Vietnam
May 2026

Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market Outlook to 2030

2030

The Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market worth USD 2,950 million in 2024 is growing at a CAGR of 7.90% to reach USD 4,650 million by 2030. AkzoNobel, Nippon Paint, PPG Industries, Kansai Paint and Jotun are the major companies operating in this market.

Report Details

Base Year

2025

Pages

86

Region

Vietnam

Author

Piyush

Product Code
KR-RPT-V2-AA-001228

CHAPTER 1 - MARKET SUMMARY

Market Overview

Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market operates through a split demand structure, decorative repainting and new residential build on one side, industrial specification-driven coatings on the other. In 2024, Vietnam recorded 79 newly licensed commercial housing projects and about 125,545 successful apartment and housing transactions, keeping decorative paint offtake commercially central while preserving a broad project pipeline for contractors, tinting networks, and brand-led dealer systems.

Geographic concentration is anchored in the southern industrial belt, especially Ho Chi Minh City, Binh Duong, and Dong Nai, where imported inputs, dealer inventories, and project applicators can be served with shorter lead times. Ho Chi Minh City reported VND 114,724 billion of industry and construction investment in 2024, equal to 28.8% of total city investment, while manufacturing IIP rose 6.94%, reinforcing the South as the market’s operating hub for both architectural and industrial coatings.

Market Value

USD 2,950 Mn

2024

Dominant Region

South

2024

Dominant Segment

Decorative / Architectural Paints

2024

Total Number of Players

600

Future Outlook

Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market is projected to move from USD 2,950 Mn in 2024 to USD 4,650 Mn by 2030, implying a 7.9% CAGR across 2025-2030 versus a historical 5.0% CAGR in 2019-2024. The acceleration is not a uniform volume story. It reflects a better housing approval cycle, faster industrial coatings conversion, and a measured rise in blended ex-factory pricing as waterborne, powder, and higher-performance protective systems expand their share. Value growth is therefore expected to run ahead of pure decorative demand, even though decorative paints remain the single largest revenue pool through the forecast window.

By 2030, the market outlook points to a structurally broader profit mix. Decorative coatings should remain the anchor category, but the highest incremental value creation is expected from general-purpose industrial, powder, protective, and auto-adjacent specialty systems. Volume is projected to rise from 510 Mn litres in 2024 toward about 771 Mn litres in 2030, while blended realized pricing advances from USD 5.78 per litre to about USD 6.03 per litre. For investors and CEOs, the implication is clear: channel depth will still matter, but technical specification capability and industrial account penetration will matter more.

7.9%

Forecast CAGR

$4,650 Mn

2030 Projection

Base Year

2024

Historical Period

2019-2024

Forecast Period

2025-2030

Historical CAGR

5.0%

CHAPTER 2 - SCOPE OF REPORT

Scope of the Market

Click to Explore Interactive Mind Map

CHAPTER 3 - Key Stakeholders

Key Target Audience

Key stakeholders who can leverage from this market analysis for investment, strategy, and operational planning.

Investors

CAGR, margin mix, capex, import exposure, consolidation

Corporates

dealer reach, pricing, formulation, compliance, segment priorities

Government

localization, emissions, housing pipeline, industrial competitiveness, standards

Operators

throughput, utilization, tinting, service response, project wins

Financial institutions

project finance, working capital, covenant resilience, demand visibility

What You'll Gain

  • Market sizing and trajectory
  • Policy and compliance mapping
  • Trade exposure indicators
  • Segment structure and levers
  • Competitive landscape shortlist
  • CEO-grade risk priorities

80+

Pages of insights

CHAPTER 4 - Market Size & Growth

Market Size, Growth Forecast and Trends

This section evaluates the historical market size, analyzes year-over-year growth dynamics, and presents forecast projections supported by market performance indicators and demand-side drivers.

Historical & Projected Market Size ($ Million)

Year-over-Year Growth Rate (%)

Market Value vs Volume Growth (%)

Historical Market Performance (2019-2024)

Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market bottomed at USD 2,198 Mn in 2020 before recovering to a new peak in 2024. Volume moved from 399 Mn litres in 2020 to 510 Mn litres in 2024, while blended realized pricing advanced from USD 5.51 per litre to USD 5.78 per litre. The inflection came in 2022, when deferred repainting, factory utilization recovery, and a firmer dealer restocking cycle pushed value growth back above 10%. By 2024, decorative remained the anchor segment, but industrial pockets were already pulling a larger share of incremental revenue.

