, Engineering Equipment, Food & Beverages, Metals, Automotive and Others) Market Outlook to 2030: Size, Share, Growth and Trends

2030

The Spain Logistics by Service Mix Market worth USD 68,500 million in 2024 is growing at a CAGR of 4.70% to reach USD 90,200 million by 2030. Ceva Logistics, Yusen Logistics, Agility, Correos and DHL are the major companies operating in this market.

Report Details

Base Year

2025

Pages

80

Region

Spain

Author

Ananya

Product Code
KR-RPT-V2-AA-000789

CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY

Market Overview

Spain Logistics by Service Mix (Freight Forwarding, Warehousing and Value Added Services), by Third Party Logistics, by Cold Chain Logistics, by Express Delivery Logistics and by Industries (Oil & Gas, Engineering Equipment, Food & Beverages, Metals, Automotive and Others) Market operates through a multi-layered network of freight coordinators, warehouse operators, parcel carriers, and industry-specific providers serving domestic and cross-border flows. Spain had 205,574 active transport and storage enterprises at 1 January 2024, while the postal market handled 1,014 million packages in 2023, showing that shipment density, not only tonnage, now shapes route economics, automation needs, and service differentiation.

Catalonia and the Barcelona port hinterland remain a decisive logistics hub because they combine maritime gateway scale with inland intermodal reach. In 2024, the Port of Barcelona handled 69.7 million tonnes and 3.9 million TEU, while goods moving through the port were valued at 113.3 billion and represented 70% of Catalonia's maritime trade. This concentration matters commercially because gateway density supports better asset utilization, customs processing efficiency, and higher-value forwarding and warehousing contracts.

Market Value

USD 68,500 Mn

2024

Dominant Region

Madrid Logistics Corridor

2024, Spain

Dominant Segment

Service Type

2024 dominant; Business Model fastest growing

Total Number of Players

205,574

2024, Spain

Future Outlook

Spain Logistics by Service Mix (Freight Forwarding, Warehousing and Value Added Services), by Third Party Logistics, by Cold Chain Logistics, by Express Delivery Logistics and by Industries (Oil & Gas, Engineering Equipment, Food & Beverages, Metals, Automotive and Others) Market is projected to expand from USD 68,500 Mn in 2024 to USD 90,200 Mn by 2030. Historical growth over 2019-2024 averaged 4.1%, despite the 2020 contraction, because recovery was supported by trade normalization, parcel density, and contract logistics outsourcing. The 2025-2030 period is expected to grow at a slightly higher 4.7% CAGR, supported by cold chain, integrated 3PL solutions, and higher-value cross-border coordination rather than simple spot transport alone.

Growth quality is expected to improve as service mix shifts toward outsourced, technology-enabled, and compliance-intensive segments. Cold chain remains the fastest-expanding revenue pool with a locked 10.5% CAGR, while the market's shipment-equivalent volume is expected to rise from 1,480 Mn units in 2024 to roughly 1,961 Mn units by 2030. This trajectory indicates that Spain's logistics sector will add revenue through both throughput and service complexity. For CEOs and investors, the priority will be corridor-led asset deployment, temperature-controlled capacity, last-mile automation, and multimodal integration that protects margins as urban regulation and labor costs continue to tighten.

4.7%

Forecast CAGR

$90,200 Mn

2030 Projection

Base Year

2024

Historical Period

2019-2024

Forecast Period

2025-2030

Historical CAGR

4.1%

CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT

Scope of the Market

Click to Explore Interactive Mind Map

CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders

Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

Investors

CAGR, consolidation, asset turns, capex intensity, corridor density

Corporates

freight spend, SLA, lead time, inventory turns, resilience

Government

modal shift, compliance, corridor capacity, trade resilience, emissions

Operators

cold chain, automation, fleet utilization, customs, subcontractor control

Financial institutions

project finance, covenant strength, demand visibility, working capital

What You'll Gain

  • Market sizing and trajectory
  • Policy and compliance mapping
  • Trade exposure indicators
  • Segment structure and levers
  • Competitive landscape shortlist
  • CEO-grade risk priorities

80+

Pages of insights

CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth

Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)

Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)

Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

Historical Market Performance (2019-2024)

The market moved from USD 56,000 Mn in 2019 to a pandemic trough of USD 50,200 Mn in 2020, before returning to expansion and reaching the current base. Recovery was not uniform: the strongest rebound came in 2021 with 12.2% YoY growth, supported by replenishment flows, normalized border activity, and higher parcel density. Service intensity also improved, as Spain's airports handled 1.28 Mn tonnes of freight in 2024, while automotive output still reached 2.38 Mn vehicles, sustaining forwarding, spare parts, and industrial contract logistics demand.

