CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY
Market Overview
The India Computer Monitor Market functions through global panel and electronics supply chains, brand-led product design, importer-distributor networks, e-commerce marketplaces, large-format retail and enterprise tenders. Demand is structurally tied to the installed base of desktops and notebooks. India shipped 15.9 million traditional PCs in 2025, up 10.2%, creating a larger replacement and second-screen opportunity for monitor vendors.
South India is the principal demand and distribution corridor because Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Chennai combine large technology workforces, electronics channels and institutional procurement. India’s technology sector generated an estimated USD 283 billion in FY2025 and supported about 5.8 million employees, concentrating professional display demand in IT services, engineering, design and global capability centers.
Market Value
USD 1,121 million
2025
Dominant Region
South India
Dominant Segment
24-27 Inch High-Refresh Monitors
fastest growing
Total Number of Players
35
Future Outlook
The India Computer Monitor Market is projected to expand from USD 1,121 million in 2025 to USD 1,740 million by 2031, reflecting a forecast CAGR of 7.60%. Growth will be supported by commercial PC renewal, monitor attachment to notebooks, government and education procurement, and demand for larger 24-27 inch displays. The historical CAGR of 9.08% during 2020-2025 was elevated by remote-work adoption and post-pandemic replacement. Forecast growth is more normalized, with unit shipments rising at 5.20% annually and the balance coming from improved resolution, refresh-rate and connectivity mix across corporate, institutional and consumer channels nationwide.
Profit pools will shift from entry-level Full HD products toward QHD, 4K, USB-C docking monitors, high-refresh gaming displays and color-accurate professional screens. India’s 2025 PC market included 8.6 million commercial systems, while e-tail shipments grew 12%, reinforcing both enterprise and online routes to market. Component inflation may constrain low-price categories during 2026, but higher average selling prices and premium adoption should sustain value growth. Vendors with strong channel inventory discipline, local assembly options, enterprise service coverage and e-waste take-back capabilities are positioned to capture disproportionate returns through 2031 while limiting discount-led erosion in mainstream products during slower replacement quarters.
7.60%
Forecast CAGR
$1,740 Mn
2030 Projection
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2020-2025
Forecast Period
2026-2031
Historical CAGR
9.08%
CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT
Scope of the Market
CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders
Key Target Audience
Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.
Investors
CAGR, premium mix, localization capex, channel returns
Corporates
refresh cycles, total cost, ergonomics, service coverage
Government
digital access, local assembly, standards, e-waste compliance
Operators
inventory turns, ASP, product mix, warranty costs
Financial institutions
working capital, receivables, demand stability, residual value
CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth
Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends
This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.
Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)
Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)
Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)
Historical Market Performance (2020-2025)
Market value expanded from USD 726 million in 2020 to USD 1,121 million in 2025. The strongest annual increase occurred in 2021 at 15.98%, when households and employers added displays for remote work and learning. Growth moderated in 2022 and the market contracted 2.27% in 2023 as channel inventories corrected. A renewed commercial and gaming cycle produced 11.73% growth in 2024 and 10.99% in 2025. Unit shipments rose from 4.60 million to 6.30 million, while ASP increased from USD 158 to USD 178.
Forecast Market Outlook (2026-2031)
Market value is forecast to reach USD 1,740 million by 2031, representing a 7.60% CAGR from 2025. Annual growth is expected to move from 7.23% in 2026 to 7.87% in 2031 as high-refresh, QHD, 4K and USB-C products increase their contribution. Unit shipments are projected at 8.54 million in 2031, a 5.20% CAGR, while ASP reaches approximately USD 204. The value-volume gap indicates a sustained mix upgrade rather than pure shipment expansion, improving gross-profit potential for brands with premium portfolios and enterprise service coverage.
CHAPTER 5 - Market Data
Market Breakdown
The India Computer Monitor Market is transitioning from a replacement-led peripheral category into a productivity and entertainment platform. For CEOs and investors, the key issue is whether unit growth can be converted into higher ASPs through panel, resolution, refresh-rate and connectivity upgrades.