Forecast Market Outlook (2025-2030)

The forecast phase is defined by a shift from recovery-led growth to mix-led expansion. Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market is projected to reach USD 4,310 Mn in 2029 and USD 4,650 Mn in 2030, while volume is expected to approach 771 Mn litres by 2030. Over the same period, blended pricing moves from USD 5.78 to around USD 6.03 per litre, supported by waterborne premiumization, powder adoption, and higher-value industrial applications. Growth should therefore remain broad-based, but the fastest earnings expansion is likely to come from industrial specification channels rather than mass decorative retail alone.

CHAPTER 5 - Market Data

Market Breakdown

Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market is transitioning from post-recovery normalization to a more specification-led growth cycle. For CEOs and investors, the operating question is not only how large the market becomes, but how volume, pricing, and technology mix reshape margin quality through 2030.

Market Breakdown

Historical Data (2019-2023) • Base Data (2024) • Forecast Data (2025-2030)

Year
Market Size (USD Mn)
YoY Growth (%)
Volume (Mn Litres)
Blended ASP (USD/Litre)
Waterborne Share (%)
Period
2019$2,314 Mn+-4155.58
$#%
Forecast
2020$2,198 Mn+-5.03995.51
$#%
Forecast
2021$2,330 Mn+6.04225.52
$#%
Forecast
2022$2,575 Mn+10.54585.62
$#%
Forecast
2023$2,740 Mn+6.44825.68
$#%
Forecast
2024$2,950 Mn+7.75105.78
$#%
Forecast
2025$3,183 Mn+7.95485.81
$#%
Forecast
2026$3,434 Mn+7.95875.85
$#%
Forecast
2027$3,706 Mn+7.96285.90
$#%
Forecast
2028$3,999 Mn+7.96735.94
$#%
Forecast
2029$4,310 Mn+7.87205.99
$#%
Forecast
2030$4,650 Mn+7.97716.03
$#%
Forecast

Volume

510 Mn litres, 2024, Vietnam. Higher volume supports plant utilization, tinting throughput, and distributor cash conversion. National IIP rose 8.4% in 2024, confirming a broader rebound in industrial activity that lifts coatings consumption beyond pure housing demand.

Blended ASP

USD 5.78 per litre, 2024, Vietnam. Margin expansion increasingly depends on specification-led price realization rather than commodity repainting. Circular 45/2024/TT-BTNMT introduced QCVN 19:2024/BTNMT, increasing compliance intensity for solvent-heavy production and supporting premium low-emission formulations.

Waterborne Share

58.0%, 2024, Vietnam. Rising waterborne penetration reallocates capex toward reformulation, application training, and dealer equipment. Vietnam licensed 79 new commercial housing projects in 2024, reinforcing demand for low-odor, fast-turnover urban coatings where waterborne systems are commercially advantaged.

CHAPTER 6 - Segmentation

Market Segmentation Framework

Comprehensive analysis across key market segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, revenue pools, buyer behavior, and distribution patterns.

No of Segments

5

Dominant Segment

Type

Fastest Growing Segment

Technology

Type

Defines the market by end-use revenue pool; Decorative Paints dominate because residential repaint and new-build consumption remain deepest.

Decorative Paints
$&%
Industrial Coatings
$&%

Resin Type

Separates product economics by performance chemistry; Acrylic dominates due to decorative volume, tinting compatibility, and mainstream exterior wall demand.

Acrylic
$&%
Epoxy
$&%
Polyurethane
$&%
Alkyd
$&%

Technology

Captures formulation and compliance economics; Waterborne Coatings dominate because urban decorative demand and VOC-sensitive specifications are expanding.

Waterborne Coatings
$&%
Solventborne Coatings
$&%
Powder Coatings
$&%

Application

Maps demand by project and operating environment; Architectural Coatings dominate because residential, commercial, and maintenance cycles are broadest.

Architectural Coatings
$&%
Automotive Coatings
$&%
Protective Coatings
$&%
Marine Coatings
$&%
Packaging Coatings
$&%

Region

Shows demand concentration by operating zone; South dominates because manufacturing clusters, port access, and dealer density are strongest.

North
$&%
East
$&%
West
$&%
South
$&%

Key Segmentation Takeaways

Comprehensive analysis across all segmentation dimensions providing insights into market structure, buyer preferences, revenue concentration, and distribution patterns.