Forecast Market Outlook (2025-2030)

From 2025 onward, Spain Logistics by Service Mix (Freight Forwarding, Warehousing and Value Added Services), by Third Party Logistics, by Cold Chain Logistics, by Express Delivery Logistics and by Industries (Oil & Gas, Engineering Equipment, Food & Beverages, Metals, Automotive and Others) Market is expected to grow at a locked 4.7% CAGR, reaching USD 90,200 Mn by 2030. Volume is forecast to rise to about 1,961 Mn shipment-equivalent units by 2030, while cold chain continues to outpace the market with a locked 10.5% CAGR. The mix implication is important: higher-value, compliance-heavy services expand faster than generic transport, increasing the strategic value of reefer capacity, integrated 3PL execution, and corridor-led network control.

CHAPTER 5 - Market Data

Market Breakdown

Spain Logistics by Service Mix (Freight Forwarding, Warehousing and Value Added Services), by Third Party Logistics, by Cold Chain Logistics, by Express Delivery Logistics and by Industries (Oil & Gas, Engineering Equipment, Food & Beverages, Metals, Automotive and Others) Market has moved from cyclical recovery into structurally broader growth. For CEOs and investors, the central issue is no longer only scale, but how volume, service intensity, and cold chain mix are reshaping revenue quality through 2030.

Market Breakdown

Historical Data (2019-2023) • Base Data (2024) • Forecast Data (2025-2030)

Year
Market Size (USD Mn)
YoY Growth (%)
Shipment-equivalent Volume (Mn Units)
Revenue per Shipment (USD)
Cold Chain Share (%)
Period
2019$56,000 Mn+-1,24045.2
$#%
Forecast
2020$50,200 Mn+-10.41,12044.8
$#%
Forecast
2021$56,300 Mn+12.21,26044.7
$#%
Forecast
2022$61,400 Mn+9.11,36045.1
$#%
Forecast
2023$64,800 Mn+5.51,42045.6
$#%
Forecast
2024$68,500 Mn+5.71,48046.3
$#%
Forecast
2025$71,700 Mn+4.71,55146.2
$#%
Forecast
2026$75,100 Mn+4.71,62546.2
$#%
Forecast
2027$78,600 Mn+4.71,70346.2
$#%
Forecast
2028$82,300 Mn+4.71,78546.1
$#%
Forecast
2029$86,200 Mn+4.71,87046.1
$#%
Forecast
2030$90,200 Mn+4.61,96146.0
$#%
Forecast

Shipment-equivalent Volume

1,480 Mn units, 2024, Spain. Scale supports dense network routing, shared-user warehousing, and higher automation payback. CNMC reported 1,014 Mn parcels in 2023, Spain, confirming that small-package intensity is a decisive throughput driver beyond bulk freight.

Revenue per Shipment

USD 46.3, 2024, Spain. This indicates a balanced mix between forwarding, contract logistics, and parcel execution rather than a pure low-yield haulage market. Madrid-Barajas handled 766,818 tonnes of air cargo in 2024, Spain, supporting premium, time-critical logistics yields.

Cold Chain Share

8.3%, 2024, Spain. The share remains below road freight's weight in national logistics, leaving room for margin-accretive expansion. Spain's agro-food and fisheries sector contributed 19.5% of total exports in 2024, Spain, anchoring reefer transport, storage, and compliance demand.

CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation

Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

No of Segments

7

Dominant Segment

Service Type

Fastest Growing Segment

Business Model

Service Type

Freight Forwarding
$%
Contract Warehousing
$%
Value Added Services
$%
Express Parcel Delivery
$%
Cold Chain Logistics
$%

End-Use Industry

Food and Beverages
$%
Automotive
$%
Oil and Gas
$%
Engineering Equipment
$%
Metals
$%

Business Model

Transactional Freight Forwarding
$%
Dedicated Contract Logistics
$%
Integrated Third Party Logistics
$%
Lead Logistics Provider
$%
Dedicated Transport Contracts
$%

Mode of Transport

Road Freight
$%
Ocean Freight
$%
Air Freight
$%
Rail Freight
$%
Intermodal Transport
$%

Shipment Flow

Domestic Distribution
$%
Intra-EU Cross-Border Logistics
$%
Extra-EU Import Logistics
$%
Extra-EU Export Logistics
$%
Reverse Logistics
$%

Customer Type

Manufacturers
$%
Retail Chains
$%
E-Commerce Merchants
$%
Importers and Exporters
$%
Distributors and Wholesalers
$%

Geography

Madrid Logistics Corridor
$%
Catalonia and Barcelona Port Hinterland
$%
Valencian Community Mediterranean Corridor
$%
Basque Country Atlantic Corridor
$%
Andalusia Strait of Gibraltar Corridor
$%

Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.

Service Type

Service Type is dominant because logistics spending in Spain is anchored in freight forwarding, warehousing, and value added execution across manufacturing, retail, food, and automotive supply chains. Freight Forwarding remains the core revenue pool due to Spain’s import-export activity, port connectivity, intra-EU trade lanes, and reliance on multimodal shipment coordination.

Business Model

Business Model is the fastest growing segmentation lens as shippers increasingly outsource logistics complexity to integrated providers rather than buying fragmented transport or storage services. Integrated Third Party Logistics is gaining momentum as customers seek end-to-end visibility, inventory control, cold chain compliance, e-commerce fulfillment, returns handling, and scalable contract-based logistics partnerships.

CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis

Regional Analysis

Spain sits in the upper tier of major European logistics markets, supported by strong road freight performance, leading maritime connectivity, and a diversified industrial and consumer base. Within a peer set of Germany, France, Italy, and Portugal, Spain ranks third by market size but remains one of the stronger medium-term growth stories because its parcel, cold chain, and intermodal revenue pools are still deepening.

Regional Ranking

3rd

Regional Share vs Global (Selected EU Peers)

19.2%

Spain CAGR (2025-2030)

4.7%

Regional Analysis (Current Year)

Regional Analysis Comparison

MetricGermanyFranceSpainItalyPortugal
Market SizeUSD 122,400 MnUSD 86,700 MnUSD 68,500 MnUSD 64,900 MnUSD 14,100 Mn
CAGR (%)3.84.04.74.24.9
Road Freight Performance (Bn tonne-km, 2024)28117427215345
Port Cargo Throughput (Mn tonnes, 2024)274303557.848193

Market Position

Spain ranks third among selected Southern and Western European peers at USD 68,500 Mn in 2024, supported by 272 billion tonne-km of road freight activity and the highest state-port cargo throughput in the peer set.

Growth Advantage

Spain's projected 4.7% CAGR exceeds Germany's 3.8%, France's 4.0%, and Italy's 4.2%, placing it in the faster-growth middle of large EU logistics markets rather than a mature low-growth tier.

Competitive Strengths

Spain combines 557.8 Mn tonnes of state-port cargo, 3.9 Mn TEU at Barcelona, and top EU maritime connectivity, giving operators stronger gateway optionality than most Mediterranean peers.

CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS

Growth Drivers, Market Challenges & Market Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Spain Logistics by Service Mix (Freight Forwarding, Warehousing and Value Added Services), by Third Party Logistics, by Cold Chain Logistics, by Express Delivery Logistics and by Industries (Oil & Gas, Engineering Equipment, Food & Beverages, Metals, Automotive and Others) Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

Growth Drivers

Trade Gateway Scale and Maritime Throughput

  • State-port data indicate that roughly 76% of imports and 55% of exports, 2024, Spain move by sea, which expands the addressable revenue pool for multimodal forwarding, customs brokerage, and port-centric warehousing rather than only domestic trucking.
  • Spain recorded 45,983 regular exporters in 2024, Spain, which matters economically because a wider exporter base produces recurring shipment demand across SMEs and corporates, increasing contract stickiness for operators with cross-border network control and documentation capability.
  • Barcelona alone moved 3.9 Mn TEU and 69.7 Mn tonnes in 2024, Spain, confirming that gateway concentration supports dense inland relays, dry-port traffic, and higher warehouse absorption in adjacent industrial corridors.