Year | Market Size (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Unit Shipments (Mn) | ASP (USD/Unit) | High-Refresh Share (%) | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $726 Mn | +- | 4.60 | 158 | Forecast | |
| 2021 | $842 Mn | +15.98% | 5.10 | 165 | Forecast | |
| 2022 | $925 Mn | +9.86% | 5.40 | 171 | Forecast | |
| 2023 | $904 Mn | +-2.27% | 5.20 | 174 | Forecast | |
| 2024 | $1,010 Mn | +11.73% | 5.80 | 174 | Forecast | |
| 2025 | $1,121 Mn | +10.99% | 6.30 | 178 | Forecast | |
| 2026 | $1,202 Mn | +7.23% | 6.61 | 182 | Forecast | |
| 2027 | $1,291 Mn | +7.40% | 6.95 | 186 | Forecast | |
| 2028 | $1,389 Mn | +7.59% | 7.31 | 190 | Forecast | |
| 2029 | $1,496 Mn | +7.70% | 7.69 | 195 | Forecast | |
| 2030 | $1,613 Mn | +7.82% | 8.10 | 199 | Forecast | |
| 2031 | $1,740 Mn | +7.87% | 8.54 | 204 | Forecast |
Unit Shipments
6.30 million units, 2025, India. Scale supports broader distributor economics, but channel quality matters more than headline volume. India’s commercial PC segment shipped 8.6 million systems in 2025, providing a large attach and replacement pool for external displays.
Average Selling Price
USD 178 per unit, 2025, India. Mix improvement is becoming the main value lever as entry categories remain price-sensitive. Dell’s 2025 India Plus monitor range launched between approximately USD 137 and USD 285, illustrating the breadth between mainstream Full HD and higher-specification products.
High-Refresh Share
27%, 2025, India. Gaming and creator demand is widening margins for brands with 144 Hz-plus portfolios. Global OLED monitor shipments reached 2.735 million units in 2025, up 92%, signaling rapid premium-format adoption that will influence Indian product launches and channel stocking.
CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation
Market Segmentation Framework
Comprehensive analysis across key dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.
No of Segments
7
Dominant Segment
Screen Size
Fastest Growing Segment
Panel Technology
Screen Size
Resolution
Panel Technology
Refresh Rate
End User
Distribution Channel
Price Tier
Key Segmentation Takeaways
Comprehensive analysis across all extracted segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, consumer preferences, and distribution patterns.
Screen Size
The 24-27 inch category is the commercial center of the market because it balances desk fit, productivity, gaming performance and price. Corporate procurement increasingly standardizes around 23.8-inch and 27-inch models, while consumers move from legacy 18.5-inch screens. This supports deeper SKU breadth, stronger channel turns and lower inventory risk for brands.
Panel Technology
IPS remains the broad demand anchor, but OLED and Mini LED are the fastest-growing profit pools as gaming, content creation and premium home-office users prioritize response time, contrast and color accuracy. Fast IPS also bridges mainstream and enthusiast segments. Vendors that control panel allocation and launch timing can capture premium margins before price compression accelerates.
CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis
Regional Analysis
India ranks fourth by value among selected Asian monitor markets, behind China, Japan and South Korea but ahead of Indonesia. Its lower average selling price limits current value ranking, while faster PC shipment growth, a large commercial installed base and digital-service employment create the strongest medium-term expansion profile in the peer set.
Focus Country Ranking
4th
Focus Country Market Size
USD 1,121 Mn
India CAGR (2026-2031)
7.60%
Focus Country Ranking
4th
Focus Country Market Size
USD 1,121 Mn
India CAGR (2026-2031)
7.60%
Regional Analysis (Current Year)
Market Position
India’s USD 1,121 million market ranks fourth among the selected peers, but its 15.9 million PC shipments exceed Japan, South Korea and Indonesia, indicating a monetization gap that premium displays can close.
Growth Advantage
India’s 7.60% forecast CAGR exceeds China’s 4.80% and Japan’s 3.20%, supported by commercial refresh, education procurement and a lower household PC penetration base that leaves greater room for first-time monitor attachment.
Competitive Strengths
India combines a 5.8 million-person technology workforce, USD 2.7 billion component-manufacturing incentives and 969.1 million internet subscribers, strengthening enterprise demand, channel scale and future localization economics.
CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS
Growth Drivers, Challenges & Opportunities
Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the India Computer Monitor Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.
Growth Drivers
Enterprise, Education and Government Refresh Cycles
- Enterprise PC shipments grew 20.9% in 2025, India, increasing demand for standardized 23.8-inch and 27-inch displays, docking monitors and multi-year service agreements that favor vendors with national account coverage.
- Education PC shipments increased 455.2% year on year in Q1 2026, India due to the ELCOT project, showing how large institutional tenders can create concentrated monitor and peripheral demand for approved suppliers.