Type

This is the commercially dominant segmentation axis because capital allocation, channel design, and pricing discipline all split first between decorative and industrial demand pools. Decorative Paints lead because purchases are frequent, dealer-led, and brand-sensitive, while tinting, contractor pull, and repaint cycles make this branch the largest immediate revenue contributor for national and regional players.

Technology

This is the fastest-moving segmentation axis because compliance standards, urban project specifications, and productivity economics increasingly favor cleaner application systems. Waterborne Coatings are expanding faster than the market average as developers, institutions, and distributors prioritize low-odor products, faster indoor turnover, and easier regulatory alignment, while Powder Coatings continue to benefit from industrial relocation and factory finishing demand.

CHAPTER 7 - Regional Analysis

Regional Analysis

Among selected ASEAN peers, Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market ranks 3rd by current market size, behind Indonesia and Thailand, but it is positioned as the fastest-growing market in the peer set through 2030. The combination of rapid manufacturing formalization, rising urban housing turnover, and a stronger industrial coatings mix gives Vietnam a more attractive medium-term growth profile than most adjacent comparators.

Regional Ranking

3rd

Regional Share vs Global (Selected ASEAN peers)

17.6%

Vietnam CAGR (2025-2030)

7.9%

Regional Analysis (Current Year)

Regional Analysis Comparison

MetricIndonesiaThailandVietnamPhilippinesMalaysia
Market SizeUSD 5,800 MnUSD 3,500 MnUSD 2,950 MnUSD 2,300 MnUSD 1,700 Mn
CAGR (%)6.8%3.9%7.9%6.1%4.4%
Urban Population (Mn, latest)167.838.940.557.826.2
Manufacturing Value Added (USD Bn, latest)255.0118.0116.472.494.9

Market Position

Vietnam holds the 3rd position in the selected ASEAN peer group at USD 2,950 Mn in 2024, supported by a sizeable urban base and rising project formalization rather than purely retail repaint demand.

Growth Advantage

Vietnam’s projected 7.9% CAGR exceeds Indonesia’s 6.8% and Thailand’s 3.9%, positioning it as the strongest medium-term growth market among directly relevant ASEAN comparators.

Competitive Strengths

Vietnam combines USD 25.58 Bn of manufacturing FDI, 8.4% IIP growth, and a broad housing pipeline, giving it stronger industrial demand depth and better decorative replacement intensity than several peers.

CHAPTER 8 - INDUSTRY ANALYSIS

Growth Drivers, Market Challenges & Market Opportunities

Comprehensive analysis of key factors shaping the Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market, including growth catalysts, operational challenges, and emerging opportunities across production, distribution, and consumer segments.

Growth Drivers

Residential Project Normalization and Urban Repaint Demand

  • Commercial supply recovered in 2024, with 69 completed housing projects and 23,041 units (2024, Vietnam), which improves near-term tender flow for primers, emulsions, and texture systems sold through contractors and dealer tinting networks.
  • Transaction depth remained meaningful at 125,545 apartment and house deals (2024, Vietnam), sustaining repaint, fit-out, and move-in related decorative consumption even before full-scale new-build acceleration is visible.
  • Social housing approval is expanding the long-cycle opportunity set, with 414 approved projects totaling 407,936 units (2024, Vietnam), creating a large pipeline for standardized, cost-efficient wall systems and contractor-led application packages.

Manufacturing and Infrastructure Are Pulling Industrial Coatings Forward

  • Processing and manufacturing captured 66.9% of total FDI inflows (2024, Vietnam), which is commercially important because new factories raise demand for metal coatings, floor systems, anti-corrosion layers, and powder finishing equipment.
  • National industrial production gained 8.4% in 2024, a meaningful signal that coatings demand is broadening beyond speculative project announcements into active manufacturing output and maintenance cycles.
  • Urban infrastructure is also becoming a visible coatings demand source, with Ho Chi Minh City Metro Line 1 entering operation over 19.7 km (December 2024, Ho Chi Minh City), reinforcing future demand for protective, traffic, and maintenance coatings linked to public assets.

Compliance-Led Mix Upgrade Is Supporting Premium Products

  • Industrial producers face a tighter compliance environment under Circular 45/2024/TT-BTNMT (2024, Vietnam), which increases the economic case for waterborne and lower-emission formulations that can protect access to institutional and urban projects.
  • The carbon market roadmap now includes a pilot phase through 2025-2028 (Vietnam), which matters because industrial buyers will increasingly evaluate embodied emissions and compliance readiness in supplier selection.
  • For manufacturers, compliance is becoming a monetizable capability rather than a cost center; products that combine certification, lower odor, and application efficiency can command better realization in schools, hospitals, public works, and export-oriented factories.