E-commerce and Parcel Density

  • The package market expanded 15% in 2023, Spain, which improves scale economics for CEP operators, locker networks, and fulfillment platforms while raising demand for software-led route optimization and last-mile subcontractor management.
  • CNMC reported that 57% of internet users bought online in the second half of 2024, Spain; this broadens parcel demand beyond major metropolitan areas and supports national networks that can combine linehaul efficiency with capillary last-mile coverage.
  • The postal register counted 3,119 companies at end-2023, Spain, showing a large service ecosystem that creates acquisition, subcontracting, and roll-up opportunities for capital-backed operators seeking regional density.

Industrial and Perishable Supply Chains

  • Madrid-Barajas alone transported 766,818 tonnes in 2024, Spain, growing 19.2% year on year; this supports premium forwarding, pharma logistics, and urgent industrial replenishment where yield per shipment exceeds standard domestic road freight.
  • Spain produced 2,376,504 vehicles in 2024, Spain, maintaining a major automotive logistics base that requires sequenced deliveries, spare parts flows, and export-linked forwarding even in a softer production year.
  • The agro-food and fisheries complex represented 19.5% of Spain's exports in 2024, which expands demand for reefer transport, temperature-controlled storage, and food-grade value added services with better contractual visibility than generic spot haulage.

Market Challenges

Road Cost Inflation and Labor Pressure

  • In the Ministry's cost model for a two-axle distribution truck, personnel represented 45.2% of annual cost in April 2025, Spain; that limits margin expansion for operators without pricing discipline, automation, or optimized subcontracting structures.
  • The same model shows fuel at 17.8% of annual cost and tolls at 9.4%, Spain, meaning corridor selection and customer fuel-pass-through clauses materially affect EBITDA resilience in road-heavy portfolios.
  • Spain also recorded 19.3% labor market slack in 2024; this indicates that labor availability does not automatically solve logistics hiring needs because the real constraint is skill fit, location, and shift flexibility.

Urban Compliance and Decarbonization Burden

  • Municipalities with more than 50,000 inhabitants and those with more than 20,000 inhabitants exceeding pollution limits must implement mobility measures including low-emission zones, which raises capex needs for compliant urban fleets and micro-distribution sites.
  • Because Spain's market remains road-led, decarbonization costs hit a wide operator base at once; Eurostat reported 272 billion tonne-km of road freight in 2024, Spain, underlining the scale of assets potentially exposed to regulatory tightening.
  • Rail substitution is improving but remains structurally incomplete, so decarbonization cannot rely on modal shift alone. Adif manages 45 main freight terminals in 2024, Spain, which is meaningful infrastructure but still not enough to displace broad road dependence quickly.

Fragmented Supply Base and Execution Variability

  • Across the Spanish business base, 52.0% of active firms had no employees and 29.3% had one or two employees at 1 January 2024; this micro-enterprise structure often constrains digital investment, SLA consistency, and succession planning.
  • Transport and storage recorded 376,872 business starts and 326,639 exits across the total business economy in 2023, while transport land activity was among the biggest positive contributors to net creation, signaling both opportunity and continued competitive churn.
  • For large shippers, fragmented capacity raises procurement complexity because integration, EDI standards, compliance records, and subcontractor control vary meaningfully by operator size, creating room for scaled 3PLs but also execution risk in spot-heavy chains.

Market Opportunities

Cold Chain Expansion Around Food and Health Logistics

  • Monetization is attractive because reefer transport, temperature-controlled warehousing, labeling, and compliance services earn better yields than standard pallet movement, especially where monitoring, audit trails, and spoilage risk transfer are contractually priced.
  • Who benefits is clear: investors gain from resilient asset-backed cash flows, while food exporters, retailers, and healthcare distributors secure lower loss rates and higher regulatory confidence in national and cross-border distribution.
  • What must change is network depth and compliance capability. Operators need more reefer capacity, validated handling procedures, and digital temperature visibility if they want to capture the cold chain CAGR already running above the overall market.