- Workstation shipments rose 24.2% in 2025, India, supporting higher-value displays for engineering, design, media and data-intensive workloads where color accuracy, resolution and ergonomic features command stronger margins.
Gaming, Creator and Premium Display Adoption
- India’s gaming market exceeded USD 1.5 billion in 2025, creating a monetizable audience for 144 Hz-plus, QHD and ultrawide monitors sold through gaming retailers, marketplaces and brand e-stores.
- Global OLED monitor shipments reached 2.735 million units in 2025, up 92%, accelerating Indian launch pipelines and reducing the technology-risk perception around premium OLED gaming displays.
- Premium notebooks above USD 1,000 grew 8.2% in 2025, India, indicating willingness to pay for better computing experiences and improving cross-sell potential for color-accurate, USB-C and high-resolution monitors.
Connectivity, Digital Work and E-Commerce Reach
- The technology industry generated USD 283 billion in FY2025, India, sustaining office, global capability center and hybrid-work deployments that favor multiple displays and enterprise-grade support.
- The sector employed about 5.8 million people in FY2025, India, concentrating monitor demand among software, engineering, analytics and creative professionals in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai, Pune and NCR.
- PC e-tail shipments grew 12% in 2025, India, improving monitor availability beyond Tier 1 cities and enabling brands to use pricing analytics, reviews and bundled promotions to accelerate conversion.
Market Challenges
Import Dependence and Component-Cost Volatility
- Panels, driver boards and power-management components are concentrated in East Asian supply chains, so 15-20% potential PC price increases in 2026, India signal margin risk for monitor brands with weak currency hedging or inventory planning.
- Desktop shipments declined 13.5% year on year in Q1 2026, India as elevated prices delayed purchases, demonstrating that component inflation can reduce unit demand even when enterprise technology budgets remain resilient.
- India’s monitor market recorded an import-oriented competitive structure with an HHI of 5,643 in 2025 across supplying countries, highlighting concentration risk in sourcing and the value of diversified assembly partnerships.
Price Sensitivity and Device Substitution
- Consumer PC shipments grew just 3.6% in 2025, India, materially below enterprise growth, indicating that monitor upgrades compete with smartphones, televisions, tablets and notebooks for discretionary spending.
- Mainstream monitor pricing spans roughly USD 137-285 in 2025, India for Dell’s Plus range, so relatively small component or currency changes can shift buyers toward lower-resolution models and compress brand margins.
- Desktop PC growth was only 3.6% in 2025, India, limiting the automatic monitor attach pool and increasing the importance of notebook docking, gaming and second-screen use cases.
Compliance, E-Waste and Product-Lifecycle Costs
- The E-Waste Management Rules became effective on 1 April 2023, India, requiring producer registration and EPR certificate management that can increase operating costs for import-led brands and smaller channel participants.
- India had 322 registered recyclers with 2.209 million tonnes of annual capacity in February 2025, but collection quality and informal-sector leakage create execution risk for compliant take-back programs.
- Recycling payout rules were reported at a minimum of INR 22 per kilogram in 2025, India, creating litigation and potential cost pass-through for electronics producers, including major monitor brands.
Market Opportunities
Local Assembly and Component Localization
- local assembly of enclosures, power boards, cables and subassemblies can reduce freight, working capital and duty exposure while supporting faster SKU customization for Indian enterprise tenders. The scheme targets USD 54 billion of output.
- contract manufacturers, component suppliers, global monitor brands and distributors can capture value from an expected 91,600 direct jobs under the scheme’s approved production ecosystem.
- vendors need qualified local suppliers, BIS-compliant testing and predictable panel imports; the scheme’s six-year tenure through FY2031-32 provides a defined investment window.
Premium Gaming, Creator and USB-C Productivity Displays
- 144-360 Hz, QHD, OLED and Mini LED monitors generate higher absolute gross profit per unit, while bundles with arms, webcams and peripherals expand transaction value. Global OLED shipments grew 92% in 2025.
- gaming brands, specialist retailers, e-commerce platforms, system integrators and content-creation resellers can target buyers whose premium notebook demand grew 8.2% in 2025, India.
- brands need local demonstration, financing and service coverage because household PC penetration remains 13-15% in 2024, India, making education and experience-led selling essential for premium conversion.