Market Challenges

Imported Input Exposure Keeps Cost Volatility High

  • Coatings producers remain sensitive to imported solvents, resins, pigments, and additives, and the chemical products import bill of USD 7.03 Bn in 11M 2024 highlights how quickly ex-factory margins can compress when pass-through timing lags raw-material inflation.
  • Plastic raw-material imports also remained elevated at around USD 11.78 Bn in 2024, indicating continued dependence on imported petrochemical intermediates that affect coatings packaging, formulations, and auxiliary materials.
  • For smaller domestic players, input dependence translates into weaker procurement leverage, thinner inventory buffers, and slower repricing ability, which can widen the competitive gap versus multinational or scale domestic operators with better sourcing and working-capital discipline.

Compliance Costs Are Rising Faster Than Many Smaller Producers Can Absorb

  • Emission control, documentation, and process upgrades require capex that is easier for scale players to fund, meaning smaller solvent-heavy producers may face higher unit costs without equivalent pricing power.
  • The draft Chemical Law revision under discussion in 2024 points to a tighter medium-term framework for chemicals handling and industrial safety, which could further raise audit and compliance intensity for coatings manufacturing and storage sites.
  • Economically, the effect is margin bifurcation: compliant producers can premiumize and defend bids, while underinvested firms risk losing project eligibility, distributor confidence, and institutional accounts.

End-Market Recovery Is Uneven Across Coating Sub-Pools

  • Decorative coatings benefit from housing normalization, but some export-linked industrial niches remain volatile, especially customer groups linked to cyclical furniture and lower-confidence discretionary renovation spending.
  • Quarterly housing transactions still showed inconsistency, with 25,409 apartment and house transactions in Q4 2024, down from Q3, which signals that sell-through is improving but not yet linear.
  • This unevenness matters strategically because companies with narrow exposure to one end-use pool can misread restocking as structural demand, leading to excess finished-goods inventory or channel discounting.

Market Opportunities

Waterborne Conversion Can Create a Premium Margin Pool

  • Revenue upside comes from higher realized price per litre, stronger specification stickiness, and adjacent sales in primers, waterproofing, sealers, and low-odor interior systems where customers are buying performance and compliance together.
  • Producers with formulation capability, distributors with tinting depth, and project applicators with training capacity benefit most because waterborne growth requires both product readiness and execution quality in the field.
  • The opportunity scales only if companies invest in reformulation, dealer education, substrate-specific application support, and credible compliance messaging that resonates with urban developers and institutional buyers.

Industrial Zone Expansion Favors Higher-Specification Coatings

  • General-purpose industrial, powder, floor, and anti-corrosion systems should outgrow standard decorative emulsions because factory expansion requires longer-life performance and more technically validated applications.
  • Investors, multinational suppliers, and local compounders benefit where they can bundle technical service, color consistency, curing efficiency, and maintenance support instead of selling on price alone.
  • To capture the upside, suppliers need stronger key-account teams, local warehouse coverage near industrial parks, and partnerships with OEMs, fabricators, and EPC-linked applicators.

Public Asset Maintenance Is an Underpenetrated Coatings Revenue Pool

  • The monetizable angle is recurring rather than one-off, because public transport, bridges, stations, depots, and civic assets create inspection, maintenance, and recoating cycles that reward durable protective systems and service contracts.
  • Protective and traffic-coating specialists, applicators, and asset managers benefit most because lifecycle coatings spend is linked to uptime, corrosion prevention, and public safety, not only initial construction budgets.
  • The opportunity materializes fully only if procurement evolves toward lifecycle costing, certified application, and predictable maintenance budgeting rather than lowest-price initial tendering.

CHAPTER 9 - Competitive Landscape

Competitive Landscape Overview

Competition in Vietnam Paints & Coatings Market is moderately concentrated at the premium end but fragmented in mass decorative channels, with brand trust, dealer reach, technical service, and compliance capability creating the main entry barriers.

Market Share Distribution

AkzoNobel N.V.
Nippon Paint Holdings Co., Ltd.
PPG Industries, Inc.
Kansai Paint Co., Ltd.