Port Hinterland Intermodal Build-out

  • Monetizable value lies in inland rail terminals, port-community services, and control-tower execution. Barcelona-linked inland nodes handled 110,054 TEU in Zaragoza, 80,433 TEU in Azuqueca, and 59,202 UTI in Madrid in 2024, proving viable corridor demand.
  • Beneficiaries include ports, rail operators, 3PLs, and large exporters that need lower external costs and more predictable inland connectivity to manufacturing and consumption clusters.
  • What must change is modal support and execution quality. Spain's eco-incentive program explicitly supports rail freight services carried during 1 January to 31 December 2024, improving the policy case for multimodal investment and customer conversion.

Urban CEP Automation and Out-of-Home Delivery

  • Monetization comes from locker networks, PUDO partnerships, and route redesign that reduce failed deliveries, improve stop density, and lift parcel margin in congested city environments.
  • Beneficiaries are express carriers, retailers, and platform merchants because lower cost-to-serve can be converted into either gross margin retention or more competitive customer shipping offers.
  • What must change is local compliance and infrastructure. Low-emission zone obligations and rising home-delivery density make it increasingly rational to combine compliant urban fleets with locker, store, and micro-hub networks.

CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape

Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition is fragmented in domestic execution but concentrated in premium forwarding, express, and contract logistics; scale, network density, compliance systems, and corridor access remain the main barriers to profitable expansion.

Market Share Distribution

Ceva Logistics
Yusen Logistics
Agility
Transfesa

Top 5 Players

1
Ceva Logistics
!$*
2
Yusen Logistics
^&
3
Agility
#@
4
Transfesa
$
5
Correos
&@$
Combined Share$%

Market Dynamics

Local Players70%
Regional/Int'l30%

8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.

Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)
Company Name
Market Share
Headquarters
Founding Year
Core Market Focus
Ceva Logistics
-Marseille, France1946Freight management and contract logistics
Yusen Logistics
-Tokyo, Japan1955Air and ocean forwarding, warehousing, supply chain management
Agility
-Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates-Logistics infrastructure, fuel logistics, warehousing, supply chain investments
Transfesa
-Madrid, Spain1943Rail logistics, intermodal transport, automotive logistics
Correos
-Madrid, Spain1716Postal, parcel, e-commerce delivery, non-urgent transport
DHL
-Bonn, Germany1969Express, freight forwarding, supply chain management, e-commerce logistics
UPS
-Atlanta, United States1907Parcel, express, supply chain solutions, international transportation
FedEx
-Memphis, United States1971Express transportation, freight, logistics, supply chain services
The Agenmar Group
---Freight forwarding and shipping agency

Cross Comparison Parameters

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

Analysis Covered

Market Share Analysis:

Benchmarks revenue pools, concentration, and white spaces across service categories.

Cross Comparison Matrix:

Compares network depth, capabilities, corridors, compliance, and operating focus.

SWOT Analysis:

Assesses strengths, vulnerabilities, adjacencies, and differentiation by service model.

Pricing Strategy Analysis:

Reviews yield drivers, contract mix, surcharge flexibility, and discipline.

Company Profiles:

Summarizes ownership, origins, headquarters, and Spain-relevant logistics focus areas.

CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC

Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases — Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey — delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

80Pages
34Chapters
9Companies Profiled
7Segmentation Types

Phase 1
Market Assessment Phase

11

Chapters

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

Phase 2
Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

15

Chapters

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

Complete Report Coverage

201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market

143

Assessment Sections

58

Strategy Sections

CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach

Research Methodology

Desk Research

  • Spain port throughput and corridors
  • Road freight and warehousing statistics
  • Postal, parcel, and ecommerce indicators
  • Cold chain and industry trade flows

Primary Research

  • Country managers and logistics directors
  • Freight forwarders and warehouse operators
  • Cold chain specialists and CEP heads
  • Procurement leads and customs managers

Validation and Triangulation

  • 72 expert interviews across Spain
  • Operator revenues cross-checked by segments
  • Volume-price corridor sanity testing
  • Demand-side and supply-side reconciliation

CHAPTER 12 - FAQ

FAQs

Still have questions?

Our research team is here to help you find the right solution

Contact Research Team

CHAPTER 13 - Related Research

Explore Related Reports

Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.

500+

Market Research Reports

50+

Countries Covered

15+

Industry Verticals

Want the full report and an analyst walkthrough?

Unlock the complete dataset, segmentation cuts, and competitive analysis—plus a discovery call that maps insights to your go-to-market priorities.

;