Circular, Refurbished and Managed Display Programs
- device-as-a-service, certified refurbished monitors and trade-in credits can create recurring revenue, extend customer relationships and recover residual value from the 1.398 million tonnes of e-waste generated in FY2025.
- enterprise IT lessors, authorized recyclers, OEM service networks and large resellers can integrate deployment, maintenance, asset recovery and compliance reporting into multi-year contracts. India had 72 registered refurbishers in 2025.
- serial-level tracking, standardized grading and reliable collection are required; EPR rules effective since April 2023 provide the regulatory foundation for transparent reverse logistics and recycled-content strategies.
CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape
Competitive Landscape Overview
Tier 1 global brands dominate national revenue, Tier 2 gaming and professional specialists compete through niche portfolios, and Tier 3 regional resellers fragment distribution; barriers include panel sourcing, BIS compliance, service reach and inventory obsolescence.
Market Share Distribution
Top 5 Players
Market Dynamics
8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.
Company Name | Market Share | Headquarters | Founding Year | Core Market Focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Dell Technologies | - | Round Rock, United States | 1984 | Enterprise, professional, gaming and USB-C monitors |
HP Inc. | - | Palo Alto, United States | 1939 | Commercial, conferencing, creator and gaming monitors |
Lenovo Group | - | Beijing, China | 1984 | ThinkVision enterprise and Legion gaming displays |
Samsung Electronics | - | Suwon, South Korea | 1969 | Odyssey gaming, ViewFinity and smart monitors |
LG Electronics | - | Seoul, South Korea | 1958 | UltraGear gaming, UltraFine creator and office monitors |
Acer Inc. | - | New Taipei City, Taiwan | 1976 | Value, commercial and Predator gaming monitors |
ASUSTeK Computer | - | Taipei, Taiwan | 1989 | ROG, TUF gaming, ProArt and business monitors |
TPV Technology / AOC | - | Hong Kong | 1967 | Mainstream, gaming and commercial display portfolios |
BenQ Corporation | - | Taipei, Taiwan | 1984 | MOBIUZ gaming, designer and business monitors |
ViewSonic Corporation | - | Brea, United States | 1987 | Professional, education, gaming and portable monitors |
Cross Comparison Parameters
The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.
Analysis Covered
Market Share Analysis:
Ranks brands by India-specific monitor revenue and shipment contribution.
Cross Comparison Matrix:
Benchmarks operational scale, portfolio depth, growth and channel economics.
SWOT Analysis:
Assesses sourcing, brand, distribution, technology and compliance advantages comprehensively.
Pricing Strategy Analysis:
Compares entry, mainstream, premium and professional price architecture choices.
Company Profiles:
Reviews India presence, product focus, channels and strategic priorities.
CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC
Table of Contents
Phase 1Market Assessment Phase
11
Chapters
Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.
Phase 2Go-To-Market Strategy Phase
15
Chapters
Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.
Complete Report Coverage
201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market
143
Assessment Sections
58
Strategy Sections
CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach
Research Methodology
Desk Research
- India monitor shipment and pricing analysis
- Customs classification and import-flow review
- Enterprise procurement and channel mapping
- Panel technology and specification benchmarking
Primary Research
- Monitor category managers and distributors interviewed
- Enterprise IT procurement heads interviewed
- Gaming retailers and system integrators interviewed
- OEM product managers and service heads
Validation and Triangulation
- 376 respondents across four value-chain cohorts
- Shipment, ASP and revenue reconciliation
- Channel inventory and sell-through validation
- Specification-mix and adoption cross-checking
CHAPTER 12 - FAQ
FAQs
Still have questions?
Our research team is here to help you find the right solution
CHAPTER 13 - Related Research
Explore Related Reports
Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.
Regional/Country ReportsRelated market analysis across key regions
Related market analysis across key regions
- Global Computer Monitor Market Size, Share & Forecast, By Panel Technology, Screen Size & Application, 2025-2032
- Indonesia Computer Monitor Market
- Vietnam Computer Monitor Market
- Thailand Computer Monitor Market
- Malaysia Computer Monitor Market
Adjacent ReportsRelated markets and complementary research
Related markets and complementary research
- Brazil Personal Computer Market
- UAE Electronics Manufacturing Services Market
- Bahrain E-Waste Recycling Market
- Brazil Panel Manufacturing Market
- Germany Computer Peripheral Market
500+
Market Research Reports
50+
Countries Covered
15+
Industry Verticals