Top 5 Players

1
AkzoNobel N.V.
!$*
2
Nippon Paint Holdings Co., Ltd.
^&
3
PPG Industries, Inc.
#@
4
Kansai Paint Co., Ltd.
$
5
Jotun A/S
&@$
Combined Share$%

Market Dynamics

Local Players70%
Regional/Int'l30%

8 new entrants in the past 5 years, indicating strong market attractiveness and growth potential.

Company Profiles (Top 10 Players)
Company Name
Market Share
Headquarters
Founding Year
Core Market Focus
AkzoNobel N.V.
-Amsterdam, Netherlands1994Decorative paints, industrial coatings, powder coatings
Nippon Paint Holdings Co., Ltd.
-Tokyo, Japan1881Decorative paints, wood coatings, general industrial coatings
PPG Industries, Inc.
-Pittsburgh, United States1883Automotive, industrial, protective, packaging coatings
Kansai Paint Co., Ltd.
-Osaka, Japan1918Automotive OEM, decorative, industrial, powder coatings
Jotun A/S
-Sandefjord, Norway1926Marine, protective, powder, decorative coatings
Sherwin-Williams Company
-Cleveland, United States1866Protective and marine, industrial, architectural coatings
BASF SE
-Ludwigshafen, Germany1865Automotive OEM coatings, surface technologies, coating raw materials
TOA Paint (Vietnam) Co., Ltd.
-Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam1995Decorative paints, heavy-duty coatings, construction chemicals
Berger Paints Vietnam
---Decorative and industrial paints
Hempel Vietnam
-Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam2006Marine, protective, container, industrial coatings

Cross Comparison Parameters

The report provides detailed cross-comparison of key players across 10 performance parameters to identify competitive strengths and weaknesses.

Analysis Covered

Market Share Analysis:

Benchmarks player positions, share pockets, and concentration across key segments.

Cross Comparison Matrix:

Compares product range, channels, manufacturing, pricing, compliance, and service.

SWOT Analysis:

Assesses brand strengths, gaps, risks, and strategic response capacity.

Pricing Strategy Analysis:

Reviews premiumization, discounting risk, and value-capture by application segment.

Company Profiles:

Summarizes ownership, focus areas, operating footprint, and strategic relevance.

CHAPTER 10 - REPORT TOC

Market Report Structure

Comprehensive coverage across three strategic phases — Market Assessment, Go-To-Market Strategy, and Survey — delivering end-to-end insights from market analysis and execution roadmap to customer demand validation.

86Pages
34Chapters
10Companies Profiled
7Segmentation Types

Phase 1
Market Assessment Phase

11

Chapters

Supply-side and competitive intelligence covering market sizing, segmentation, competitive dynamics, regulatory landscape, and future forecasts.

Phase 2
Go-To-Market Strategy Phase

15

Chapters

Entry strategy evaluation, execution roadmap, partner recommendations, and profitability outlook.

Complete Report Coverage

201+ detailed sections covering every aspect of the market

143

Assessment Sections

58

Strategy Sections

CHAPTER 11 - Our Approach

Research Methodology

Desk Research

  • Map decorative and industrial revenue pools
  • Review housing and manufacturing datasets
  • Track customs chemistry import flows
  • Benchmark coatings and chemical filings

Primary Research

  • Interview coating plant general managers
  • Speak with distributor network directors
  • Consult project applicators and specifiers
  • Validate procurement heads at OEMs

Validation and Triangulation

  • 240 interview responses cross-checked
  • Reconcile price volume mix inconsistencies
  • Match distributor sell-in and sell-out
  • Stress-test segment economics by region

CHAPTER 12 - FAQ

FAQs

Still have questions?

Our research team is here to help you find the right solution

Contact Research Team

CHAPTER 13 - Related Research

Explore Related Reports

Expand your market intelligence with complementary research across regions and adjacent markets.

Regional/Country Reports

Related market analysis across key regions

  • Indonesia Paints & Coatings Market
  • Thailand Paints & Coatings Market
  • Malaysia Paints & Coatings Market
  • Philippines Paints & Coatings Market
  • Singapore Paints & Coatings Market

500+

Market Research Reports

50+

Countries Covered

15+

Industry Verticals

Want the full report and an analyst walkthrough?

Unlock the complete dataset, segmentation cuts, and competitive analysis—plus a discovery call that maps insights to your go-to-market priorities.

;